Lisbon Wins Dual Title 32-26 Over South Border

The Lisbon Broncos held strong in the face of the hard charging Mustangs of South Border, and did just enough to grab the Class B Dual Title Friday night at the Fargodome.  The final started at 126 pounds, where #4 Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon found a major decision and an early 4-0 team lead with a win over South Border Jace Nitschke.  South Border took a decision win at 132 when #3 Grant Schneider overcame a two point early defecit and batted to a 6-4 decision over Lisbon’s #6 Brody Aberle.  With the dual score 4-3 in favor of Lisbon, the Mustangs chose to play the bump, moving 138 pound state finalist Jon Schockley up to 145 and away from undefeated Bronco Boeden Greenley (Schockley and Greenely will meet in the state finals tomorrow).  Greenley proceeded to made quick work of undesrstudy Baxter Sand, scoring a fall in 4:25.  The bump proved ineffective as Schockley was pinned at 145 by Lisbon’s #3 ranked Hunter Scwhab.  Schwab scored an early takedown and nearfall that was stopped by the referee due to injury.  Schockley was able to finish the match, but Schwab scored a fall in 1:50.  #2 Mark Jochim attempted to narrow South Borders 16-3 deficit early at 152 with a devastating headlock, but the first period ended with a pin call and Lisbon’s Jaden Schmidt was able to hold on without giving up bonus.  South Border would settle for a decision win and the dual difference narrowed to 16-6.

South Border again chose to bump at 160, giving #1 Jordans Sours a fall and the Broncos a 22-6 dual lead.  This time, the South Border bump was a success, as #2 160 Jaker Herr recorded a fall over Lisbon 170 Jacob Reinke in 5:22.  The Mustangs then score two more wins when Ashton Peterson won by major decision at 182 and Nathan Schauer added a decision at 195.  After the three wins, South Border cut Lisbon’s lead to 22-19.  Needing a win to counter momentum, Lisbon found two from big men Sam Rieger and Ethan Lyons.  Though neither win was pretty, Rieger and Lyons ground out tight decisions that mirrored one another.  The wins gave Lisbon a 28-19 lead with three matches to go.  

Needing a win to keep the dual withing reach, South Border 106 Tristan Lepp scored an upset victory over Carter Wallner of Lisbon.  Lepp used some nifty scrambling to knot the match at 4 after the first period, and went on to win the bout 7-6.  Lepp’s win made the dual score 28-22 in favor of Lisbon.  At 113, Lisbon clinched the dual title when Mike Nelson put South Border’s Charles Herr to his back and nearly score a fall. Nelson would go on to win the match 11-3.  South Border’s #1 Marshall Lindgren ended the dual with a win at 120 to make the final dual score 32-26. Lisbon.  Lisbon finished the season undeafeated in dual competition, and 3-0 against South Border.

1 Lisbon defeated 2 South Border 32-26

  • 126 – Caleb Nielsen (1 Lisbon) over Jace Nitschke (2 South Border) Maj 12-3
  • 132 – Grant Schneider (2 South Border) over Brody Aberle (1 Lisbon) Dec 6-4
  • 138 – Boeden Greenley (1 Lisbon) over Baxter Sand (2 South Border) Fall 4:25
  • 145 – Hunter Schwab (1 Lisbon) over Jon Shockley (2 South Border) Fall 1:50
  • 152 – Mark Jochim (2 South Border) over Jaden Schmidt (1 Lisbon) Dec 7-1
  • 160 – Jordan Sours (1 Lisbon) over James Schumacher (2 South Border) Fall 0:15
  • 170 – Jake Herr (2 South Border) over Jacob Reinke (1 Lisbon) Fall 5:22
  • 182 – Ashton Peterson (2 South Border) over Granger Dick (1 Lisbon) Maj 8-0
  • 195 – Nathan Schauer (2 South Border) over Zach Nord (1 Lisbon) Dec 12-5
  • 220 – Sam Rieger (1 Lisbon) over Lewis Goehring (2 South Border) Dec 1-0
  • 285 – Ethan Lyons (1 Lisbon) over Hunter Wolf (2 South Border) Dec 5-0
  • 106 – Tristan Lepp (2 South Border) over Carter Wallner (1 Lisbon) Dec 7-6
  • 113 – Mike Nelson (1 Lisbon) over Charles Herr (2 South Border) Maj 11-3
  • 120 – Marshall Lindgren (2 South Border) over Levi Sveum (1 Lisbon) Maj 11-2

