Three Individual Champions Not Enough For Bismarck High as Sidney Brings Home Rotary Title

The Bismarck Demons came one point short of a Rotary team title Saturday afternoon in the Bismarck Civic Center. The Demons, wrestling from behind on day two with only eight point-scoring wrestlers compared with Sidney’s ten, crowned three champions and placed each of their placing wrestlers in the top six.  Rapid City Central, Rapid City Stevens, and Watertown rounded out the top five.

The Demons got individual championship performances from Laken Boese (126), Ryan Ripplinger (138), and Chase Dockter (285).  Ripplinger became just the eleventh wrestler in the history of the Bismarck Rotary to win four individual championships when he pinned Carrington’s Lucas Geiszler in sixteen seconds.  Ripplinger was also named the tournament’s outstanding wrestler.  After missing an an entire offseason recovering from knee surgery, Demon 126 Laken Boese is hitting his stride at the right time.  Boese defeated Cody Stockman of Rapid City Stevens 5-0 to grab his second Rotary championship.  Chase Dockter, whose lone loss on the season came at the hands of #3 ranked nationally Nash Hutmacher of Chamberlain, SD, continued his dominance over the state’s best heavyweights with a fall in 4:59 over #2 ranked Jaden Oestern of Valley City.  Dockter finished the tournament with falls in each of his four matches on the weekend.

Bismarck St. Mary’s Central and Napoleon each crowned two Rotary champions.  For St Mary’s Central, 120 Reece Barnhardt defeated #2 ranked South Dakotan Ty Althoff of Watertown by 11-2 major decision.  Barnhardt remains undefeated with a 25-0 record on the season.  Barnhardt’s teammate Drew Steidler was just as dominant at 132 pounds,  Steidler pinned Watford City’s Liam Shannon in 3:36 to grab his first Rotary championship.  At 160, Napoleon’s Nathan Weigel defeated #1 ranked Will Jarrott of Aberdeen Central 9-5, and teammate Garrett Jangula won his second Rotary title at 170 with a 9-3 decision over Riley Schock of Moorhead.  Napoleon finished seventh as a team.

Other North Dakota Rotary champions were state champions Cade Pederson (182) and Matt Kaylor (195), and Mandan’s Jacob Boehm at 220. West Fargo’s Pederson edged Jett Jones of Sidney 5-4, while Bismarck Legacy’s Kaylor pinned Peyton Gruenfelder of Napoleon in 2:57.  Boehm defeated Nolan Smith of Rapid City Central 5-3.

Team Scores
1 Sidney 213.0
2 Bismarck High School 212.0
3 Rapid City Central 155.0
4 Rapid City Stevens 151.0
5 Watertown 136.0
6 Aberdeen Central 134.5
7 Napoleon 110.5
8 Dickinson 109.5
9 Mandan 109.0
10 Grand Forks Central 101.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brenden Salfrank of Aberdeen Central
  • 2nd Place – Christian Tanefeu of Bismarck High School
  • 3rd Place – Jack Schoenhard of Rapid City Stevens
  • 4th Place – Jacob Ersland of Bismarck Century
  • 5th Place – Tyler Porter of West Fargo
  • 6th Place – Aden Braun of Jamestown
  • 7th Place – Ashise Gurung of Fargo South
  • 8th Place – Houston Crimmins of Dickinson

1st Place Match

  • Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central) 18-0, Jr. over Christian Tanefeu (Bismarck High School) 22-8, So. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Schoenhard (Rapid City Stevens) 21-9, Fr. over Jacob Ersland (Bismarck Century) 23-9, So. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Porter (West Fargo) 24-7, 8th. over Aden Braun (Jamestown) 26-6, 8th. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Ashise Gurung (Fargo South) 14-6, Sr. over Houston Crimmins (Dickinson) 15-14, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Larson of Rapid City Central
  • 2nd Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Wilfried Tanefeu of Bismarck High School
  • 4th Place – Kaiden Cline of Sidney
  • 5th Place – Hayden Johnsrud of Bismarck Century
  • 6th Place – Davian Rios of Minot
  • 7th Place – Henry Nelson of Dickinson
  • 8th Place – Neal Bohrer of Bismarck Century

1st Place Match

  • Cael Larson (Rapid City Central) 28-0, So. over Kelby Armstrong (Minot) 22-1, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Wilfried Tanefeu (Bismarck High School) 25-7, So. over Kaiden Cline (Sidney) 25-7, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Hayden Johnsrud (Bismarck Century) 25-11, Jr. over Davian Rios (Minot) 14-9, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Henry Nelson (Dickinson) 20-9, 8th. over Neal Bohrer (Bismarck Century) 19-13, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Ty Althoff of Watertown
  • 3rd Place – Brock Fettig of Bismarck High School
  • 4th Place – Kaden Renner of Bismarck High School
  • 5th Place – Logen Fischer of Rapid City Stevens
  • 6th Place – Jordan Darby of Sidney
  • 7th Place – Joshua Johnson of Dickinson
  • 8th Place – Brant Fisk of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 25-0, So. over Ty Althoff (Watertown) 21-2, Jr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Fettig (Bismarck High School) 24-9, Fr. over Kaden Renner (Bismarck High School) 19-11, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Logen Fischer (Rapid City Stevens) 25-11, Sr. over Jordan Darby (Sidney) 27-7, So. (Dec 9-2)

