North Dakota Freestyle Junior Duals Results

North Dakota Blue finished 4-1 on the first day of the Freestyle portion of Junior Duals.  Seeded third in Pool A, ND Blue won its first match handily over Kansas Red before taking its lone loss of the day in the semifinals to Missouri 36-33.  In the consolation bracket, North Dakota defeated Colorado and then edged Oregon on a last match pin from Bismarck’s Matt Kaylor.  The third place finish in Pool A advanced ND Blue to the Bronze/Copper pool, where they started strongly and defeated Texas 36-28.  Tomorrow ND Blue will wrestle Nebraska and Georgia-plus one more more cross-bracket bout-with a chance to take home ninth place should they go unbeaten.  Individually, West Fargo talents Brandon Metz and Jared Franek, Bismarck’s Mason Schulz, and Hettinger’s Kyle Burwick, plus the 113 pound tandem of Laken Boese (Bismarck) and Karsen Mosbrucker (Mandan), all finished the day 5-0.

ND Red lost all four of its matches on the day and will finish action tomorrow in the Green.Yellow Pool.

A POOL – North Dakota-Blue is guaranteed 3rd place
Match #1 Champ. Round 1: North Dakota-Blue received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal: North Dakota-Blue defeated Kansas Red 49-18
100 – Junior Camacho (Kansas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota-Blue) over Austin Keal (Kansas Red) Dec 12-6
113 – Laken Boese (North Dakota-Blue) over Braxton Edwards (Kansas Red) TF 10-0
120 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota-Blue) over Couy Weil (Kansas Red) TF 10-0
126 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Adam Deboer (North Dakota-Blue) over Justin Williams (Kansas Red) TF 10-0
138 – Mason Schulz (North Dakota-Blue) over Justin Hershberger (Kansas Red) TF 10-0
145 – Noah Nemer (Kansas Red) over Zach Broadwell (North Dakota-Blue) TF 14-4
152 – Jared Franek (North Dakota-Blue) over Jake Patterson (Kansas Red) TF 10-0
160 – Kendall Frame (Kansas Red) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota-Blue) TF 18-8
170 – Mike Rella (Kansas Red) over Richard Dralu (North Dakota-Blue) TF 14-4
182 – Jesse Shearer (North Dakota-Blue) over Hunter Remigio (Kansas Red) Fall 0:26
195 – Matt Kaylor (North Dakota-Blue) over Johnnie Kramer (Kansas Red) TF 10-0
220 – Jordan Will (North Dakota-Blue) over Sean Singleton (Kansas Red) Fall 1:45
285 – Brandon Metz (North Dakota-Blue) over Dakota Riggs (Kansas Red) TF 12-0

Match #3 Semifinal: Missouri defeated North Dakota-Blue 36-33
170 – Kellen Ekern (Missouri) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
182 – Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) over Jesse Shearer (North Dakota-Blue) Dec 14-6
195 – Sam Grove (North Dakota-Blue) over Brett Campbell (Missouri) Fall 0:48
220 – Jake Boyd (Missouri) over Jordan Will (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 2:05
285 – Brandon Metz (North Dakota-Blue) over Tyler Curd (Missouri) Dec 5-3
100 – Alex Flerlage (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota-Blue) over Jackson Shea (Missouri) TF 10-0
113 – Laken Boese (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota-Blue) over Cody Phippen (Missouri) Dec 8-4
126 – Connor Brown (Missouri) over Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 0:27
132 – Cameron Valdiviez (Missouri) over Parker Larson (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 0:12
138 – Mason Schulz (North Dakota-Blue) over Josh Steele (Missouri) TF 16-4
145 – Alex Rivera (Missouri) over Zach Broadwell (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 0:58
152 – Devin Steidler (North Dakota-Blue) over Taylor Brown (Missouri) TF 18-8
160 – Jared Franek (North Dakota-Blue) over Austin Purtle (Missouri) TF 10-0

