Jimmie Open Results: Mary’s unattached Mooney Wins Title at 149

Int what was a highly competitive event featuring strong grapplers from North and South Dakota,  Mary’s unattached Chandler Mooney came away with a title at 149 pounds, while Marauders Dom Tudor and Lalo Jaime split the title at 285.  Minot State placed two wrestlers in the finals, with both Keegan Berry (184) and Je-Mario Jones (197) taking runner-up honors.  South Dakota schools Augustana and Northern State combines for six individual titles.
At 125, Mary’s Lincoln Turman finished runner-up.  Turman defeated Minot State’s Dean Arevalo via forfeit in the semifinals before falling 13-4 to Michael Suda of Augustana.  Mary’s Mooney, a true freshman from Rosueau, MN, defeated Northern’s Caden Moore via fall in sudden victory and then defeated two other Northern wrestlers en route to the title.  Moore was sixth at the Super Regional last year and came into the season ranked third in the region.  Mary finished second and fifth at 157 behind Northern true freshman James Burks.  Burks defeated Marauder Braydon Huber 10-7 in the quarterfinals and then scored major decisions over Minot State’s Zach Berry and Mary’s Max Bruss for the title.  Berry finished fourth.
Beaver Keegan Berry came up just shot in the 184 pound bracket.  Berry scored two falls and a decision before dropping a 4-3 decision in the finals to Northern’s Marcus Placide.  Je-Mario Jones was also defeated by a Northern opponent in the finals.  Jones was pinned in the first period by Diego Gallegos.
Host Jamestown had one placer. Zavion Roberson was fourth at 285 for the Jimmies.

Weights – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Suda of Augustana
  • 2nd Place – Lincoln Turman of University of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Landen Fischer of Northern State University
  • 4th Place – Dean Arevalo of Minot State University
  • 5th Place – Jeremy Leintz of University of Mary
  • 6th Place – Ethan Cota of Augustana

1st Place Match

  • Michael Suda (Augustana) won by major decision over Lincoln Turman (University of Mary ) (Maj 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Landen Fischer (Northern State University ) won by forfeit over Dean Arevalo (Minot State University) (FF)

5th Place Match

  • Jeremy Leintz (University of Mary ) won by decision over Ethan Cota (Augustana) (Dec 7-3)

Weights – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dayne Morton of Northern State University
  • 2nd Place – Jack Huffman of Augustana
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Jeffries of Augustana
  • 4th Place – Cole West of Augustana
  • 5th Place – Brandon Carroll of Augustana
  • 6th Place – Oscar Nellis of Minot State University
  • 7th Place – William Horton-Hayden of Minot State University
  • 8th Place – Logan Mahoney of University of Mary

1st Place Match

  • Dayne Morton (Northern State University ) won by fall over Jack Huffman (Augustana) (Fall 5:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Taylor Jeffries (Augustana) won by forfeit over Cole West (Augustana) (FF)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Carroll (Augustana) won by fall over Oscar Nellis (Minot State University) (Fall 2:20)

7th Place Match

  • William Horton-Hayden (Minot State University) won by major decision over Logan Mahoney (University of Mary ) (Maj 18-7)

Weights – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Fox of York College
  • 2nd Place – Jebben Keyes of Augustana
  • 3rd Place – Creighton Baughman of Northern State University
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Turnquist of Northern State University
  • 5th Place – Trevor Fauver of University of Mary
  • 6th Place – Hunter Burnett of Augustana
  • 7th Place – Kenny Jones of Northern State University
  • 8th Place – Nate Rodriguez of Northern State University

1st Place Match

  • John Fox (York College) won by fall over Jebben Keyes (Augustana) (Fall 5:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Creighton Baughman (Northern State University ) won by decision over Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State University ) (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Trevor Fauver (University of Mary ) won by forfeit over Hunter Burnett (Augustana) (FF)

7th Place Match

  • Kenny Jones (Northern State University ) won in sudden victory – 1 over Nate Rodriguez (Northern State University ) (SV-1 6-4)

Weights – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chandler Mooney of University of Mary
  • 2nd Place – Garret Thompson of Northern State University
  • 3rd Place – Adam DeBoer of Northern State University
  • 4th Place – Tyson Stoebner of Northern State University
  • 5th Place – Caden Moore of Northern State University
  • 6th Place – Tristian Snover of Midland College

