Jamestown Hosts First High School Girls State Tournament

26 females from grades 7-12 competed in the first North Dakota Girls High School State tournament Saturday in the University of Jamestown Campus.  Girls also took part in a clinic Friday evening presented by the staff and wrestlers from the University of Jamestown women’s wrestling team.  

The 26 girls from North and South Dakota were split into five weight divisions, each containing between three and five wrestlers. Winning titles in the inaugural event were Erin Geary (Tri-Valley 87-94), Lizzie Massine (Velva 105-113), Sophia Smith (Bismarck 117-128), Naomi Njos (Mondak 110-132), and Jennifer Kirkpatrick (Rapid City Cobblers 161-199).

Complete Results
Grades 7-12 – 87-94
1st Place – Erin Geary of Tri-Valley
2nd Place – Morgan Strandberg of Minot
3rd Place – Olivia Christian of Mondak Thunder
Round 1
Round 1 – Olivia Christian (Mondak Thunder) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 1 – Erin Geary (Tri-Valley) won by decision over Morgan Strandberg (Minot) (Dec 8-3)
Round 2
Round 2 – Erin Geary (Tri-Valley) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Morgan Strandberg (Minot) won by fall over Olivia Christian (Mondak Thunder) (Fall 4:55)
Round 3
Round 3 – Morgan Strandberg (Minot) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Erin Geary (Tri-Valley) won by fall over Olivia Christian (Mondak Thunder) (Fall 0:54)

Grades 7-12 – 105-113
1st Place – Elizabeth Massine of Velva
2nd Place – Taylor Fierbach of Spearfish Spartans
3rd Place – Katelynn Lane of Killdeer
4th Place – Ashden Christian of MonDak Wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 – Elizabeth Massine (Velva) won by fall over Katelynn Lane (Killdeer) (Fall 1:03)
Round 1 – Taylor Fierbach (Spearfish Spartans) won by fall over Ashden Christian (MonDak Wrestling) (Fall 5:00)
Round 2
Round 2 – Taylor Fierbach (Spearfish Spartans) won by fall over Katelynn Lane (Killdeer) (Fall 3:10)
Round 2 – Elizabeth Massine (Velva) won by fall over Ashden Christian (MonDak Wrestling) (Fall 2:49)
Round 3
Round 3 – Katelynn Lane (Killdeer) won by fall over Ashden Christian (MonDak Wrestling) (Fall 1:03)
Round 3 – Elizabeth Massine (Velva) won by fall over Taylor Fierbach (Spearfish Spartans) (Fall 1:05)

Grades 7-12 – 117-128
1st Place – Sophia Smith of Bismarck
2nd Place – Alisha Vanscoy of Douglas
3rd Place – Nicole Scheer of Hazen
4th Place – Dakota Jacobson of Fargo
Round 1
Round 1 – Sophia Smith (Bismarck) won by fall over Dakota Jacobson (Fargo) (Fall 0:49)
Round 1 – Alisha Vanscoy (Douglas) won by decision over Nicole Scheer (Hazen) (Dec 8-1)
Round 2
Round 2 – Alisha Vanscoy (Douglas) won by fall over Dakota Jacobson (Fargo) (Fall 1:13)
Round 2 – Sophia Smith (Bismarck) won by decision over Nicole Scheer (Hazen) (Dec 7-0)
Round 3
Round 3 – Nicole Scheer (Hazen) won by fall over Dakota Jacobson (Fargo) (Fall 2:00)
Round 3 – Sophia Smith (Bismarck) won by decision over Alisha Vanscoy (Douglas) (Dec 4-0)

Grades 7-12 – 110-132
1st Place – Naomi Njos of MonDak Wrestling
2nd Place – Hannah VanGorkom of South Border
3rd Place – Saidee Nelson of MonDak Wrestling
4th Place – Sydney Marcellais of TM Gainz Train
5th Place – Kaitlyn Strandberg of Minot
Round 1
Round 1 – Kaitlyn Strandberg (Minot) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 1 – Naomi Njos (MonDak Wrestling) won by major decision over Saidee Nelson (MonDak Wrestling) (Maj 11-2)
Round 1 – Hannah VanGorkom (South Border) won by decision over Sydney Marcellais (TM Gainz Train) (Dec 7-6)
Round 2
Round 2 – Hannah VanGorkom (South Border) won by fall over Kaitlyn Strandberg (Minot) (Fall 1:15)
Round 2 – Saidee Nelson (MonDak Wrestling) won by fall over Sydney Marcellais (TM Gainz Train) (Fall 2:48)
Round 2 – Naomi Njos (MonDak Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Round 3 – Sydney Marcellais (TM Gainz Train) won by fall over Kaitlyn Strandberg (Minot) (Fall 2:50)
Round 3 – Saidee Nelson (MonDak Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Naomi Njos (MonDak Wrestling) won by fall over Hannah VanGorkom (South Border) (Fall 1:20)
Round 4
Round 4 – Naomi Njos (MonDak Wrestling) won by fall over Kaitlyn Strandberg (Minot) (Fall 1:40)
Round 4 – Hannah VanGorkom (South Border) won by fall over Saidee Nelson (MonDak Wrestling) (Fall 1:40)
Round 4 – Sydney Marcellais (TM Gainz Train) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5
Round 5 – Saidee Nelson (MonDak Wrestling) won by injury default over Kaitlyn Strandberg (Minot) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 5 – Naomi Njos (MonDak Wrestling) won by fall over Sydney Marcellais (TM Gainz Train) (Fall 0:45)
Round 5 – Hannah VanGorkom (South Border) received a bye () (Bye)

Grades 7-12 – 161-199
1st Place – Jennifer Kirkpatrick of Rapid City Cobblers
2nd Place – Kurtlyn Hall of Killdeer
3rd Place – Sierra Talmadge of Legacy
4th Place – Angelina Garcia of MonDak Wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 – Sierra Talmadge (Legacy) won by fall over Angelina Garcia (MonDak Wrestling) (Fall 2:00)
Round 1 – Jennifer Kirkpatrick (Rapid City Cobblers) won by fall over Kurtlyn Hall (Killdeer) (Fall 0:34)
Round 2
Round 2 – Kurtlyn Hall (Killdeer) won by fall over Angelina Garcia (MonDak Wrestling) (Fall 1:12)
Round 2 – Sierra Talmadge (Legacy) won by fall over Jennifer Kirkpatrick (Rapid City Cobblers) (Fall 3:00)
Round 3
Round 3 – Jennifer Kirkpatrick (Rapid City Cobblers) won by fall over Angelina Garcia (MonDak Wrestling) (Fall 0:32)
Round 3 – Kurtlyn Hall (Killdeer) won by fall over Sierra Talmadge (Legacy) (Fall 1:50)

Beginner – 109-109
1st Place – Maycie Marcellais of TM Gainz Train
Round 1
Round 1 – Maycie Marcellais (TM Gainz Train) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Round 2 – Maycie Marcellais (TM Gainz Train) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Round 3 – () received a bye () (Bye)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s