North Dakota Class B State Champions and Place Winners

27857966_2016202348623335_537763032633128560_n1st Place

106

  • 1st Place Match – Carter Schmitz (Kindred) 35-0 won by decision over Luke Leshuk (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 34-5 (Dec 9-4)

113

  • 1st Place Match – Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) 45-3 won by major decision over Isaac Felchle (Harvey-Wells County) 33-13 (MD 8-0)

120

  • 1st Place Match – Tayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont) 40-1 won by decision over Alex Madrigal (Bowman County) 30-5 (Dec 7-2)

126

  • 1st Place Match – Kyle Burwick (Hettinger-Scranton) 57-0 won by decision over Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) 46-4 (Dec 6-1)

132

  • 1st Place Match – Cale Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) 51-6 won by decision over Chauncey Dittus (New Salem-Almont) 41-6 (Dec 6-2)

138

  • 1st Place Match – Tanner Urlaub (Pembina County North) 34-0 won by decision over Josh Irwin (New Salem-Almont) 44-6 (Dec 6-5)

145

  • 1st Place Match – Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 32-5 won by decision over Jake Herr (South Border) 35-10 (Dec 5-2)

152

  • 1st Place Match – Garrett Jangula (Napoleon G-S) 40-0 won by decision over Jon Thomas (Velva) 33-6 (Dec 8-3)

160

  • 1st Place Match – Nathan Weigel (Napoleon G-S) 43-4 won by decision over Colton Miller (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 35-3 (Dec 3-2)

170

  • 1st Place Match – Mark Hastings (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 49-3 won by major decision over Coy Spooner (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 33-7 (MD 11-3)

182

  • 1st Place Match – Kaden Wolsky (Carrington) 50-4 won by decision over Austin Urlaub (Pembina County North) 14-3 (Dec 12-6)

195

  • 1st Place Match – Connor Dennis (Watford City) 52-3 won by decision over Carter Brown (Pembina County North) 34-2 (Dec 10-4)

220

  • 1st Place Match – Jordan Urbach (Lisbon) 42-0 won by fall over Jake Connelly (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 30-9 (Fall 1:54)

285

  • 1st Place Match – David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel (Rugby) 44-7 won by decision over Riley Molter (South Border) 33-6 (Dec 5-0)

 

3rd, 5th, 7th Place

106

  • 3rd Place Match – Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 36-10 won by decision over Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 56-9 (Dec 7-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Robert Norman (Larimore) 25-20 won by decision over Treston Lura (Carrington) 32-21 (Dec 8-3)
  • 7th Place Match – Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 36-19 won by decision over Cody Irwin (New Salem-Almont) 27-16 (Dec 8-4)

113

  • 3rd Place Match – Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 50-4 won by decision over Brecken Lura (Carrington) 34-16 (Dec 4-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Kyle Alfson (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 42-13 won by fall over Garrett Hebl (LaMoure/LM) 34-14 (Fall 4:38)
  • 7th Place Match – Cade Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton) 35-23 won by decision over Grant Schneider (South Border) 31-19 (Dec 8-3)

120

  • 3rd Place Match – Austin Thompson (Grafton) 39-4 won by fall over Carlos Martinez (Hettinger-Scranton) 21-11 (Fall 4:58)
  • 5th Place Match – Trey Jacob (Linton HMB) 29-18 won by major decision over Ethan Wonser (Williams County) 27-7 (MD 9-0)
  • 7th Place Match – Trevor Hoggarth (Carrington) 29-18 won by fall over Aden Jensen (Rugby) 23-19 (Fall 2:38)

126

  • 3rd Place Match – Chandler Nagel (Linton HMB) 29-5 won by major decision over Braedon Gumke (Watford City) 44-12 (MD 10-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Austin Burgard (Oakes) 34-10 won by decision over Andrew Volk (Central Cass) 37-13 (Dec 5-0)
  • 7th Place Match – Dj Martian (Bowman County) 35-17 won by fall over Brock Roesler (Kindred) 35-14 (Fall 1:32)

