Lisbon Edges South Border for Storhaug Title; #1 Sours Defeats #2 Herr in Sudden Victory

#1 Lisbon continues to maintain a razor-thin edge on #2 South Border in the individual tournament format.  The Broncos, who hosted the best Storhaug in recent memory from a competitive standpoint, finished the weekend with 244.5 team points.  The runner-up Mustangs finished with 137.  The team title wasn’t locked until Lisbon’s #1 ranked and two-time state champion Jordan Sours scored a 6-4 victory over South Border’s #2 Jake Herr.  It was Herr that drew first blood when he threw by an errant Sours leg attack for a 2-0 advantage.  After an escape from Sours, Herr found his way into a standing single leg in the final seconds of the first period but was unable to finish and the period ended 2-1.  Sours chose down and immediately escaped before chasing down a beautiful level change and leg attack for a 4-2 advantage.   Herr  battled his way back to neutral and made the match 4-3 entering the third.  After choosing down and escaping to tie the match at 4-4, Herr and Sours battled through the third with no scoring and went to overtime.   In the overtime, Sours attacked a sweep single that he switched off to a double leg finish and the victory.  Sours and Herr could potentially meet four more times this season.  Both Lisbon and New Salem will be at East-West, as well as team and individual Region 1 tournament and state.

Joining Sours at the top of the podium for the Broncos were state champion 138 Boeden Greenley and 285 Ethan Lyons.  Greenley opened up what was a tight first period match with St. Mary’s Central’s Isaac Felchle with his signature dump that rolled right into a beautiful wing and half combo for two nearfall.  Though Felchle was able to score late in the third, Greenley got the 10-4 victory and remains undefeated on the season.  Lyons was a 3-0 winner over Region 1 foe Jacob Hankel of Oakes.

South Border crowned three champions on their way to second place.  Marshall Lindgren (120), Mark Jochim (152), and Nathan Schauer (195) all stood at the top of the podium Saturday afternoon.  Lindgren upended Kindred state champion Carter Scmitz 9-5 in sudden victory to maintain his #1 overall ranking on the season.  Lindgren  gave up a takedown five seconds into the match and was ridden out for the entirety of the first period.  Schmitz took down to start the second and scored an immediate reversal for a 4-0 lead.  From there, it was all Lindgren.  After an escape at the end of the second made the score 4-1, the Mustang chose neutral to start the third and scored two takedowns and a rideout to send the match to overtime.  Lindgren went right back to the legs in overtime and got a feet-to-back takedown plus two nearfall for the 9-5 win.  Undefeated Jochim was untested on the weekend, scoring three falls in eight minutes.  He remains the top-ranked 152 in the state.  Second ranked Nathan Schauer advanced to the finals with an 11-3 decision over E-E-K’s #3 Bridger Mathern.  Schauer then upended Carrington’s #4 Beau Retzlaff by fall in the finals.

Last season, Carrington was plagued by injuries and it seemed the Cardinals were never able to achieve maximum potential.  This year, Coach Josh Kerbaugh’s team is coming together at the right time.  The Cardinals finished third in Lisbon and were boosted by the return of 120 Mathew Duchscherer and 220 Colton Buskness.  Both were state placers last season and will help push Carrington into the trophy hunt in the individual and dual state tournaments.  The Cardinals put four through the finals and got championship performances from 132 Brecken Lura and 170 Michael Clifton.  Lura defeated South Border’s Grant Schneider 8-5, while Clifton defeated Caleb Vacura of Badger/Greenbush/Middle River 3-1.  Both Lura and Clifton are ranked second at their respective weight classes.  BGMR finished fourth with two runners-up.

Fifth place Valley City scored their lone champion with 106 Koye Grebel.  Grebel, currently ranked second in class A, dominated throughout. The ninth grader used a beautiful underhook to a single leg early against Casselton’s Cade Olson-Tinglestad before hammering hard with a bar and wing on top to get a technical fall in 4:22.