7th Place Match

  • Joshua Johnson (Dickinson) 24-10, Sr. over Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) 12-5, So. (Dec 8-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Laken Boese of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Cody Stockman of Rapid City Stevens
  • 3rd Place – Clay Radenz of Bismarck Century
  • 4th Place – Darien Malone of Rapid City Stevens
  • 5th Place – Josh Isassi of Grand Forks Central
  • 6th Place – Jacob Moore of Aberdeen Central
  • 7th Place – Colten Fast of Glasgow
  • 8th Place – Nicholas Anderson of West Fargo

1st Place Match

  • Laken Boese (Bismarck High School) 26-6, Sr. over Cody Stockman (Rapid City Stevens) 14-10, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Clay Radenz (Bismarck Century) 32-3, So. over Darien Malone (Rapid City Stevens) 17-7, Jr. (MD 13-5)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Isassi (Grand Forks Central) 17-9, Jr. over Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 15-5, Sr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Colten Fast (Glasgow) 24-8, So. over Nicholas Anderson (West Fargo) 21-12, Fr. (Dec 11-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Steidler of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Liam Shannon of Watford City
  • 3rd Place – Aden Graves of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Devin Schulz of Bismarck Century
  • 5th Place – Declan Malone of Rapid City Stevens
  • 6th Place – Preston Fettig of Bismarck High School
  • 7th Place – Jaren Berger of Dickinson
  • 8th Place – Blake Fraase of Fargo South

1st Place Match

  • Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 23-2, Jr. over Liam Shannon (Watford City) 21-6, Sr. (Fall 3:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Aden Graves (Sidney) 29-3, Fr. over Devin Schulz (Bismarck Century) 17-15, Jr. (MD 12-0)

5th Place Match

  • Declan Malone (Rapid City Stevens) 22-10, Jr. over Preston Fettig (Bismarck High School) 14-13, Jr. (Fall 0:27)

7th Place Match

  • Jaren Berger (Dickinson) 22-10, Sr. over Blake Fraase (Fargo South) 15-5, Sr. (M. For.)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Lucas Geiszler of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Mac Young of Watertown
  • 4th Place – Ryan Luthi of Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Kadyn Kraye of Rapid City Central
  • 6th Place – Kaden Zimmerman of Glasgow
  • 7th Place – Kade Graves of Sidney
  • 8th Place – Alec Humble of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck High School) 27-1, Sr. over Lucas Geiszler (Carrington) 20-3, Sr. (Fall 0:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Mac Young (Watertown) 22-5, Fr. over Ryan Luthi (Moorhead) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 4:11)

5th Place Match

  • Kadyn Kraye (Rapid City Central) 20-7, Jr. over Kaden Zimmerman (Glasgow) 23-12, Jr. (Fall 2:21)

7th Place Match

  • Kade Graves (Sidney) 28-8, So. over Alec Humble (Grand Forks Central) 15-10, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Dean of Sidney
  • 2nd Place – Trevon McClaanahan of Minot
  • 3rd Place – William Kleinknecht of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Matthew Rader of Bismarck Century
  • 5th Place – TJ Morrison of Rapid City Central
  • 6th Place – Parker Larson of Valley City
  • 7th Place – Mathew Meschke of Dickinson
  • 8th Place – Clay LaRocque of Turtle Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Christian Dean (Sidney) 20-4, Sr. over Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) 24-5, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • William Kleinknecht (Mandan) 22-9, Jr. over Matthew Rader (Bismarck Century) 18-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • TJ Morrison (Rapid City Central) 23-7, So. over Parker Larson (Valley City) 21-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Mathew Meschke (Dickinson) 23-9, Sr. over Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 21-9, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jace Winter of Sidney
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Voorhees of Rapid City Stevens
  • 3rd Place – Raif Horswill of Williston
  • 4th Place – Brandt Kringlie of Bismarck High School
  • 5th Place – ethan Fleck of Mandan
  • 6th Place – Brayden Burrus of Rapid City Central
  • 7th Place – Brody Mohr of Fargo Davies
  • 8th Place – Noah Braun of Jamestown

1st Place Match

  • Jace Winter (Sidney) 30-1, Sr. over Cooper Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 26-1, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Raif Horswill (Williston) 16-4, Sr. over Brandt Kringlie (Bismarck High School) 25-10, So. (Fall 1:48)

