Velva Wins Al Larson Invite

After coming up just short in their home tournament last weekend, the Velva Aggies got a tournament win today at the Al Larson Invite in Carrington.  The Aggies outpaced Minot High School 188 to 166.5, with host Carrington finishing in third with 123.

Velva’s lone champion on the day was Brock Selzler at 170 pounds.  Selzler recorded four falls, including a :13 second pin in the finals over Peyton Gruenfelder of Napoleon.  Jon Thomas (160) and Eli Hackman (145) were runners-up for the Aggies.

The top four ranked wrestlers in the state were all entered in the feature weight class of the event, 145 pounds.  In his first tournament action of the season, Pembina County North’s Tanner Urlaub, currently ranked third, found his way to the top of the podium.  Urlaub scored a 10-5 decision over fourth ranked Josh Irwin before pinning Velva’s top ranked Eli Hackman in the finals.  Urlaub will likely move into the top spot of the NDwrestle rankings when they are released December 18.

Team Scores

1. Velva 188.0
2. Minot 166.5
3. carrington 163.0
4. Napoleon 142.0
5. Pembina County North 112.0
6. New Salem-Almont 109.0
7. Larimore 87.0
8. Harvey-Wells County 66.0
9. Beulah-Hazen 63.5
10. Bismarck 40.0
11. Mandan 32.0
12. Bismarck Legacy 23.0

Individual Results

106b Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Paden Combs of Minot
2nd Place – Mason Mellmer of Beulah-Hazen
3rd Place – Jacob Steele of Pembina County North
4th Place – Colter Thorsell of Larimore
5th Place – Cade Harm of Beulah-Hazen
6th Place – Kolton Moen of Larimore
1st Place Match
Paden Combs (Minot) 6-1, Fr. over Mason Mellmer (Beulah-Hazen) 5-3, 7th. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Steele (Pembina County North) 4-1, 7th. over Colter Thorsell (Larimore) 2-2, 7th. (Fall 1:53).
5th Place Match
Cade Harm (Beulah-Hazen) 2-5, 7th. over Kolton Moen (Larimore) 3-3, 8th. (Fall 0:34).

