Lisbon Second at Wahpeton Dan Unruh

 

Though Frazee, MN ran away with the team title, the Lisbon Broncos placed 12 wrestlers and crowned a champion in 220 Jordan Urbach.  The team effort was good enough for second place 27.5 points ahead of third place Sisseton.  Three other Broncos finished second on the day.  At 138, Kindred’s Easton Ogren edged Lisbon’s Hunter Schwab 4-2 in what was an all North Dakota Class B final.  In an A vs. B tilt at 145, Wahpeton’s Gavin LeNoue defeated Jordan Sours of Lisbon 6-1.

Kindred actually had two champions on Saturday.  Ogden was joined at the top of the podium by 106 pound teammate Carter Schmitz.  Schmitz won by first period fall in the finals.

The only other North Dakota champion on the day was Fargo North’s Danny Monatukwa.  Monatukwa defeated teammate Chase Hansen 11-5.

Team Scores

  1. Frazee 313
  2. Lisbon 174.5
  3. Sisseton 148.0
  4. Brookings 136
  5. Crookston 110

106 Results

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Schmitz of Kindred
2nd Place – Zach Brown of Crookston
3rd Place – Nolan Archer of Brookings
4th Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
5th Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon
6th Place – Brant Fisk of Devils Lake
1st Place Match
Carter Schmitz (Kindred) 4-0, 8th. over Zach Brown (Crookston) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 1:52).
3rd Place Match
Nolan Archer (Brookings) 5-1, Fr. over Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 3-2, So. (Dec 9-5).
5th Place Match
Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 5-2, 7th. over Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) 3-3, Fr. (TB-1 3-2).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Landon Byer of Frazee
2nd Place – Hunter Hermanson of West Fargo Sheyenne
3rd Place – Connor Klinkhammer of Brookings
4th Place – Isaiah Grim of Sisseton
5th Place – Nolan Dans of Crookston
6th Place – Brody Aberle of Lisbon
1st Place Match
Landon Byer (Frazee) 4-0, Sr. over Hunter Hermanson (West Fargo Sheyenne) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 4:34).
3rd Place Match
Connor Klinkhammer (Brookings) 4-1, Jr. over Isaiah Grim (Sisseton) 3-2, . (Fall 0:50).
5th Place Match
Nolan Dans (Crookston) 4-2, Fr. over Brody Aberle (Lisbon) 3-4, So. (SV-1 5-2).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Miller of Frazee
2nd Place – Dane Christopherson of Sisseton
3rd Place – Chase DeBlaere of West Fargo Sheyenne
4th Place – Chase Brenner of Barnesville
5th Place – Brock Barlund of Frazee
6th Place – Zach Haire of Breckenridge
1st Place Match
Michael Miller (Frazee) 4-0, Sr. over Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 3-1, Jr. (SV-1 9-7).
3rd Place Match
Chase DeBlaere (West Fargo Sheyenne) 5-1, 8th. over Chase Brenner (Barnesville) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 3:55).
5th Place Match
Brock Barlund (Frazee) 3-2, Fr. over Zach Haire (Breckenridge) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Danny Monatukwa of Fargo North
2nd Place – Chase Hansen of Fargo North
3rd Place – Lucas Volstad of Frazee
4th Place – Josh Isassi of Grand Forks Central
5th Place – Braimen Steen of Sisseton
6th Place – Averey Dick of Lisbon
1st Place Match
Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) 4-2, Fr. over Chase Hansen (Fargo North) 5-1, Fr. (Dec 11-5).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Volstad (Frazee) 5-1, So. over Josh Isassi (Grand Forks Central) 4-2, So. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Braimen Steen (Sisseton) 3-2, Jr. over Averey Dick (Lisbon) 4-3, Fr. (Dec 4-0).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Schermerhorn of Frazee
2nd Place – Brock Roesler of Kindred
3rd Place – Keanan Pikarski of Sisseton
4th Place – Cedric Barnes of Border West
5th Place – Alec Humble of Grand Forks Central
6th Place – Braden LeNoue of Wahpeton
1st Place Match
Tanner Schermerhorn (Frazee) 4-0, Sr. over Brock Roesler (Kindred) 3-1, So. (MD 12-0).
3rd Place Match
Keanan Pikarski (Sisseton) 4-1, Jr. over Cedric Barnes (Border West) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 2:08).
5th Place Match
Alec Humble (Grand Forks Central) 5-2, Jr. over Braden LeNoue (Wahpeton) 5-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Easton Ogren of Kindred
2nd Place – Hunter Schwab of Lisbon
3rd Place – Colbey Lehrke of Sisseton
4th Place – Carter Gilles of Breckenridge
5th Place – Kaden Hiemenz of Frazee
6th Place – Sam Lehman of Brookings
1st Place Match
Easton Ogren (Kindred) 4-0, So. over Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) 5-1, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Colbey Lehrke (Sisseton) 5-1, Sr. over Carter Gilles (Breckenridge) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 4:12).
5th Place Match
Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) 3-2, Fr. over Sam Lehman (Brookings) 2-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gavin LeNoue of Wahpeton
2nd Place – Jordan Sours of Lisbon
3rd Place – Colton Weiland of Crookston
