Lisbon wins East-West: Host New Salem Crowns Three Champions For Second

Lisbon’s depth proved too much for the rest of the Class B contenders.  The Broncos rode titles from freshman 145 Jordan Sours and Senior 220 Jordan Urbach, as well as runner-up finishes from 106 Boeden Greenley, 182 Gavin Reinke,  and 285 Ben Shearer to 195 total team points; nearly 50 better than second place New Salem.  In total, Lisbon placed 13 wrestlers in the top eight.  Urbach’s continued his impressive season-long domination at the 220 pound weight class with another pin in the finals.  The Bronco senior state champion never went past the second period in any bout.  He scored a fall over New Town’s Bronson Flynn at 4:44.  Sours remained undefeated against North Dakota Class B competition with a 5-1 finals decision over Carrington #3 seed Austin Hendrickson.  Bronco seventh grader Boeden Greenley continued to show that the future is as bright as the present for Lisbon, advancing to the finals with a 7-1 victory over Velva’s Gunner Mogen.  In the finals, Greenley was defeated by Hillsboro’s Luke Leshuk 12-2.

Should Lisbon go on to win a state championship in February, Gavin Reinke’s move down to 182 pounds and the surge of 285 Ben Sheaerer will certainly be viewed as important factors.  After wrestling the majority of the season at 195, Reinke made it down a weight class last weekend, and it paid off in New Salem.  Reinke advanced to the finals before losing a 13-8 decision to Carrington’s Kaden Wolsky.  Reinke is the first Class B wrestler to hold Wolsky to a decision this season.  Though Ben Shearer didn’t win the title at 285, his semifinal victory over top ranked  Jackson Faller of Watford City proves he will be a title contender in Fargo three weeks from now.  Rugby 285 DJ Schneibel ultimately won the weekend battle at 285 that feature eight legitimate title contenders.  Schneibel scored a 1-0 victory over top seed Riley Molter of South Border in the semifinals before pouring it on Shearer for a 13-1 major decision in the finals.  Molter wrestled back to finish third.

Second place New Salem/Almont out-horsed Lisbon with four finalists, but the Holsteins weren’t able to stay with the Broncos as they only managed to place three others.  Two former Hostein state champions found the top of the podium starting with Clay Gerhardt at 113 pounds.  Gerhardt made the finals via 5-4 sudden victory decision over Harvey’s Isaac Felchle, and then grabbed the title by erasing his lone in-state lost of the season 3-0 over Bishop Ryan Connor LeDoux.  Ledoux had previously defeated Gerhardt at the Linton Holiday Tournament 2-1.  The Holsteins got back to back titles when 2016 state champion Tayt Welding scored a fall over Jon Shockley of South Border.  Wolding was dominant throughout the tournament, scoring four falls in under ten minutes on the mat.

The feature match of the evening came at 132, where another Holstein state champion, Chauncey Dittus, went to battle with Hettinger two time champ Cael Schalesky.  Schalesky, who always seems to be at his best in the big matches, scored the lone takedown of the match and held on for a 3-1 decision.  The Holsteins didn’t have to wait long to get their third championship in spite of that loss, as Josh Irwin won his first East-West title at 138 pounds.  Irwin, who is currently ranked third at the weight class by NDwrestle, won a 4-2 decision over Des Lacs/Burlington senior Kaiden Bredahl.  Bredahl navigated to the finals from the fifth seed with narrow decisions over Rugby’s Joey Berg and South Border’s Darin Vangorkom.

On top of its title from Luke Leshuk at 106, third place Hillsboro/Central Valley got a second individual title from 170 Mark Hastings.  Hastings, who is currently ranked first by NDwrestle and has been the cream of the 170 pound crop all season, scored a 12-6 decision over talented Hettinger senior Isaac Anderson.

Hettinger’s Kyle Burwick won his fourth East-West title with a 13-5 major decision over Rugby’s Riley Zachmeier.  Burwick stands 46-0 on the season and will go for his fifth East-West title next season.