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
2nd Place – Davian Rios of Minot
3rd Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
4th Place – Treston Lura of carrington
5th Place – Adin Jungers of Beulah-Hazen
6th Place – Robert Norman of Larimore
1st Place Match
Kelby Armstrong (Minot) 8-0, So. over Davian Rios (Minot) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 3:11).
3rd Place Match
Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 6-2, Fr. over Treston Lura (carrington) 10-7, Fr. (Dec 9-2).
5th Place Match
Adin Jungers (Beulah-Hazen) 10-7, 8th. over Robert Norman (Larimore) 6-5, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Clay Gerhardt of New Salem-Almont
2nd Place – Brecken Lura of carrington
3rd Place – Isaac Felchle of Harvey-Wells County
4th Place – Bransen Larsen of Larimore
5th Place – Carson Brown of Pembina County North
6th Place – Amir Murad of Bismarck Legacy
1st Place Match
Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) 7-0, So. over Brecken Lura (carrington) 9-4, 8th. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Felchle (Harvey-Wells County) 7-3, 8th. over Bransen Larsen (Larimore) 1-2, 8th. (Fall 3:00).
5th Place Match
Carson Brown (Pembina County North) 1-2, 7th. over Amir Murad (Bismarck Legacy) 1-5, Fr. (Dec 6-0).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Burke of Minot
2nd Place – Trevor Hoggarth of carrington
3rd Place – Tyler Irmen of Velva
4th Place – Tucker Schneider of Napoleon
5th Place – Parker Benz of Bismarck
6th Place – Ethan Stremick of Pembina County North
1st Place Match
Chase Burke (Minot) 7-0, Fr. over Trevor Hoggarth (carrington) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 0:47).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Irmen (Velva) 5-5, Sr. over Tucker Schneider (Napoleon) 5-5, 8th. (Fall 3:38).
5th Place Match
Parker Benz (Bismarck) 6-4, Fr. over Ethan Stremick (Pembina County North) 1-4, Jr. (Dec 8-6).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tayt Wolding of New Salem-Almont
2nd Place – Corey Hooker of Minot
3rd Place – preston Litton of Pembina County North
4th Place – Jarett Jangula of Napoleon
5th Place – Eric Hoffman of Larimore
6th Place – Alfredo Jimenez of Bismarck Legacy
1st Place Match
Tayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont) 6-0, Jr. over Corey Hooker (Minot) 4-1, So. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
preston Litton (Pembina County North) 3-1, Fr. over Jarett Jangula (Napoleon) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 0:29).
5th Place Match
Eric Hoffman (Larimore) 3-5, 7th. over Alfredo Jimenez (Bismarck Legacy) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 1:00).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brody Armstrong of Minot
2nd Place – Jordan Schmidt of Bismarck
3rd Place – Braetyn Yanish of Velva
4th Place – Austin Miller of Bismarck
5th Place – Jakob Rowley of Bismarck
6th Place – Ian Lacina of carrington
1st Place Match
Brody Armstrong (Minot) 7-0, Sr. over Jordan Schmidt (Bismarck) 2-6, Jr. (MD 12-2).
3rd Place Match
Braetyn Yanish (Velva) 6-4, Jr. over Austin Miller (Bismarck) 2-7, Fr. (Fall 1:41).
5th Place Match
Jakob Rowley (Bismarck) 2-7, Fr. over Ian Lacina (carrington) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 3:39).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chauncey Dittus of New Salem-Almont
2nd Place – Trevon McClaanahan of Minot
3rd Place – Michael Clifton of carrington
4th Place – Nolan Behrens of Napoleon
5th Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva
6th Place – Zach Magnuson of carrington
1st Place Match
Chauncey Dittus (New Salem-Almont) 8-0, Jr. over Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) 6-1, So. (Dec 8-1).
3rd Place Match
Michael Clifton (carrington) 6-2, 8th. over Nolan Behrens (Napoleon) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 1:58).
5th Place Match
Bransyn Yanish (Velva) 6-3, Fr. over Zach Magnuson (carrington) 4-10, Sr. (Dec 6-1).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Urlaub of Pembina County North
2nd Place – Elijah Hackman of Velva
3rd Place – Josh Irwin of New Salem-Almont
4th Place – Zach Broadwell of carrington
5th Place – Brandt Kringlie of Bismarck
6th Place – Cole Edwardson of Napoleon
1st Place Match
Tanner Urlaub (Pembina County North) 4-0, So. over Elijah Hackman (Velva) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:43).
3rd Place Match
Josh Irwin (New Salem-Almont) 6-1, Jr. over Zach Broadwell (carrington) 11-3, Sr. (Fall 4:05).
5th Place Match
Brandt Kringlie (Bismarck) 4-7, Fr. over Cole Edwardson (Napoleon) 1-9, Jr. (Fall 2:44).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garrett Jangula of Napoleon
2nd Place – Austin Hendrickson of carrington
3rd Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
4th Place – Rylan Sago of Beulah-Hazen
5th Place – Demetrius Avila of Pembina County North
6th Place – Carson Thorsell of Larimore
1st Place Match
