Marauders Crown Three Champions, Beavers One, at Cobber Open

The University of Mary crowned three champions at Concordia’s Cobber Open on Saturday.  Mary’s first title came at 125 pounds, where Hazen, ND, native Jeremy Leintz made quick work of Logen Fischer of Minot State with a fall in 2:53.  Leintz edged Mary teammate Lincoln Turman in the first bout of the day before running together three more victories in his championship performance.  In a match up of Braydon’s at 157 pounds, Mary’s Braydon Huber bested Braydon Ortloff of MSU-Moorhead via 8-7 decision.  Huber was 4-0 on the day with two major decisions.  Mary’s last tournament title came at 165, where Dante Springsteen scored two falls and two decisions-including an 8-4 decision over Brock Schlough of St. Cloud in the finals- to secure the open title.  In total, Mary placed thirteen wrestlers in the tournament.  The Maruaders lost true freshman Chandler Moonet in the tournament.  Mooney, is having a fantastic start to his career with the Marauders, was forced to injury default from the tournament.

 

Shadi Mitwali was the lone champion for Minot State.  Mitwali scored an 8-2 decision over Jake Mandt of St. Cloud in the finals at 149 pounds.  The Beavers totaled seven placers.

Gold Division – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Leintz of Mary
  • 2nd Place – Logen Fischer of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Spencer of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 4th Place – Lincoln Turman of Mary
  • 5th Place – Cameron Williams of Minnesota State Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Dean Arevalo of Minot State (N.D.)

1st Place Match

  • Jeremy Leintz (Mary) won by fall over Logen Fischer (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Spencer (Minot State (N.D.)) won by no contest over Lincoln Turman (Mary) (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Williams (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by injury default over Dean Arevalo (Minot State (N.D.)) (Inj. 0:00)

Gold Division – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dayne Morton of Northern State
  • 2nd Place – Adam Hedin of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Prunty of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Oscar Nellis of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 5th Place – Laken Boese of Mary
  • 6th Place – Nic Cantu of St. Cloud State

1st Place Match

  • Dayne Morton (Northern State) won by decision over Adam Hedin (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Prunty (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:36)

5th Place Match

  • Laken Boese (Mary) won by decision over Nic Cantu (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-6)

Gold Division – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joey Bianchini of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Kenny Jones of Northern State
  • 3rd Place – Mason Schulz of Minnesota State Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Turnquist of Northern State
  • 5th Place – Kaleb Horn of St. Cloud State
  • 6th Place – Trevor Fauver of Mary

1st Place Match

  • Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Kenny Jones (Northern State) (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Schulz (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State) (Fall 0:33)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Horn (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Trevor Fauver (Mary) (Dec 13-11)

Gold Division – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shadi Mitwalli of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 2nd Place – Jake Mandt of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Devin Steidler of Mary
  • 4th Place – Anthony Velazquez of Mary
  • 5th Place – Zachary Scott of Minnesota State Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Chandler Mooney of Mary

1st Place Match

  • Shadi Mitwalli (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Devin Steidler (Mary) won by fall over Anthony Velazquez (Mary) (Fall 4:16)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Scott (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by injury default over Chandler Mooney (Mary) (Inj. 0:00)

Gold Division – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braydon Huber of Mary
  • 2nd Place – Braydon Ortloff of Minnesota State Moorhead
  • 3rd Place – Walker Carr of Northern State
  • 4th Place – Bret Wilson of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Zachary Berry of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 6th Place – Spencer Miller of St. Cloud State

1st Place Match

  • Braydon Huber (Mary) won by decision over Braydon Ortloff (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Walker Carr (Northern State) won by decision over Bret Wilson (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Berry (Minot State (N.D.)) won by no contest over Spencer Miller (St. Cloud State) (NC)

Gold Division – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dante Springsteen of Mary
  • 2nd Place – Brock Schlough of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Billy Holtan of Northern State
  • 4th Place – Evan Frisque of Mary
  • 5th Place – Jackson Held of St. Cloud State
  • 6th Place – Coby Njos of St. Cloud State

1st Place Match

  • Dante Springsteen (Mary) won by decision over Brock Schlough (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Billy Holtan (Northern State) won in sudden victory – 2 over Evan Frisque (Mary) (SV-2 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Held (St. Cloud State) won by injury default over Coby Njos (St. Cloud State) (Inj. 0:00)

Gold Division – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Evan Foster of Minnesota State Moorhead
  • 3rd Place – Josh Barzowski of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Joseph Lopez of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 5th Place – Sakai Kelly of St. Cloud State
  • 6th Place – Luis Alvarado of Mary

1st Place Match

  • Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Evan Foster (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Barzowski (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Joseph Lopez (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Luis Alvarado (Mary) (Dec 2-1)

Gold Division – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcus Placide of Northern State
  • 2nd Place – William Pitzner of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Mitchell Kotschevar of Minnesota State Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Grant Litke of Mary
  • 5th Place – Jake Arends of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Ayden Friese of Concordia-Moorhead

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Placide (Northern State) won by fall over William Pitzner (St. Cloud State) (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitchell Kotschevar (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Grant Litke (Mary) (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Arends (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Ayden Friese (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 8-0)

Gold Division – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Nelson of North Dakota State University
  • 2nd Place – Diego Gallegos of Northern State
  • 3rd Place – Riley Vanik of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Gabriel Zierden of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Matt Kaylor of Mary
  • 6th Place – Ty Moser of North Dakota State University

1st Place Match

  • Michael Nelson (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Diego Gallegos (Northern State) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Vanik (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Gabriel Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:21)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Kaylor (Mary) won by decision over Ty Moser (North Dakota State University) (Dec 4-1)

Gold Division – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ramiro Macias of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Lefferdink of Northern State
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Serna of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Jacob Phillips of University of Saskatchewan
  • 5th Place – Jaden Oestren of Minnesota State Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Jacob Belland of Minot State (N.D.)

1st Place Match

  • Ramiro Macias (Unattached) won in sudden victory – 1 over Caleb Lefferdink (Northern State) (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Serna (Unattached) won by decision over Jacob Phillips (University of Saskatchewan) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jaden Oestren (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by forfeit over Jacob Belland (Minot State (N.D.)) (FF)

Maroon Division – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominic Murphy of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Luke Clark of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Ryan of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Cole Sanderson of University of Saskatchewan
  • 5th Place – Dalton Wagner of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
  • 6th Place – Ian Frenzel of Concordia-Moorhead

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Luke Clark (St. Cloud State) (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Cole Sanderson (University of Saskatchewan) (TF 18-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Wagner (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) won by decision over Ian Frenzel (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 6-5)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s