Lisbon Bests South Border and Central Cass at Lettermen’s

The Lisbon Broncos took home the team title at the Central Cass Lettermen’s in spite of the fact that two of their best were forced to default with injury.  The Broncos lost both #1 ranked Jordan Sours and #2 ranked Ben Shearer as the tournament progressed, but still bested second place South Border by 15 points.  Host Central Cass was third just one point behind South Border.

Lisbon placed eight wrestlers in the top six of their respective weight classes, with #1 Boeden Greenley (113) and Gavin Reinke (195) bringing home top individual honors. In a battle of the two top-ranked 113 pounders in the state, Greenley defeated Gunnar Mogen of Velva 6-4 in overtime.  Reiger defeated Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm’s Ethan Ellingson by fall in 3:21.

South Border placed seven and individually Riley Molter won the title at 285 pounds with a 5-4 decision over Chase Sigdestad of Webster.  At 145, Mark Jochim finished runner-up to Roseau’s Chandler Mooney.  Mooney is signed to compete at the University of Mary next season.

Host Central Cass crowned one champion in 220 Cade Merrigan and got a runner-up performance from Chase Gross at 160.  Eight total Squirrels took home top six honors.

Fresh off placing at the Rumble on the Red last weekend, Kindred’s Carter Schmitz won the title at 120 pounds with a 2-0 victory over Isiah Grimm of Sisseton.

Other North Dakota Champions were Coy Awender (Oakes, 132), Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan, 152), and Mark Hastings (Hillsboro/CV, 182).  Awender, currently ranked second at 132 pounds, defeated Keanan Pikarski of Sisseton by 4-1 decision.  Beeter edged Lamoure’s Brett Wendel 6-5, while Hastings scored a major decision 10-1 over Logan Sell of Oakes.

Team Scores
1 Lisbon 198.5
2 South Border 183.5
3 Central Cass 182.5
4 Sisseton 149.5
5 Webster Area 149.0
6 Oakes 137.5
7 Bishop Ryan 123.0
8 Roseau 122.0
9 Hillsboro-Central Valley 117.0
10 New York Mills 92.5

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Larson of Webster Area
  • 2nd Place – Daunte Yost of Fertile-Beltrami
  • 3rd Place – Marshall Lindgren of South Border
  • 4th Place – Robert Norman of Larimore
  • 5th Place – Jake Deutsch of Central Cass
  • 6th Place – Conner Harvey of Bishop Ryan

1st Place Match

  • Cael Larson (Webster Area) 18-1, Fr. over Daunte Yost (Fertile-Beltrami) 11-2, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Marshall Lindgren (South Border) 14-4, 8th. over Robert Norman (Larimore) 17-7, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Deutsch (Central Cass) 15-3, Fr. over Conner Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 21-7, 7th. (Fall 2:58)

106 B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Charles Herr of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Carter Wallner of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Tysen Landeis of Larimore
  • 4th Place – Blaze Reinke of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Colter Thorsell of Larimore
  • 6th Place – Cade Olson-Tingelstad of Central Cass

1st Place Match

  • Charles Herr (South Border) 9-3, 8th. over Carter Wallner (Lisbon) 8-5, 8th. (Fall 3:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Tysen Landeis (Larimore) 6-9, Fr. over Blaze Reinke (Lisbon) 3-4, 7th. (Fall 1:45)

5th Place Match

  • Colter Thorsell (Larimore) 6-4, 8th. over Cade Olson-Tingelstad (Central Cass) 3-5, 7th. (SV-1 9-4)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Jakob Hudson of Northern Lights
  • 4th Place – Matthew Wolf of South Border
  • 5th Place – Chance Burns of Grafton
  • 6th Place – Gannon Ledoux of Bishop Ryan

1st Place Match

  • Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 22-1, 8th. over Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 21-3, So. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) 16-9, So. over Matthew Wolf (South Border) 15-5, Fr. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Chance Burns (Grafton) 15-8, 8th. over Gannon Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 18-15, So. (Fall 4:29)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Schmitz of Kindred
  • 2nd Place – Isiah Grimm of Sisseton
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Felche of Harvey-Wells County
  • 4th Place – Chase Brenner of Barnesville
  • 5th Place – Luke Leshuk of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 6th Place – Zach Haire of Breckenridge

1st Place Match

  • Carter Schmitz (Kindred) 20-4, Fr. over Isiah Grimm (Sisseton) 11-2, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Felche (Harvey-Wells County) 14-3, Fr. over Chase Brenner (Barnesville) 11-6, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Leshuk (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 16-9, Jr. over Zach Haire (Breckenridge) 15-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dane Christopherson of Sisseton
  • 2nd Place – Dane Niemi of New York Mills
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Rucktaeschel of Webster Area
  • 4th Place – Seth Hubbard of Larimore
  • 5th Place – Jayce Horgan of Pembina County North
  • 6th Place – Jon Schockley of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 22-1, Sr. over Dane Niemi (New York Mills) 16-7, Fr. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Rucktaeschel (Webster Area) 16-5, Fr. over Seth Hubbard (Larimore) 9-8, Sr. (Fall 4:40)

5th Place Match

  • Jayce Horgan (Pembina County North) 12-10, So. over Jon Schockley (South Border) 10-6, So. (MD 12-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Coy Awender of Oakes
  • 2nd Place – Keanan Pikarski of Sisseton
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Volk of Central Cass
  • 4th Place – Brock Roesler of Kindred
  • 5th Place – Matt Anderson of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 6th Place – Gabe Geiser of New York Mills

