Four North Dakotans Win Rumble Titles: Franek Upends #5 Dow In Overtime

It was a good day for North Dakotans at the Rumble on the Red in Fargo on Saturday.  Of the five wrestlers that advanced to the championship match, four walked away victorious.  Only St. Mary’s Central 113 Reece Barnhardt felt the sting of defeat.  The freshman state runner-up lost a 9-1 major decision to #1 ranked Joey Thompson of Maple Grove, MN.

West Fargo’s Jared Franek brought the home crowd to their feet with an overtime victory in the most anticipated bout of the afternoon.  Franek, currently ranked tenth in the country at 152 by Flowrestling, fell behind Stoughton (WI) grappler Tyler Dow 3-1 in the third period when Dow scored a beautiful counter attack from a Franek misfire.  Dow, ranked fifth in the nation at 160, let Franek back into the match when he gave up a reversal to tie the match 3-3.  Franek rode out the final minute to send the match to overtime.  In overtime, Franek found his left hand single leg 20 seconds in to secure the 5-3 victory.

Minot’s Kelby Armstrong continued his stellar undefeated season with a 3-2 decision over Nick Novak of New Prague (MN).  The match never really found a flow because of blood time, but Armstrong scored a takedown right as the first period came to an end and then grabbed an escape to start the second for a 3-0 lead.  Armstrong gave up an escape and a stalling point in the third but never really found himself in any real danger.

One of the most dominant performances over the course of the two-day tournament was registered by Hettinger’s Kyle Burwick.  Burwick, wresting at 120 for the first after starting the season undefeated at 126, won a 10-0 major decision victory over Stoughton’s Hunter Lewis.  Dow was a Wisconsin State runner-up last season.

In their first year attending the Rumble, Bismarck High got a championship performance from junior Ryan Ripplinger.  Ripplinger battled Mankato East state champion Charlie Pickell to an entertaining six minute bout filled with back and forth scrambling that Ripplinger won 8-4.

Minot edged Bismarck High for top North Dakota team score 104.5-104.  Minot score was good enough for tenth place.  Minnesota AA power Scott West won the tournament title with 186.5 points.

Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Nick Novak of New Prague
  • 3rd Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
  • 4th Place – Eliceo Ramirez of Grand Island
  • 5th Place – Lucas Jagodzinske of Fairmont-Martin County West
  • 6th Place – Brady Kasprick of Thief River Falls
  • 7th Place – Colby Dunkel of New Prague
  • 8th Place – Alex Kowalchyk of Coon Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Kelby Armstrong (Minot) 29-0, So. over Nick Novak (New Prague) 18-1, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 20-3, Fr. over Eliceo Ramirez (Grand Island) 20-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Lucas Jagodzinske (Fairmont-Martin County West) 16-3, Fr. over Brady Kasprick (Thief River Falls) 12-7, 8th. (Dec 8-1)

7th Place Match

  • Colby Dunkel (New Prague) 16-2, So. over Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) 15-4, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joey Thompson of Maple Grove
  • 2nd Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Marys
  • 3rd Place – Jaxson Rohman of Fairmont-Martin County West
  • 4th Place – Nic Cantu of Albert Lea Area
  • 5th Place – Ryder Rogotzke of East Ridge
  • 6th Place – Chase DeBlaere of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 7th Place – Maxwell Petersen of Byron
  • 8th Place – J.J. Andress of White Bear Lake Area

1st Place Match

  • Joey Thompson (Maple Grove) 12-0, So. over Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Marys) 26-2, Fr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxson Rohman (Fairmont-Martin County West) 18-1, Fr. over Nic Cantu (Albert Lea Area) 21-3, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ryder Rogotzke (East Ridge) 15-3, 7th. over Chase DeBlaere (West Fargo Sheyenne) 19-4, 8th. (Fall 3:33)

7th Place Match

  • Maxwell Petersen (Byron) 16-2, 8th. over J.J. Andress (White Bear Lake Area) 18-4, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Burwick of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Lewis of Stoughton
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Moore of Aberdeen Central
  • 4th Place – Justin Stauffacher of Scott West
  • 5th Place – Laken Boese of Bismarck
  • 6th Place – Jackson Penk of Sartell-Saint Stephen
  • 7th Place – Hunter Lyden of East Ridge
  • 8th Place – Taylor DeFrang of Dover-Eyota

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Burwick (Hettinger/Scranton) 26-0, Jr. over Hunter Lewis (Stoughton) 22-1, Jr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 15-2, Jr. over Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) 18-9, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Laken Boese (Bismarck) 22-3, Jr. over Jackson Penk (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 18-3, Jr. (Fall 3:52)

7th Place Match

  • Hunter Lyden (East Ridge) 13-4, 8th. over Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) 13-5, So. (Dec 7-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck
  • 2nd Place – Charlie Pickell of Mankato West
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Stauffacher of Scott West
  • 4th Place – Cody BeVier of Rapid City Stevens
  • 5th Place – Tanner Kunshier of St. Francis
  • 6th Place – Drew Steidler of Bismarck St. Marys
  • 7th Place – Israel Navarro of Willmar
  • 8th Place – Blake Legred of United South Central

