Bismarck Edges Lisbon At Valley City Holiday

48363550_10215924473038457_5809179937717878784_n

Lisbon’s Boeden Greenley pinned Wilfried Tanefeu of Bismarck High in the #113 final. Image Courtesy Brent Dick

Fourteen teams converged on Valley City Saturday, but in the end it was Lisbon and Bismarck High battling it out for the tournament crown.  When it was all said and done, #1 ranked Bismarck outscored #1 ranked Lisbon 240.5-220.  The Demons placed twelve scoring wrestlers including champions Christian Tanefeu (106), Laken Boese (126), Ryan Ripplinger (138), Gage Roaldson (160), and Chase Dockter (285).  Tanefeu solidified himself as the top Class A wrestler at 106 pounds with a second win over Aden Braun of Jamestown 8-6.  In his final, returning state champion and #1 ranked Chase Dockter had his first meeting of the season with #2 Jaden Oestern of Valley City.  Dockter won by 7-2 decision.

Lisbon also placed twelve scorers and had two champions.  In what was the only finals matchup between the Demons and Broncos, Boeden Greenley scored a fall over Bismarck’s Wilfried Tanefeu at 5:11.  State champion Jordan Sours continued his undefeated season in dominating fashion.  Sours scored three falls and a major decision on his way to the title at 152 pounds,

The St, Mary’s duo of Reece Barnhardt (120) and Drew Steidler (132) remains undefeated with Christmas break on the horizon.  Both won titles on Saturday, with Steidler defeating state Jamestown state champion Ethan Bowman via 15-5 major decision.

In what was one of the most entertaining matches of the day, Dickinson’s Matthew Meschke defeated Valley City’s Parker Larson 9-8 and grabbed the title at 145 pounds.

The Class A East Region scored back to back titles at 170 and 182.  At 170, Grand Forks Central’s Will Rohrich won via 5-3 decision over Valley City’s David Peterson. Central had a strong fourth place finish as a team.  State champion Cade Pederson of West Fargo won at 182 9-4 over Levi Schwab.

Legacy’s Matt Kaylor continued his undefeated season with a fall over Lisbon’s Gavin Reinke at 195, and Mandan’s Jacob Boehm defeated Lisbon’s Sam reiger 11-2 at 220.

Team Scores
1 Bismarck High School 240.5
2 Lisbon 220.0
3 Dickinson 168.5
4 Grand Forks Central 120.5
5 Jamestown 113.0
6 Mandan 112.5
7 West Fargo 99.5
8 Valley City 89.5
9 Fargo North 80.0
10 Bismarck Saint Mary`s 69.0
11 Bismarck Legacy 58.0
12 West Fargo Sheyenne 52.0
13 Fargo South 36.5
14 Wahpeton 34.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Tanefeu of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Aden Braun of Jamestown
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Porter of West Fargo
  • 4th Place – Tyson Gass of Grand Forks Central
  • 5th Place – Ashise Gurung of Fargo South
  • 6th Place – Koye Grebel of Valley City
  • 7th Place – Ethan Miller of Valley City
  • 8th Place – Dawson Richter of Dickinson

1st Place Match

  • Christian Tanefeu (Bismarck High School) 15-4, So. over Aden Braun (Jamestown) 13-2, 8th. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Porter (West Fargo) 3-1, 8th. over Tyson Gass (Grand Forks Central) 12-5, Jr. (MD 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Ashise Gurung (Fargo South) 12-3, Sr. over Koye Grebel (Valley City) 10-6, 8th. (MD 11-3)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Miller (Valley City) 7-4, 7th. over Dawson Richter (Dickinson) 8-7, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Wilfried Tanefeu of Bismarck High School
  • 3rd Place – Nathaniel Savageau of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 4th Place – Joel Bowman of Jamestown
  • 5th Place – Ben Kleinknecht of Mandan
  • 6th Place – Houston Crimmins of Dickinson
  • 7th Place – Bennett Rogelstad of Valley City
  • 8th Place – Jaxyn Richter of Bismarck Saint Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 15-1, 8th. over Wilfried Tanefeu (Bismarck High School) 15-4, So. (Fall 5:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathaniel Savageau (West Fargo Sheyenne) 7-4, Jr. over Joel Bowman (Jamestown) 10-4, Fr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Kleinknecht (Mandan) 9-9, So. over Houston Crimmins (Dickinson) 10-6, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Bennett Rogelstad (Valley City) 11-6, Jr. over Jaxyn Richter (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 2-5, 8th. (Dec 4-1)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Brock Fettig of Bismarck High School
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Renner of Bismarck High School
  • 4th Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Joshua Johnson of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Kaleb Porter of West Fargo
  • 7th Place – Tim Kadrmas of Bismarck Legacy
  • 8th Place – Espen Kunze of Valley City

