Junior Duals Day 1 Greco Results

Team North Dakota Blue finished day 1 of the Greco portion of Junior Duals with a 3-1 record, good enough for a third place finish in Pool B and advancement into the Bronze/Copper pool tomorrow.  The winner of the Bronze/Copper pool is the overall ninth place finisher in the tournament.  North Dakota Blue’s only loss came to Team Ohio 46-20.  In that match, 3X North Dakota heavyweight state champion Brandon Metz upended Ohio standout Kevin Vough by 13-0 technical fall.

 

Team North Dakota Red finished 0-2 on the day and will compete in the Green/Yellow pool tomorrow.

Day 1 Team North Dakota Blue Results

POOL – North Dakota-Blue is guaranteed 3rd place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: North Dakota-Blue defeated Michigan Red 52-13
100 – Double Forfeit
106 – Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Karsen Mosbrucker (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota-Blue) over Mitchell Christianson (Michigan Red) TF 10-0
132 – Zachery Donahue (Michigan Red) over Austin Hendrickson (North Dakota-Blue) TF 20-7
138 – Cale Schalesky (North Dakota-Blue) over Neil Antrassian (Michigan Red) TF 10-0
145 – Zach Broadwell (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Isaac Berger (North Dakota-Blue) over Jacob McKnight (Michigan Red) TF 10-0
160 – Cade Pederson (North Dakota-Blue) over Alexander Mason (Michigan Red) Fall 0:17
170 – Noah Jakubas (Michigan Red) over Richard Dralu (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 1:12
182 – Jesse Shearer (North Dakota-Blue) over Ali Makki (Michigan Red) TF 11-0
195 – Brent Booth (Michigan Red) over Jacob Boehm (North Dakota-Blue) TF 16-5
220 – Jordan Will (North Dakota-Blue) over Trace Schumers (Michigan Red) TF 11-0
285 – Brandon Metz (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Semifinal: Ohio defeated North Dakota-Blue 46-20
100 – Kyle Rowan (Ohio) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Cael Woods (Ohio) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 1:36
113 – Lucas Byrd (Ohio) over Laken Boese (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
120 – Dylan D`Emilio (Ohio) over Kyle Burwick (North Dakota-Blue) Dec 5-3
126 – Drew Mattin (Ohio) over Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota-Blue) TF 16-3
132 – Hunter Kosco (Ohio) over Adam Deboer (North Dakota-Blue) Dec 20-12
138 – Mitch Moore (Ohio) over Mason Schulz (North Dakota-Blue) Dec 16-10
145 – Sam Dover (Ohio) over Zach Broadwell (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
152 – Connor Brady (Ohio) over Jared Franek (North Dakota-Blue) Dec 8-1
160 – Jaden Mattox (Ohio) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota-Blue) Fall 5:55
170 – Colt Yinger (Ohio) over Richard Dralu (North Dakota-Blue) TF 11-0
182 – JT Brown (Ohio) over Jesse Shearer (North Dakota-Blue) Dec 7-5
195 – Sam Grove (North Dakota-Blue) over Anthony Perrine (Ohio) Fall 1:44
220 – Jordan Will (North Dakota-Blue) over Brad Smith (Ohio) Fall 5:40
285 – Brandon Metz (North Dakota-Blue) over Kevin Vough (Ohio) TF 13-0

Match #3 Cons. Semi: North Dakota-Blue defeated North Carolina 47-24
138 – Cale Schalesky (North Dakota-Blue) over Will Deese (North Carolina) Fall 1:16
145 – Zach Broadwell (North Dakota-Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Isaac Berger (North Dakota-Blue) over Daniel Peede (North Carolina) TF 15-4
160 – Cade Pederson (North Dakota-Blue) over Marco Pangallo (North Carolina) Fall 0:18
170 – Finley Allen (North Carolina) over Richard Dralu (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
182 – Jesse Shearer (North Dakota-Blue) over Josiah Ramirez (North Carolina) TF 11-1
195 – Cody Farmer (North Carolina) over Jacob Boehm (North Dakota-Blue) Dec 13-7
220 – Jordan Will (North Dakota-Blue) over Isaiah Watts (North Carolina) Fall 1:30
285 – Brandon Metz (North Dakota-Blue) over Khalic Everett (North Carolina) Fall 0:45
100 – Andrew Jacob (North Carolina) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Kaleb Queen (North Carolina) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota-Blue) TF 12-2
113 – Karsen Mosbrucker (North Dakota-Blue) over Noah Taylor (North Carolina) Dec 10-5
120 – Corey Hooker (North Dakota-Blue) over Timothy Decatur (North Carolina) TF 12-2
126 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota-Blue) over Colton Marlowe (North Carolina) TF 11-0
132 – Yakemain Johnson (North Carolina) over Austin Hendrickson (North Dakota-Blue) TF 17-7

