Minot Fifth at Sidney Eagle Invitational With Three Champions; Bowman’s Alex Madrigal wins 120 Pound Title

Minot High placed seven scoring wrestlers on their way to a fifth place finish at the Sidney Eagle Invitational.  Leading the Magi were individual champions Kelby and Brody Armstrong, and Eli Huff.  Kelby won the 103 pound bracket with a fall in 5:56 over Billings Skyview’s Alejandro Madrid.  Brody won a tight 2-1 finals decision over Matthew Reyling of Glasgow, and  285 Eli Huff won a 3-2 decision in the heavyweight bracket over Merlin Whitedirt of Colstrip.

North Dakota Class B state finalist Alex Madrigal of Bowman County/Beach was champion of the 120 pound division.

103 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
2nd Place – Alejandro Madrid of Billings Senior
3rd Place – Lane Reardon of Post Falls
4th Place – Kaiden Cline of Sidney
5th Place – Camron Reilly of Forsyth
6th Place – Davian Rios of Minot
7th Place – Braxton Mason of Post Falls
8th Place – Krayle Stormer of Circle
1st Place Match
Kelby Armstrong (Minot) 9-0, So. over Alejandro Madrid (Billings Senior) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 5:56).
3rd Place Match
Lane Reardon (Post Falls) 5-1, Fr. over Kaiden Cline (Sidney) 3-2, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Camron Reilly (Forsyth) 3-2, Fr. over Davian Rios (Minot) 6-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Braxton Mason (Post Falls) 3-2, So. over Krayle Stormer (Circle) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 7-4).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Marcus Johnson of Lake Stevens
2nd Place – Gentry Lamb of Billings Skyview
3rd Place – Trisetan Kemp of Wolf Point
4th Place – Braxton Scheeler of Custer County
5th Place – Tayt Rogers of Bozeman
6th Place – Josh Scott of Columbia High
7th Place – Keith Pretty Weasel of Hardin
8th Place – RJ Low Dog of Billings West
1st Place Match
Marcus Johnson (Lake Stevens) 3-0, Jr. over Gentry Lamb (Billings Skyview) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:52).
3rd Place Match
Trisetan Kemp (Wolf Point) 4-1, Jr. over Braxton Scheeler (Custer County) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:48).
5th Place Match
Tayt Rogers (Bozeman) 4-2, So. over Josh Scott (Columbia High) 2-3, So. (Fall 2:10).
7th Place Match
Keith Pretty Weasel (Hardin) 2-2, So. over RJ Low Dog (Billings West) 1-3, Fr. (For.).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Madrigal of Bowman
2nd Place – Sterling Quinn of Bozeman
3rd Place – Jordan Grimm of Post Falls
4th Place – Levi Cluff of Columbia High
5th Place – Bridger Lamb of Billings Skyview
6th Place – Samuel Goodman of Minot
7th Place – Colten Fast of Glasgow
8th Place – Jalen Rambin of Billings Senior
1st Place Match
Alex Madrigal (Bowman) 9-1, Jr. over Sterling Quinn (Bozeman) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Grimm (Post Falls) 4-1, Sr. over Levi Cluff (Columbia High) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Bridger Lamb (Billings Skyview) 3-2, Sr. over Samuel Goodman (Minot) 5-4, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
7th Place Match
Colten Fast (Glasgow) 3-2, Fr. over Jalen Rambin (Billings Senior) 2-3, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:53 (16-1)).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ridge Lovett of Post Falls
2nd Place – Leif Schroeder of Bozeman
3rd Place – Matthew Dewitt of Billings Senior
4th Place – Kyle LaCoursiere of Lake Stevens
5th Place – Corey Hooker of Minot
6th Place – Lincoln Stormer of Circle
7th Place – Kade Graves of Sidney
8th Place – Everett Jensen of Sidney
1st Place Match
Ridge Lovett (Post Falls) 4-0, Jr. over Leif Schroeder (Bozeman) 4-1, So. (Fall 3:59).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Dewitt (Billings Senior) 4-1, So. over Kyle LaCoursiere (Lake Stevens) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 0:43).
5th Place Match
Corey Hooker (Minot) 4-2, So. over Lincoln Stormer (Circle) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Kade Graves (Sidney) 3-2, Fr. over Everett Jensen (Sidney) 2-3, So. (Dec 5-2).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brody Armstrong of Minot
2nd Place – Matthew Reyling of Glasgow
3rd Place – Angel Rios of Columbia High
4th Place – Christian Dean of Sidney
5th Place – A.J. Delarosa of Post Falls
6th Place – Dalton McKenzie of Williston
7th Place – Kaden Zimmerman of Glasgow
8th Place – Caleb Partridge of Billings Skyview
1st Place Match
Brody Armstrong (Minot) 9-0, Sr. over Matthew Reyling (Glasgow) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Angel Rios (Columbia High) 4-1, So. over Christian Dean (Sidney) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
A.J. Delarosa (Post Falls) 4-2, So. over Dalton McKenzie (Williston) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
Kaden Zimmerman (Glasgow) 3-2, So. over Caleb Partridge (Billings Skyview) 2-3, . (Inj. 0:00).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Currier of Colstrip
