Lisbon Wins Storhaug; Undefeated Greenley Down to 106

Not only did the Lisbon Broncos win their Storhaug Invitational Saturday, they made a shuffle to some weights that will play a major impact on the Class B state championship races.  Boeden Greenley, undefeated at 113 pounds coming into the weekend, dropped to 106 for the first time.  This cleared the way for Caleb Nielsen to also drop a weight down to 113 from 120.  The move paid dividends immediately, as both Greenley and Nielsen took home individual Storhaug championships as Lisbon rolled to the team championship.  Greenley defeated Central Cass freshman Jake Deutsch by fall in 5:39.  Nielsen upended Carrington’s Treston Lura 8-2.  #1 ranked Jordan Sours and 195 Gavin Reinke also won titles for the Broncos.  Second place Eden Prairie, MN, attending the Storhaug for the first time, finished more than sixty points off the lead.

South Border finished in third in spite of the fact that two #1 ranked wrestlers, Marshall Lindgren at 106 and Riley Molter at 285, were out of the lineup.  The Mustangs were paced by 160 pound individual champion Jake Herr.  Herr defeated Gavin Wright of Hillsboro 11-5.

Fourth place Carrington scored one individual champion in #2 ranked Lucas Geiszler.  Geiszler scored an impressive 7-0 decision over Parker Larson of Valley City.  Larson was looking to win his fifth consecutive Storhaug crown.

Rounding out the top five was Central Cass. The Squirrel’s #2 ranked 220 Cade Merrigan won the title with a 3-2 decision over Lisbon’s Sam Reiger.

At 182, Mark Hastings won the championship 3-1 over Lisbon’s Levi Schwab.

Class A wrestlers accounted for three championships in Lisbon. St. Mary’s Central wrestlers Reece Barnhardt (120) and Drew Steidler (132), as well as 285 Jaden Oestern of Valley City, brought home top honors.  Barnhardt now stands 38-0 on the season.

Team Scores
1 Lisbon 237.0
2 Eden Prairie 169.0
3 South Border 143.5
4 Carrington 135.0
5 Central Cass 130.5
6 Valley CIty 120.0
7 Hillsboro 106.0
8 Oakes 98.0
9 LaMoure 82.0
10 Bismarck St. Mary`s 78.0
11 Border West 75.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boeden Greenly of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Jake Deutsch of Central Cass
  • 3rd Place – Jacory Bates of Eden Prairie
  • 4th Place – Matthew Duchscherer of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Marshall Lindgren of South Border
  • 6th Place – Isaiah Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 7th Place – Koye Grebel of Valley CIty
  • 8th Place – Eli Larson of Border West

1st Place Match

  • Boeden Greenly (Lisbon) 28-0, 8th. over Jake Deutsch (Central Cass) 29-4, Fr. (Fall 5:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacory Bates (Eden Prairie) 23-6, 8th. over Matthew Duchscherer (Carrington) 33-8, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Marshall Lindgren (South Border) 19-9, 8th. over Isaiah Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 18-7, 7th. (Dec 9-4)

7th Place Match

  • Koye Grebel (Valley CIty) 18-11, 8th. over Eli Larson (Border West) 19-12, 8th. (Dec 5-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Treston Lura of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Jace Olson of Border West
  • 4th Place – Jax Surprise of Eden Prairie
  • 5th Place – Chance Burns of Grafton
  • 6th Place – Bennett Rogelstad of Valley CIty
  • 7th Place – Levi Sveum of Lisbon JV
  • 8th Place – Hunter Owens of Wahpeton

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 20-7, Jr. over Treston Lura (Carrington) 27-11, So. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Olson (Border West) 18-7, Jr. over Jax Surprise (Eden Prairie) 21-10, Fr. (MD 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Chance Burns (Grafton) 23-13, 8th. over Bennett Rogelstad (Valley CIty) 20-13, Jr. (MD 8-0)

7th Place Match

  • Levi Sveum (Lisbon JV) 10-14, 8th. over Hunter Owens (Wahpeton) 16-18, Fr. (Fall 0:28)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Luke Leshuk of Hillsboro
  • 3rd Place – Grant Schneider of South Border
  • 4th Place – Nathaniel Geestman of Linton-HMB
  • 5th Place – Austin Rogelstad of Valley CIty
  • 6th Place – Brody Aberle of Lisbon
  • 7th Place – Lukas Hoff of LaMoure
  • 8th Place – Will Diana of Eden Prairie

