Minot Early Bird Results

 

Varsity – 106A

  • 1st Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Davian Rios of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Adin Jungers of Beulah-Hazen
  • 4th Place – Treston Lura of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Kaleb Schwandt of Devils Lake

Round 1

  • Kelby Armstrong (Minot) won by fall over Kaleb Schwandt (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:34)
  • Treston Lura (Carrington) won by decision over Davian Rios (Minot) (Dec 9-3)

Round 2

  • Adin Jungers (Beulah-Hazen) won by major decision over Treston Lura (Carrington) (Maj 10-2)
  • Davian Rios (Minot) won by fall over Kaleb Schwandt (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:41)

Round 3

  • Davian Rios (Minot) won by fall over Adin Jungers (Beulah-Hazen) (Fall 5:14)
  • Kelby Armstrong (Minot) won by fall over Treston Lura (Carrington) (Fall 1:43)

Round 4

  • Kelby Armstrong (Minot) won by fall over Adin Jungers (Beulah-Hazen) (Fall 3:26)
  • Treston Lura (Carrington) won by fall over Kaleb Schwandt (Devils Lake) (Fall 2:41)

Round 5

  • Adin Jungers (Beulah-Hazen) won by fall over Kaleb Schwandt (Devils Lake) (Fall 2:19)
  • Kelby Armstrong (Minot) won by fall over Davian Rios (Minot) (Fall 2:33)

Varsity – 113A

  • 1st Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Frank Chapman of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Elizabeth Massine of Velva
  • 4th Place – Brant Fisk of Devils Lake

Round 1

  • Frank Chapman (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Elizabeth Massine (Velva) (Fall 3:13)
  • Gunnar Mogen (Velva) won by decision over Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) (Dec 7-5)

Round 2

  • Elizabeth Massine (Velva) won by fall over Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) (Fall 3:38)
  • Gunnar Mogen (Velva) won by decision over Frank Chapman (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 9-2)

Round 3

  • Gunnar Mogen (Velva) won by decision over Elizabeth Massine (Velva) (Dec 9-3)
  • Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) won by decision over Frank Chapman (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 5-2)

Varsity – 113B

  • 1st Place – Reece Barnhardt of St. Mary`s Central High School
  • 2nd Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Peter Mcleod of Turtle Mountain

Round 1

  • Reece Barnhardt (St. Mary`s Central High School) won by tech fall over Brecken Lura (Carrington) (TF 17-2)

Round 2

  • Brecken Lura (Carrington) won by decision over Peter Mcleod (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 4-0)

Round 3

  • Reece Barnhardt (St. Mary`s Central High School) won by tech fall over Peter Mcleod (Turtle Mountain) (TF 18-3)

Varsity – 120A

  • 1st Place – Conner Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Goodman of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Tyler Irmen of Velva

Round 1

  • Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Trevor Hoggarth (Carrington) (Fall 0:56)
  • Samuel Goodman (Minot) won by fall over Tyler Irmen (Velva) (Fall 3:11)

Round 2

  • Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Tyler Irmen (Velva) (Fall 4:35)
  • Samuel Goodman (Minot) won by fall over Trevor Hoggarth (Carrington) (Fall 5:30)

Round 3

  • Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) won by decision over Samuel Goodman (Minot) (Dec 7-2)
  • Trevor Hoggarth (Carrington) won by major decision over Tyler Irmen (Velva) (Maj 18-10)

Varsity – 126A

  • 1st Place – Chase Burke of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Wonser of Tioga
  • 3rd Place – Jakob Blumhagen of Bismarck Legacy

Round 1

  • Chase Burke (Minot) won by decision over Jakob Blumhagen (Bismarck Legacy) (Dec 8-2)

Round 2

  • Ethan Wonser (Tioga) won by decision over Jakob Blumhagen (Bismarck Legacy) (Dec 6-3)

Round 3

  • Chase Burke (Minot) won by decision over Ethan Wonser (Tioga) (Dec 4-1)

Varsity – 126B

  • 1st Place – Corey Hooker of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Logan Weiler of St. Mary`s Central High School
  • 3rd Place – Cutter Jones of Williston

Round 1

  • Corey Hooker (Minot) won by major decision over Cutter Jones (Williston) (Maj 13-5)

Round 2

  • Logan Weiler (St. Mary`s Central High School) won by fall over Cutter Jones (Williston) (Fall 3:03)