1st Place Match

  • Chandler Mooney (University of Mary ) won by decision over Garret Thompson (Northern State University ) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam DeBoer (Northern State University ) won by decision over Tyson Stoebner (Northern State University ) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Moore (Northern State University ) won by fall over Tristian Snover (Midland College) (Fall 2:24)

Weights – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Burks of Northern State University
  • 2nd Place – Max Bruss of University of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Augustana
  • 4th Place – Zachary Berry of Minot State University
  • 5th Place – Braydon Huber of University of Mary
  • 6th Place – Riley Noble of University of Mary

1st Place Match

  • James Burks (Northern State University ) won by major decision over Max Bruss (University of Mary ) (Maj 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Tvinnereim (Augustana) won by decision over Zachary Berry (Minot State University) (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Braydon Huber (University of Mary ) won by major decision over Riley Noble (University of Mary ) (Maj 15-5)

Weights – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Schuck of Augustana
  • 2nd Place – Cade Mueller of Augustana
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Baca of Minot State University
  • 4th Place – Evan Frisque of University of Mary
  • 5th Place – Bailey Neises of Augustana
  • 6th Place – Kelby O`Reilly of Northern State University
  • 7th Place – Raul Chavarry of Northland Community Tech College
  • 8th Place – Riley Mitchell of University of Mary

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Schuck (Augustana) won by fall over Cade Mueller (Augustana) (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Baca (Minot State University) won by decision over Evan Frisque (University of Mary ) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Bailey Neises (Augustana) won by decision over Kelby O`Reilly (Northern State University ) (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Raul Chavarry (Northland Community Tech College) won by forfeit over Riley Mitchell (University of Mary ) (FF)

Weights – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Kelvington of Augustana
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Brengle of Augustana
  • 3rd Place – Jake Flakus of Northern State University
  • 4th Place – Tanner Wiese of Northern State University
  • 5th Place – Cole Huss of Northern State University
  • 6th Place – Joseph Lopez of Minot State University

1st Place Match

  • Ben Kelvington (Augustana) won by major decision over Tanner Brengle (Augustana) (Maj 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Flakus (Northern State University ) won by decision over Tanner Wiese (Northern State University ) (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Huss (Northern State University ) won by tech fall over Joseph Lopez (Minot State University) (TF 15-0)

Weights – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcus Placide of Northern State University
  • 2nd Place – Keegan Berry of Minot State University
  • 3rd Place – Carson Lee of University of Saskatchewan
  • 4th Place – Joshua Trumble of Northern State University
  • 5th Place – Zach Peterson of Augustana
  • 6th Place – Brady Gross of Itasca Community College

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Placide (Northern State University ) won by decision over Keegan Berry (Minot State University) (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Lee (University of Saskatchewan) won by decision over Joshua Trumble (Northern State University ) (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Peterson (Augustana) won by tech fall over Brady Gross (Itasca Community College) (TF 15-0)

Weights – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diego Gallegos of Northern State University
  • 2nd Place – Je-Mario Jones of Minot State University
  • 3rd Place – Matt Kaylor of University of Mary
  • 4th Place – Dale Grindahl of Northland Community Tech College
  • 5th Place – Dylan Buschow of Midland College
  • 6th Place – Marce Vasquez of York College

1st Place Match

  • Diego Gallegos (Northern State University ) won by fall over Je-Mario Jones (Minot State University) (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Kaylor (University of Mary ) won by tech fall over Dale Grindahl (Northland Community Tech College) (TF 19-3)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Buschow (Midland College) won by decision over Marce Vasquez (York College) (Dec 10-9)

Weights – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gerardo Jaime of University of Mary
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Tudor of University of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Belland of Minot State University
  • 4th Place – Zavion Roberson of University of Jamestown
  • 5th Place – Steven Hajas of Augustana
  • 6th Place – Noah Bertholet of Unattached
  • 7th Place – Samuel Detert of Augustana
  • 8th Place – Jacob Phillips of University of Saskatchewan

1st Place Match

  • Gerardo Jaime (University of Mary ) won by forfeit over Dominic Tudor (University of Mary ) (FF)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Belland (Minot State University) won by medical forfeit over Zavion Roberson (University of Jamestown ) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Steven Hajas (Augustana) won by fall over Noah Bertholet (Unattached) (Fall 2:19)

7th Place Match

  • Samuel Detert (Augustana) won by decision over Jacob Phillips (University of Saskatchewan) (Dec 9-3)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s