1st Place Match

  • Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 38-0, So. over Luke Leshuk (Hillsboro) 20-10, Jr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Schneider (South Border) 16-10, Jr. over Nathaniel Geestman (Linton-HMB) 12-20, Sr. (Fall 2:01)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Rogelstad (Valley CIty) 15-17, Jr. over Brody Aberle (Lisbon) 12-14, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Lukas Hoff (LaMoure) 15-12, So. over Will Diana (Eden Prairie) 7-12, 7th. (Dec 4-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Dagel of Eden Prairie
  • 2nd Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Jon Schockley of South Border
  • 4th Place – Alex Ibanez of Grafton
  • 5th Place – Andrew Hoff of LaMoure
  • 6th Place – Matt Anderson of Hillsboro
  • 7th Place – Logan Weiler of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 8th Place – James Richter of Bismarck St. Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) 21-2, So. over Brecken Lura (Carrington) 30-12, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jon Schockley (South Border) 17-8, So. over Alex Ibanez (Grafton) 23-11, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Hoff (LaMoure) 16-11, So. over Matt Anderson (Hillsboro) 24-10, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Logan Weiler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 18-15, So. over James Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 8-12, So. (Dec 9-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Steidler of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Azi Rankins of Eden Prairie
  • 3rd Place – Coy Awender of Oakes
  • 4th Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure
  • 5th Place – Trey Jacob of Linton-HMB
  • 6th Place – Andrew Volk of Central Cass
  • 7th Place – Simon Sveum of Lisbon
  • 8th Place – Schumacher Daniel of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 37-2, Jr. over Azi Rankins (Eden Prairie) 21-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Coy Awender (Oakes) 29-5, Sr. over Garrett Hebl (LaMoure) 23-8, 8th. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Trey Jacob (Linton-HMB) 29-13, So. over Andrew Volk (Central Cass) 24-7, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Simon Sveum (Lisbon) 15-14, So. over Schumacher Daniel (South Border) 7-10, 7th. (Dec 5-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lucas Geiszler of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Parker Larson of Valley CIty
  • 3rd Place – Brock Roesler of Kindred
  • 4th Place – Brackin Awender of Oakes
  • 5th Place – Junior Totay of Central Cass
  • 6th Place – Mathew Scheer of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 7th Place – Ryan Holzer of Linton-HMB
  • 8th Place – Sam Fuchs of Eden Prairie

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Geiszler (Carrington) 31-6, Sr. over Parker Larson (Valley CIty) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Roesler (Kindred) 17-9, Jr. over Brackin Awender (Oakes) 24-9, Jr. (Dec 14-10)

5th Place Match

  • Junior Totay (Central Cass) 21-13, Jr. over Mathew Scheer (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 15-17, So. (Fall 4:06)

7th Place Match

  • Ryan Holzer (Linton-HMB) 8-5, Sr. over Sam Fuchs (Eden Prairie) 14-10, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jahsa Rankins of Eden Prairie
  • 2nd Place – Mark Jochim of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Easton Ogren of Kindred
  • 4th Place – Hunter Schwab of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Tyson Hovland of Valley CIty
  • 6th Place – Nick Seefeld of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 7th Place – Aidan Olson-Tingelstad of Central Cass
  • 8th Place – Jacob Adelman of Border West

1st Place Match

  • Jahsa Rankins (Eden Prairie) 11-0, Sr. over Mark Jochim (South Border) 21-4, Jr. (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Easton Ogren (Kindred) 21-8, Jr. over Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) 21-8, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Tyson Hovland (Valley CIty) 16-12, 8th. over Nick Seefeld (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 6-13, So. (MD 13-5)

7th Place Match

  • Aidan Olson-Tingelstad (Central Cass) 15-14, So. over Jacob Adelman (Border West) 19-14, So. (MD 9-1)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Sours of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Brett Wendel of LaMoure
  • 3rd Place – Tate Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Xander Falkenstein of Eden Prairie
  • 5th Place – Nathan Schauer of South Border
  • 6th Place – Chase Jacobson of Central Cass
  • 7th Place – Jackson Burchill of Wahpeton
  • 8th Place – Michael Niesen of Border West

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 25-0, So. over Brett Wendel (LaMoure) 24-6, So. (Fall 4:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) 34-10, Jr. over Xander Falkenstein (Eden Prairie) 16-10, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Schauer (South Border) 20-11, So. over Chase Jacobson (Central Cass) 26-12, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Jackson Burchill (Wahpeton) 14-13, Fr. over Michael Niesen (Border West) 11-15, Jr. (Fall 2:08)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Herr of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Wright of Hillsboro
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 4th Place – Garrett Lathrop of Wahpeton
  • 5th Place – Jaden Schmidt of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Chase Gross of Central Cass
  • 7th Place – Rylee Thompson of May-Port CG
  • 8th Place – Michael Hahn of Eden Prairie

