Bismarck High Beats Lisbon at Valley City

With four individual champions and a multitude of other place winners, #1 in Class A Bismarck High scored a tournament victory over #1 in Class B Lisbon 218.5-170.5.  Third place Dickinson was right behind Lisbon with 164.5

The Demons were paced b champions LJ Araujo, Wilfried Tanefeu, Brock Fettig, and Gage Roaldson.  Seeing his first varsity action of the year due to to Bismarck Public Schools’s ridiculous Middle School eligibility policy, Araujo scored  a 4-2 overtime decision over Koye Grebel of Valley City to get the title at 106.  Araujo will rank first at 106 when new rankings arrive for Christmas.  Wilfried Tanefeu scored a technical fall 20-5 win over Dickinson’s Houston Crimmins.  Tanefeu remains an undefeated 18-0 headed into Christmas Break.  At 152, Demon Brock Fetting  won a tight 4-3 decision over Mandan state finalist Will Kleinknecht.  Like Tanefeu, Gage Roaldson is also undefeated. Roaldson pinned West Fargo’s Joel McIntosh in the second period.  At 113, Christian Tanefeu narrowed the gap significantly from a week ago, but still came up short against Aberdeen’s Brenden Salfrank 11-8.  Also in the finals for the Demons was was Preston Fettig at 145.  Preston was upended 3-0 by Dickinson state finalist Troy Berg.

Without three potential big point scorers in state champion Jordan Sours and placers Hunter Schwab and Sam Rieger, Lisbon was led by state champion 138 Boeden Greenley and 285 Ethan Lyons.  Greenley won via medical forfeit over Colton Mewes of Jamestown.  Lyons defeated Damien Krebs of Jamestown 6-0

St. Mary’s Central state champion Reece Barnhardt will enter the Christmas Break undefeated after another dominant tournament performance.  Barnhardt pinned Tyler Porter of West Fargo in the final in 3:11.

In one of the deepest brackets in the tournament, Fargo South’s Jacob Thomas won the title from the four seed.  Thomas knocked of Bismarck’s Kaden Renner 11-3 in the semifinals before pinning Brody Aberle of Lisbon in :23.  

The home Valley City Hi-liners scored an individual title at 160 with senior Parker Larson.  Lason pinned Jordan Schmidt of Lisbon in :34.

On top of Troy Berg’s title at 145,  Dickinson also got championship performances from Tanner Jarrett at 182 and Malikai Rivera at 220.

Team Scores
1 Bismarck High School 218.0
2 Lisbon 170.5
3 Dickinson 164.5
4 West Fargo 137.5
5 Jamestown 118.0
6 Valley City 109.0
7 Abeand deen Central 106.0
8 Mandan 105.0
9 Bismarck Saint Mary`s 84.5
10 Fargo North 72.5

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – LJ Aranjo of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Koye Grebel of Valley City
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Thompson of Bismarck Legacy
  • 4th Place – Noah Savageau of Bismarck High School
  • 5th Place – Evan Fleck of Mandan
  • 6th Place – Gage Glaser of Dickinson
  • 7th Place – Carter Zink of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 8th Place – Grady Anderson of Jamestown

1st Place Match

  • LJ Aranjo (Bismarck High School) 4-0, 8th. over Koye Grebel (Valley City) 16-1, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Thompson (Bismarck Legacy) 3-1, Fr. over Noah Savageau (Bismarck High School) 11-7, So. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Fleck (Mandan) 11-9, Fr. over Gage Glaser (Dickinson) 7-3, 8th. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Carter Zink (West Fargo Sheyenne) 6-6, 8th. over Grady Anderson (Jamestown) 10-6, 8th. (M. For.)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brenden Salfrank of Aberdeen Central
  • 2nd Place – Christian Tanefeu of Bismarck High School
  • 3rd Place – Aden Braun of Jamestown
  • 4th Place – Carter Wallner of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Ethan Miller of Valley City
  • 6th Place – Connor Manske of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 7th Place – Pete Rasmussen of Jamestown
  • 8th Place – Tyson Gass of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central) 14-0, Sr. over Christian Tanefeu (Bismarck High School) 17-2, Jr. (Dec 11-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Aden Braun (Jamestown) 8-2, Fr. over Carter Wallner (Lisbon) 10-6, Fr. (MD 9-0)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Miller (Valley City) 14-4, 8th. over Connor Manske (West Fargo Sheyenne) 11-3, 8th. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown) 6-8, Fr. over Tyson Gass (Grand Forks Central) 10-8, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wilfried Tanefeu of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Houston Crimmins of Dickinson
  • 3rd Place – Cole Irwin of West Fargo
  • 4th Place – Bennett Rogelstad of Valley City
  • 5th Place – Marcus Johnson of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 6th Place – Mike Nelson of Lisbon
  • 7th Place – Tyler Guffey of Mandan
  • 8th Place – Mason Williams of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • Wilfried Tanefeu (Bismarck High School) 18-0, Jr. over Houston Crimmins (Dickinson) 11-7, So. (TF-1.5 4:24 (20-5))