Round 3

  • Corey Hooker (Minot) won by decision over Logan Weiler (St. Mary`s Central High School) (Dec 8-3)

Varsity – 132

  • 1st Place – Brody Armstrong of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Drew Steidler of St. Mary`s Central High School
  • 3rd Place – Dalton McKenzie of Williston
  • 4th Place – Maverick Martin of Bismarck Legacy
  • 5th Place – Terrance Champagne of Turtle Mountain

Round 1

  • Dalton McKenzie (Williston) won by fall over Maverick Martin (Bismarck Legacy) (Fall 4:45)
  • Brody Armstrong (Minot) won by decision over Drew Steidler (St. Mary`s Central High School) (Dec 7-3)

Round 2

  • Drew Steidler (St. Mary`s Central High School) won by fall over Terrance Champagne (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 3:13)
  • Brody Armstrong (Minot) won by fall over Maverick Martin (Bismarck Legacy) (Fall 2:49)

Round 3

  • Brody Armstrong (Minot) won by fall over Terrance Champagne (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 1:05)
  • Drew Steidler (St. Mary`s Central High School) won by decision over Dalton McKenzie (Williston) (Dec 4-1)

Round 4

  • Dalton McKenzie (Williston) won by fall over Terrance Champagne (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 2:38)
  • Drew Steidler (St. Mary`s Central High School) won by tech fall over Maverick Martin (Bismarck Legacy) (TF 17-2)

Round 5

  • Maverick Martin (Bismarck Legacy) won by fall over Terrance Champagne (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 2:30)
  • Brody Armstrong (Minot) won by major decision over Dalton McKenzie (Williston) (Maj 14-6)

Varsity – 138A

  • 1st Place – Trevon McClaanahan of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Michael Clifton of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Clay LaRocque of Turtle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Brandon Norpel of Williston

Round 1

  • Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) won by decision over Brandon Norpel (Williston) (Dec 8-1)
  • Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) won by major decision over Michael Clifton (Carrington) (Maj 9-1)

Round 2

  • Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) won by fall over Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 4:24)
  • Michael Clifton (Carrington) won by fall over Brandon Norpel (Williston) (Fall 2:21)

Round 3

  • Michael Clifton (Carrington) won by fall over Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 3:52)
  • Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) won by fall over Brandon Norpel (Williston) (Fall 1:49)

Varsity – 138B

  • 1st Place – Lucas Geiszler of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Tate Laducer of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Braetyn Yanish of Velva
  • 4th Place – Murphy Lipp of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – Brayden Gerhardt of Devils Lake

Round 1

  • Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Murphy Lipp (Bishop Ryan) (Fall 3:37)
  • Lucas Geiszler (Carrington) won by fall over Brayden Gerhardt (Devils Lake) (Fall 1:10)

Round 2

  • Braetyn Yanish (Velva) won by fall over Brayden Gerhardt (Devils Lake) (Fall 1:54)
  • Lucas Geiszler (Carrington) won by fall over Murphy Lipp (Bishop Ryan) (Fall 1:07)

Round 3

  • Lucas Geiszler (Carrington) won by fall over Braetyn Yanish (Velva) (Fall 0:26)
  • Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Brayden Gerhardt (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:27)

Round 4

  • Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Braetyn Yanish (Velva) (Fall 0:32)
  • Murphy Lipp (Bishop Ryan) won by major decision over Brayden Gerhardt (Devils Lake) (Maj 12-2)

Round 5

  • Braetyn Yanish (Velva) won by fall over Murphy Lipp (Bishop Ryan) (Fall 0:54)
  • Lucas Geiszler (Carrington) won by fall over Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 2:21)

Varsity – 145A

  • 1st Place – Chance Davis of Bismarck Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Triston Walsh of Minot
  • 4th Place – Zach Magnuson of Carrington

Round 1

  • Bransyn Yanish (Velva) won by decision over Triston Walsh (Minot) (Dec 13-7)
  • Chance Davis (Bismarck Legacy) won by fall over Zach Magnuson (Carrington) (Fall 1:25)

Round 2

  • Triston Walsh (Minot) won by fall over Zach Magnuson (Carrington) (Fall 0:37)
  • Chance Davis (Bismarck Legacy) won by fall over Bransyn Yanish (Velva) (Fall 4:15)

Round 3

  • Chance Davis (Bismarck Legacy) won by fall over Triston Walsh (Minot) (Fall 2:41)
  • Bransyn Yanish (Velva) won by fall over Zach Magnuson (Carrington) (Fall 2:31)