4th Place – James Fisk of Devils Lake
5th Place – Cole Oen of Grand Forks Central
6th Place – Carter Shipman of Frazee
1st Place Match
Gavin LeNoue (Wahpeton) 7-0, Sr. over Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Colton Weiland (Crookston) 4-1, Sr. over James Fisk (Devils Lake) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Cole Oen (Grand Forks Central) 5-2, Jr. over Carter Shipman (Frazee) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 1:54).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Tweeton of Barnesville
2nd Place – Lukas Meier of Crookston
3rd Place – Parker Vilandre of Devils Lake
4th Place – Ricky Roforth of Frazee
5th Place – Jacob Reinke of Lisbon
6th Place – Evan Bridgeford of Grand Forks Central
1st Place Match
Brady Tweeton (Barnesville) 4-0, Sr. over Lukas Meier (Crookston) 3-1, Jr. (M. For.).
3rd Place Match
Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) 4-1, So. over Ricky Roforth (Frazee) 3-2, Jr. (SV-1 10-5).
5th Place Match
Jacob Reinke (Lisbon) 4-4, So. over Evan Bridgeford (Grand Forks Central) 3-4, So. (Fall 1:31).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hudson Hiemenz of Frazee
2nd Place – Christian Kirk of Sisseton
3rd Place – Mason Meyer of Breckenridge
4th Place – Luke Trandem of Crookston
5th Place – Justin Devine of Brookings
6th Place – Issac Deal of Border West
1st Place Match
Hudson Hiemenz (Frazee) 4-0, Sr. over Christian Kirk (Sisseton) 3-1, So. (Fall 2:08).
3rd Place Match
Mason Meyer (Breckenridge) 4-1, . over Luke Trandem (Crookston) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 4:49).
5th Place Match
Justin Devine (Brookings) 4-2, Jr. over Issac Deal (Border West) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 1:48).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Schoon of Brookings
2nd Place – Tanner Eischens of Frazee
3rd Place – Colby Rance of Devils Lake
4th Place – Levi Schwab of Lisbon
5th Place – Preston Snobl of Barnesville
6th Place – Dalton Aabrekke of Lisbon
1st Place Match
Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 4-0, Jr. over Tanner Eischens (Frazee) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 10-7).
3rd Place Match
Colby Rance (Devils Lake) 4-1, So. over Levi Schwab (Lisbon) 5-2, Jr. (SV-1 11-9).
5th Place Match
Preston Snobl (Barnesville) 4-2, Jr. over Dalton Aabrekke (Lisbon) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:26).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brett Graham of Frazee
2nd Place – Jason Murphy of Border West
3rd Place – Will Rohrich of Grand Forks Central
4th Place – Logan Bowes of Brookings
5th Place – Koben Huber of Sisseton
6th Place – Alex Jenison of Barnesville
1st Place Match
Brett Graham (Frazee) 4-0, So. over Jason Murphy (Border West) 3-1, Sr. (SV-1 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Will Rohrich (Grand Forks Central) 5-2, Jr. over Logan Bowes (Brookings) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 2:01).
5th Place Match
Koben Huber (Sisseton) 3-2, Sr. over Alex Jenison (Barnesville) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:53).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe Drewes of Frazee
2nd Place – Christopher Thiel of Wahpeton
3rd Place – Daniel Erlandson of Breckenridge
4th Place – Lance Nelson of Border West
5th Place – Gavin Reinke of Lisbon
6th Place – Conner Liedberg of Fargo North
1st Place Match
Gabe Drewes (Frazee) 4-0, Jr. over Christopher Thiel (Wahpeton) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) 5-1, Fr. over Lance Nelson (Border West) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 2:24).
5th Place Match
Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) 5-2, Jr. over Conner Liedberg (Fargo North) 3-4, Jr. (MD 9-0).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Urbach of Lisbon
2nd Place – George DeMarce of Devils Lake
3rd Place – Luke Tweeton of Frazee
4th Place – Jared Palluck of Kindred
5th Place – Jake Wagner of Crookston
6th Place – Gus Miller of Brookings
1st Place Match
Jordan Urbach (Lisbon) 6-0, Sr. over George DeMarce (Devils Lake) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 1:25).
3rd Place Match
Luke Tweeton (Frazee) 4-1, So. over Jared Palluck (Kindred) 3-2, Sr. (MD 11-2).
5th Place Match
Jake Wagner (Crookston) 3-2, Sr. over Gus Miller (Brookings) 2-3, So. (Fall 1:23).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tony Malikowski of Frazee
2nd Place – Ben Shearer of Lisbon
3rd Place – Tanner Tappe of Frazee
4th Place – Kaeden Metz of Sisseton
5th Place – Tucker Christie of Brookings
6th Place – Gabe Diaz of Breckenridge
1st Place Match
Tony Malikowski (Frazee) 4-0, Jr. over Ben Shearer (Lisbon) 5-1, Jr. (Fall 3:01).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Tappe (Frazee) 5-1, Sr. over Kaeden Metz (Sisseton) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
5th Place Match
Tucker Christie (Brookings) 4-2, Jr. over Gabe Diaz (Breckenridge) 2-3, . (Fall 1:21).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s