New Salem Wins Panther Invite; Central Cass Second

The New Salem Holsteins continue to rack up tournament championships with their own East/West now only a few weeks away.  Led mby championship performances from Clay Gerhardt, Tayt Wolding, Chauncey Dittus, and Josh Irwin, the Holsteins edged Central Cass by just 16 points 232.5-216.5. New Salem looked a little different than they did at the Rumble on the Red in late December.  Clay Gerhardt and Tayt Wolding both wrestled up a weight class at 126 and 132 respectively.  Gerhardt, currently ranked first at 120, defeated #2 at 126 Chandler Nagel by 5-1  decision.  Wolding pinned Central Cass’s Andrew Volk in the second period.  Dittus continued his dominance of Class B competition with a fall in the third period over Stanley’s Cody Rudolph, while Irwin defeated Kaleb Beeter 9-4.  Bishop Ryan’s Corbin Okeson kept New Salem from a fifth individual title when he upended #2 Isaiah Huus 3-2 in the Ultimate Tiebreaker.  Okeson and Huus are now 1-1 on the season.

Second place Central Cass may be one of the deepest teams bottom to top in the state.  Jake Deutsch (106) and Cade Merrigan (220) won individual titles for the Squirrels, and a total of ten Central Cass wrestlers made the podium.  Merrigan edged Harvey/Wells County’s Collin Mertz 4-0 in the 220 pound final.  Merrigan is ranked second at 220, while Mertz is second at 195.

The usual suspects brought home championships for second place Napoleon.  Nathan Weigel and Garrett Jangula scored matching major decisions in the finals for Imperial championships at 160 and 170 in consecutive weeks.  Both won Bismarck Rotary titles last Saturday.

In a top three matchup at 120, Kindred state champion Carter Schmitz defeated Isaac Felchle 10-7 to maintain his #2 ranking behind Clay Gerhardt.

Coy Spooner continued his undefeated campaign with a fall over Peyton Grunfelder of Napoleon in the finals at 195.  Spooner, a junior from Des Lacs/Burlington, is a perfect 21-0 on the year.

The lone Class A champion was 285 Seth Baker of Turtle Mountain.  Baker pinned Max Defender of Northern Lights in 3:38.

Team Scores
1 New Salem 232.5
2 Central Cass 216.5
3 Velva 177.0
4 Turtle Mountain 155.5
5 Napoleon 139.0
6 Bishop Ryan 117.0
7 Devils Lake 112.5
8 Linton 98.0
9 Rugby 90.5
10 Pembina County North 88.5

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Deutsch of Central Cass
  • 2nd Place – Gus Bombach of Killdeer
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Hinkle of Pembina County North
  • 4th Place – Conner Harvey of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Engwicht of New Salem
  • 6th Place – Cole Gerhardt of New Salem
  • 7th Place – Izaak Boekelman of Watford City
  • 8th Place – Mason Mellmer of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Jake Deutsch (Central Cass) 17-1, Fr. over Gus Bombach (Killdeer) 25-12, 7th. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Hinkle (Pembina County North) 18-5, Fr. over Conner Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 24-9, 7th. (Fall 0:51)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Engwicht (New Salem) 18-17, Fr. over Cole Gerhardt (New Salem) 22-7, 8th. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Izaak Boekelman (Watford City) 17-9, Fr. over Mason Mellmer (Beulah-Hazen) 10-19, 8th. (Dec 3-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Stremick of Pembina County North
  • 3rd Place – Jakob Hudson of Northern Lights
  • 4th Place – Chance Burns of Grafton
  • 5th Place – Cody Irwin of New Salem
  • 6th Place – Dawson Sessing of Stanley
  • 7th Place – Elizabeth Massine of Velva
  • 8th Place – Connor Bosch of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 26-3, So. over Ethan Stremick (Pembina County North) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 3:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) 20-10, So. over Chance Burns (Grafton) 20-11, 8th. (Fall 2:55)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Irwin (New Salem) 12-5, Fr. over Dawson Sessing (Stanley) 10-14, Sr. (MD 11-0)

7th Place Match

  • Elizabeth Massine (Velva) 18-14, So. over Connor Bosch (Beulah-Hazen) 16-9, Fr. (Fall 2:05)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Schmitz of Kindred
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Felche of Harvey
  • 3rd Place – Brant Fisk of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Ridley Odden of Rugby
  • 5th Place – Frank Chapman of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Austin Harbin of Mon Dak
  • 7th Place – Cristian Lagunes of Williams County
  • 8th Place – Cade Harm of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Carter Schmitz (Kindred) 25-4, Fr. over Isaac Felche (Harvey) 22-5, Fr. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) 19-6, So. over Ridley Odden (Rugby) 23-10, Fr. (MD 14-5)

