Mary’s Guillen Wins Dakota Wesleyan Open; Knocks of #1 Pleski

University of Mary RS sophomore Rudy Guillen had a pretty speactacular day at the office.  The Georgia native won a Dakota Wesleyan title at 149 pounds and in doing so knocked of James Pleski of St. Cloud State.  Pleski is currently ranked first in the country by Intermat and finished fourth at NCAA Division II nationals last year.  Guillen and Pleski were knotted at 1 after regulation in their quarterfinal bout, and in the extra period Guillen scrambled through a Pleski shot for two points and a 3-1 voctory.  Guillen defeated another St. Cloud grappler, Jake Barzowski, by 5-4 decision in the final.

Mary also got titles from second year wrestlers Phillip Springsteen (165) and Austin Eichmann (174)  Springsteen defeated Blake Perryman (Northern) by 8-3 decision, and Eichmann defeated Brandon Schuler of Northwestern (IA) 8-3.

 

Dakota Wesleyan Open Final Results

Open – 125

  • 1st Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Carroll of Augustana (SD)
  • 3rd Place – Nate Humann of Mary
  • 4th Place – Triston Santos of Doane College
  • 5th Place – Keegan Hessler of Morningside (Iowa)
  • 6th Place – Devin Phaly of Morningside (Iowa)

1st Place Match

  • Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brandon Carroll (Augustana (SD)) (SV-1 10-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Nate Humann (Mary) won by fall over Triston Santos (Doane College) (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • Keegan Hessler (Morningside (Iowa)) won by rule over Devin Phaly (Morningside (Iowa)) (RULE)

Open – 133

  • 1st Place – Michael Andreano of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Tate Barnhardt of Mary
  • 4th Place – Jordan Aquino of St. Cloud State
  • 5th Place – Jacob Hergott of Northwestern (Iowa)
  • 6th Place – Kenny Jones of Northern State

1st Place Match

  • Michael Andreano (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by decision over Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Barnhardt (Mary) won by tech fall over Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) (TF 16-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Hergott (Northwestern (Iowa)) won by rule over Kenny Jones (Northern State) (RULE)

Open – 141

  • 1st Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Travis Swanson of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Hunter Eckert of Mary
  • 5th Place – Taylor Lehman of Waldorf (Iowa)
  • 6th Place – Colin Ayers of Augustana (SD)

1st Place Match

  • Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Travis Swanson (St. Cloud State) won by rule over Hunter Eckert (Mary) (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Taylor Lehman (Waldorf (Iowa)) won by rule over Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) (RULE)

Open – 149

  • 1st Place – Rudy Guillen of Mary
  • 2nd Place – Jake Barzowski of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Cortez Arredondo of Southwest Minnesota State
  • 5th Place – Brandon Aragon of Jamestown (N.D.)
  • 6th Place – Taner Trembley of St. Cloud State

1st Place Match

  • Rudy Guillen (Mary) won by decision over Jake Barzowski (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • James Pleski (St. Cloud State) won by rule over Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State) (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Aragon (Jamestown (N.D.)) won by medical forfeit over Taner Trembley (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Open – 157

  • 1st Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Chris Leatherman of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Bailey Neises of Augustana (SD)
  • 4th Place – Dan Zeleny of Northwestern (Iowa)
  • 5th Place – Keagan Putnam of Morningside (Iowa)
  • 6th Place – Steven Garcia of Morningside (Iowa)

1st Place Match

  • Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Chris Leatherman (Mary) (Fall 0:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Bailey Neises (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Dan Zeleny (Northwestern (Iowa)) (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Keagan Putnam (Morningside (Iowa)) won by rule over Steven Garcia (Morningside (Iowa)) (RULE)

Open – 165

  • 1st Place – Phillip Springsteen of Mary
  • 2nd Place – Blake Perryman of Northern State
  • 3rd Place – Devin Fitzpatrick of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Bruce Lemon of Augustana (SD)
  • 6th Place – Travis Holt of St. Cloud State

1st Place Match

  • Phillip Springsteen (Mary) won by decision over Blake Perryman (Northern State) (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Devin Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) and Bruce Lemon (Augustana (SD)) (DFF)

Open – 174

  • 1st Place – Austin Eichmann of Mary
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Shuler of Northwestern (Iowa)
  • 3rd Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Kolton Eischens of St. Cloud State
  • 5th Place – Nathan Garcia of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
  • 6th Place – Jacob Green of Mary

1st Place Match

  • Austin Eichmann (Mary) won by decision over Brandon Shuler (Northwestern (Iowa)) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Anaya (St. Cloud State) won by rule over Kolton Eischens (St. Cloud State) (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Garcia (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jacob Green (Mary) (SV-1 6-4)

Open – 184

  • 1st Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Bishop of Augustana (SD)
  • 3rd Place – Tyree Overton of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Zach Linton of Doane College
  • 5th Place – D`rell Gist of Northwestern (Iowa)
  • 6th Place – Derik Bailey of Morningside (Iowa)

1st Place Match

  • Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Daniel Bishop (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyree Overton (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Zach Linton (Doane College) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • D`rell Gist (Northwestern (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Derik Bailey (Morningside (Iowa)) (MFF)

Open – 197

  • 1st Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Nicholas Null of Northwestern (Iowa)
  • 3rd Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Clayton Wahlstrom of Augustana (SD)
  • 5th Place – Cole Hennen of Southwest Minnesota State
  • 6th Place – Chandler Knight of Doane College

1st Place Match

  • Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Nicholas Null (Northwestern (Iowa)) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Clayton Wahlstrom (Augustana (SD)) (SV-1 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Hennen (Southwest Minnesota State) won by medical forfeit over Chandler Knight (Doane College) (MFF)

Open – 285

  • 1st Place – Lawrence Phillips of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Petersen of Southwest Minnesota State
  • 3rd Place – Dominic Tudor of Mary
  • 4th Place – Phil Rasmussen of Morningside (Iowa)
  • 5th Place – Joey Cannon of Morningside (Iowa)
  • 6th Place – Dominik Urena of Mary

1st Place Match

  • Lawrence Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Andrew Petersen (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominic Tudor (Mary) won by rule over Phil Rasmussen (Morningside (Iowa)) (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Joey Cannon (Morningside (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Dominik Urena (Mary) (MFF)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s