1st Place Match

  • Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 17-0, So. over Brock Fettig (Bismarck High School) 14-6, Fr. (MD 15-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Renner (Bismarck High School) 14-7, Fr. over Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Johnson (Dickinson) 12-5, Sr. over Kaleb Porter (West Fargo) 3-2, 8th. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Tim Kadrmas (Bismarck Legacy) 3-2, Fr. over Espen Kunze (Valley City) 2-3, 8th. (Fall 1:41)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Laken Boese of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Danny Monatukwa of Fargo North
  • 3rd Place – Josh Isassi of Grand Forks Central
  • 4th Place – Brendan Johnson of Dickinson
  • 5th Place – Nicholas Anderson of West Fargo
  • 6th Place – Kellen Hoornaert of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 7th Place – Juan Flores of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 8th Place – James Richter of Bismarck Saint Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Laken Boese (Bismarck High School) 17-3, Sr. over Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) 9-3, So. (Fall 3:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Isassi (Grand Forks Central) 12-6, Jr. over Brendan Johnson (Dickinson) 11-7, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Nicholas Anderson (West Fargo) 4-1, Fr. over Kellen Hoornaert (West Fargo Sheyenne) 5-6, Fr. (SV-1 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Juan Flores (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 5-2, So. over James Richter (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 2-4, So. (Fall 4:55)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Steidler of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Bowman of Jamestown
  • 3rd Place – Jaren Berger of Dickinson
  • 4th Place – Preston Fettig of Bismarck High School
  • 5th Place – Logan Weiler of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 6th Place – Jordan Schmidt of Bismarck High School
  • 7th Place – Chase Hansen of Fargo North
  • 8th Place – Silas Reinke of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Drew Steidler (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 17-0, Jr. over Ethan Bowman (Jamestown) 13-1, Sr. (MD 15-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaren Berger (Dickinson) 17-6, Sr. over Preston Fettig (Bismarck High School) 8-8, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Weiler (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 8-8, So. over Jordan Schmidt (Bismarck High School) 10-8, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

7th Place Match

  • Chase Hansen (Fargo North) 8-5, So. over Silas Reinke (Lisbon) 5-11, Fr. (Fall 4:26)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Troy Berg of Dickinson
  • 3rd Place – William Kleinknecht of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Alec Humble of Grand Forks Central
  • 5th Place – Declan Genova of West Fargo
  • 6th Place – Mike Erickson of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Simon Sveum of Lisbon
  • 8th Place – Mathew Scheer of Bismarck Saint Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck High School) 17-1, Sr. over Troy Berg (Dickinson) 13-6, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:54 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • William Kleinknecht (Mandan) 12-5, Jr. over Alec Humble (Grand Forks Central) 10-7, Sr. (MD 13-1)

5th Place Match

  • Declan Genova (West Fargo) 3-1, So. over Mike Erickson (Grand Forks Central) 9-7, So. (Dec 15-9)

7th Place Match

  • Simon Sveum (Lisbon) 8-9, So. over Mathew Scheer (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 4-9, So. (Dec 11-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mathew Meschke of Dickinson
  • 2nd Place – Parker Larson of Valley City
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Schwab of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Dexter Carpenter of Dickinson
  • 5th Place – Draken Stugelmeyer of Bismarck Legacy
  • 6th Place – Tanner Thiel of Wahpeton
  • 7th Place – Brysom Davis-Jones of Fargo South
  • 8th Place – Dawson Weise of West Fargo Sheyenne

1st Place Match

  • Mathew Meschke (Dickinson) 13-5, Sr. over Parker Larson (Valley City) 15-1, Jr. (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) 14-2, Jr. over Dexter Carpenter (Dickinson) 9-6, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Draken Stugelmeyer (Bismarck Legacy) 3-1, Fr. over Tanner Thiel (Wahpeton) 7-9, So. (Fall 0:34)

7th Place Match

  • Brysom Davis-Jones (Fargo South) 4-8, Sr. over Dawson Weise (West Fargo Sheyenne) 2-8, Jr. (SV-1 7-5)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Sours of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Noah Braun of Jamestown
  • 3rd Place – Brandt Kringlie of Bismarck High School
  • 4th Place – Seth Berg of Mandan
  • 5th Place – Konnor Nelson of Mandan
  • 6th Place – Joshua Worral of Fargo North
  • 7th Place – Evan Bridgeford of Grand Forks Central
  • 8th Place – Devon Rempel of Bismarck Legacy

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 16-0, So. over Noah Braun (Jamestown) 11-4, Jr. (Fall 3:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandt Kringlie (Bismarck High School) 16-5, So. over Seth Berg (Mandan) 14-6, Jr. (MD 13-2)

5th Place Match

  • Konnor Nelson (Mandan) 9-6, Jr. over Joshua Worral (Fargo North) 9-6, So. (Fall 2:08)

7th Place Match

  • Evan Bridgeford (Grand Forks Central) 12-7, Jr. over Devon Rempel (Bismarck Legacy) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Roaldson of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Tate Nordby of Dickinson
  • 3rd Place – Kolten Reisenauer of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Jaden Schmidt of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Ben Stevens of Grand Forks Central
  • 6th Place – Jacob Reinke of Lisbon
  • 7th Place – Garrett Lathrop of Wahpeton
  • 8th Place – Kyle Page of West Fargo Sheyenne