5th Place Match

  • Frank Chapman (Turtle Mountain) 21-18, Jr. over Austin Harbin (Mon Dak) 12-13, Fr. (OT 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Cristian Lagunes (Williams County) 18-8, So. over Cade Harm (Beulah-Hazen) 12-12, 8th. (Fall 2:49)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Gerhardt of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Chandler Nagel of Linton
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Wonser of Williams County
  • 4th Place – Sam Shomento of Devils Lake
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Goulet of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Evan Gross of Central Cass
  • 7th Place – Aden Jensen of Rugby
  • 8th Place – Wesley Harvey of Bishop Ryan

1st Place Match

  • Clay Gerhardt (New Salem) 32-2, Jr. over Chandler Nagel (Linton) 19-4, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Wonser (Williams County) 25-4, So. over Sam Shomento (Devils Lake) 16-9, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 19-20, Fr. over Evan Gross (Central Cass) 3-3, So. (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

  • Aden Jensen (Rugby) 20-14, Fr. over Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 18-17, Fr. (Fall 4:50)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tayt Wolding of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Volk of Central Cass
  • 3rd Place – Liam Shannon of Watford City
  • 4th Place – Trey Jacob of Linton
  • 5th Place – Alex Ibanez of Grafton
  • 6th Place – D`Marco Land of Mon Dak
  • 7th Place – Preston Litton of Pembina County North
  • 8th Place – Braetyn Yanish of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Tayt Wolding (New Salem) 33-2, Sr. over Andrew Volk (Central Cass) 12-3, Sr. (Fall 3:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Liam Shannon (Watford City) 25-8, Sr. over Trey Jacob (Linton) 22-10, So. (Fall 2:01)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Ibanez (Grafton) 20-9, Fr. over D`Marco Land (Mon Dak) 11-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Preston Litton (Pembina County North) 13-11, So. over Braetyn Yanish (Velva) 21-12, Sr. (Dec 16-10)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Zachmeier of Rugby
  • 2nd Place – Tate Laducer of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Hammons of New Salem
  • 4th Place – Brock Roesler of Kindred
  • 5th Place – Junior Totay of Central Cass
  • 6th Place – Levi Lang of Napoleon
  • 7th Place – Ryan Holzer of Linton
  • 8th Place – Layton Wallace of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) 26-1, Sr. over Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 25-10, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Hammons (New Salem) 31-10, Fr. over Brock Roesler (Kindred) 13-8, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Junior Totay (Central Cass) 13-5, Jr. over Levi Lang (Napoleon) 13-12, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

7th Place Match

  • Ryan Holzer (Linton) 3-2, Sr. over Layton Wallace (Devils Lake) 9-13, Jr. (Dec 16-10)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chauncey Dittus of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Cody Rudolph of Stanley
  • 3rd Place – Easton Ogren of Kindred
  • 4th Place – Nolan Behrens of Napoleon
  • 5th Place – Dylan Tabor of Killdeer
  • 6th Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva
  • 7th Place – Logan Sharpless of Bishop Ryan
  • 8th Place – Payton Witt of Kenmare

1st Place Match

  • Chauncey Dittus (New Salem) 32-1, Sr. over Cody Rudolph (Stanley) 15-6, Jr. (Fall 5:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Easton Ogren (Kindred) 17-7, Jr. over Nolan Behrens (Napoleon) 17-11, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) 19-13, Sr. over Bransyn Yanish (Velva) 19-16, So. (Dec 9-7)

7th Place Match

  • Logan Sharpless (Bishop Ryan) 4-2, Sr. over Payton Witt (Kenmare) 13-14, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Irwin of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Beeter of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
  • 4th Place – Chase Jacobson of Central Cass
  • 5th Place – James Fisk of Devils Lake
  • 6th Place – Skyler Ford of Kenmare
  • 7th Place – Brady Volk of Rugby
  • 8th Place – Carsen Mertz of Harvey

1st Place Match

  • Josh Irwin (New Salem) 33-2, Sr. over Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 26-6, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Thomas (Velva) 24-6, Jr. over Chase Jacobson (Central Cass) 15-6, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

5th Place Match

  • James Fisk (Devils Lake) 22-7, Sr. over Skyler Ford (Kenmare) 24-9, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

7th Place Match

  • Brady Volk (Rugby) 24-13, Jr. over Carsen Mertz (Harvey) 15-15, Fr. (Dec 8-5)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Weigel of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Chase Gross of Central Cass
  • 3rd Place – Zach Andersen of Killdeer
  • 4th Place – Parker Vilandre of Devils Lake
  • 5th Place – Nathan Ferm of Deslacs-Burlington
  • 6th Place – Hunter Schwartzenberger of Watford City
  • 7th Place – Brayden Selzler of Velva
  • 8th Place – Parker Sandstrom of Williams County