2nd Place – Charlie Klepps of Billings Senior
3rd Place – Kade Grigsby of Columbia High
4th Place – Matt McLeod of Post Falls
5th Place – Trevon McClaanahan of Minot
6th Place – Cody LaCoursiere of Lake Stevens
7th Place – Brock Rodrigues of Bozeman
8th Place – Trey Taylor of Circle
1st Place Match
Jackson Currier (Colstrip) 4-0, Jr. over Charlie Klepps (Billings Senior) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Kade Grigsby (Columbia High) 4-1, Sr. over Matt McLeod (Post Falls) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 1:25).
5th Place Match
Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) 8-2, So. over Cody LaCoursiere (Lake Stevens) 2-3, Sr. (MD 11-1).
7th Place Match
Brock Rodrigues (Bozeman) 3-2, So. over Trey Taylor (Circle) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 7-1).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chance McLane of Bozeman
2nd Place – Kekana Fouret of Columbia High
3rd Place – Ben Stortz of Dawson County
4th Place – Jace Winter of Sidney
5th Place – Austin Ketchem of Billings Skyview
6th Place – Nathan Weber of Forsyth
7th Place – Caden Benboe of Billings Senior
8th Place – Hunter Reum of Poplar
1st Place Match
Chance McLane (Bozeman) 4-0, Jr. over Kekana Fouret (Columbia High) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Ben Stortz (Dawson County) 4-1, Sr. over Jace Winter (Sidney) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Austin Ketchem (Billings Skyview) 5-2, Jr. over Nathan Weber (Forsyth) 2-3, Sr. (TB-1 2-1).
7th Place Match
Caden Benboe (Billings Senior) 3-2, Sr. over Hunter Reum (Poplar) 3-3, So. (Fall 1:53).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Weber of Forsyth
2nd Place – Bryce Roan of Hardin
3rd Place – Keegan Mulhill of Bozeman
4th Place – Jace Rhodes of Billings West
5th Place – Jason Burchell of Post Falls
6th Place – Jacob Mortensen of Minot
7th Place – Raif Horswill of Williston
8th Place – Jace Johnson of Sidney
1st Place Match
Michael Weber (Forsyth) 4-0, Jr. over Bryce Roan (Hardin) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Keegan Mulhill (Bozeman) 5-1, . over Jace Rhodes (Billings West) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
5th Place Match
Jason Burchell (Post Falls) 4-2, Sr. over Jacob Mortensen (Minot) 6-3, Sr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Raif Horswill (Williston) 3-2, Jr. over Jace Johnson (Sidney) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 4:45).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Braydon Huber of Post Falls
2nd Place – Clayton Mattern of Bowman
3rd Place – Ty Bradley of Colstrip
4th Place – Allomar Alexander of Columbia High
5th Place – Connor Peterson of Billings Skyview
6th Place – Conner Schwend of Hardin
7th Place – Julian Fryberg of Lake Stevens
8th Place – Trevor Burgess of Williston
1st Place Match
Braydon Huber (Post Falls) 4-0, Sr. over Clayton Mattern (Bowman) 7-1, Jr. (Dec 18-12).
3rd Place Match
Ty Bradley (Colstrip) 4-1, Jr. over Allomar Alexander (Columbia High) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Connor Peterson (Billings Skyview) 5-2, Sr. over Conner Schwend (Hardin) 3-3, So. (MD 10-0).
7th Place Match
Julian Fryberg (Lake Stevens) 3-2, Jr. over Trevor Burgess (Williston) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 2:19).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nakoda Siegel of Colstrip
2nd Place – Coleton Kazmierczak of Post Falls
3rd Place – Brock Bushfield of Billings Skyview
4th Place – Jacob Fritzler of Billings Senior
5th Place – Tyler Clapp of Dawson County
6th Place – Dalton Herbst of Baker
7th Place – Brenden Roan of Hardin
8th Place – Luis Cervantes of Columbia High
1st Place Match
Nakoda Siegel (Colstrip) 4-0, Jr. over Coleton Kazmierczak (Post Falls) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Brock Bushfield (Billings Skyview) 4-1, Sr. over Jacob Fritzler (Billings Senior) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 1:57).
5th Place Match
Tyler Clapp (Dawson County) 4-2, Sr. over Dalton Herbst (Baker) 3-3, Sr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Brenden Roan (Hardin) 4-2, Sr. over Luis Cervantes (Columbia High) 3-3, Sr. (MD 12-2).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Cox of Columbia High
2nd Place – Nelson Crisafulli of Dawson County
3rd Place – Brandon Cooper of Bozeman
4th Place – Gidion Herbel of Hardin
5th Place – Cody Blaede of Colstrip
6th Place – Brenner Bushfield of Billings Skyview
7th Place – Ethan Binz of Lake Stevens
8th Place – Ryan Wyman of Sidney
1st Place Match
Michael Cox (Columbia High) 4-0, Jr. over Nelson Crisafulli (Dawson County) 3-1, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Cooper (Bozeman) 5-1, . over Gidion Herbel (Hardin) 5-2, Sr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Cody Blaede (Colstrip) 3-2, Jr. over Brenner Bushfield (Billings Skyview) 3-3, . (Dec 5-1).
7th Place Match
Ethan Binz (Lake Stevens) 3-2, Jr. over Ryan Wyman (Sidney) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 5-0).

