Bishop Ryan Edges Velva at Velva Invite

Expect another year of back and forth for the Bishop Ryan Lions and Velva Aggies.  After a barnburner of an individual Region III tournament that wasn’t decided until the final match last spring, the first blow of the season goes to the Lions. They edged the host Aggies 281 to 273.  Ryan had two individual champions on the day in Connor LeDoux (113) and Kersey Harris (132).  The Lions also had a runner-up at 170 in JJ Johanneson.  In total, Bishop Ryan placed nine scoring wrestlers in the top four of the tournament.

Vevla had three individual champions in Gunnar Mogen (106), Eli Hackman (145), and Jon Thomas (160).  Hackman scored a 2-1 victory over Carrington’s Zach Broadwell in one of the most intriguing match upsof the day.

Third place Carrington also had three champions.  Returning state champion Lucas Geiszler won the 138 pound weight class in dominant fashion, scoring falls in all six bouts he wrestled.  Austin Hendrickson (152) and Kaden Wolsky (182) also registered impressive performances for the Cardinals.

1. Bishop Ryan 281.0
2. Velva 273.0
3. Carrington 256.0
4. Watford City 163.0
5. Beulah-Hazen 141.5
6. Harvey 136.0
7. Kenmare 134.5
8. Larimore 123.0
9. Northern Lights 122.0
10. Mondak 99.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
2nd Place – Robert Norman of Larimore
3rd Place – Adin Jungers of Beulah-Hazen
4th Place – Wesley Harvey of Bishop Ryan
5th Place – Treston Lura of Carrington
6th Place – Paden Combs of Minot
7th Place – Jakob Hudson of Northern Lights
8th Place – Justin Germanson of Stanley
9th Place – Gannon Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
10th Place – Tyson Koenig of Carrington
11th Place – Gattlin Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
1st Place Match
Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 12-1, Fr. over Robert Norman (Larimore) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 4:00).
3rd Place Match
Adin Jungers (Beulah-Hazen) 8-5, 8th. over Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 10-2, 8th. (Dec 9-2).
5th Place Match
Treston Lura (Carrington) 6-5, Fr. over Paden Combs (Minot) 6-5, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
7th Place Match
Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) 3-5, Fr. over Justin Germanson (Stanley) 1-7, Fr. (Fall 3:40).
9th Place Match
Gannon Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 4-5, Fr. over Tyson Koenig (Carrington) 1-6, Fr. (Fall 2:18).
11th Place Match
Gattlin Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 4-6, So. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Conner Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
2nd Place – Isaac Felchle of Harvey
3rd Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington
4th Place – Bransen Larsen of Larimore
5th Place – Dawson Sessing of Stanley
6th Place – Elizabeth Massine of Velva
7th Place – Ashden Christian of Mondak
1st Place Match
Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 10-0, Sr. over Isaac Felchle (Harvey) 5-2, 8th. (MD 14-5).
3rd Place Match
Brecken Lura (Carrington) 5-3, 8th. over Bransen Larsen (Larimore) 2-3, 8th. (Fall 0:45).
5th Place Match
Dawson Sessing (Stanley) 3-4, Jr. over Elizabeth Massine (Velva) 4-6, Fr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Ashden Christian (Mondak) 1-5, Fr. over () , . (Bye).
9th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
11th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Wonser of Tioga
2nd Place – Trevor Hoggarth of Carrington
3rd Place – Ethan Winick of Bishop Ryan
4th Place – Logan Berg of Mondak
5th Place – Connor Azure of Northern Lights
6th Place – Jynnea Peterson of Harvey
1st Place Match
Ethan Wonser (Tioga) 4-0, Fr. over Trevor Hoggarth (Carrington) 4-3, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Winick (Bishop Ryan) 5-2, Sr. over Logan Berg (Mondak) 3-4, So. (Fall 3:31).
5th Place Match
Connor Azure (Northern Lights) 1-3, So. over Jynnea Peterson (Harvey) 1-4, Jr. (Fall 1:46).
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
9th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
11th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Riley Zachmeier of Rugby
2nd Place – Braedon Gumke of Watford City
3rd Place – Nicholia Topolski of Kenmare
4th Place – Morgan Marlow of Carrington
5th Place – Eric Hoffman of Larimore
6th Place – Elijah Horner of Velva
1st Place Match
Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) 4-0, Jr. over Braedon Gumke (Watford City) 9-1, Sr. (Inj. 4:00).
3rd Place Match
Nicholia Topolski (Kenmare) 3-2, Fr. over Morgan Marlow (Carrington) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 3:47).