The 152 pound bracket was turned upside down when Napoleon’s #1 ranked and undefeated Garrett Jangula was forced to withdraw from the tournament with an injury sustained in a dual Thursday evening.  With Jangula out, seven seed Tate Hoggarth of Carrington defeated four seed Taylor Schall of Oakes 3-2 in the first tiebreaker.

Even without their state champion entered, Napoleon still managed to grab a title. 160 Nathan Weigel avenged a loss from earlier in the season with a decision victory over #1 seed Colton Miller of Des Lacs/Burlington. The win puts Weigel in the driver’s seat headed into the state tournament.

At 195, Watford City’s top ranked Connor Dennis continued his weight class dominance with a 10-2 major decision victory over Wyatt Nitschke of Edgily-Ellendale-Kulm.  Dennis and and #2 Carter Brown of Pembina County North have yet to meet this season, and the only chance of a meeting now would be in the state finals.

Team Scores
1 Lisbon 195.0
2 New Salem-Almont 147.5
3 Hillsboro-Central Valley 140.0
4 Carrington 138.0
5 Hettinger-Scranton 122.0
6 South Border 113.0
7 Bishop Ryan 100.5
8 Velva 87.5
9 Des Lacs-Burlington 85.0
10 Oakes 84.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Leshuk of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 4th Place – Conner Andress of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 5th Place – Cody Irwin of New Salem-Almont
  • 6th Place – Wesley Harvey of Bishop Ryan
  • 7th Place – Jakob Hudson of Northern Lights
  • 8th Place – Adin Jungers of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Luke Leshuk (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 25-4, So. over Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 28-7, 7th. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 40-7, Fr. over Conner Andress (Hettinger-Scranton) 33-15, 8th. (Fall 2:30)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Irwin (New Salem-Almont) 19-10, 8th. over Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 31-16, 8th. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) 29-15, Fr. over Adin Jungers (Beulah-Hazen) 27-15, 8th. (SV-1 4-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Gerhardt of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Conner Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure
  • 4th Place – Kyle Alfson of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 5th Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington
  • 6th Place – Isaac Felchle of Harvey
  • 7th Place – Grant Schneider of South Border
  • 8th Place – Cade Warbis of Hettinger-Scranton

1st Place Match

  • Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) 33-3, So. over Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 39-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure) 24-11, 7th. over Kyle Alfson (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 34-9, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Brecken Lura (Carrington) 24-13, 8th. over Isaac Felchle (Harvey) 23-11, 8th. (TF-1.5 4:47 (18-2))

7th Place Match

  • Grant Schneider (South Border) 24-13, So. over Cade Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton) 29-19, 8th. (MD 8-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tayt Wolding of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Jon Shockley of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Matt Anderson of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 4th Place – Trevor Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Carlos Martinez of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 6th Place – Andrew Hoff of LaMoure
  • 7th Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
  • 8th Place – Jarett Jangula of Napoleon

1st Place Match

  • Tayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont) 28-1, Jr. over Jon Shockley (South Border) 19-8, Fr. (Fall 2:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Anderson (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 26-8, Jr. over Trevor Hoggarth (Carrington) 20-14, Fr. (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

  • Carlos Martinez (Hettinger-Scranton) 16-6, Jr. over Andrew Hoff (LaMoure) 23-12, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

7th Place Match

  • Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 25-11, So. over Jarett Jangula (Napoleon) 20-18, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Burwick of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 2nd Place – Riley Zachmeier of Rugby
  • 3rd Place – Braedon Gumke of Watford City
  • 4th Place – Austin Burgard of Oakes
  • 5th Place – Anton Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 6th Place – Cade Mccloud of Northern Lights
  • 7th Place – Simon Sveum of Lisbon
  • 8th Place – Jaeger Lundeen of Bishop Ryan

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Burwick (Hettinger-Scranton) 46-0, Jr. over Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) 37-3, Jr. (MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Braedon Gumke (Watford City) 34-9, Sr. over Austin Burgard (Oakes) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Anton Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 22-16, 8th. over Cade Mccloud (Northern Lights) 17-20, Fr. (Dec 12-5)