Varsity – 145B

  • 1st Place – Zach Broadwell of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – James Fisk of Devils Lake
  • 3rd Place – Levi Cope of Minot

Round 1

  • Zach Broadwell (Carrington) won by decision over James Fisk (Devils Lake) (Dec 8-3)

Round 2

  • James Fisk (Devils Lake) won by fall over Levi Cope (Minot) (Fall 3:57)

Round 3

  • Zach Broadwell (Carrington) won by tech fall over Levi Cope (Minot) (TF 17-1)

Varsity – 152

  • 1st Place – Austin Hendrickson of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Chance Brunelle of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
  • 4th Place – Cooper Kinden of Velva

Round 1

  • Chance Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Cooper Kinden (Velva) (Fall 0:27)
  • Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) won by major decision over Michael Thomas (Velva) (Maj 11-3)

Round 2

  • Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) won by decision over Chance Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 7-2)
  • Michael Thomas (Velva) won by fall over Cooper Kinden (Velva) (Fall 0:32)

Round 3

  • Chance Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) won by decision over Michael Thomas (Velva) (Dec 3-1)
  • Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) won by fall over Cooper Kinden (Velva) (Fall 0:39)

Varsity – 160A

  • 1st Place – Christian Hanson of St. Mary`s Central High School
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Schall of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Lance Hoffman of Devils Lake

Round 1

  • Christian Hanson (St. Mary`s Central High School) won by fall over Lance Hoffman (Devils Lake) (Fall 1:43)

Round 2

  • Hayden Schall (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Lance Hoffman (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:52)

Round 3

  • Christian Hanson (St. Mary`s Central High School) won by fall over Hayden Schall (Bishop Ryan) (Fall 3:04)

Varsity – 160B

  • 1st Place – Jacob Mortensen of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Nolen Demery of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Parker Vilandre of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Trevor Burgess of Williston

Round 1

  • Jacob Mortensen (Minot) won by decision over Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) (Dec 10-5)
  • Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Trevor Burgess (Williston) (Fall 4:37)

Round 2

  • Jacob Mortensen (Minot) won by decision over Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 7-0)
  • Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) won by fall over Trevor Burgess (Williston) (Fall 2:30)

Round 3

  • Jacob Mortensen (Minot) won by fall over Trevor Burgess (Williston) (Fall 2:17)
  • Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) (Fall 2:46)

Varsity – 170

  • 1st Place – Levi LaFountain of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Colby Rance of Devils Lake
  • 3rd Place – Cody Luck of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – Comstock Krenz of Williston
  • 5th Place – Brady Davis of Carrington

Round 1

  • Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) won in sudden victory – 1 over Comstock Krenz (Williston) (SV-1 13-9)
  • Colby Rance (Devils Lake) won by decision over Brady Davis (Carrington) (Dec 11-4)

Round 2

  • Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Colby Rance (Devils Lake) (Fall 2:45)
  • Comstock Krenz (Williston) won by fall over Brady Davis (Carrington) (Fall 1:47)

Round 3

  • Brady Davis (Carrington) won by decision over Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 9-5)
  • Colby Rance (Devils Lake) won by fall over Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) (Fall 1:49)

Round 4

  • Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) (Fall 1:56)
  • Colby Rance (Devils Lake) won by medical forfeit over Comstock Krenz (Williston) (MFF)

Round 5

  • Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) won by medical forfeit over Comstock Krenz (Williston) (MFF)
  • Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) won by decision over Brady Davis (Carrington) (Dec 8-3)

Varsity – 182A

  • 1st Place – Tyler Thompson of Minot
  • 2nd Place – JJ Johannson of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Branden Franchuk of St. Mary`s Central High School
  • 4th Place – Hunter Harviell of Turtle Mountain

Round 1

  • Tyler Thompson (Minot) won by major decision over Branden Franchuk (St. Mary`s Central High School) (Maj 10-0)
  • JJ Johannson (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Hunter Harviell (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 0:56)

Round 2

  • Tyler Thompson (Minot) won by decision over JJ Johannson (Bishop Ryan) (Dec 13-6)
  • Branden Franchuk (St. Mary`s Central High School) won by decision over Hunter Harviell (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 8-5)

Round 3

  • Tyler Thompson (Minot) won by fall over Hunter Harviell (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 0:41)
  • JJ Johannson (Bishop Ryan) won by decision over Branden Franchuk (St. Mary`s Central High School) (Dec 14-7)