5th Place Match

  • ethan Fleck (Mandan) 18-4, Sr. over Brayden Burrus (Rapid City Central) 16-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Brody Mohr (Fargo Davies) 5-2, Sr. over Noah Braun (Jamestown) 20-9, Jr. (M. For.)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Weigel of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Will Jarrott of Aberdeen Central
  • 3rd Place – Kolten Reisenauer of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Connor Chloupek of Fargo Davies
  • 5th Place – Parker Vilandre of Devils Lake
  • 6th Place – Kolbe Booker of Fargo Davies
  • 7th Place – Nate Allen of Rapid City Stevens
  • 8th Place – Easton Hopes of Sidney

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Weigel (Napoleon) 21-1, Sr. over Will Jarrott (Aberdeen Central) 16-2, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolten Reisenauer (Mandan) 16-6, Sr. over Connor Chloupek (Fargo Davies) 21-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) 15-5, Jr. over Kolbe Booker (Fargo Davies) 4-3, Jr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Nate Allen (Rapid City Stevens) 17-10, Sr. over Easton Hopes (Sidney) 22-13, So. (MD 11-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Jangula of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Riley Schock of Moorhead
  • 3rd Place – Will Rohrich of Grand Forks Central
  • 4th Place – David Peterson of Valley City
  • 5th Place – Dylan Nieskens of Glasgow
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Jungclaus of Rapid City Central
  • 7th Place – Sam Stroup of Watertown
  • 8th Place – Caleb Brink of Rapid City Stevens

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Jangula (Napoleon) 20-0, Jr. over Riley Schock (Moorhead) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Will Rohrich (Grand Forks Central) 20-3, Sr. over David Peterson (Valley City) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow) 24-9, So. over Wyatt Jungclaus (Rapid City Central) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

7th Place Match

  • Sam Stroup (Watertown) 22-4, Jr. over Caleb Brink (Rapid City Stevens) 20-10, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Pederson of West Fargo
  • 2nd Place – Jett Jones of Sidney
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Hartford of Watertown
  • 4th Place – Tanner Jarrett of Dickinson
  • 5th Place – Anthony Knodell of Rapid City Central
  • 6th Place – Jacob Carmichael of Minot
  • 7th Place – Ryan Brink of Rapid City Stevens
  • 8th Place – Cameran Bridgeford of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • Cade Pederson (West Fargo) 27-4, Sr. over Jett Jones (Sidney) 31-1, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Hartford (Watertown) 17-5, Jr. over Tanner Jarrett (Dickinson) 19-12, So. (Dec 8-7)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Knodell (Rapid City Central) 13-5, Sr. over Jacob Carmichael (Minot) 12-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Ryan Brink (Rapid City Stevens) 17-7, So. over Cameran Bridgeford (Grand Forks Central) 17-9, Sr. (Fall 2:59)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Kaylor of Bismarck Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Grunefelder of Napoleon
  • 3rd Place – Colton Buskness of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Shane Kennedy of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 5th Place – Keenan McKnight of Rapid City Central
  • 6th Place – Jorge Talamantes of Minot
  • 7th Place – Louis DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain
  • 8th Place – Ryan Wyman of Sidney

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) 22-1, Sr. over Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) 18-6, Jr. (Fall 2:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Buskness (Carrington) 20-6, Jr. over Shane Kennedy (West Fargo Sheyenne) 15-8, Jr. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Keenan McKnight (Rapid City Central) 20-8, Sr. over Jorge Talamantes (Minot) 17-11, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

  • Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 18-9, Sr. over Ryan Wyman (Sidney) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Boehm of Mandan
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Smith of Rapid City Central
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Sago of Beulah-Hazen
  • 4th Place – Brodey Skogen of Sidney
  • 5th Place – Hunter McMath of Rapid City Stevens
  • 6th Place – Josh Krump of Wahpeton
  • 7th Place – Tyler White of Dickinson
  • 8th Place – Grant Sullivan of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Boehm (Mandan) 25-3, Sr. over Nolan Smith (Rapid City Central) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 19-5, Sr. over Brodey Skogen (Sidney) 29-5, So. (Fall 3:59)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter McMath (Rapid City Stevens) 20-7, Sr. over Josh Krump (Wahpeton) 19-8, So. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler White (Dickinson) 12-10, . over Grant Sullivan (Grand Forks Central) 14-10, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Dockter of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Oestern of Valley City
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Johnson of Aberdeen Central
  • 4th Place – Mayson Phipps of Glasgow
  • 5th Place – Andrew Miller of Napoleon
  • 6th Place – Braden Jongeward of Fargo North
  • 7th Place – Levi Haugen of Mandan
  • 8th Place – Kordell Myers of Mandan

1st Place Match

  • Chase Dockter (Bismarck High School) 25-1, Sr. over Jaden Oestern (Valley City) 23-5, Sr. (Fall 4:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Johnson (Aberdeen Central) 18-2, Sr. over Mayson Phipps (Glasgow) 24-10, So. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Miller (Napoleon) 13-6, Sr. over Braden Jongeward (Fargo North) 15-8, Jr. (Fall 2:38)

7th Place Match

  • Levi Haugen (Mandan) 14-12, So. over Kordell Myers (Mandan) 19-9, Sr. (Fall 1:36)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s