5th Place Match
Eric Hoffman (Larimore) 1-3, 7th. over Elijah Horner (Velva) 0-9, 7th. (Fall 3:54).
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
9th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
11th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kersey Harris of Bishop Ryan
2nd Place – Braetyn Yanish of Velva
3rd Place – Liam Shannon of Watford City
4th Place – Jayden Ybarra of Alexander
5th Place – Hugo Garcia of Tioga
6th Place – Cade McCloud of Northern Lights
7th Place – D`marco Land of Mondak
8th Place – Jaeger Lundeen of Bishop Ryan
9th Place – Justin Childress of Kenmare
10th Place – Gary Cook of Alexander
11th Place – Saidee Nelson of Mondak
12th Place – Valerie Blankenship of Mondak
13th Place – Matthew Hatch of Bishop Ryan
1st Place Match
Kersey Harris (Bishop Ryan) 7-0, So. over Braetyn Yanish (Velva) 8-4, Jr. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Liam Shannon (Watford City) 10-4, Jr. over Jayden Ybarra (Alexander) 7-3, So. (Fall 1:46).
5th Place Match
Hugo Garcia (Tioga) 3-3, So. over Cade McCloud (Northern Lights) 2-4, Fr. (Dec 9-5).
7th Place Match
D`marco Land (Mondak) 3-5, Jr. over Jaeger Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) 5-5, So. (For.).
9th Place Match
Justin Childress (Kenmare) 3-2, Jr. over Gary Cook (Alexander) 2-8, So. (Fall 3:41).
11th Place Match
Saidee Nelson (Mondak) 1-3, So. over Valerie Blankenship (Mondak) 1-4, So. (Fall 1:41).
13th Place Match
Matthew Hatch (Bishop Ryan) 0-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye).
15th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lucas Geiszler of Carrington
2nd Place – Lyle Lunday of Northern Lights
3rd Place – Michael Clifton of Carrington
4th Place – Derek Faul of Harvey
5th Place – Brandon Snyder of Beulah-Hazen
6th Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva
7th Place – Murphy Lipp of Bishop Ryan
8th Place – Carter Peterson of Minot
9th Place – Lathan Stroklund of Kenmare
10th Place – Raymond Boelter of Mondak
11th Place – Trent Anderson of Stanley
12th Place – Zach Magnuson of Carrington
13th Place – Trey Polivka of Watford City
14th Place – Dillon Norman of Larimore
15th Place – Dylan Tabbert of Tioga
16th Place – Naomi Njos of Mondak
1st Place Match
Lucas Geiszler (Carrington) 10-0, Jr. over Lyle Lunday (Northern Lights) 5-1, Jr. (Fall 4:19).
3rd Place Match
Michael Clifton (Carrington) 8-2, 8th. over Derek Faul (Harvey) 5-4, Sr. (Fall 4:23).
5th Place Match
Brandon Snyder (Beulah-Hazen) 5-4, So. over Bransyn Yanish (Velva) 8-4, Fr. (Fall 3:52).
7th Place Match
Murphy Lipp (Bishop Ryan) 6-6, Jr. over Carter Peterson (Minot) 4-5, So. (Dec 9-2).
9th Place Match
Lathan Stroklund (Kenmare) 4-2, Jr. over Raymond Boelter (Mondak) 5-3, Fr. (MD 11-3).
11th Place Match
Trent Anderson (Stanley) 4-4, Jr. over Zach Magnuson (Carrington) 3-7, Sr. (Fall 3:00).
13th Place Match
Trey Polivka (Watford City) 3-10, So. over Dillon Norman (Larimore) 1-6, Fr. (Fall 3:07).
15th Place Match
Dylan Tabbert (Tioga) 2-4, Fr. over Naomi Njos (Mondak) 0-6, So. (Fall 0:27).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Elijah Hackman of Velva
2nd Place – Zach Broadwell of Carrington
3rd Place – Skyler Ford of Kenmare
4th Place – Cody Rudolph of Stanley
5th Place – Joey Berg of Rugby
6th Place – Antonio Garcia of Watford City
7th Place – Dawson Dutchuk of Beulah-Hazen
8th Place – Logan McRoy of Bishop Ryan
9th Place – Brady Volk of Rugby
1st Place Match
Elijah Hackman (Velva) 8-0, Sr. over Zach Broadwell (Carrington) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Skyler Ford (Kenmare) 5-2, So. over Cody Rudolph (Stanley) 3-5, So. (Fall 5:03).