132

  • 3rd Place Match – Zach Broadwell (Carrington) 35-12 won by decision over Coy Awender (Oakes) 37-9 (Dec 2-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Darin Vangorkom (South Border) 37-6 won by fall over Kersey Harris (Bishop Ryan) 29-6 (Fall 4:36)
  • 7th Place Match – Liam Shannon (Watford City) 38-16 won by decision over Lyle Lunday (Northern Lights) 42-19 (Dec 4-2)

138

  • 3rd Place Match – Kaiden Bredahl (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 28-9 won by decision over Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) 30-9 (Dec 7-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Joey Berg (Rugby) 46-15 won by fall over Easton Ogren (Kindred) 40-10 (Fall 2:08)
  • 7th Place Match – Brett Wendel (LaMoure/LM) 30-17 won by decision over Ryan Holzer (Linton HMB) 35-19 (Dec 3-1)

145

  • 3rd Place Match – Taydon Butcher (Kindred) 27-7 won by decision over Walter Winkler (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 36-12 (Dec 7-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) 29-18 won by fall over Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) 39-17 (Fall 4:56)
  • 7th Place Match – Cody Rudolph (Stanley/Power Lake) 32-20 won by major decision over Antonio Garcia (Watford City) 22-32 (MD 16-2)

152

  • 3rd Place Match – Taylor Schall (Oakes) 37-13 won by decision over Chase Gross (Central Cass) 43-10 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Colton Bartuska (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 6-3 won by decision over Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) 33-19 (Dec 4-3)
  • 7th Place Match – Mark Jochim (South Border) 38-9 won by fall over Tristin Howard (Lisbon) 13-13 (Fall 4:33)

160

  • 3rd Place Match – Clayton Mattern (Bowman County) 42-6 won by fall over Logan Sell (Oakes) 32-10 (Fall 2:37)
  • 5th Place Match – Tyler Erickson (Beulah-Hazen) 34-12 won by fall over Triston Sott (Pembina County North) 21-8 (Fall 4:13)
  • 7th Place Match – Ethan Carruth (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 24-15 won by decision over Grant Skager (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 22-8 (Dec 10-5)

170

  • 3rd Place Match – Brock Selzler (Velva) 44-8 won by fall over Bridger Mathern (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 36-17 (Fall 3:49)
  • 5th Place Match – Isaac Anderson (Hettinger-Scranton) 49-12 won by decision over Isaiah Huus (New Salem-Almont) 18-9 (Dec 5-0)
  • 7th Place Match – Levi Schwab (Lisbon) 38-11 won by decision over Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon G-S) 37-16 (Dec 7-5)

182

  • 3rd Place Match – Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 44-8 won by fall over Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) 34-11 (Fall 2:21)
  • 5th Place Match – Tucker Renfrow (Larimore) 34-16 won by decision over Clark Thielges (LaMoure/LM) 36-13 (Dec 4-2)
  • 7th Place Match – Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 30-16 won by decision over Alex Charette (Northern Lights) 30-18 (Dec 5-1)

195

  • 3rd Place Match – Wyatt Nitschke (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 37-4 won by major decision over Braydon Schmidt (Linton HMB) 32-17 (MD 12-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Sam Rieger (Lisbon) 21-18 won by decision over Jared Palluck (Kindred) 33-14 (Dec 8-4)
  • 7th Place Match – Colton Buskness (Carrington) 35-21 won by decision over Beau Jeffers (Bowman County) 39-18 (Dec 6-4)

220

  • 3rd Place Match – Bronson Flynn (New Town-Parshall) 40-3 won by major decision over Bailey Lawson (Harvey-Wells County) 30-10 (MD 9-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Josh Baumann (Kenmare/Bowbells) 29-14 won by fall over Tucker Soli (Pembina County North) 27-20 (Fall 1:14)
  • 7th Place Match – Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 25-22 won by fall over Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) 17-20 (Fall 1:53)

285

  • 3rd Place Match – Ben Shearer (Lisbon) 37-7 won by fall over Jackson Faller (Watford City) 41-9 (Fall 3:34)
  • 5th Place Match – Cade Merrigan (Central Cass) 11-4 won in tie breaker – 1 over max defender (Northern Lights) 18-7 (TB-1 4-3)
  • 7th Place Match – Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) 36-15 won in tie breaker – 1 over Curtis Hall (Killdeer) 17-14 (TB-1 1-0)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s