Sixth place Bismarck St. Mary’s welcomed the return of state champion Drew Steidler to their lineup at 145.  Steidler had missed everything but  a pre-Thanksgiving dual match because of a broken hand.  The University of Mary commit racked up a strong offensive performance before pinning Class B #1 Garrett Hebl of LaMoure in 5:06.  St. Mary’s Central 126 Reece Barnhardt was just as dominant, pinning #2 Luke Leshuk of Hillsboro in the first period.

Edgeley/Ellendale/Kulm crowned two champions in the upper weights.  Ethan Carruth scored two major decision and a fall on his way to the title at 182, and Ethan Ellingson upended previously undefeated Dominick Vancura of BGMR 14-12 in overtime before beating #1 ranked Class A grappler Josh Krump of Wahpeton 8-6 in overtime.

Team Scores
1 Lisbon 244.5
2 South Border 237.0
3 Carrington 161.0
4 Badger-GB-MR 160.0
5 Valley CIty 159.0
6 Bismarck St. Mary`s 147.5
7 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 119.0
8 Oakes 98.0
9 Central Cass 85.5
10 Border West

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Koye Grebel of Valley CIty
  • 2nd Place – Cade Olson-Tingelstad of Central Cass
  • 3rd Place – Carter Wallner of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Tristan Lepp of South Border
  • 5th Place – Cole Sykora of Border West
  • 6th Place – Cody Meehl of Oakes
  • 7th Place – Jaxon Janousek of Badger-GB-MR
  • 8th Place – Jude Olson of Border West

1st Place Match

  • Koye Grebel (Valley CIty) 28-2, Fr. over Cade Olson-Tingelstad (Central Cass) 26-11, 8th. (TF-1.5 4:05 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Wallner (Lisbon) 18-8, Fr. over Tristan Lepp (South Border) 20-7, 8th. (Fall 4:22)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Sykora (Border West) 21-10, Fr. over Cody Meehl (Oakes) 18-11, So. (MD 11-2)

7th Place Match

  • Jaxon Janousek (Badger-GB-MR) 22-15, Fr. over Jude Olson (Border West) 25-7, 7th. (Fall 3:32)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Larson of Border West
  • 2nd Place – Treston Lura of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Charles Herr of South Border
  • 4th Place – Ethan Miller of Valley CIty
  • 5th Place – Logan Weninger of Carrington
  • 6th Place – Collin Steidler of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 7th Place – Mike Nelson of Lisbon
  • 8th Place – Jason Briones of Grafton

1st Place Match

  • Eli Larson (Border West) 22-5, Fr. over Treston Lura (Carrington) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Charles Herr (South Border) 18-6, Fr. over Ethan Miller (Valley CIty) 21-8, 8th. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Weninger (Carrington) 19-8, 8th. over Collin Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 27-22, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Mike Nelson (Lisbon) 22-8, 8th. over Jason Briones (Grafton) 26-11, Fr. (M. For.)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marshall Lindgren of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Carter Schmitz of Kindred
  • 3rd Place – Chance Burns of Grafton
  • 4th Place – Bennett Rogelstad of Valley CIty
  • 5th Place – Tony Olson of Badger-GB-MR
  • 6th Place – Levi Sveum of Lisbon
  • 7th Place – Matthew Duchscherer of Carrington
  • 8th Place – Isaiah Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm

1st Place Match

  • Marshall Lindgren (South Border) 20-1, Fr. over Carter Schmitz (Kindred) 24-5, So. (SV-1 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Burns (Grafton) 25-12, Fr. over Bennett Rogelstad (Valley CIty) 23-9, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) 25-15, Jr. over Levi Sveum (Lisbon) 16-12, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

  • Matthew Duchscherer (Carrington) 10-5, So. over Isaiah Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 4-3, 8th. (Fall 0:52)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Luke Leshuk of Hillsboro
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Austin Rogelstad of Valley CIty
  • 5th Place – Kael Kovar of Carrington
  • 6th Place – Matthew Wolf of South Border
  • 7th Place – Hunter Owens of Wahpeton
  • 8th Place – Brogan Beito of Badger-GB-MR