5th Place Match
Joey Berg (Rugby) 4-2, Sr. over Antonio Garcia (Watford City) 6-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
Dawson Dutchuk (Beulah-Hazen) 6-5, Fr. over Logan McRoy (Bishop Ryan) 0-6, So. (Fall 1:57).
9th Place Match
Brady Volk (Rugby) 0-4, So. over () , . (Bye).
11th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Hendrickson of Carrington
2nd Place – Tate Hoggarth of Carrington
3rd Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
4th Place – Kaleb Beeter of Bishop Ryan
5th Place – Dylan Grove of Rugby
6th Place – Nick Fiedler of Watford City
7th Place – Michael Schlosser of Kenmare
8th Place – Darrion Wilson of Northern Lights
9th Place – Rylan Sago of Beulah-Hazen
10th Place – Carson Thorsell of Larimore
11th Place – Shawn Gugle of Harvey
12th Place – Austin Richardson of Mondak
1st Place Match
Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) 11-0, Jr. over Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) 6-2, So. (For.).
3rd Place Match
Michael Thomas (Velva) 9-4, So. over Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 8-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Dylan Grove (Rugby) 5-3, Jr. over Nick Fiedler (Watford City) 7-5, Fr. (Dec 7-1).
7th Place Match
Michael Schlosser (Kenmare) 3-5, Jr. over Darrion Wilson (Northern Lights) 2-6, So. (MD 10-2).
9th Place Match
Rylan Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 4-8, Fr. over Carson Thorsell (Larimore) 1-6, Jr. (Dec 10-3).
11th Place Match
Shawn Gugle (Harvey) 2-7, Jr. over Austin Richardson (Mondak) 0-9, Fr. (Fall 2:16).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jon Thomas of Velva
2nd Place – Cody Ruden of Stanley
3rd Place – Hayden Schall of Bishop Ryan
4th Place – Austin Steffen of Larimore
5th Place – Hunter Schwartzenberger of Watford City
6th Place – Ethan Zablotney of Harvey
7th Place – Payton Witt of Kenmare
8th Place – Kaden Jaeger of Rugby
9th Place – Ethan Myers of Mondak
10th Place – Aaron Ripplinger of Beulah-Hazen
1st Place Match
Jon Thomas (Velva) 9-0, Sr. over Cody Ruden (Stanley) 7-1, Sr. (Fall 2:54).
3rd Place Match
Hayden Schall (Bishop Ryan) 8-3, Sr. over Austin Steffen (Larimore) 3-4, Jr. (Fall 5:01).
5th Place Match
Hunter Schwartzenberger (Watford City) 4-5, Jr. over Ethan Zablotney (Harvey) 4-5, Jr. (Fall 3:07).
7th Place Match
Payton Witt (Kenmare) 2-5, So. over Kaden Jaeger (Rugby) 3-4, Sr. (M. For.).
9th Place Match
Ethan Myers (Mondak) 1-4, So. over Aaron Ripplinger (Beulah-Hazen) 3-7, Fr. (Dec 7-3).
11th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Erickson of Beulah-Hazen
2nd Place – JJ Johannson of Bishop Ryan
3rd Place – Cody Luck of Bishop Ryan
4th Place – Brandon Ledahl of Mondak
5th Place – Dalton Meidinger of Larimore
6th Place – Friday Thomas of Larimore
7th Place – Yao Boguhe of Bishop Ryan
8th Place – Raphael Salinas of Tioga
9th Place – Joshua Duckworth of Watford City
10th Place – Brennit Jensen of Kenmare
11th Place – Taivan McArthur of Bishop Ryan
12th Place – Trystin Horning of Northern Lights
1st Place Match
Tyler Erickson (Beulah-Hazen) 8-0, Sr. over JJ Johannson (Bishop Ryan) 10-3, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) 9-5, Jr. over Brandon Ledahl (Mondak) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 3:37).
5th Place Match
Dalton Meidinger (Larimore) 6-2, Sr. over Friday Thomas (Larimore) 3-5, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
7th Place Match
Yao Boguhe (Bishop Ryan) 4-4, Jr. over Raphael Salinas (Tioga) 2-6, Jr. (Fall 4:19).
9th Place Match
Joshua Duckworth (Watford City) 4-9, Jr. over Brennit Jensen (Kenmare) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 1:52).