Varsity – 182B

  • 1st Place – Thomas Leintz of Beulah-Hazen
  • 2nd Place – Corbin Okeson of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Jorge Talamantes of Minot
  • 4th Place – Orion Old Rock of Devils Lake

Round 1

  • Thomas Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) won by fall over Orion Old Rock (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:49)
  • Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) won by major decision over Jorge Talamantes (Minot) (Maj 8-0)

Round 2

  • Thomas Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) won by fall over Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) (Fall 0:33)
  • Jorge Talamantes (Minot) won by medical forfeit over Orion Old Rock (Devils Lake) (MFF)

Round 3

  • Thomas Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) won by fall over Jorge Talamantes (Minot) (Fall 3:26)
  • Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) won by medical forfeit over Orion Old Rock (Devils Lake) (MFF)

Varsity – 195

  • 1st Place – Ronald Wilkie Iii of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Brenden Daves of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Joe Pacheco of Williston
  • 4th Place – Melvin Nadeau of Turtle Mountain
  • 5th Place – Colbey Deckard of Williston

Round 1

  • Ronald Wilkie Iii (Turtle Mountain) won by major decision over Melvin Nadeau (Turtle Mountain) (Maj 17-4)
  • Joe Pacheco (Williston) won by fall over Colbey Deckard (Williston) (Fall 1:31)

Round 2

  • Brenden Daves (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Joe Pacheco (Williston) (Fall 3:20)
  • Ronald Wilkie Iii (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Colbey Deckard (Williston) (Fall 0:37)

Round 3

  • Brenden Daves (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Colbey Deckard (Williston) (Fall 0:46)
  • Joe Pacheco (Williston) won by decision over Melvin Nadeau (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 5-3)

Round 4

  • Brenden Daves (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Melvin Nadeau (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 2:29)
  • Ronald Wilkie Iii (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Joe Pacheco (Williston) (Fall 1:43)

Round 5

  • Ronald Wilkie Iii (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Brenden Daves (Bishop Ryan) (Fall 1:29)
  • Melvin Nadeau (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Colbey Deckard (Williston) (Fall 0:57)

Varsity – 220A

  • 1st Place – Matthew Kaylor of Bismarck Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Cole DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Colton Buskness of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Louis DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain

Round 1

  • Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) won by fall over Cole DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 1:59)
  • Colton Buskness (Carrington) won by decision over Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 7-4)

Round 2

  • Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) won by fall over Colton Buskness (Carrington) (Fall 0:48)
  • Cole DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) won by decision over Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 4-2)

Round 3

  • Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) won by major decision over Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) (Maj 14-3)
  • Cole DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Colton Buskness (Carrington) (Fall 5:08)

Varsity – 220B

  • 1st Place – George DeMarce of Devils Lake
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Sago of Beulah-Hazen
  • 3rd Place – Peter Welsch of Williston

Round 1

  • George DeMarce (Devils Lake) won by tech fall over Peter Welsch (Williston) (TF 15-0)

Round 2

  • George DeMarce (Devils Lake) won by fall over Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) (Fall 1:21)

Round 3

  • Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) won by fall over Peter Welsch (Williston) (Fall 1:39)

Varsity – 285A

  • 1st Place – Chandler Brandner of Bismarck Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Marcus Goulet of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Preston Jones of Minot

Round 1

  • Chandler Brandner (Bismarck Legacy) won by fall over Preston Jones (Minot) (Fall 2:24)

Round 2

  • Marcus Goulet (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Preston Jones (Minot) (Fall 3:53)

Round 3

  • Chandler Brandner (Bismarck Legacy) won by fall over Marcus Goulet (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 2:36)

Varsity – 285B

  • 1st Place – Elijah Huff of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Kutter Blumhagen of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Short of Turtle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Shane Cavanaugh of Devils Lake

Round 1

  • Elijah Huff (Minot) won by fall over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) (Fall 1:27)
  • Dylan Short (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Shane Cavanaugh (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:32)

Round 2

  • Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) won by fall over Shane Cavanaugh (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:20)
  • Elijah Huff (Minot) won by fall over Dylan Short (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 3:19)

Round 3

  • Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) won in tie breaker – 1 over Dylan Short (Turtle Mountain) (TB-1 4-2)
  • Shane Cavanaugh (Devils Lake) won by fall over Elijah Huff (Minot) (Fall 0:53)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s