Match #4 Cons. Semi: North Dakota-Blue defeated Colorado 50-22
195 – Matt Kaylor (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jordan Will (North Dakota-Blue) over Kaleb Gaede (Colorado) Fall 4:35
285 – Brandon Metz (North Dakota-Blue) over Hayden Still (Colorado) Fall 1:07
100 – Dylan McChesney (Colorado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Brendan Garcia (Colorado) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 0:20
113 – Laken Boese (North Dakota-Blue) over Ceasar Sanchez (Colorado) TF 13-2
120 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Adam Deboer (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Mason Schulz (North Dakota-Blue) over Jacob Greenwood (Colorado) Fall 0:45
145 – Anthony Ulaszek (Colorado) over Zach Broadwell (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 0:23
152 – Jared Franek (North Dakota-Blue) over Dre-Son Scruggs (Colorado) Fall 1:37
160 – Cade Pederson (North Dakota-Blue) over Parker Benekas (Colorado) Dec 9-7
170 – Tate Samuelson (Colorado) over Richard Dralu (North Dakota-Blue) TF 12-0
182 – Jesse Shearer (North Dakota-Blue) over Jayden Woodruff (Colorado) Dec 6-6

Match #5 3rd Place Match: North Dakota-Blue defeated Oregon 33-29
220 – Jordan Will (North Dakota-Blue) over Louie Sanchez-Rivera (Oregon) TF 13-2
285 – Brandon Metz (North Dakota-Blue) over Adam Lamb (Oregon) Fall 0:44
100 – Double Forfeit
106 – Jordan Reyes (Oregon) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
113 – Karsen Mosbrucker (North Dakota-Blue) over Ryan Zeller (Oregon) Dec 11-10
120 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota-Blue) over Hunter Sparks (Oregon) Dec 13-8
126 – Legend Lamer (Oregon) over Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
132 – Jason Shaner (Oregon) over Adam Deboer (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 1:13
138 – Mason Schulz (North Dakota-Blue) over Kobe Olson (Oregon) TF 10-0
145 – Angel Lira (Oregon) over Zach Broadwell (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
152 – Jared Franek (North Dakota-Blue) over Logan Meek (Oregon) TF 12-0
160 – Landon Davis (Oregon) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota-Blue) TF 14-4
170 – Travis Wittlake Jr (Oregon) over Richard Dralu (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 0:30
182 – Jesse Shearer (North Dakota-Blue) over Isaac Butler (Oregon) TF 11-0
195 – Matt Kaylor (North Dakota-Blue) over Cameron Ewry (Oregon) Fall 1:18

BRONZE/COPPER – North Dakota-Blue
Match #1 Round 1: North Dakota-Blue defeated Texas Blue 36-28
100 – James Ayers (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Jordan Strmiska (Texas Blue) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota-Blue) TF 12-2
113 – Laken Boese (North Dakota-Blue) over Arion Yu (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
120 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota-Blue) over Nathaneal Rankin (Texas Blue) TF 13-3
126 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota-Blue) over Tatsuro Iwase (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
132 – Colton Williams (Texas Blue) over Parker Larson (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
138 – Mason Schulz (North Dakota-Blue) over Andrew Douglas (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
145 – Emanuel Ventura (Texas Blue) over Zach Broadwell (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 5:54
152 – Jared Franek (North Dakota-Blue) over Cameron Haddock (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
160 – Cade Pederson (North Dakota-Blue) over Adam Kilgore (Texas Blue) Dec 8-7
170 – Nate Moore (Texas Blue) over Richard Dralu (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
182 – Jesse Shearer (North Dakota-Blue) over Zachary Grimes (Texas Blue) Fall 3:21
195 – Collin McCoy (Texas Blue) over Sam Grove (North Dakota-Blue) Dec 4-4
220 – Colin Lawler (Texas Blue) over Jordan Will (North Dakota-Blue) TF 14-3
285 – Brandon Metz (North Dakota-Blue) over Tristan Baugher (Texas Blue) Fall 0:17
Texas Blue’s team score was adjusted by -3.000 for 2 unsportsmenlike

 