1st Place Match

  • Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 39-1, Jr. over Luke Leshuk (Hillsboro) 23-2, Sr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 26-7, Sr. over Austin Rogelstad (Valley CIty) 19-11, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Kael Kovar (Carrington) 28-20, Fr. over Matthew Wolf (South Border) 17-10, So. (MD 9-0)

7th Place Match

  • Hunter Owens (Wahpeton) 19-14, So. over Brogan Beito (Badger-GB-MR) 8-26, Fr. (MD 10-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Grant Schneider of South Border
  • 3rd Place – William Lengenfelder of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 4th Place – Brody Aberle of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Garrett Undeberg of Badger-GB-MR
  • 6th Place – Jace Olson of Border West
  • 7th Place – Jaidan Bartz of Central Cass
  • 8th Place – Logan Weiler of Bismarck St. Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Brecken Lura (Carrington) 30-9, So. over Grant Schneider (South Border) 19-3, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • William Lengenfelder (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 11-7, So. over Brody Aberle (Lisbon) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) 20-16, Jr. over Jace Olson (Border West) 23-9, Sr. (MD 13-5)

7th Place Match

  • Jaidan Bartz (Central Cass) 16-16, Jr. over Logan Weiler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 2:41)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Felchle of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 3rd Place – Jon Shockley of South Border
  • 4th Place – Mathew Scheer of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 5th Place – Brackin Awender of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Baxter Sand of South Border
  • 7th Place – Alex Ibanez of Grafton
  • 8th Place – Eric Haag of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm

1st Place Match

  • Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 30-0, Fr. over Isaac Felchle (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 34-13, So. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jon Shockley (South Border) 22-9, Jr. over Mathew Scheer (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 28-20, Jr. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brackin Awender (Oakes) 5-2, Sr. over Baxter Sand (South Border) 12-11, So. (Dec 9-2)

7th Place Match

  • Alex Ibanez (Grafton) 17-9, So. over Eric Haag (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 5-12, Sr. (Fall 0:28)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Steidler of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure
  • 3rd Place – Anton Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 4th Place – Jeremiah Sullivan of Central Cass
  • 5th Place – Tyson Hovland of Valley CIty
  • 6th Place – Trey Jacob of Linton-HMB
  • 7th Place – Simon Sveum of Lisbon
  • 8th Place – Daniel Schumacher of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 5-0, Sr. over Garrett Hebl (LaMoure) 25-2, Fr. (Fall 5:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Anton Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 20-6, So. over Jeremiah Sullivan (Central Cass) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Tyson Hovland (Valley CIty) 18-10, Fr. over Trey Jacob (Linton-HMB) 20-13, Jr. (SV-1 8-3)

7th Place Match

  • Simon Sveum (Lisbon) 15-12, Jr. over Daniel Schumacher (South Border) 7-11, 8th. (Fall 4:52)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mark Jochim of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Andy Dostal of Badger-GB-MR
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Schmidt of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Aidan Olson-Tingelstad of Central Cass
  • 5th Place – Ezra Hanse of Valley CIty
  • 6th Place – Easton Ogren of Kindred
  • 7th Place – Jacob Preus of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 8th Place – Landon Schumacher of Linton-HMB

1st Place Match

  • Mark Jochim (South Border) 22-0, Sr. over Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) 33-3, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon) 22-10, Jr. over Aidan Olson-Tingelstad (Central Cass) 24-10, Jr. (Fall 2:05)

5th Place Match

  • Ezra Hanse (Valley CIty) 19-11, Jr. over Easton Ogren (Kindred) 23-8, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Preus (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 11-12, So. over Landon Schumacher (Linton-HMB) 14-16, Fr. (MD 11-0)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Sours of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Jake Herr of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Parker Larson of Valley CIty
  • 4th Place – Tate Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Ethan Waage of Badger-GB-MR
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Moch of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 7th Place – Adam Richter of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 8th Place – Jackson Burchill of Wahpeton

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 17-0, Jr. over Jake Herr (South Border) 19-3, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Larson (Valley CIty) 29-2, Sr. over Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) 37-6, Sr. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 23-11, So. over Wyatt Moch (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 5-5, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

