Lisbon Wins East/West

#1 Ranked Lisbon continued it’s winning ways in individual tournaments over the weekend.  The Broncos won the New Salem’s East/West with 245 team points, thirty-four ahead of region foe and second ranked South Border.  The Broncos placed all but two wrestlers in the top eight and got title performances from state champions Boeden Greenley and Jordan Sours.  Greenly and Sours both scored finals wins over South Border Mustangs; Greenley via fall over Jon Schockley and Sours by 7-5 decision over Jake Herr.  Sours is now 3-0 over #2 Herr on the year.  South Border crowned two champions of their own in Marshall Lindgren (120) and Mark Jochim (152).  The Mustangs also place twelve in the top eight.

Team Scores
1 Lisbon 245.5
2 South Border 211.5
3 Carrington 145.0
4 New Salem-Almont 136.0
5 Velva 131.0
6 Hettinger-Scranton 129.0
7 Oakes 113.5
8 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 105.0
9 Bishop Ryan 94.5
10 Deslacs-Burlington 84.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Gerhardt of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Colin Dean of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Carter Wallner of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Tristan Lepp of South Border
  • 5th Place – Jaron Frank of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 6th Place – Cody Meehl of Oakes
  • 7th Place – Justin Hudson of Northern Lights
  • 8th Place – Trace Hoggarth of Carrington

1st Place Match

  • Cole Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) 30-6, Fr. over Colin Dean (Velva) 28-9, So. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Wallner (Lisbon) 23-9, Fr. over Tristan Lepp (South Border) 24-9, 8th. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jaron Frank (Hettinger-Scranton) 29-17, 8th. over Cody Meehl (Oakes) 21-14, So. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Justin Hudson (Northern Lights) 25-15, 8th. over Trace Hoggarth (Carrington) 22-27, Fr. (Fall 2:18)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peyton Tuhy of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 2nd Place – Charles Herr of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Treston Lura of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Mike Nelson of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Shayden Schiele of Velva
  • 6th Place – Connor Bosch of Beulah-Hazen
  • 7th Place – Wyatt Engwicht of New Salem-Almont
  • 8th Place – Gattlin Ledoux of Bishop Ryan

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Tuhy (Hettinger-Scranton) 31-10, So. over Charles Herr (South Border) 21-7, Fr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Treston Lura (Carrington) 41-6, Jr. over Mike Nelson (Lisbon) 27-10, 8th. (Fall 4:55)

5th Place Match

  • Shayden Schiele (Velva) 22-18, So. over Connor Bosch (Beulah-Hazen) 12-7, So. (Fall 1:56)

7th Place Match

  • Wyatt Engwicht (New Salem-Almont) 36-7, So. over Gattlin Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 23-21, Sr. (Fall 0:27)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marshall Lindgren of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Jakob Hudson of Northern Lights
  • 3rd Place – Gus Bohmbach of Killdeer
  • 4th Place – Matthew Duchscherer of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 6th Place – Gavin Dalley of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 7th Place – Octavio Alvarez of Bishop Ryan
  • 8th Place – Levi Sveum of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Marshall Lindgren (South Border) 24-1, Fr. over Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) 29-4, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gus Bohmbach (Killdeer) 37-11, 8th. over Matthew Duchscherer (Carrington) 13-7, So. (Inj. 2:43)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 9-5, 8th. over Gavin Dalley (Hettinger-Scranton) 29-18, So. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Octavio Alvarez (Bishop Ryan) 32-19, Jr. over Levi Sveum (Lisbon) 19-16, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Leshuk of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Wonser of Williams County
  • 4th Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 5th Place – Tucker Strand of Bowman County
  • 6th Place – Matthew Wolf of South Border
  • 7th Place – Riley Doll of New Salem-Almont
  • 8th Place – Blaine Wald of Oakes

1st Place Match

  • Luke Leshuk (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 27-3, Sr. over Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 30-8, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Wonser (Williams County) 32-4, Jr. over Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 35-7, Jr. (TB-1 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Tucker Strand (Bowman County) 33-9, Jr. over Matthew Wolf (South Border) 20-13, So. (Fall 1:47)