1st Place Match

  • Jake Herr (South Border) 23-3, Jr. over Gavin Wright (Hillsboro) 21-10, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 23-7, Jr. over Garrett Lathrop (Wahpeton) 23-17, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon) 17-14, So. over Chase Gross (Central Cass) 25-6, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Rylee Thompson (May-Port CG) 3-2, Sr. over Michael Hahn (Eden Prairie) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Thompson of Eden Prairie
  • 2nd Place – David Peterson of Valley CIty
  • 3rd Place – Clark Thielges of LaMoure
  • 4th Place – Jeremiah Sullivan of Central Cass
  • 5th Place – Bridger Mathern of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 6th Place – Averey Dick of Lisbon
  • 7th Place – Issac Deal of Border West
  • 8th Place – Dilon Filler of Kindred

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Thompson (Eden Prairie) 25-4, Sr. over David Peterson (Valley CIty) 23-9, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Clark Thielges (LaMoure) 21-10, Sr. over Jeremiah Sullivan (Central Cass) 26-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 18-11, Jr. over Averey Dick (Lisbon) 13-12, So. (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

  • Issac Deal (Border West) 22-10, Sr. over Dilon Filler (Kindred) 3-4, 7th. (Fall 0:16)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mark Hastings of Hillsboro
  • 2nd Place – Levi Schwab of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Logan Sell of Oakes
  • 4th Place – Joe Ellison of Central Cass
  • 5th Place – Beau Retzlaff of Carrington
  • 6th Place – Lane Wolf of South Border
  • 7th Place – Lance Nelson of Border West
  • 8th Place – Brennan Hirtz of Eden Prairie

1st Place Match

  • Mark Hastings (Hillsboro) 29-3, Sr. over Levi Schwab (Lisbon) 20-6, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Sell (Oakes) 26-9, Jr. over Joe Ellison (Central Cass) 19-10, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Beau Retzlaff (Carrington) 21-17, So. over Lane Wolf (South Border) 12-14, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

7th Place Match

  • Lance Nelson (Border West) 17-16, Sr. over Brennan Hirtz (Eden Prairie) 3-9, Jr. (Fall 1:50)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Reinke of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Ellingson of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 3rd Place – Colton Buskness of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Micheal Dennis of Border West
  • 5th Place – Gabe Quandt of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Lucien Peterson of South Border
  • 7th Place – Zach Nord of Lisbon JV
  • 8th Place – Will Sather of Eden Prairie

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) 23-4, Sr. over Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 17-5, Jr. (Dec 11-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Buskness (Carrington) 36-9, Jr. over Micheal Dennis (Border West) 22-13, Jr. (Dec 12-5)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Quandt (Oakes) 15-12, Jr. over Lucien Peterson (South Border) 9-18, So. (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Zach Nord (Lisbon JV) 7-9, Jr. over Will Sather (Eden Prairie) 7-12, 7th. (Dec 7-0)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Merrigan of Central Cass
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Rieger of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Josh Krump of Wahpeton
  • 4th Place – Hunter Greenmyer of Oakes
  • 5th Place – Quinn Roemmich of Linton-HMB
  • 6th Place – Hunter Wolf of South Border
  • 7th Place – Jacob Pruneda of Hillsboro
  • 8th Place – Granger Dick of Lisbon JV

1st Place Match

  • Cade Merrigan (Central Cass) 24-1, Sr. over Samuel Rieger (Lisbon) 23-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Krump (Wahpeton) 25-9, So. over Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) 19-14, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Quinn Roemmich (Linton-HMB) 24-14, Jr. over Hunter Wolf (South Border) 15-13, Jr. (Fall 2:03)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Pruneda (Hillsboro) 15-15, Sr. over Granger Dick (Lisbon JV) 7-11, So. (Dec 2-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaden Oestern of Valley CIty
  • 2nd Place – Ben Shearer of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Seth Owens of Hillsboro
  • 4th Place – Tristin Lopez of Grafton
  • 5th Place – Jacob Hankel of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Lucas Albert of Lisbon JV
  • 7th Place – Ryan Muscha of Central Cass
  • 8th Place – Alex Bazoff of Border West

1st Place Match

  • Jaden Oestern (Valley CIty) 26-3, Sr. over Ben Shearer (Lisbon) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 4:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Owens (Hillsboro) 23-5, Sr. over Tristin Lopez (Grafton) 10-8, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Hankel (Oakes) 16-11, So. over Lucas Albert (Lisbon JV) 6-12, So. (Fall 0:53)

7th Place Match

  • Ryan Muscha (Central Cass) 15-10, Sr. over Alex Bazoff (Border West) 9-9, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:05 (15-0))
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s