1st Place Match

  • Coy Awender (Oakes) 24-4, Sr. over Keanan Pikarski (Sisseton) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Volk (Central Cass) 14-3, Sr. over Brock Roesler (Kindred) 11-6, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Anderson (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 20-7, Sr. over Gabe Geiser (New York Mills) 15-10, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braimen Steen of Sisseton
  • 2nd Place – Brackin Awender of Oakes
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Johnson of Webster Area
  • 4th Place – Race Knochenmus of Roseau
  • 5th Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure
  • 6th Place – Junior Totay of Central Cass

1st Place Match

  • Braimen Steen (Sisseton) 19-1, Sr. over Brackin Awender (Oakes) 19-6, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Johnson (Webster Area) 14-7, So. over Race Knochenmus (Roseau) 16-7, So. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure) 17-6, 8th. over Junior Totay (Central Cass) 12-6, Jr. (Dec 9-8)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chandler Mooney of Roseau
  • 2nd Place – Mark Jochim of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Easton Ogren of Kindred
  • 4th Place – Hunter Schwab of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Lyle Lunday of Northern Lights
  • 6th Place – Andrew Toelle of Sisseton

1st Place Match

  • Chandler Mooney (Roseau) 23-0, Sr. over Mark Jochim (South Border) 14-3, Jr. (MD 16-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Easton Ogren (Kindred) 12-5, Jr. over Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) 19-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Lyle Lunday (Northern Lights) 6-2, Sr. over Andrew Toelle (Sisseton) 18-11, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Beeter of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Brett Wendel of LaMoure
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Schauer of South Border
  • 4th Place – Chase Jacobson of Central Cass
  • 5th Place – Carsen Mertz of Harvey-Wells County
  • 6th Place – Jordan Sours of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 24-5, Sr. over Brett Wendel (LaMoure) 20-5, So. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Schauer (South Border) 14-7, So. over Chase Jacobson (Central Cass) 16-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Carsen Mertz (Harvey-Wells County) 12-8, Fr. over Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 21-3, So. (M. For.)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Olson of Roseau
  • 2nd Place – Chase Gross of Central Cass
  • 3rd Place – Jake Herr of South Border
  • 4th Place – Ethan Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 5th Place – Jaden Schmidt of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Gavin Wright of Hillsboro-Central Valley

1st Place Match

  • Ben Olson (Roseau) 22-2, So. over Chase Gross (Central Cass) 17-2, Sr. (Dec 11-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Herr (South Border) 15-3, Jr. over Ethan Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 16-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon) 15-10, So. over Gavin Wright (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 15-9, Jr. (Fall 4:26)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Shoemaker of Webster Area
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Fischer of New York Mills
  • 3rd Place – Jeremiah Sullivan of Central Cass
  • 4th Place – Marc Seyer of Oakes
  • 5th Place – Bridger Mathern of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 6th Place – Cody Luck of Bishop Ryan

1st Place Match

  • Cade Shoemaker (Webster Area) 11-1, Jr. over Dylan Fischer (New York Mills) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremiah Sullivan (Central Cass) 14-6, Jr. over Marc Seyer (Oakes) 26-8, So. (TB-1 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 12-8, Jr. over Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 10-5)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mark Hastings of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Logan Sell of Oakes
  • 3rd Place – Corbin Okeson of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – Levi Schwab of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Dale Grindahl of Roseau
  • 6th Place – Preston Snobl of Barnesville

1st Place Match

  • Mark Hastings (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 22-3, Sr. over Logan Sell (Oakes) 21-7, Jr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 31-2, Jr. over Levi Schwab (Lisbon) 16-5, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dale Grindahl (Roseau) 14-9, Sr. over Preston Snobl (Barnesville) 4-3, Sr. (M. For.)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Reinke of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Ellingson of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 3rd Place – Sawyer Klatt of Roseau
  • 4th Place – Tristen Bent of Webster Area
  • 5th Place – Kersey Harris of Bishop Ryan
  • 6th Place – Eli Bjornstad of Pembina County North

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) 20-3, Sr. over Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 14-4, Jr. (Fall 3:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Sawyer Klatt (Roseau) 18-4, Jr. over Tristen Bent (Webster Area) 9-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kersey Harris (Bishop Ryan) 13-4, Jr. over Eli Bjornstad (Pembina County North) 12-9, Fr. (MD 15-5)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Merrigan of Central Cass
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Poepping of Barnesville
  • 3rd Place – Sam Rieger of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Collin Mertz of Harvey-Wells County
  • 5th Place – Hunter Greenmyer of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Jacob Pruneda of Hillsboro-Central Valley

1st Place Match

  • Cade Merrigan (Central Cass) 14-1, Sr. over Jackson Poepping (Barnesville) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Rieger (Lisbon) 21-4, Jr. over Collin Mertz (Harvey-Wells County) 14-5, Sr. (Fall 4:40)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) 23-11, Jr. over Jacob Pruneda (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 13-11, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Molter of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Chase Sigdestad of Webster Area
  • 3rd Place – Max Defender of Northern Lights
  • 4th Place – Seth Owens of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 5th Place – Keegan Henjum of Bishop Ryan
  • 6th Place – Ben Shearer of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Riley Molter (South Border) 14-0, Sr. over Chase Sigdestad (Webster Area) 15-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Defender (Northern Lights) 18-5, Sr. over Seth Owens (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) 23-6, Jr. over Ben Shearer (Lisbon) 14-7, Sr. (M. For.)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s