Class A Rankings UPDATE: 1/8/19

The latest Class A rankings are here, and the Bismarck Rotary served to clear up some weights, and further muddle others.  My greatest rankings issue of the season, and what I assume will be a major seeding headache at the West Region tournament, was at 132.  After Drew Steidler (St. Mary’s Central) and newly minted #2 Liam Shannon (Watford City), four West Region wrestlers could legitimately lay claim to the third slot.  They are:  Preston Fettig (Bismarck), Devin Schulz (Century), Jaron Berger (Dickinson), and Dalton McKenzie (Williston).  McKenzie defeated Fettig 4-0 in Williston’s dual with Bismarck a week ago, but he also sits 0-1 with Berger.  After a rough start to the season, Schulz rebounded at the Rotary and finished fourth, beating Fettig 2-1 in the consolation semifinal.  For comparison, Fettig defeated Schulz 14-0 at the Mandan Lions Dec. 1.  Berger is 1-0 against McKenzie, but 1-2 with Fettig and 0-1 against Schulz.  In the end, Schulz gets the nod at three for his 1-1 record with Fettig that includes the most recent victory (a criteria I frequently use when wrestlers are 1-1).  This weight will get even more interesting with the return of Legacy’s Maverick Martin.  Martin hasn’t competed since Dec. 7, but is 1-0 against Schulz and has a common opponent with anyone that has lost to Rapid City Stevens’s Declan Malone.  Suffice to say, the 132 pound bracket at the WDA tournament promises to be very interesting.

*Wrestlers that have not competed in the last month have been removed from the rankings.  Though this may seem unfair, it is an opportunity for wrestlers that have been competing to jump into the rankings and be recognized.  Any wrestler that returns will be added to the next rankings update!  If I missed something, please let me know!  I have been known to change glaring errors on the fly! ndheadlock@yahoo.com

106 School
1 Christian Tanefeu Bismarck
2 Aden Braun Jamestown
3 Tyler Porter West Fargo
4 Jacob Ersland Century
5 Ashise Gurung Fargo South
6 Houston Crimmins Dickinson
113 School
1 Kelby Armstrong Minot
2 Wilfried Tanefeu Bismarck
3 Hayden Johnsrud Century
4 Davian Rios Minot
5 Neal Bohrer Century
6 Joel Bowman Jamestown
120 School
1 Reece Barnhardt St. Mary’s
2 Brock Fettig Bismarck
3 Kaden Renner Bismarck
4 Joshua Johnson Dickinson
5 Brant Fisk Devils Lake
6 Tanner Nagel Legacy
126
1 Clay Radenz Century
2 Laken Boese Bismarck
3 Ethan Bowman Jamestown
4 Brendan Johnson Dickinson
5 Josh Isassi Grand Forks Central
6 Nick Anderson West Fargo
132 School
1 Drew Steidler St. Mary’s
2 Liam Shannon Watford City
3 Devin Schulz Century
4 Preston Fettig Bismarck
5 Jaren Berger Dickinson
6 Dalton McKenzie Williston
138 School
1 Ryan Ripplinger Bismarck
2 Troy Berg Dickinson
3 Colton Mewes Jamestown
4 Alec Humble Grand Forks Central
5 Tate Laducer Turtle Mountain
6 Cutter Jones Williston
145 School
1 Trevon McClaanahan Minot
2 Will Kleinknecht Mandan
3 Matthew Rader Century
4 Parker Larson Valley City
5 Matthew Meschke Dickinson
6 Clay Larocque Turtle Mountain
152 School
1 Raif Horswill Williston
2 Brandt Kringlie Bismarck
3 Ethan Fleck Mandan
4 Brody Mohr Davies
5 Chase Burke Minot
6 Tate Nordby Dickinson
160 School
1 Gage Roaldson Bismarck
2 Kolten Reisenauer Mandan
3 Connor Chloupek Davies
4 Parker Vilandre Devils Lake
5 Kolbe Booker Davies
6 Johnny Browning Jamestown
170 School
1 Jaden Mairs Davies
2 Will Rohrich Grand Forks Central
3 Colby Rance Devils Lake
4 David Peterson Valley City
5 Beau Matson Watford City
6 Jake Pulkarabek Mandan
182 School
1 Cade Pederson West Fargo
2 Tanner Jarrett Dickinson
3 Aaron Mack Jamestown
4 Jacob Carmichael Minot
5 Cameron Bridgeford Grand Forks Central
6 Connor McGregor Bismarck
195 School
1 Matt Kaylor Legacy
2 Shane Kennedy West Fargo Sheyenne
3 Jorge Talamantes Minot
4 Louis DeCoteau Turtle Mountain
5 Sam Krebs Jamestown
6 Junior Supris North
220 School
1 Jacob Boehm Mandan
2 Josh Krump Wahpeton
3 Grant Sullivan Grand Forks Central
4 Truman Werremeyer Davies
5 Tyler White Dickinson
6 Ben Anderson West Fargo
HWT School
1 Chase Dockter Bismarck
2 Jaden Oestern Valley City
3 Konnor Stordalen Century
4 Levi Haugen Mandan
5 Seth Baker Turtle Mountain
6 Braden Jongeward Fargo North
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s