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Weigel (Napoleon) 25-1, Sr. over Chase Gross (Central Cass) 16-2, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Andersen (Killdeer) 29-6, So. over Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) 20-8, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Ferm (Deslacs-Burlington) 13-12, Jr. over Hunter Schwartzenberger (Watford City) 12-9, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Brayden Selzler (Velva) 9-4, 8th. over Parker Sandstrom (Williams County) 4-5, So. (Fall 2:43)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Jangula of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Nolen Demery of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Jeremiah Sullivan of Central Cass
  • 4th Place – Bryce Selzler of Velva
  • 5th Place – Cody Luck of Bishop Ryan
  • 6th Place – Beau Matson of Watford City
  • 7th Place – Dominic Calvillo of Pembina County North
  • 8th Place – Aaron Ripplinger of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Jangula (Napoleon) 24-0, Jr. over Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) 17-10, Sr. (MD 14-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremiah Sullivan (Central Cass) 12-6, Jr. over Bryce Selzler (Velva) 9-4, So. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) 27-9, Sr. over Beau Matson (Watford City) 23-8, 8th. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Dominic Calvillo (Pembina County North) 9-10, Sr. over Aaron Ripplinger (Beulah-Hazen) 15-16, So. (Dec 11-5)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corbin Okeson of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Huus of New Salem
  • 3rd Place – Joe Ellison of Central Cass
  • 4th Place – Alex Charette of Northern Lights
  • 5th Place – Brandon Ledahl of Mon Dak
  • 6th Place – Levi LaFountain of Turtle Mountain
  • 7th Place – Elliot Dockter of Harvey
  • 8th Place – Cameron Johnson of Williams County

1st Place Match

  • Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 35-2, Jr. over Isaiah Huus (New Salem) 27-5, Fr. (2-OT 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Ellison (Central Cass) 13-5, Sr. over Alex Charette (Northern Lights) 21-10, Sr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Ledahl (Mon Dak) 13-8, Sr. over Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) 16-16, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

7th Place Match

  • Elliot Dockter (Harvey) 14-13, Sr. over Cameron Johnson (Williams County) 13-12, Jr. (Fall 3:32)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Coy Spooner of Deslacs-Burlington
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Grunefelder of Napoleon
  • 3rd Place – Braydon Schmidt of Linton
  • 4th Place – Louis DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Hanson of Velva
  • 6th Place – Kersey Harris of Bishop Ryan
  • 7th Place – Eli Bjornstad of Pembina County North
  • 8th Place – Brody Skaar of Stanley

1st Place Match

  • Coy Spooner (Deslacs-Burlington) 21-0, Jr. over Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) 20-7, Jr. (Fall 3:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Braydon Schmidt (Linton) 12-5, Sr. over Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 21-11, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Hanson (Velva) 9-6, So. over Kersey Harris (Bishop Ryan) 15-7, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Eli Bjornstad (Pembina County North) 12-8, Fr. over Brody Skaar (Stanley) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 2:01)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Merrigan of Central Cass
  • 2nd Place – Collin Mertz of Harvey
  • 3rd Place – Adam Morman of New Salem
  • 4th Place – Quinn Roemmich of Linton
  • 5th Place – Jerimiah Jespersen of Velva
  • 6th Place – Noah Swegarden of Stanley
  • 7th Place – Zachary Schultz of Williams County
  • 8th Place – Andre LeTexier of Pembina County North

1st Place Match

  • Cade Merrigan (Central Cass) 12-1, Sr. over Collin Mertz (Harvey) 22-9, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Morman (New Salem) 27-6, Jr. over Quinn Roemmich (Linton) 19-10, Jr. (MD 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jerimiah Jespersen (Velva) 13-8, So. over Noah Swegarden (Stanley) 14-10, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match

  • Zachary Schultz (Williams County) 16-12, Sr. over Andre LeTexier (Pembina County North) 2-3, So. (Fall 0:39)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth Baker of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Max Defender of Northern Lights
  • 3rd Place – Curtis Hall of Killdeer
  • 4th Place – Kutter Blumhagen of Velva
  • 5th Place – Andrew Miller of Napoleon
  • 6th Place – Tristin Lopez of Grafton
  • 7th Place – Ryan Muscha of Central Cass
  • 8th Place – Jack Kuntz of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Seth Baker (Turtle Mountain) 19-5, Sr. over Max Defender (Northern Lights) 20-6, Sr. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Curtis Hall (Killdeer) 29-8, Sr. over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) 8-7, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Miller (Napoleon) 16-8, Sr. over Tristin Lopez (Grafton) 9-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Ryan Muscha (Central Cass) 10-5, Sr. over Jack Kuntz (Devils Lake) 11-15, Jr. (Fall 3:20)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s