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Irwin (West Fargo) 2-1, So. over Bennett Rogelstad (Valley City) 12-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-3)

5th Place Match

  • Marcus Johnson (West Fargo Sheyenne) 11-2, Fr. over Mike Nelson (Lisbon) 11-5, 8th. (MD 14-0)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler Guffey (Mandan) 3-12, Fr. over Mason Williams (Grand Forks Central) 3-6, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Porter of West Fargo
  • 3rd Place – Danny Monatukwa of Fargo North
  • 4th Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Joel Bowman of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Brock Martin of Aberdeen Central
  • 7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 8th Place – Tate Olson of Bismarck High School
  • 8th Place – Jakob Blumhagen of Bismarck Legacy

1st Place Match

  • Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 19-0, Jr. over Tyler Porter (West Fargo) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 3:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) 11-1, Jr. over Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 12-5, Sr. (Fall 5:37)

5th Place Match

  • Joel Bowman (Jamestown) 14-2, So. over Brock Martin (Aberdeen Central) 7-7, So. (Dec 6-1)

7th Place Match

  • Jakob Blumhagen (Bismarck Legacy) 11-8, Jr. over Tate Olson (Bismarck High School) 7-10, Fr. (DFF)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Thomas of Fargo South
  • 2nd Place – Brody Aberle of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Renner of Bismarck High School
  • 4th Place – Kellen Hoornaert of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 5th Place – William Lengenfelder of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 6th Place – Josh Isassi of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Amir Murad of West Fargo
  • 8th Place – Cullen Murphy of Dickinson

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Thomas (Fargo South) 4-1, Jr. over Brody Aberle (Lisbon) 10-4, Sr. (Fall 0:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Renner (Bismarck High School) 16-4, So. over Kellen Hoornaert (West Fargo Sheyenne) 9-6, So. (Fall 1:46)

5th Place Match

  • William Lengenfelder (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 5-4, So. over Josh Isassi (Grand Forks Central) 11-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Amir Murad (West Fargo) 3-2, Jr. over Cullen Murphy (Dickinson) 5-9, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Colton Mewes of Jamestown
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Felchle of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 4th Place – Tim Kadrmas of Bismarck Legacy
  • 5th Place – James Richter of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 6th Place – Tanner Nein of West Fargo
  • 7th Place – Mekhi Dennis of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 8th Place – Parker Benz of Bismarck High School

1st Place Match

  • Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 16-0, Fr. over Colton Mewes (Jamestown) 11-2, Fr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Felchle (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 16-7, So. over Tim Kadrmas (Bismarck Legacy) 10-10, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • James Richter (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 12-5, Jr. over Tanner Nein (West Fargo) 3-2, So. (MD 15-4)

7th Place Match

  • Mekhi Dennis (West Fargo Sheyenne) 7-9, Jr. over Parker Benz (Bismarck High School) 7-6, Jr. (Fall 3:37)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Troy Berg of Dickinson
  • 2nd Place – Preston Fettig of Bismarck High School
  • 3rd Place – Braydon Williams of Grand Forks Central
  • 4th Place – Maverick Martin of Bismarck Legacy
  • 5th Place – Konnor Nelson of Mandan
  • 6th Place – Mathew Scheer of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 7th Place – Devon Rempel of Bismarck Legacy
  • 8th Place – Simon Sveum of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Troy Berg (Dickinson) 19-3, So. over Preston Fettig (Bismarck High School) 15-6, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Braydon Williams (Grand Forks Central) 15-4, Jr. over Maverick Martin (Bismarck Legacy) 13-9, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Konnor Nelson (Mandan) 16-5, Sr. over Mathew Scheer (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 13-10, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

7th Place Match

  • Devon Rempel (Bismarck Legacy) 3-2, Sr. over Simon Sveum (Lisbon) 7-7, Jr. (Fall 0:53)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Fettig of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Will Kleinknecht of Mandan
  • 3rd Place – Noah Braun of Jamestown
  • 4th Place – Dexter Carpenter of Dickinson
  • 5th Place – Draken Stugelmeyer of Bismarck Legacy
  • 6th Place – Joshua Worral of Fargo North
  • 7th Place – Declan Genova of West Fargo
  • 8th Place – Mike Erickson of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • Brock Fettig (Bismarck High School) 18-3, So. over Will Kleinknecht (Mandan) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Braun (Jamestown) 12-3, Sr. over Dexter Carpenter (Dickinson) 3-2, So. (MD 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Draken Stugelmeyer (Bismarck Legacy) 15-7, So. over Joshua Worral (Fargo North) 11-2, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

7th Place Match

  • Declan Genova (West Fargo) 3-2, Jr. over Mike Erickson (Grand Forks Central) 10-7, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Larson of Valley City
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Schmidt of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Seth Berg of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Garrett Mitzel of Aberdeen Central
  • 5th Place – Cody Booth of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Adam Richter of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 7th Place – Evan Bridgeford of Grand Forks Central
  • 8th Place – Riley Martin of Bismarck Legacy