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck) 21-2, Jr. over Charlie Pickell (Mankato West) 19-1, So. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West) 19-3, Sr. over Cody BeVier (Rapid City Stevens) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 4:46)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Kunshier (St. Francis) 17-5, Sr. over Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Marys) 26-7, So. (Fall 0:57)

7th Place Match

  • Israel Navarro (Willmar) 10-4, Sr. over Blake Legred (United South Central) 13-5, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Carlson of Willmar
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Shackle of Scott West
  • 3rd Place – Spencer Stockman of Rapid City Stevens
  • 4th Place – Mark Buringa of St. Charles
  • 5th Place – Jacob Johnsrud of Albert Lea Area
  • 6th Place – Roman Rogotzke of East Ridge
  • 7th Place – Brody Armstrong of Minot
  • 8th Place – Alex Kern of Saint Cloud Tech

1st Place Match

  • Clay Carlson (Willmar) 19-0, Sr. over Tyler Shackle (Scott West) 16-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:45 (26-11))

3rd Place Match

  • Spencer Stockman (Rapid City Stevens) 18-2, Sr. over Mark Buringa (St. Charles) 13-2, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Johnsrud (Albert Lea Area) 17-7, Sr. over Roman Rogotzke (East Ridge) 14-4, Fr. (Dec 11-9)

7th Place Match

  • Brody Armstrong (Minot) 27-2, Sr. over Alex Kern (Saint Cloud Tech) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Carlson of Willmar
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Kroells of Delano
  • 3rd Place – JJ Harms of West Fargo
  • 4th Place – Willie VonRuden of Medford
  • 5th Place – Jack Fogarty of Scott West
  • 6th Place – Payton Anderson of Fairmont-Martin County West
  • 7th Place – Mitchell Hogue of Wayzata
  • 8th Place – Gavin Peterson of Maple Grove

1st Place Match

  • Cael Carlson (Willmar) 18-0, Jr. over Tanner Kroells (Delano) 17-1, Jr. (Fall 1:54)

3rd Place Match

  • JJ Harms (West Fargo) 21-6, Sr. over Willie VonRuden (Medford) 11-2, So. (Fall 1:52)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Fogarty (Scott West) 17-7, Sr. over Payton Anderson (Fairmont-Martin County West) 16-3, So. (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match

  • Mitchell Hogue (Wayzata) 22-4, Sr. over Gavin Peterson (Maple Grove) 19-5, So. (MD 9-1)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Mandt of Chatfield
  • 2nd Place – Moise Madimba of Coon Rapids
  • 3rd Place – Alex Borsgard of Windom-Mountain Lake
  • 4th Place – Gavin LeNoue of Wahpeton
  • 5th Place – Josh Block of Mankato West
  • 6th Place – Cooper Voorhees of Rapid City Stevens
  • 7th Place – Tim Stapleton of Waconia
  • 8th Place – Dylan Fudge of Perham

1st Place Match

  • Jake Mandt (Chatfield) 16-0, Sr. over Moise Madimba (Coon Rapids) 17-5, Jr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Borsgard (Windom-Mountain Lake) 16-2, Jr. over Gavin LeNoue (Wahpeton) 22-3, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Block (Mankato West) 19-3, Sr. over Cooper Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 23-6, So. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Tim Stapleton (Waconia) 16-4, . over Dylan Fudge (Perham) 19-4, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Wagener of Waconia
  • 2nd Place – Brody Nielsen of Albert Lea Area
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Berger of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Jackson County Central
  • 5th Place – Jimmy Brown of Cambridge-Isanti
  • 6th Place – Cade Spilde of Stoughton
  • 7th Place – Cole Vanoverbeke of Minneota
  • 8th Place – Kolbe Booker of Moorhead

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Wagener (Waconia) 17-1, Sr. over Brody Nielsen (Albert Lea Area) 19-4, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Berger (Mandan) 23-3, Sr. over Jacob Tvinnereim (Jackson County Central) 19-4, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jimmy Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) 21-4, So. over Cade Spilde (Stoughton) 21-4, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

7th Place Match

  • Cole Vanoverbeke (Minneota) 11-5, Jr. over Kolbe Booker (Moorhead) 16-6, So. (Fall 0:34)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Franek of West Fargo
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Dow of Stoughton
  • 3rd Place – Austin Brenner of Saint Cloud Tech
  • 4th Place – Kaden Spindler of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
  • 5th Place – Cade Mueller of Waconia
  • 6th Place – Josh Bernier of Thief River Falls
  • 7th Place – Collin Haar of Aberdeen Central
  • 8th Place – Gaige Giles of New Prague