Third Place: 3 Velva defeated 5 New Salem-Almont 44-30

  • 126 – Gunnar Mogen (3 Velva) over Riley Doll (5 New Salem-Almont) Fall 1:39
  • 132 – Cody Irwin (5 New Salem-Almont) over Triton Kaercher (3 Velva) Maj 10-2
  • 138 – Clay Gerhardt (5 New Salem-Almont) over Lucas Seibuhr (3 Velva) Fall 1:35
  • 145 – Mason Olander (5 New Salem-Almont) over Kelson Mascol (3 Velva) Fall 1:15
  • 152 – Bransyn Yanish (3 Velva) over Ty Wolding (5 New Salem-Almont) Dec 11-6
  • 160 – Michael Thomas (3 Velva) over Collin McGrath (5 New Salem-Almont) Fall 3:50
  • 170 – Brayden Selzler (3 Velva) over Tayson Klatt (5 New Salem-Almont) Fall 1:06
  • 182 – Bryce Selzler (3 Velva) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Wyatt Hanson (3 Velva) over Isaac Wolff (5 New Salem-Almont) Fall 0:28
  • 220 – Jerimiah Jespersen (3 Velva) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Nick Hodges (3 Velva) over Adam Morman (5 New Salem-Almont) Fall 1:33
  • 106 – Wyatt Engwicht (5 New Salem-Almont) over Carson Hildre (3 Velva) Fall 1:07
  • 113 – Cole Gerhardt (5 New Salem-Almont) over Shayden Schiele (3 Velva) Maj 12-0
  • 120 – Ethan Maier (5 New Salem-Almont) over Elizabeth Massine (3 Velva) Maj 11-1
  • 3 Velva’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanlike conduct athlete

Fifth Place: Bishop Ryan defeated Pembina County North 37-35

  • 126 – Gannon Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) over Levi Hinkle (Pembina County North) Fall 0:57
  • 132 – Jayce Horgan (Pembina County North) over Connor Harvey (Bishop Ryan) TF 15-0
  • 138 – Preston Litton (Pembina County North) over Drew Zwak (Bishop Ryan) Fall 1:38
  • 145 – Tanner Urlaub (Pembina County North) over Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) Fall 3:41
  • 152 – Demetrius Avela (Pembina County North) over Caden Dauphinais (Bishop Ryan) Dec 11-4
  • 160 – Jaeger Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) over Cooper White (Pembina County North) Fall 3:56
  • 170 – Bram Johannsen (Bishop Ryan) over Ashton Vaughn (Pembina County North) Maj 13-2
  • 182 – Gavin Hornung (Pembina County North) over Coy Okeson (Bishop Ryan) Inj 0:01
  • 195 – Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) over Ethan Stegman (Pembina County North) Fall 0:22
  • 220 – Eli Bjornstad (Pembina County North) over Noah Swegarden (Bishop Ryan) Dec 6-2
  • 285 – Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) over Andre LeTexier (Pembina County North) Fall 2:22
  • 106 – Lane Cooper (Bishop Ryan) over Logan Werner (Pembina County North) Fall 2:55
  • 113 – Trevor Hinkle (Pembina County North) over Gattlin Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) Fall 1:34
  • 120 – Octavio Alvarez (Bishop Ryan) over Carson Brown (Pembina County North) SV-1 3-1

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s