7th Place Match

  • Simon Sveum (Lisbon) 18-18, Fr. over Jaeger Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) 18-22, So. (Fall 3:52)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cale Schalesky of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 2nd Place – Chauncey Dittus of New Salem-Almont
  • 3rd Place – Coy Awender of Oakes
  • 4th Place – Zach Broadwell of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Kersey Harris of Bishop Ryan
  • 6th Place – Lyle Lunday of Northern Lights
  • 7th Place – Gavin Wright of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 8th Place – Averey Dick of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Cale Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) 40-6, Sr. over Chauncey Dittus (New Salem-Almont) 31-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Coy Awender (Oakes) 29-7, Jr. over Zach Broadwell (Carrington) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Kersey Harris (Bishop Ryan) 19-3, So. over Lyle Lunday (Northern Lights) 33-13, Jr. (Fall 3:50)

7th Place Match

  • Gavin Wright (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 29-13, So. over Averey Dick (Lisbon) 21-16, Fr. (Fall 2:13)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Irwin of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Kaiden Bredahl of Des Lacs-Burlington
  • 3rd Place – Darin Vangorkom of South Border
  • 4th Place – Joey Berg of Rugby
  • 5th Place – Hunter Schwab of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Michael Clifton of Carrington
  • 7th Place – Brett Wendel of LaMoure
  • 8th Place – Brackin Awender of Oakes

1st Place Match

  • Josh Irwin (New Salem-Almont) 32-5, Jr. over Kaiden Bredahl (Des Lacs-Burlington) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Darin Vangorkom (South Border) 28-3, Sr. over Joey Berg (Rugby) 39-13, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) 25-6, So. over Michael Clifton (Carrington) 26-13, 8th. (Dec 9-3)

7th Place Match

  • Brett Wendel (LaMoure) 22-11, Fr. over Brackin Awender (Oakes) 18-13, So. (Dec 6-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Sours of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Austin Hendrickson of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Jake Herr of South Border
  • 4th Place – Walter Winkler of Des Lacs-Burlington
  • 5th Place – Kaleb Beeter of Bishop Ryan
  • 6th Place – Jacob Bitz of Napoleon
  • 7th Place – Cody Rudolph of Stanley
  • 8th Place – Dylan Tabor of Killdeer

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 24-4, Fr. over Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) 31-12, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Herr (South Border) 25-7, So. over Walter Winkler (Des Lacs-Burlington) 26-10, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 32-14, Jr. over Jacob Bitz (Napoleon) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 3:51)

7th Place Match

  • Cody Rudolph (Stanley) 23-16, So. over Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) 18-16, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Schall of Oakes
  • 3rd Place – Mark Jochim of South Border
  • 4th Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
  • 5th Place – Zach Andersen of Killdeer
  • 6th Place – Tristin Howard of Lisbon
  • 7th Place – Bryan Tavares of New Salem-Almont
  • 8th Place – Hayden Schall of Bishop Ryan

1st Place Match

  • Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) 25-13, So. over Taylor Schall (Oakes) 29-11, Jr. (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Jochim (South Border) 28-5, So. over Michael Thomas (Velva) 22-14, So. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Andersen (Killdeer) 17-8, Fr. over Tristin Howard (Lisbon) 8-6, Sr. (Dec 11-7)

7th Place Match

  • Bryan Tavares (New Salem-Almont) 13-12, Jr. over Hayden Schall (Bishop Ryan) 23-9, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Weigel of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Colton Miller of Des Lacs-Burlington
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Erickson of Beulah-Hazen
  • 4th Place – Jon Thomas of Velva
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Huus of New Salem-Almont
  • 6th Place – Logan Sell of Oakes
  • 7th Place – Ethan Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 8th Place – Jaden Schmidt of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Weigel (Napoleon) 32-4, Jr. over Colton Miller (Des Lacs-Burlington) 26-2, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Erickson (Beulah-Hazen) 27-8, Sr. over Jon Thomas (Velva) 22-5, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Huus (New Salem-Almont) 9-4, 8th. over Logan Sell (Oakes) 25-7, So. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 17-11, So. over Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon) 14-12, Fr. (Dec 9-7)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mark Hastings of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Anderson of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 3rd Place – Coy Spooner of Des Lacs-Burlington
  • 4th Place – Levi Schwab of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Brock Selzler of Velva
  • 6th Place – Peyton Grunefelder of Napoleon
  • 7th Place – Jj Johannson of Bishop Ryan
  • 8th Place – Bridger Mathern of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm

1st Place Match

  • Mark Hastings (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 39-3, Jr. over Isaac Anderson (Hettinger-Scranton) 39-10, Sr. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Coy Spooner (Des Lacs-Burlington) 26-6, So. over Levi Schwab (Lisbon) 28-9, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Brock Selzler (Velva) 28-6, Sr. over Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) 30-11, So. (Fall 1:53)

7th Place Match

  • Jj Johannson (Bishop Ryan) 36-12, Sr. over Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 28-12, So. (Dec 3-0)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Wolsky of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Reinke of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Leintz of Beulah-Hazen
  • 4th Place – Corbin Okeson of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – Ethan Ellingson of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 6th Place – Clark Thielges of LaMoure
  • 7th Place – Lane Wolf of South Border
  • 8th Place – Bryce Selzler of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Wolsky (Carrington) 39-4, Jr. over Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 13-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) 35-13, Sr. over Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 34-7, So. (Fall 2:06)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 21-13, So. over Clark Thielges (LaMoure) 26-10, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Lane Wolf (South Border) 18-11, Jr. over Bryce Selzler (Velva) 20-12, Fr. (Dec 11-5)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Dennis of Watford City
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Nitschke of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 3rd Place – Beau Jeffers of Bowman County
  • 4th Place – Collin Mertz of Harvey
  • 5th Place – Colton Buskness of Carrington
  • 6th Place – Sam Rieger of Lisbon
  • 7th Place – Adam Morman of New Salem-Almont
  • 8th Place – Gabe Quandt of Oakes

1st Place Match

  • Connor Dennis (Watford City) 41-3, Sr. over Wyatt Nitschke (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 28-3, Sr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Beau Jeffers (Bowman County) 32-14, Jr. over Collin Mertz (Harvey) 20-16, Jr. (Fall 3:57)

5th Place Match

  • Colton Buskness (Carrington) 25-18, So. over Sam Rieger (Lisbon) 13-12, So. (Fall 2:07)

7th Place Match

  • Adam Morman (New Salem-Almont) 13-19, So. over Gabe Quandt (Oakes) 8-18, So. (Dec 1-0)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Urbach of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Bronson Flynn of New Town
  • 3rd Place – Jake Connelly of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 4th Place – Kaden Sago of Beulah-Hazen
  • 5th Place – Bailey Lawson of Harvey
  • 6th Place – Liam Mcfadden of Killdeer
  • 7th Place – Josh Baumann of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 8th Place – Jacob Hankel of Oakes

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Urbach (Lisbon) 32-0, Sr. over Bronson Flynn (New Town) 29-2, Sr. (Fall 4:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Connelly (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 22-8, Sr. over Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 19-17, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

  • Bailey Lawson (Harvey) 23-7, Jr. over Liam Mcfadden (Killdeer) 25-14, Sr. (Fall 2:28)

7th Place Match

  • Josh Baumann (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 18-9, Sr. over Jacob Hankel (Oakes) 17-17, Fr. (Fall 2:39)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David jr. (dj) Schneibel of Rugby
  • 2nd Place – Ben Shearer of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Riley Molter of South Border
  • 4th Place – Seth Owens of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 5th Place – Jackson Faller of Watford City
  • 6th Place – Kutter Blumhagen of Velva
  • 7th Place – Max Defender of Northern Lights
  • 8th Place – Andrew Miller of Napoleon

1st Place Match

  • David jr. (dj) Schneibel (Rugby) 38-7, Jr. over Ben Shearer (Lisbon) 29-5, Jr. (MD 13-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Molter (South Border) 25-4, Jr. over Seth Owens (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Faller (Watford City) 30-7, Sr. over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) 22-12, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

7th Place Match

  • Max Defender (Northern Lights) 4-3, Jr. over Andrew Miller (Napoleon) 22-14, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s