Match #4 3rd Place Match: North Dakota-Blue defeated Indiana Gold 40-26
145 – Tristan Sellmer (Indiana Gold) over Zach Broadwell (North Dakota-Blue) TF 13-1
152 – Jared Franek (North Dakota-Blue) over Caleb Gibson (Indiana Gold) TF 10-0
160 – Diego Lemley (Indiana Gold) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota-Blue) TF 14-4
170 – Eli Stock (Indiana Gold) over Richard Dralu (North Dakota-Blue) TF 12-0
182 – Jesse Shearer (North Dakota-Blue) over Tanner Webster (Indiana Gold) Fall 4:13
195 – Sam Grove (North Dakota-Blue) over Lucas Davison (Indiana Gold) Dec 6-3
220 – Andrew Davison (Indiana Gold) over Jordan Will (North Dakota-Blue) TF 11-0
285 – Brandon Metz (North Dakota-Blue) over Kyle Cornwell (Indiana Gold) TF 13-0
100 – Danny Tolin (Indiana Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Jacob Moran (Indiana Gold) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota-Blue) TF 10-0
113 – Laken Boese (North Dakota-Blue) over Josh Smith-Goheen (Indiana Gold) TF 10-0
120 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota-Blue) over Gabe Smith (Indiana Gold) TF 10-0
126 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota-Blue) over Josh Stephenson (Indiana Gold) Fall 1:28
132 – Adam Deboer (North Dakota-Blue) over Elijah Bauer (Indiana Gold) Fall 0:37
138 – Mason Schulz (North Dakota-Blue) over Adam Jerde (Indiana Gold) TF 10-0

D POOL – North Dakota Red is guaranteed 7th place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Kansas Blue defeated North Dakota Red 64-6
100 – Zach Keal (Kansas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Austin Keal (Kansas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Michael Spangler (Kansas Blue) over Devin Schulz (North Dakota Red) TF 15-4
120 – Curtez Riley (Kansas Blue) over Preston Fettig (North Dakota Red) TF 11-0
126 – Tanner Hitchcock (Kansas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Corbin Nirschl (Kansas Blue) over Parker Larson (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
138 – Conner Ward (Kansas Blue) over Josh Irwin (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
145 – Riley McCall (Kansas Blue) over Peyton Witt (North Dakota Red) Fall 0:27
152 – Kameron Frame (Kansas Blue) over Devin Steidler (North Dakota Red) TF 14-4
160 – Kendall Frame (Kansas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Daniel Butler (Kansas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Austin Andres (Kansas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Anthony Gaona (Kansas Blue) over Matt Kaylor (North Dakota Red) Dec 9-5
220 – Cordel Duhart (Kansas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Andre Baguma (North Dakota Red) over Kasdon Arehart (Kansas Blue) Dec 4-4

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Minnesota Red defeated North Dakota Red 62-8
100 – Trevor Jansseen (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Ryan Luthi (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Preston Fettig (North Dakota Red) over Patrick Lockwood (Minnesota Red) Dec 9-8
120 – Caleb Clobes (Minnesota Red) over Devin Schulz (North Dakota Red) Fall 1:20
126 – Israel Navarro (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Kellen Schauer (Minnesota Red) over Parker Larson (North Dakota Red) Fall 0:41
138 – Clay Carlson (Minnesota Red) over Josh Irwin (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
145 – Sam Webster (Minnesota Red) over Peyton Witt (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
152 – Sam Nordquist (Minnesota Red) over Devin Steidler (North Dakota Red) Fall 0:47
160 – Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Zachary Peterson (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Jacob Scherber (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Matt Kaylor (North Dakota Red) over Trey Rogers (Minnesota Red) Fall 4:33
220 – Jarret Haglund (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Noah Carter (Minnesota Red) over Andre Baguma (North Dakota Red) Dec 9-0

Match #3 7th Place Match: North Dakota Red received a Bye

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s