1st Place Match

  • Parker Larson (Valley City) 17-0, Sr. over Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon) 12-5, Jr. (Fall 0:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Berg (Mandan) 16-6, Sr. over Garrett Mitzel (Aberdeen Central) 9-5, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Booth (Dickinson) 7-9, Jr. over Adam Richter (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 12-9, Sr. (NC)

7th Place Match

  • Evan Bridgeford (Grand Forks Central) 13-7, Sr. over Riley Martin (Bismarck Legacy) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Roaldson of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Joel McIntosh of West Fargo
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Reinke of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Garrett Lathrop of Wahpeton
  • 5th Place – James Barnhardt of Mandan
  • 6th Place – Ezra Hanse of Valley City
  • 7th Place – Dylan Schaunaman of Aberdeen Central
  • 8th Place – Ethan Mitchell of Bismarck Legacy

1st Place Match

  • Gage Roaldson (Bismarck High School) 18-0, Sr. over Joel McIntosh (West Fargo) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 2:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Reinke (Lisbon) 7-3, Sr. over Garrett Lathrop (Wahpeton) 11-7, Sr. (SV-1 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • James Barnhardt (Mandan) 8-10, Jr. over Ezra Hanse (Valley City) 7-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Dylan Schaunaman (Aberdeen Central) 3-7, So. over Ethan Mitchell (Bismarck Legacy) 1-3, So. (Fall 2:10)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Jarrett of Dickinson
  • 2nd Place – Jake Pulkrabek of Mandan
  • 3rd Place – Jonah Schuldheisz of Valley City
  • 4th Place – Jackson Burchill of Wahpeton
  • 5th Place – Ethan Jerome of West Fargo
  • 6th Place – Broden Muske of Valley City
  • 7th Place – Coty Huebner of Jamestown
  • 8th Place – Brendan Hust of Mandan

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Jarrett (Dickinson) 7-3, Jr. over Jake Pulkrabek (Mandan) 9-3, Sr. (Fall 3:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Jonah Schuldheisz (Valley City) 7-9, So. over Jackson Burchill (Wahpeton) 8-9, So. (Fall 2:41)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Jerome (West Fargo) 2-1, Sr. over Broden Muske (Valley City) 9-7, Fr. (MD 15-4)

7th Place Match

  • Coty Huebner (Jamestown) 9-6, Sr. over Brendan Hust (Mandan) 8-6, Fr. (Fall 2:15)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dillon Stoebner of Aberdeen Central
  • 2nd Place – Austin Kessler of Jamestown
  • 3rd Place – Cullen Glatt of Bismarck High School
  • 4th Place – Junior Surpris of Fargo North
  • 5th Place – Zach Nord of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Jackson Melvin of Dickinson
  • 7th Place – Jonathan Redfearn of Valley City
  • 8th Place – Trenton Radenz of Bismarck Saint Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Dillon Stoebner (Aberdeen Central) 11-3, Sr. over Austin Kessler (Jamestown) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 4:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Cullen Glatt (Bismarck High School) 13-6, Sr. over Junior Surpris (Fargo North) 6-5, Sr. (TB-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Nord (Lisbon) 9-6, Sr. over Jackson Melvin (Dickinson) 7-9, Fr. (Fall 4:47)

7th Place Match

  • Jonathan Redfearn (Valley City) 10-8, Jr. over Trenton Radenz (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 11-12, So. (Dec 12-8)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Malikai Rivera of Dickinson
  • 2nd Place – Ben Anderson of West Fargo
  • 3rd Place – Braden Jongeward of Fargo North
  • 4th Place – Josh Krump of Wahpeton
  • 5th Place – Jordan Schumacher of Bismarck High School
  • 6th Place – Granger Dick of Lisbon
  • 7th Place – Tyler White of Dickinson
  • 8th Place – Gunnar Cadreau of Fargo North

1st Place Match

  • Malikai Rivera (Dickinson) 10-5, Jr. over Ben Anderson (West Fargo) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Braden Jongeward (Fargo North) 10-5, Sr. over Josh Krump (Wahpeton) 17-3, Jr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Jordan Schumacher (Bismarck High School) 7-6, Sr. over Granger Dick (Lisbon) 5-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler White (Dickinson) 6-8, . over Gunnar Cadreau (Fargo North) 3-5, Fr. (Dec 10-7)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Lyons of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Damien Krebs of Jamestown
  • 3rd Place – KC Ortiz of West Fargo
  • 4th Place – Connor Bockorny of Aberdeen Central
  • 5th Place – Garrett Usher of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Andrew Aamold of Fargo North
  • 7th Place – Daylan Dillmann of Mandan
  • 8th Place – Brayden Moran of Bismarck High School

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Lyons (Lisbon) 11-1, Sr. over Damien Krebs (Jamestown) 11-3, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • KC Ortiz (West Fargo) 3-1, Jr. over Connor Bockorny (Aberdeen Central) 3-4, Sr. (Fall 2:06)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Usher (Dickinson) 7-7, Sr. over Andrew Aamold (Fargo North) 5-6, Sr. (Fall 0:34)

7th Place Match

  • Daylan Dillmann (Mandan) 9-6, Sr. over Brayden Moran (Bismarck High School) 4-6, So. (Fall 0:36)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s