C POOL – North Dakota Red is guaranteed 8th place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Oklahoma Outlaws Red defeated North Dakota Red 70-2
160 – Caleb Wise (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Hunter Jump (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Christian Maldonado (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Cabe Dickerson (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Jacob Boehm (North Dakota Red) TF 12-1
220 – Bear Hughes (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Montana Phillips (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Andre Baguma (North Dakota Red) TF 16-4
100 – Cruz Aguilar (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Studd Morris (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Riley Weir (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Devin Schulz (North Dakota Red) Fall 1:08
120 – Rhett Golowenski (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Corey Hooker (North Dakota Red) Fall 0:09
126 – Jet Taylor (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Daton Fix (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Austin Hendrickson (North Dakota Red) Fall 1:13
138 – Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Cale Schalesky (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
145 – Brik Filippo (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Peyton Witt (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
152 – Dustin Plott (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Isaac Berger (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: South Dakota defeated North Dakota Red 59-4
170 – Nathan Bauer (South Dakota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Bridger Kraye (South Dakota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Deven Stork (South Dakota) over Jacob Boehm (North Dakota Red) TF 24-14
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Nash Hutmacher (South Dakota) over Andre Baguma (North Dakota Red) Dec 11-6
100 – Ty Althoff (South Dakota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Double Forfeit
113 – Kellyn March (South Dakota) over Preston Fettig (North Dakota Red) Fall 1:29
120 – Lucas Anglin (South Dakota) over Corey Hooker (North Dakota Red) Fall 1:35
126 – Jacob Moore (South Dakota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Logan Mahoney (South Dakota) over Austin Hendrickson (North Dakota Red) TF 13-3
138 – Tyson Stoebner (South Dakota) over Josh Irwin (North Dakota Red) TF 14-4
145 – Caden Moore (South Dakota) over Peyton Witt (North Dakota Red) TF 11-0
152 – Bailey Brengle (South Dakota) over Isaac Berger (North Dakota Red) Fall 3:23
160 – Devon Sievers (South Dakota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 7th Place Match: Arkansas defeated North Dakota Red 51-10
220 – Raymond Murray (Arkansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Andre Baguma (North Dakota Red) over Javorian Eugene (Arkansas) TF 11-1
100 – Double Forfeit
106 – Double Forfeit
113 – Devin Schulz (North Dakota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Obi Smith (Arkansas) over Corey Hooker (North Dakota Red) TF 11-0
126 – Michael Crockett (Arkansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Dregan Smith (Arkansas) over Austin Hendrickson (North Dakota Red) Fall 0:45
138 – Logan Sloss (Arkansas) over Cale Schalesky (North Dakota Red) Fall 2:20
145 – Jake Turner (Arkansas) over Peyton Witt (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
152 – Chance McCrary (Arkansas) over Isaac Berger (North Dakota Red) Dec 6-6
160 – Jimmy Noel (Arkansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Ricky Rogers (Arkansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Charlie March (Arkansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Layne Hatcher (Arkansas) over Jacob Boehm (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0

GREEN/YELLOW – North Dakota Red
Match #1 Round 1: Iowa Blue defeated North Dakota Red 61-8
100 – Devin Harminson (Iowa Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Aiden Evans (Iowa Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa Blue) over Devin Schulz (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
120 – Preston Fettig (North Dakota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Brady Kyner (Iowa Blue) over Corey Hooker (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
132 – Josh Tibbits (Iowa Blue) over Austin Hendrickson (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
138 – Killyan Green (Iowa Blue) over Josh Irwin (North Dakota Red) Dec 14-10
145 – Derek Holschlog (Iowa Blue) over Cale Schalesky (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
152 – Tyler Murphy (Iowa Blue) over Peyton Witt (North Dakota Red) TF 11-1
160 – Carter Rohweder (Iowa Blue) over Isaac Berger (North Dakota Red) TF 20-7
170 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iowa Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Gavin Babcock (Iowa Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa Blue) over Jacob Boehm (North Dakota Red) Fall 0:16
220 – Guy Snow (Iowa Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa Blue) over Andre Baguma (North Dakota Red) TF 11-0

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s