Three Bison Redshirts Place at Daktronics

North Daktoa State University had a nice showing from its redshirts Sunday at the Daktronics Open.  The group of freshman Bison was led by West Fargo Heavyweight Brandon Metz, who took a quarterfinal loss to 3X World Champion Gable Steveson, but was dominant the rest of the way.  Wrestling in his first college competition, Metz went  5-1 ont he day and finished in style, pinning Nebraska’s David Jensen by fall in :43 seconds.

Belgrade, MT native Sawyer Degen also made the podium in his first college competition, finishing in fourth place and falling only to Nebraska’s Brian Peska.  Peska defeated Degen in the championship bracket and then in a tigh 6-5 bout for third place.

NDSU’s other West Fargo redshirt, Jesse Shearer, showed impressive leg attacks and movement on his way to a fifth place finish.  Shearer was upended twice by Minnesota junior Brandon Krone on the day.  Like Metz, Shaerer also finished the tournament with a first period fall; he deafeated Augustana’s Lukas Poloncic in 1:32.

The Bison also had two NCAA qualifiers take the mat Sunday in Brookings.  Andrew Fogarty fell in the semifinals 4-2 to Nebraska freshman phenom Isaiah White, before going on to finish third at 165.  At 133, Cameron Sykora was forced to injury default after winning his first bout by 16-0 technical fall.

Dakotronics Results

Championship Finals
125 Ethan Lizak Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) TF Patrick Mckee Albertville, MN (unattached), 16-0 2:28
133 Mitchell Mckee Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) F Steve Polakowski Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 2:26
141 Chad Red jr. Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Thomas Thorn Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 5-3 SV
149 Colton Mccrystal Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) F Steven Bleise Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 11:00
157 Tyler Berger Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Jake Short Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 4-2
165 Nick Wanzek Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Isaiah White Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 2-0
174 Mikey Labriola Lincoln, NE (unattached) DEC David Kocer Brookings, SD (unattached), 7-3
184 Taylor Venz Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) TF Brady Ayers Brookings, SD (unattached), 17-1 5:32
197 Nate Rotert Brookings, SD (unattached) DEC Eric Schultz Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 6-5 TB2
285 Gable Steveson (Unattached) DEC Rylee Streifel Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 14-7

3RD PLACE
125 Kris Williams Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Mitchell Maginnis Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 7-2 TB2
133 Brian Peska Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Sawyer Degen Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy), 6-5
141 Henry Pohlmeyer Brookings, SD (unattached) DEC Colin Ayers Sioux Falls, SD (Augustana University), 7-0
149 Collin Purinton Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) M FOR Luke Weber Lincoln, NE (Nebraska)
157 Luke Zilverberg Brookings, SD (unattached) DEC Miles Patton Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 5-1
165 Andrew Fogarty Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy) MD Zach Carlson Brookings, SD (unattached), 12-1
174 Chris Pfarr Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Brandon Krone Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 5-0
184 Owen Webster Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) MD Dylan Anderson Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 13-3
197 Clayton Wahlstrom Sioux Falls, SD (Augustana University) DEC Tyree Sutton Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central), 6-4 SV
285 Brandon Metz Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy) F David Jensen Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 0:43

5TH PLACE
125 Connor Brown Brookings, SD (unattached) DEC Joshua Portillo Brookings, SD (unattached), 6-0
133 Tucker Sjomeling Lincoln, NE (unattached) DQ Todd Small Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central)
141 Eric Clarke Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central) M FOR Gannon Volk Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota)
149 Jordan Shearer Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Hunter Marko Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 4-2
157 Alex Crowe Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Bailey Neises Sioux Falls, SD (Augustana University), 4-1
165 Logan Peterson Lake Lillian, MN (unattached) NC Brett Bye Brookings, SD (unattached)
174 Jesse Shearer Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy) F Lukas Poloncic Sioux Falls, SD (Augustana University), 1:32
184 Caleb Shanks Cameron, MO (Briar Cliff University) FOR Austin Ward Sioux Falls, SD (Augustana University)
197 Chase O’connor Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) F Cade Svoboda Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 1:53
285 Patrick Grayson Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) F Kevin Vough Elyria, OH (unattached), 1:54

SEMI-FINALS
125 Ethan Lizak Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Connor Brown Brookings, SD (unattached), 8-2
125 Patrick Mckee Albertville, MN (unattached) DEC Joshua Portillo Brookings, SD (unattached), 10-7
133 Mitchell Mckee Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) MD Todd Small Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central), 12-0
133 Steve Polakowski Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) MD Tucker Sjomeling Lincoln, NE (unattached), 13-5
141 Thomas Thorn Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) MD Eric Clarke Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central), 12-0
141 Chad Red jr. Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Gannon Volk Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 6-1
149 Steven Bleise Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Collin Purinton Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 6-4 SV
149 Colton Mccrystal Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) MD Hunter Marko Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 12-3
157 Tyler Berger Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Luke Zilverberg Brookings, SD (unattached), 3-1 SV
157 Jake Short Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Miles Patton Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 8-2
165 Nick Wanzek Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Zach Carlson Brookings, SD (unattached), 12-9
165 Isaiah White Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Andrew Fogarty Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy), 4-2
174 David Kocer Brookings, SD (unattached) DEC Brandon Krone Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 8-1
174 Mikey Labriola Lincoln, NE (unattached) DEC Chris Pfarr Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 7-4
184 Taylor Venz Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) F Owen Webster Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 3:27
184 Brady Ayers Brookings, SD (unattached) MD Dylan Anderson Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 12-2
197 Nate Rotert Brookings, SD (unattached) TF Cade Svoboda Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 16-0 3:16
197 Eric Schultz Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Tyree Sutton Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central), 2-1
285 Rylee Streifel Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Patrick Grayson Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 3-2
285 Gable Steveson (Unattached) F David Jensen Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 4:19

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s