7th Place Match

  • Riley Doll (New Salem-Almont) 20-13, Fr. over Blaine Wald (Oakes) 14-17, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Gerhardt of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Cade Warbis of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 4th Place – Grant Schneider of South Border
  • 5th Place – Brody Aberle of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Cristian Lagunes of Williams County
  • 7th Place – Andrew Hoff of LaMoure
  • 8th Place – Ezekiel Pechtel of Napoleon

1st Place Match

  • Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) 22-0, Sr. over Brecken Lura (Carrington) 33-10, So. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton) 33-12, So. over Grant Schneider (South Border) 22-5, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Brody Aberle (Lisbon) 28-10, Sr. over Cristian Lagunes (Williams County) 31-13, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Andrew Hoff (LaMoure) 18-10, Jr. over Ezekiel Pechtel (Napoleon) 20-15, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Jon Shockley of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Hammons of New Salem-Almont
  • 4th Place – Brackin Awender of Oakes
  • 5th Place – Ezra Weichmann of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 6th Place – Payton Witt of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 7th Place – Riley Odden of Rugby
  • 8th Place – Keyton Meiers of Stanley

1st Place Match

  • Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 36-0, Fr. over Jon Shockley (South Border) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Hammons (New Salem-Almont) 25-6, So. over Brackin Awender (Oakes) 9-4, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ezra Weichmann (Hettinger-Scranton) 31-15, Sr. over Payton Witt (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 23-15, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Riley Odden (Rugby) 34-12, So. over Keyton Meiers (Stanley) 27-7, So. (Fall 4:02)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Schwab of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Cale Ibach of Deslacs-Burlington
  • 4th Place – Cody Rudolph of Stanley
  • 5th Place – Anton Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 6th Place – Ty Wolding of New Salem-Almont
  • 7th Place – Conner Andress of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 8th Place – Daniel Schumacher of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure) 31-2, Fr. over Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) 16-3, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Cale Ibach (Deslacs-Burlington) 35-10, Fr. over Cody Rudolph (Stanley) 33-8, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Anton Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 24-8, So. over Ty Wolding (New Salem-Almont) 31-6, Fr. (Fall 2:19)

7th Place Match

  • Conner Andress (Hettinger-Scranton) 32-16, So. over Daniel Schumacher (South Border) 9-14, 8th. (MD 12-0)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mark Jochim of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Schmidt of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Nolan Behrens of Napoleon
  • 5th Place – Walter Winkler of Deslacs-Burlington
  • 6th Place – cade McCloud of Northern Lights
  • 7th Place – Ty Warbis of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 8th Place – Ashton Frei of Killdeer

1st Place Match

  • Mark Jochim (South Border) 26-0, Sr. over Bransyn Yanish (Velva) 27-5, Jr. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon) 29-11, Jr. over Nolan Behrens (Napoleon) 22-9, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Walter Winkler (Deslacs-Burlington) 33-7, Sr. over cade McCloud (Northern Lights) 32-14, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Ty Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton) 28-12, Sr. over Ashton Frei (Killdeer) 12-27, So. (TF-1.5 3:26 (18-0))

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Sours of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Jake Herr of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Tate Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Moch of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 6th Place – Weston Wahus of Deslacs-Burlington
  • 7th Place – Brady Volk of Rugby
  • 8th Place – Brady Lettenmaier of LaMoure

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 23-0, Jr. over Jake Herr (South Border) 23-4, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) 41-7, Sr. over Michael Thomas (Velva) 26-11, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Moch (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 10-7, Jr. over Weston Wahus (Deslacs-Burlington) 25-19, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

7th Place Match

  • Brady Volk (Rugby) 34-10, Sr. over Brady Lettenmaier (LaMoure) 19-14, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Jangula of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Zack Andersen of Killdeer
  • 3rd Place – Michael Clifton of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Marc Seyer of Oakes
  • 5th Place – Brayden Selzler of Velva
  • 6th Place – Tristan Pekas of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 7th Place – Darrion Wilson of Northern Lights
  • 8th Place – Barrett Willison of Hillsboro-Central Valley