205 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Malachi Lawrence of Lake Stevens
2nd Place – Skylar Hughes of Columbia High
3rd Place – Noah Thomas of Billings Skyview
4th Place – Will Caprata of Hardin
5th Place – Andrew Garcia of Billings West
6th Place – Hayes Meged of Custer County
7th Place – Sawyor Thogerson of Sidney
8th Place – Carson West of Lake Stevens
1st Place Match
Malachi Lawrence (Lake Stevens) 4-0, Sr. over Skylar Hughes (Columbia High) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 1:07).
3rd Place Match
Noah Thomas (Billings Skyview) 4-1, . over Will Caprata (Hardin) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 0:58).
5th Place Match
Andrew Garcia (Billings West) 3-2, Sr. over Hayes Meged (Custer County) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Sawyor Thogerson (Sidney) 3-2, Sr. over Carson West (Lake Stevens) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 4:58).

HWT Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Elijah Huff of Minot
2nd Place – Merlin Whitedirt of Colstrip
3rd Place – Levi Malcolm of Billings West
4th Place – Keegan Mires of Dawson County
5th Place – Ryan Horner of Sidney
6th Place – Lex Heberle of Forsyth
7th Place – Jesse Murdock of Hardin
8th Place – Caleb Klinger of Poplar
1st Place Match
Elijah Huff (Minot) 8-0, Sr. over Merlin Whitedirt (Colstrip) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Levi Malcolm (Billings West) 5-1, Jr. over Keegan Mires (Dawson County) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 3:22).
5th Place Match
Ryan Horner (Sidney) 4-2, Sr. over Lex Heberle (Forsyth) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 0:25).
7th Place Match
Jesse Murdock (Hardin) 3-2, Jr. over Caleb Klinger (Poplar) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 0:51).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s