1st Place Match

  • Jared Franek (West Fargo) 23-1, Sr. over Tyler Dow (Stoughton) 22-1, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Brenner (Saint Cloud Tech) 17-3, Sr. over Kaden Spindler (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 18-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Mueller (Waconia) 18-4, Jr. over Josh Bernier (Thief River Falls) 23-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

  • Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 18-2, Sr. over Gaige Giles (New Prague) 17-5, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Kirpach of St. Francis
  • 2nd Place – Lincoln Shinn of Willmar
  • 3rd Place – Zach Glazier of Albert Lea Area
  • 4th Place – Collin Steuber of Fairmont-Martin County West
  • 5th Place – Dawson Kellogg of Perham
  • 6th Place – Mark Hastings of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 7th Place – Graham Nistler of Saint Cloud Tech
  • 8th Place – Luke Geister-Jones of Stoughton

1st Place Match

  • Cole Kirpach (St. Francis) 20-3, Sr. over Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) 17-2, Jr. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Glazier (Albert Lea Area) 21-1, Jr. over Collin Steuber (Fairmont-Martin County West) 16-3, Sr. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Dawson Kellogg (Perham) 21-4, So. over Mark Hastings (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 22-3, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Graham Nistler (Saint Cloud Tech) 17-6, Sr. over Luke Geister-Jones (Stoughton) 19-5, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Buesgens of Scott West
  • 2nd Place – Dante Colicheski of Rapid City Stevens
  • 3rd Place – John Noll of Centennial
  • 4th Place – Zachary Peterson of Perham
  • 5th Place – Rowan Morgan of Mounds View
  • 6th Place – Kaden Wolsky of Carrington
  • 7th Place – Peyton Mortenson of Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
  • 8th Place – Logan Erlandson of Valley City

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) 20-1, Sr. over Dante Colicheski (Rapid City Stevens) 24-1, Sr. (Fall 3:14)

3rd Place Match

  • John Noll (Centennial) 18-2, Jr. over Zachary Peterson (Perham) 18-2, Jr. (Fall 2:16)

5th Place Match

  • Rowan Morgan (Mounds View) 19-4, Jr. over Kaden Wolsky (Carrington) 13-3, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

7th Place Match

  • Peyton Mortenson (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 19-2, Sr. over Logan Erlandson (Valley City) 20-4, Sr. (Dec 10-5)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bobby Striggow of Orono
  • 2nd Place – Ty Moser of Perham
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Kaylor of Bismarck Legacy
  • 4th Place – Cody Peterson of Centennial
  • 5th Place – Austin Schmitt of Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
  • 6th Place – Brennan Rutt of New Prague
  • 7th Place – Daniel Van Oort of Mounds View
  • 8th Place – Michael Nelson of Dover-Eyota

1st Place Match

  • Bobby Striggow (Orono) 15-0, Sr. over Ty Moser (Perham) 19-1, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) 29-2, Jr. over Cody Peterson (Centennial) 14-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Schmitt (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 21-3, Sr. over Brennan Rutt (New Prague) 14-8, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Daniel Van Oort (Mounds View) 18-6, Sr. over Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) 13-4, Jr. (M. For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Fibranz of Sartell-Saint Stephen
  • 2nd Place – Steven Hajas of Delano
  • 3rd Place – Austin Rendler of Faribault
  • 4th Place – Hunter Swartwout of Minot
  • 5th Place – Ezayah Oropeza of Rosemount
  • 6th Place – Hunter Schoenborn of Bemidji
  • 7th Place – Chase Dockter of Bismarck
  • 8th Place – Luke Parzyck of White Bear Lake Area

1st Place Match

  • Cole Fibranz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 17-0, Jr. over Steven Hajas (Delano) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Rendler (Faribault) 19-1, Sr. over Hunter Swartwout (Minot) 7-2, Sr. (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

  • Ezayah Oropeza (Rosemount) 16-4, Jr. over Hunter Schoenborn (Bemidji) 18-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Chase Dockter (Bismarck) 19-6, Jr. over Luke Parzyck (White Bear Lake Area) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zachary Jakes of Mankato West
  • 2nd Place – Mitch Trigg of Foley
  • 3rd Place – Trent Esping of Minneota
  • 4th Place – Calvin Menke of Scott West
  • 5th Place – Bryce Benhart of Lakeville North
  • 6th Place – Andre Baguma of Fargo Davies
  • 7th Place – Elijah Huff of Minot
  • 8th Place – Kaden Johnson of Aberdeen Central

1st Place Match

  • Zachary Jakes (Mankato West) 11-0, Sr. over Mitch Trigg (Foley) 22-2, Sr. (Fall 0:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Trent Esping (Minneota) 12-2, Sr. over Calvin Menke (Scott West) 14-8, Jr. (UTB 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Benhart (Lakeville North) 17-2, Jr. over Andre Baguma (Fargo Davies) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Elijah Huff (Minot) 29-2, Sr. over Kaden Johnson (Aberdeen Central) 16-4, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s