1st Place Match

  • Gage Roaldson (Bismarck High School) 13-2, Jr. over Tate Nordby (Dickinson) 14-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolten Reisenauer (Mandan) 7-3, Sr. over Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon) 10-6, So. (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-2))

5th Place Match

  • Ben Stevens (Grand Forks Central) 16-4, Sr. over Jacob Reinke (Lisbon) 8-6, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

7th Place Match

  • Garrett Lathrop (Wahpeton) 12-8, Jr. over Kyle Page (West Fargo Sheyenne) 1-8, So. (Fall 2:40)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Rohrich of Grand Forks Central
  • 2nd Place – David Peterson of Valley City
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Usher of Dickinson
  • 4th Place – Averey Dick of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Coty Huebner of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Cullen Glatt of Bismarck High School
  • 7th Place – James Barnhardt of Mandan
  • 8th Place – Hunter Sabot of Bismarck Legacy

1st Place Match

  • Will Rohrich (Grand Forks Central) 13-2, Sr. over David Peterson (Valley City) 13-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Usher (Dickinson) 8-5, Sr. over Averey Dick (Lisbon) 7-5, So. (Fall 0:37)

5th Place Match

  • Coty Huebner (Jamestown) 5-8, Jr. over Cullen Glatt (Bismarck High School) 5-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • James Barnhardt (Mandan) 6-8, So. over Hunter Sabot (Bismarck Legacy) 0-3, So. (Fall 1:35)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Pederson of West Fargo
  • 2nd Place – Levi Schwab of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Jarrett of Dickinson
  • 4th Place – Connor McGregor of Bismarck High School
  • 5th Place – Aaron Mack of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Cameran Bridgeford of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Austin Blair of Wahpeton
  • 8th Place – Jamahl Watson of Fargo South

1st Place Match

  • Cade Pederson (West Fargo) 3-0, Sr. over Levi Schwab (Lisbon) 10-3, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Jarrett (Dickinson) 8-8, So. over Connor McGregor (Bismarck High School) 10-7, Sr. (MD 12-4)

5th Place Match

  • Aaron Mack (Jamestown) 10-3, Sr. over Cameran Bridgeford (Grand Forks Central) 11-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Austin Blair (Wahpeton) 3-10, Fr. over Jamahl Watson (Fargo South) 0-8, So. (Dec 6-4)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Kaylor of Bismarck Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Reinke of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Shane Kennedy of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 4th Place – Samuel Krebs of Jamestown
  • 5th Place – Junior Surpris of Fargo North
  • 6th Place – Caleb McDonald of Mandan
  • 7th Place – Jacob Bild of West Fargo
  • 8th Place – Tyler Schmit of Bismarck High School

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) 4-0, Sr. over Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) 14-3, Sr. (Fall 3:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Shane Kennedy (West Fargo Sheyenne) 9-4, Jr. over Samuel Krebs (Jamestown) 9-4, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Junior Surpris (Fargo North) 6-5, Jr. over Caleb McDonald (Mandan) 10-7, So. (Fall 4:54)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Bild (West Fargo) 3-2, 8th. over Tyler Schmit (Bismarck High School) 7-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Boehm of Mandan
  • 2nd Place – Sam Rieger of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Grant Sullivan of Grand Forks Central
  • 4th Place – Josh Krump of Wahpeton
  • 5th Place – Tyler White of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Conner Liedberg of Fargo North
  • 7th Place – Ben Anderson of West Fargo
  • 8th Place – Joseph Casanova of Fargo North

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Boehm (Mandan) 14-1, Sr. over Sam Rieger (Lisbon) 13-3, Jr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Sullivan (Grand Forks Central) 9-7, Sr. over Josh Krump (Wahpeton) 13-5, So. (Fall 1:56)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler White (Dickinson) 7-5, . over Conner Liedberg (Fargo North) 4-6, Sr. (Fall 4:46)

7th Place Match

  • Ben Anderson (West Fargo) 3-2, Jr. over Joseph Casanova (Fargo North) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Dockter of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Oestern of Valley City
  • 3rd Place – Ben Shearer of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Levi Haugen of Mandan
  • 5th Place – Braden Jongeward of Fargo North
  • 6th Place – Isaiah Gates of Fargo South
  • 7th Place – Kordell Myers of Mandan
  • 8th Place – Brody Defoe of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • Chase Dockter (Bismarck High School) 15-1, Sr. over Jaden Oestern (Valley City) 16-1, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Shearer (Lisbon) 11-3, Sr. over Levi Haugen (Mandan) 9-8, So. (Fall 2:37)

5th Place Match

  • Braden Jongeward (Fargo North) 8-5, Jr. over Isaiah Gates (Fargo South) 9-4, So. (Fall 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Kordell Myers (Mandan) 14-6, Sr. over Brody Defoe (Grand Forks Central) 8-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s