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Jangula (Napoleon) 21-0, Sr. over Zack Andersen (Killdeer) 31-7, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Clifton (Carrington) 42-6, So. over Marc Seyer (Oakes) 23-14, Jr. (Dec 13-12)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Selzler (Velva) 31-12, Fr. over Tristan Pekas (Hettinger-Scranton) 24-13, Fr. (Dec 12-9)

7th Place Match

  • Darrion Wilson (Northern Lights) 25-18, Sr. over Barrett Willison (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 21-13, So. (Dec 6-4)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corbin Okeson of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Logan Sell of Oakes
  • 3rd Place – Averey Dick of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Gavin Wright of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 5th Place – Ethan Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 6th Place – Ashton Peterson of South Border
  • 7th Place – John Tomjack of Killdeer
  • 8th Place – Aaron Ripplinger of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 41-2, Sr. over Logan Sell (Oakes) 6-1, Sr. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Averey Dick (Lisbon) 14-3, Jr. over Gavin Wright (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 22-8, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 22-5, Sr. over Ashton Peterson (South Border) 21-10, So. (Fall 1:52)

7th Place Match

  • John Tomjack (Killdeer) 20-10, Sr. over Aaron Ripplinger (Beulah-Hazen) 27-15, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Coy Spooner of Deslacs-Burlington
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Schauer of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Beau Retzlaff of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Bridger Mathern of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 5th Place – Gabe Quandt of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Rylan Sago of Beulah-Hazen
  • 7th Place – Mitch Stuber of Bowman County
  • 8th Place – Wyatt Dunlop of Northern Lights

1st Place Match

  • Coy Spooner (Deslacs-Burlington) 35-0, Sr. over Nathan Schauer (South Border) 23-3, Jr. (MD 14-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Beau Retzlaff (Carrington) 32-14, Jr. over Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Quandt (Oakes) 22-15, Sr. over Rylan Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 9-7, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Mitch Stuber (Bowman County) 13-8, Sr. over Wyatt Dunlop (Northern Lights) 21-17, So. (TF-1.5 3:24 (19-0))

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peyton Grunefelder of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Adam Morman of New Salem-Almont
  • 3rd Place – Sam Rieger of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Ethan Ellingson of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 5th Place – Jerimiah Jespersen of Velva
  • 6th Place – Noah Swegarden of Bishop Ryan
  • 7th Place – Colton Buskness of Carrington
  • 8th Place – Hunter Greenmyer of Oakes

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) 29-4, Sr. over Adam Morman (New Salem-Almont) 26-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Rieger (Lisbon) 25-9, Sr. over Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 23-6, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

5th Place Match

  • Jerimiah Jespersen (Velva) 21-9, Jr. over Noah Swegarden (Bishop Ryan) 34-14, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

7th Place Match

  • Colton Buskness (Carrington) 6-5, Sr. over Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) 26-13, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keegan Henjum of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Nate Boehm of Bowman County
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Lyons of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Nick Hodges of Velva
  • 5th Place – Jacob Hankel of Oakes
  • 6th Place – AJ Heins of New Salem-Almont
  • 7th Place – Hunter Wolf of South Border
  • 8th Place – Jordan Robbins of Deslacs-Burlington

1st Place Match

  • Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) 43-3, Sr. over Nate Boehm (Bowman County) 25-8, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Lyons (Lisbon) 29-3, Sr. over Nick Hodges (Velva) 19-6, Jr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Hankel (Oakes) 29-7, Jr. over AJ Heins (New Salem-Almont) 22-9, Fr. (Fall 4:35)

7th Place Match

  • Hunter Wolf (South Border) 14-12, Sr. over Jordan Robbins (Deslacs-Burlington) 21-21, Jr. (TB-1 3-2)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s