Garrett Jangula (Napoleon) 9-0, So. over Austin Hendrickson (carrington) 14-1, Jr. (Fall 0:51).
3rd Place Match
Michael Thomas (Velva) 6-3, So. over Rylan Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 6-10, Fr. (Fall 1:38).
5th Place Match
Demetrius Avila (Pembina County North) 2-2, 8th. over Carson Thorsell (Larimore) 2-9, Jr. (Fall 3:30).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Weigel of Napoleon
2nd Place – Jon Thomas of Velva
3rd Place – Tate Hoggarth of carrington
4th Place – Jake Pulkrabek of Mandan
5th Place – Quinn Lindenberg of Napoleon
6th Place – Austin Steffen of Larimore
1st Place Match
Nathan Weigel (Napoleon) 9-0, Jr. over Jon Thomas (Velva) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Tate Hoggarth (carrington) 4-1, So. over Jake Pulkrabek (Mandan) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 1:56).
5th Place Match
Quinn Lindenberg (Napoleon) 4-4, So. over Austin Steffen (Larimore) 5-7, Jr. (Fall 4:34).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Selzler of Velva
2nd Place – Peyton Grunefelder of Napoleon
3rd Place – Dalton Meidinger of Larimore
4th Place – Elliot Dockter of Harvey-Wells County
5th Place – Lane Doll of New Salem-Almont
6th Place – Friday Thomas of Larimore
1st Place Match
Brock Selzler (Velva) 6-0, Sr. over Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) 10-1, So. (Fall 0:13).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Meidinger (Larimore) 10-3, Sr. over Elliot Dockter (Harvey-Wells County) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Lane Doll (New Salem-Almont) 5-5, Jr. over Friday Thomas (Larimore) 5-8, Jr. (Fall 1:48).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaden Wolsky of carrington
2nd Place – Thomas Leintz of Beulah-Hazen
3rd Place – Jacob Carmichael of Minot
4th Place – Tucker Renfrow of Larimore
5th Place – Bryce Selzler of Velva
6th Place – De`Vaughn Porter of Bismarck Legacy
1st Place Match
Kaden Wolsky (carrington) 12-0, Jr. over Thomas Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) 13-4, Sr. (Fall 0:48).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Carmichael (Minot) 7-2, So. over Tucker Renfrow (Larimore) 6-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Bryce Selzler (Velva) 4-2, Fr. over De`Vaughn Porter (Bismarck Legacy) 6-6, So. (Fall 0:58).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Brown of Pembina County North
2nd Place – Collin Mertz of Harvey-Wells County
3rd Place – Colton Buskness of carrington
4th Place – Adam Morman of New Salem-Almont
5th Place – Tyler Schmit of Bismarck
Round 1
Colton Buskness (carrington) 8-7, So. over Tyler Schmit (Bismarck) 0-9, So. (Fall 3:21).
Collin Mertz (Harvey-Wells County) 7-5, Jr. over Adam Morman (New Salem-Almont) 3-4, So. (Fall 2:57).
Round 2
Carter Brown (Pembina County North) 5-0, Sr. over Adam Morman (New Salem-Almont) 3-4, So. (Fall 1:10).
Collin Mertz (Harvey-Wells County) 7-5, Jr. over Colton Buskness (carrington) 8-7, So. (Fall 0:23).
Round 3
Carter Brown (Pembina County North) 5-0, Sr. over Collin Mertz (Harvey-Wells County) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 0:59).
Adam Morman (New Salem-Almont) 3-4, So. over Tyler Schmit (Bismarck) 0-9, So. (Fall 2:57).
Round 4
Carter Brown (Pembina County North) 5-0, Sr. over Tyler Schmit (Bismarck) 0-9, So. (Fall 0:18).
Colton Buskness (carrington) 8-7, So. over Adam Morman (New Salem-Almont) 3-4, So. (Dec 9-4).
Round 5
Carter Brown (Pembina County North) 5-0, Sr. over Colton Buskness (carrington) 8-7, So. (For.).
Collin Mertz (Harvey-Wells County) 7-5, Jr. over Tyler Schmit (Bismarck) 0-9, So. (Fall 0:38).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bailey Lawson of Harvey-Wells County
2nd Place – Kaden Sago of Beulah-Hazen
3rd Place – Justin Hoffmann of Larimore
4th Place – Tucker Soli of Pembina County North
5th Place – Preston Jones of Minot
6th Place – Conner Kaelberer of New Salem-Almont
1st Place Match
Bailey Lawson (Harvey-Wells County) 11-1, Jr. over Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 1:25).
3rd Place Match
Justin Hoffmann (Larimore) 8-4, Sr. over Tucker Soli (Pembina County North) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Preston Jones (Minot) 4-4, So. over Conner Kaelberer (New Salem-Almont) 0-6, Sr. (Fall 3:17).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Elijah Huff of Minot
2nd Place – Kutter Blumhagen of Velva
3rd Place – Andrew Miller of Napoleon
4th Place – Tanner Soli of Pembina County North
5th Place – Tytus Bachmeier of Mandan
6th Place – Jebb Gerszewski of Larimore
1st Place Match
Elijah Huff (Minot) 7-0, Sr. over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 1:55).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Miller (Napoleon) 9-1, Jr. over Tanner Soli (Pembina County North) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 0:57).
5th Place Match
Tytus Bachmeier (Mandan) 4-3, Fr. over Jebb Gerszewski (Larimore) 1-3, 7th. (Fall 4:31).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s