7th Place Match

  • Adam Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 23-18, Sr. over Jackson Burchill (Wahpeton) 13-16, So. (Fall 1:45)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Clifton of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Vacura of Badger-GB-MR
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Reinke of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Broden Muske of Valley CIty
  • 5th Place – Marc Seyer of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Barrett Willison of Hillsboro
  • 7th Place – Garrett Lathrop of Wahpeton
  • 8th Place – Andrew Hennessy of Border West

1st Place Match

  • Michael Clifton (Carrington) 37-5, So. over Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 23-9, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Reinke (Lisbon) 21-8, Sr. over Broden Muske (Valley CIty) 17-11, Fr. (MD 15-2)

5th Place Match

  • Marc Seyer (Oakes) 19-12, Jr. over Barrett Willison (Hillsboro) 18-10, So. (Fall 2:09)

7th Place Match

  • Garrett Lathrop (Wahpeton) 17-11, Sr. over Andrew Hennessy (Border West) 9-17, Fr. (MD 8-0)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 2nd Place – Averey Dick of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Peterson of South Border
  • 4th Place – Jonah Schuldheisz of Valley CIty
  • 5th Place – Nathan Waage of Badger-GB-MR
  • 6th Place – Brock Wendel of LaMoure
  • 7th Place – Trenton Radenz of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 8th Place – Anthony Houle of Central Cass

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 19-3, Sr. over Averey Dick (Lisbon) 9-1, Jr. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Peterson (South Border) 19-7, So. over Jonah Schuldheisz (Valley CIty) 16-15, So. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 12-11, So. over Brock Wendel (LaMoure) 15-14, Fr. (Fall 1:48)

7th Place Match

  • Trenton Radenz (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 21-25, So. over Anthony Houle (Central Cass) 12-19, Fr. (Fall 3:42)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Schauer of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Beau Retzlaff of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Wright of Hillsboro
  • 4th Place – Gabe Quandt of Oakes
  • 5th Place – Bridger Mathern of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 6th Place – Micheal Dennis of Border West
  • 7th Place – Quinn Roemmich of Linton-HMB
  • 8th Place – Chris Heyd of LaMoure

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Schauer (South Border) 21-2, Jr. over Beau Retzlaff (Carrington) 28-13, Jr. (Fall 1:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Wright (Hillsboro) 19-5, Sr. over Gabe Quandt (Oakes) 18-13, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 17-7, Sr. over Micheal Dennis (Border West) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Quinn Roemmich (Linton-HMB) 16-11, Sr. over Chris Heyd (LaMoure) 20-11, Sr. (MD 10-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Ellingson of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 2nd Place – Josh Krump of Wahpeton
  • 3rd Place – Dominik Vacura of Badger-GB-MR
  • 4th Place – Sam Rieger of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Hunter Greenmyer of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Colton Buskness of Carrington
  • 7th Place – Dawson Beito of Badger-GB-MR
  • 8th Place – Lewis Goehring of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 20-4, Sr. over Josh Krump (Wahpeton) 25-5, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 35-1, Jr. over Sam Rieger (Lisbon) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) 23-10, Sr. over Colton Buskness (Carrington) 3-3, Sr. (TB-1 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Dawson Beito (Badger-GB-MR) 15-13, Jr. over Lewis Goehring (South Border) 8-14, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Lyons of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Hankel of Oakes
  • 3rd Place – Colten Gust of Badger-GB-MR
  • 4th Place – Hunter Wolf of South Border
  • 5th Place – Isac Bentten of Lisbon JV
  • 6th Place – Josh Shearer of Lisbon JV
  • 7th Place – Grant Lyons of Lisbon JV
  • 8th Place – Jack Weikum of Bismarck St. Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Lyons (Lisbon) 22-2, Sr. over Jacob Hankel (Oakes) 25-5, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Colten Gust (Badger-GB-MR) 10-5, Sr. over Hunter Wolf (South Border) 11-10, Sr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Isac Bentten (Lisbon JV) 15-9, Sr. over Josh Shearer (Lisbon JV) 9-12, So. (Fall 0:34)

7th Place Match

  • Grant Lyons (Lisbon JV) 5-3, Fr. over Jack Weikum (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 10-25, So. (Fall 3:38)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s