North Dakota Junior Duals Greco Day 2 Results

North Dakota Blue battled to a fourth place finish in the Bronze/Copper pool at Junior Duals; good enough for 12th place overall.  On the final day of competition, North Dakota scored victories over Florida and Minnesota Red, but fell to Iowa Blue and Washington.  Both Sam Grove (6-0) and Brandon Metz (8-0) went undefeated for North Dakota Blue.

North Dakota Red dropped three more duals on day two of competition in the Green/Yellow pool.  Both Matt Kaylor and Andre Baguma went 3-0 on day 2.

BRONZE/COPPER – North Dakota-Blue is guaranteed 4th place
Match #1 Round 1: North Dakota-Blue defeated Florida 38-31
100 – JACOB COCHRAN (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Laken Boese (North Dakota-Blue) over ANTHONY SIPLIN (Florida) TF 10-0
120 – DAISHAUN FELTON (Florida) over Corey Hooker (North Dakota-Blue) TF 12-2
126 – LUIS HERNANDEZ (Florida) over Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota-Blue) TF 11-0
132 – Austin Hendrickson (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Mason Schulz (North Dakota-Blue) over TROY NATION (Florida) Fall 1:51
145 – JOHNNY LOVETT (Florida) over Zach Broadwell (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
152 – ANTHONY ARTALONA (Florida) over Isaac Berger (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 0:24
160 – PHILIP CONIGLIARO (Florida) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota-Blue) TF 12-0
170 – MIKAEL FUNDORA (Florida) over Richard Dralu (North Dakota-Blue) TF 12-0
182 – Jesse Shearer (North Dakota-Blue) over JOSHUA HAGAN (Florida) TF 12-2
195 – Sam Grove (North Dakota-Blue) over ANTHONY BURBURJA (Florida) TF 11-0
220 – Jordan Will (North Dakota-Blue) over NAREK STEPANYAN (Florida) Fall 2:25
285 – Brandon Metz (North Dakota-Blue) over JOSIAH MCCALLUM (Florida) Fall 1:13

Match #2 Round 2: North Dakota-Blue defeated Minnesota Red 34-32
100 – Trevor Jansseen (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Will Magaard (Minnesota Red) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota-Blue) Dec 12-7
113 – Caleb Clobes (Minnesota Red) over Karsen Mosbrucker (North Dakota-Blue) TF 20-10
120 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota-Blue) over Jake Svihel (Minnesota Red) Dec 4-2
126 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota-Blue) over Charlie Pickell (Minnesota Red) TF 12-0
132 – Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota Red) over Adam Deboer (North Dakota-Blue) TF 11-0
138 – Mason Schulz (North Dakota-Blue) over Clay Carlson (Minnesota Red) TF 14-4
145 – Sam Webster (Minnesota Red) over Cale Schalesky (North Dakota-Blue) Dec 13-8
152 – Jared Franek (North Dakota-Blue) over Teddy Pierce (Minnesota Red) Dec 9-2
160 – Istvan Tifan (Minnesota Red) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota-Blue) TF 16-5
170 – Zachary Peterson (Minnesota Red) over Richard Dralu (North Dakota-Blue) TF 11-0
182 – Jesse Shearer (North Dakota-Blue) over Ty Moser (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2
195 – Sam Grove (North Dakota-Blue) over Trey Rogers (Minnesota Red) Dec 9-6
220 – Jordan Will (North Dakota-Blue) over Jarret Haglund (Minnesota Red) Fall 3:57
285 – Brandon Metz (North Dakota-Blue) over Mitchell Trigg (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0

Match #3 Round 3: Iowa Blue defeated North Dakota-Blue 37-28
170 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iowa Blue) over Richard Dralu (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
182 – Jesse Shearer (North Dakota-Blue) over Anthony Sherry (Iowa Blue) TF 10-0
195 – Sam Grove (North Dakota-Blue) over Kaleb Reeves (Iowa Blue) Fall 0:20
220 – Tyrell Gordon (Iowa Blue) over Jordan Will (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 3:00
285 – Brandon Metz (North Dakota-Blue) over Aaron Costello (Iowa Blue) Dec 1-0
100 – Daniel Kimball (Iowa Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Aiden Evans (Iowa Blue) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
113 – Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa Blue) over Laken Boese (North Dakota-Blue) TF 13-0
120 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota-Blue) over Aden Reeves (Iowa Blue) Dec 3-1
126 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota-Blue) over Brady Kyner (Iowa Blue) Fall 3:28
132 – Drew West (Iowa Blue) over Austin Hendrickson (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 0:43
138 – Mason Schulz (North Dakota-Blue) over Killyan Green (Iowa Blue) TF 18-8
145 – Triston Lara (Iowa Blue) over Zach Broadwell (North Dakota-Blue) TF 11-0
152 – Jared Franek (North Dakota-Blue) over Garret Thompson (Iowa Blue) TF 10-0
160 – Carter Rohweder (Iowa Blue) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0

