Bismarck Wrestlers Smith and Ripplinger Double Up in Fargo

Ryan Ripplinger and Sophie Smith will both leave the Fargodome with two All American plaques.  Ripplinger, a two time North Dakota state champion and soon-to-be Junior at Bismarck High School, was seventh in the Freestyle tournament earlier this week and now sits in the Greco-Roman semifinals set for Friday morning.  Sophie Smith is competing in the same style, but in two different age divisions over the course of this week.  Smith was second two days ago in the 117 pound Women’s Cadet division, and tho an early loss put her in the wrestlebacks, she has now guaranteed herself a top eight finish in the 122 pound Women’s Freestyle division as well.  Smith is the lone place winner for North Dakota in the Junior Division.

Ripplinger is the lone Cadet left in the championship bracket for team North Dakota, while Demon teammate Chase Dockter loss in the quarterfinals and will now need one more win tomorrow morning to become a double All American himself.  Overall, the North Dakota Cadet Greco performance was stronger than that of its Freestyle performance earlier in the week.  Though he did not All American, Jacob Boehm of Mandan had a strong performance after losing his first his first bout of the tournament.  Boehm won three consecutive wrestle back matches before falling in a controversial 5-5 decision to Ohio’s Colton Quantz that left a bad taste in the collective mouths of the North Dakota coaching staff.

Today was also the first day of the Junior Greco-Roman tournament and as expected, returning national champion Brandon Metz made quick work of his first three opponents and is sitting nicely in the quarterfinals headed into tomorrow.  Joining Metz is Bismarck Century 2X state champion Mason Schulz, who has impressed with a myriad of high amplitude throws in each of his victories today; all of which came by first period technical superiority.  Metz and Schulz are the lone remaining wrestlers in the Junior Greco competition, as some of North Dakota’s best chances at All American honors choosing to forego Greco competition.

Fargo Day 6 North Dakota results

Cadet Greco-Roman

285 Colby Whitehill Brookville, PA (Pennsylvania) VSU Chase Dockter Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 11-0 2:16
126 Ryan Ripplinger Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VPO1 Paul Watkins Cumming, GA (Georgia), 9-8
285 Nicholas Pierce Saint Francis, MN (Minnesota) VSU1 Chase Dockter Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 12-1 4:07
195 Colton Quantz Lebanon, OH (Ohio) VPO1 Jacob Boehm Mandan, ND (North Dakota), 5-5

Junior Women’s Freestyle

122 Sophia Smith Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VPO1 Niya teresita Gaines Stockton, CA (California), 8-4
122 Sophia Smith Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VSU Aleena Gomez Fontana, CA (California), 10-0 3:15
122 Sophia Smith Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VPO1 Kya Rybachek Mountain Iron, MN (Minnesota), 10-2
164 Bailey Dennis Redmond, OR (Oregon) VFA Sierra Talmadge Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 8-1 2:21
122 Kourtney Boehm Florence, CO (Colorado) VSU1 Sophia Smith Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 12-2 4:13
122 Olyvia Smith Zillah, WA (Washington) VFA Saidee Nelson Williston, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 1:21
132 Ronnie Webber Vernal, UT (Utah) VFA Haley Rohrich Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 4-2 1:13

Junior Men’s Freestyle

195 Dakota Carnes Sapulpa, OK (Oklahoma) VPO1 Matthew Kaylor Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 10-1
195 Kaleb Reeves Sigourney, IA (Iowa) VFA Samuel Grove Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 8-1 1:22
138 Mason Schulz Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VSU Coltan Williams Argyle, TX (Texas), 10-0 0:49
285 Brandon Metz West Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VFA Alec Moore Cincinnati, OH (Ohio), 9-0 1:31
170 Braeden Redlin Allen, TX (Texas) VFA Parker Wahl Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 6-0 1:18
195 Matthew Kaylor Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VSU Zachary Hazen Blue Springs, MO (Missouri), 11-0 1:40
195 Samuel Grove Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VFA Gabriel Duden Poughkeepsie, NY (New York), 6-0 0:32
220 Mason Lancaster Oklahoma City, OK (Oklahoma) VSU1 Emmit Brooks Winchester, CA (North Dakota), 13-2 6:00
138 Brent Jones Shakopee, MN (Minnesota) VFA Cale Schalesky Hettinger, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 0:28
170 Parker Wahl Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VSU Nathan Dugan Mooresville, NC (North Carolina), 12-0 2:08
195 Matthew Kaylor Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VFA Joseph Miller Reno, NV (Nevada), 8-2 2:11
195 Samuel Grove Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VFA Taniela Feliciano takafua Sunnyvale, CA (California), 2-0 1:09
220 Emmit Brooks Winchester, CA (North Dakota) VFA Guy Snow Coralville, IA (Iowa), 4-4 0:32
285 Daniel Ausloos Oconto Falls, WI (Wisconsin) VSU Andre Baguma Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 12-0 1:26
138 Aristotle Rockwell Boardman, OR (Oregon) VSU Cale Schalesky Hettinger, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 1:18
138 Mason Schulz Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VSU Zakery Kohler Heber City, UT (Utah), 11-0 1:11
170 Joshua Johnson Spokane, WA (Washington) VPO1 Parker Wahl Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 11-8
195 Chad Porter Phoenix, AZ (Arizona) VPO1 Samuel Grove Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 10-2
195 Kaleb Reeves Sigourney, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Matthew Kaylor Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 12-2 1:29
285 Brandon Metz West Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VFA Timothy Mandyck Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota), 4-0 0:38
160 Matthew Stevenson Peoria, AZ (Arizona) VPO1 Richard Dralu Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 13-10
220 Emmit Brooks Winchester, CA (North Dakota) VSU1 Trace Schirmers Grand Rapids, MI (Michigan), 12-2 3:56
285 Andre Baguma Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VFA Luke Zaiser Inver Grove Heights, MN (Minnesota), 14-10 5:57
138 Brent Jones Shakopee, MN (Minnesota) VSU Joshua Irwin New Salem, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 0:31
160 Richard Dralu Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VSU Logan Zimmerman Festus, MO (Missouri), 10-0 2:34
160 Jordan Alcala Yakima, WA (Washington) VSU Brody Mohr Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 1:01
138 Cale Schalesky Hettinger, ND (North Dakota) VFA Elijah Duncombe Tacoma, WA (Washington), 8-6 1:48
138 Mason Schulz Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VSU Brandon Ramos Lockport, IL (Illinois), 10-0 0:56
160 Jack Fisher River Forest, IL (Illinois) VSU Brody Mohr Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 0:29
170 Parker Wahl Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VFA Brian Himalaya Waianae, HI (Hawaii), 4-0 1:06
195 Samuel Grove Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VPO1 William Feldkamp Pinckney, MI (Michigan), 11-10
220 Darrell Mason Chicago, IL (Illinois) VFA Emmit Brooks Winchester, CA (North Dakota), 8-0 1:36
285 Brandon Metz West Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VSU Connor White-shrum Puyallup, WA (Washington), 10-0 0:34
285 Austin Emerson Temperance, MI (Michigan) VCA Andre Baguma Fargo, ND (North Dakota)
138 Mason Hartshorn Oakley, CA (California) VSU Joshua Irwin New Salem, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 0:43
160 Chase Pomeroy Winona, MN (Minnesota) VSU Richard Dralu Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 1:38

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s