11th Place Match
Taivan McArthur (Bishop Ryan) 1-6, Jr. over Trystin Horning (Northern Lights) 0-7, Jr. (For.).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaden Wolsky of Carrington
2nd Place – Brock Selzler of Velva
3rd Place – Corbin Okeson of Bishop Ryan
4th Place – Thomas Leintz of Beulah-Hazen
5th Place – Tucker Renfrow of Larimore
6th Place – Alex Charette of Northern Lights
7th Place – Cole Schneibel of Rugby
8th Place – Carson Farhart of Stanley
9th Place – Cole Solwey of Carrington
10th Place – Blake McRae of Minot
11th Place – Luis Barriga of Tioga
1st Place Match
Kaden Wolsky (Carrington) 7-0, Jr. over Brock Selzler (Velva) 9-1, Sr. (Fall 1:24).
3rd Place Match
Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 9-3, So. over Thomas Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 4:59).
5th Place Match
Tucker Renfrow (Larimore) 4-4, Sr. over Alex Charette (Northern Lights) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 4:55).
7th Place Match
Cole Schneibel (Rugby) 2-5, Fr. over Carson Farhart (Stanley) 3-5, Jr. (MD 15-6).
9th Place Match
Cole Solwey (Carrington) 2-4, Fr. over Blake McRae (Minot) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 1:47).
11th Place Match
Luis Barriga (Tioga) 0-6, So. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Dennis of Watford City
2nd Place – Colton Buskness of Carrington
3rd Place – Carlton Turnquist of Alexander
4th Place – Collin Mertz of Harvey
5th Place – Wyatt Hanson of Velva
6th Place – Brenden Daves of Bishop Ryan
7th Place – Cole Berg of Mondak
8th Place – Noah Swegarden of Stanley
1st Place Match
Connor Dennis (Watford City) 12-0, Sr. over Colton Buskness (Carrington) 5-4, So. (Fall 4:25).
3rd Place Match
Carlton Turnquist (Alexander) 4-4, Jr. over Collin Mertz (Harvey) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 4:39).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Hanson (Velva) 6-4, Fr. over Brenden Daves (Bishop Ryan) 4-6, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
7th Place Match
Cole Berg (Mondak) 3-5, Sr. over Noah Swegarden (Stanley) 0-6, So. (Fall 0:55).
9th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
11th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bronson Flynn of New Town
2nd Place – Bailey Lawson of Harvey
3rd Place – josh baumann of Kenmare
4th Place – Kaden Sago of Beulah-Hazen
5th Place – Justin Hoffmann of Larimore
6th Place – JR Erickson of Minot
7th Place – Zachary Schultz of Tioga
8th Place – Anthony Blankenship of Mondak
9th Place – Preston Jones of Minot
10th Place – Brett Rowe of Watford City
11th Place – Damon Atkinson of Bishop Ryan
1st Place Match
Bronson Flynn (New Town) 12-0, Sr. over Bailey Lawson (Harvey) 9-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:58 (16-0)).
3rd Place Match
josh baumann (Kenmare) 5-3, Sr. over Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 1:43).
5th Place Match
Justin Hoffmann (Larimore) 5-3, Sr. over JR Erickson (Minot) 4-3, So. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Zachary Schultz (Tioga) 3-4, Jr. over Anthony Blankenship (Mondak) 1-6, Jr. (Fall 1:37).
9th Place Match
Preston Jones (Minot) 4-6, So. over Brett Rowe (Watford City) 3-11, Fr. (Fall 3:04).
11th Place Match
Damon Atkinson (Bishop Ryan) 1-8, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wyatt Willenbring of Minot
2nd Place – David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel of Rugby
3rd Place – Keegan Henjum of Bishop Ryan
4th Place – Tristin Jeannotte of Northern Lights
5th Place – Kutter Blumhagen of Velva
6th Place – Zachary Grice of Harvey
7th Place – Zane Miller of Kenmare
8th Place – Jackson Faller of Watford City
9th Place – Tate Renfrew of Larimore
10th Place – Dillon Froshaug of Velva
1st Place Match
Wyatt Willenbring (Minot) 7-0, Sr. over David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel (Rugby) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 0:55).
3rd Place Match
Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) 7-2, So. over Tristin Jeannotte (Northern Lights) 3-4, Jr. (Fall 5:13).
5th Place Match
Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) 7-4, Jr. over Zachary Grice (Harvey) 2-5, Jr. (Fall 4:01).
7th Place Match
Zane Miller (Kenmare) 2-5, Fr. over Jackson Faller (Watford City) 6-4, Sr. (For.).
9th Place Match
Tate Renfrew (Larimore) 1-4, Jr. over Dillon Froshaug (Velva) 0-5, Fr. (Dec 4-1).
11th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s