Match #4 3rd Place Match: Missouri defeated North Dakota-Blue 38-30
285 – Brandon Metz (North Dakota-Blue) over Max Darrah (Missouri) Fall 0:35
100 – Alex Flerlage (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota-Blue) over Jackson Shea (Missouri) TF 10-0
113 – Karsen Mosbrucker (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Cody Phippen (Missouri) over Corey Hooker (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
126 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota-Blue) over Connor Brown (Missouri) TF 14-4
132 – Colin Valdiviez (Missouri) over Adam Deboer (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
138 – Josh Steele (Missouri) over Cale Schalesky (North Dakota-Blue) TF 11-0
145 – Alex Rivera (Missouri) over Zach Broadwell (North Dakota-Blue) TF 12-2
152 – Taylor Brown (Missouri) over Isaac Berger (North Dakota-Blue) Dec 7-2
160 – Bret Heil (Missouri) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
170 – Austin Purtle (Missouri) over Richard Dralu (North Dakota-Blue) TF 12-0
182 – Jesse Shearer (North Dakota-Blue) over Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) DQ
195 – Sam Grove (North Dakota-Blue) over Brett Campbell (Missouri) Fall 0:44
220 – Tyler Curd (Missouri) over Jordan Will (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 0:32

GREEN/YELLOW – North Dakota Red is guaranteed 6th place
Match #1 Round 1: North Dakota Red received a Bye

Match #2 Round 2: Michigan Red defeated North Dakota Red 39-18
160 – Alexander Mason (Michigan Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Ali Makki (Michigan Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Noah Jakubas (Michigan Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Matt Kaylor (North Dakota Red) over Brent Booth (Michigan Red) TF 10-0
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Andre Baguma (North Dakota Red) over Trace Schumers (Michigan Red) Dec 9-3
100 – Double Forfeit
106 – Double Forfeit
113 – Devin Schulz (North Dakota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Preston Fettig (North Dakota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Mitchell Christianson (Michigan Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Corbyn Munson (Michigan Red) over Parker Larson (North Dakota Red) Fall 4:15
138 – Zachery Donahue (Michigan Red) over Josh Irwin (North Dakota Red) TF 16-6
145 – Neil Antrassian (Michigan Red) over Peyton Witt (North Dakota Red) Fall 1:10
152 – Jacob McKnight (Michigan Red) over Devin Steidler (North Dakota Red) TF 12-1
North Dakota Red’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmenlike conduct

Match #3 Round 3: Oregon defeated North Dakota Red 52-9
170 – Double Forfeit
182 – Isaac Butler (Oregon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Matt Kaylor (North Dakota Red) over Cameron Ewry (Oregon) Fall 0:49
220 – Louie Sanchez-Rivera (Oregon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Andre Baguma (North Dakota Red) over Adam Lamb (Oregon) Dec 13-5
100 – Double Forfeit
106 – Jordan Reyes (Oregon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Ryan Zeller (Oregon) over Devin Schulz (North Dakota Red) Fall 1:32
120 – Hunter Sparks (Oregon) over Preston Fettig (North Dakota Red) TF 12-2
126 – Legend Lamer (Oregon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Jason Shaner (Oregon) over Parker Larson (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
138 – Kobe Olson (Oregon) over Josh Irwin (North Dakota Red) Fall 0:22
145 – Angel Lira (Oregon) over Peyton Witt (North Dakota Red) TF 11-0
152 – Logan Meek (Oregon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Landon Davis (Oregon) over Devin Steidler (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0

Match #4 5th Place Match: Georgia defeated North Dakota Red 24-22
182 – Logan Jordan (Georgia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Matt Kaylor (North Dakota Red) over Keanu Cubas (Georgia) Fall 0:47
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Andre Baguma (North Dakota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Double Forfeit
106 – Double Forfeit
113 – Preston Fettig (North Dakota Red) over Mathew Clark (Georgia) TF 12-0
120 – Ivan Arguello (Georgia) over Devin Schulz (North Dakota Red) TF 12-2
126 – Double Forfeit
132 – Double Forfeit
138 – Parker Larson (North Dakota Red) over Johnathan Stuckey (Georgia) TF 17-7
145 – Josh Irwin (North Dakota Red) over Javari Lester (Georgia) Dec 20-15
152 – Cole Burke (Georgia) over Peyton Witt (North Dakota Red) TF 11-0
160 – Kyle Brown (Georgia) over Devin Steidler (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
170 – Skyler Shuman (Georgia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s