Hettinger-Scranton Wins Region 4

As expected, state second ranked Hettinger-Scranton won the the Region 4 individual team title on Saturday, distancing themselves from second place Killdeer by a 27 point margin, with Bowman County third three points behind Killdeer in third.  

Though Hettinger-Scranton won the region title without much issue, they did not come out of the tournament unscathed from a health and numbers standpoint.  Third ranked 145 Alec Andress, who has missed much of the season due to injury, was again forced to default in the championship semifinals after another significant setback.  He was able to qualify for state through the back side, but is certainly going to be a question mark next weekend.  Second seeded 106 Connor Andress, who has been in and out of the 106 pound state rankings this season, was upended in the semifinals by Bowman County Beach’s Tucker Strand 3-1 in sudden victory.  Andress then lost a state qualifying match to Beulah-Hazen’s Aiden Jungers 9-4 and will miss the individual tournament next weekend.  With nine wrestlers qualified for the individual tournament, Hettinger-Scranton will be forced to rely on its horses even moreso in Fargo, and they certainly have enough power to stay competitive.  In total, The Night Hawks advanced five wrestlers through to region championship matches, and won four titles.  Kyle Burwick (120), Cale Schalesky (132), Ethan Anderson (160), and Jacob Schalesky (220), all won region titles, with Kyle Burwick continuing his dominance of Class B wrestling with a fall over Alex Madrigal of Bowman County in the title match.  The title from Ethan Anderson may be the most important for the Night Hawks from a seed standpoint.  With another win over Bowman County’ s Clayton Mattern, Anderson should find himself seeded second opposite Hillsboro-CV 2X state champion Luke Hastings.  Cale Schalesky also likely solidified the second seed at state with a revenge victory over New Salem Almont’s Josh Irwin.  Schalesky now stands 4-1 on the season vs. Irwin, but lost to him at the East-West two weeks ago.  The lone title match loss for Hettinger-Scranton came at 170, where top seed Isaac Anderson fell to Beulah-Hazen’s Tyrel Mellmer 14-6.  

Second place Killdeer had five finalists and three champions.  Cole Dukart (152), Dillan Jepson (182), and Rope Smith (195) all brought home titles for the Cowboys, while Zach Anderson (138) and Curtis Hall finished runner-up.  Jepson, currently ranked second at 182, scored an 11-6 victory over Watford City’s Connor Dennis.  Rope Smith should take a seed of some sort into Fargo with his impressive tournament.  The Killdeer senior pinned Beulah-Hazen’s Thomas Leintz in the semifinals before defeating Shane Forster of New Salem 4-2 in sudden victory for the region crown. In total, Killdeer advanced nine wrestlers through to the state tournament next week.  

Bowman County Beach will advance the most wrestlers to state from the region with ten.  They scored a region title from Matthew Carlson at 145, and got runner-up performances from Alex Madrigal (120) and Clayton Mattern at 160.  All three should be seeded when brackets are released today.

New Salem-Almont was again dominant in the lower weights, grabbing titles in three of the first four weight classes.  At 113, state champion Tayt Woling got his second win in as many weeks over Jeremy Leintz of Beulah-Hazen.Wolding will have a strong argument for the top seed in the state with a 2-1 record against Leintz and defending state title.  At 126, Chauncey Dittus backed up his number two state ranking with a region championship.

The 138 pound championship in Region 4 went to Beulah-Hazen’s Ethan Lagge.  Lagge defeated Killdeer’s Zach Anderson 16-13.  Watford City’s Jackson Faller won’t the 285 crown with a fall over Killdeer’s Curtis Hall.

Complete Region 4 Results
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Clay Gerhardt of New Salem-Almont
2nd Place – Tucker Strand of Bowman County
3rd Place – Adin Jungers of Beulah-Hazen
4th Place – Tyler Erickson of Watford City
5th Place – Conner Andress of Hettinger-Scranton
6th Place – Ean Larsen of Killdeer
1st Place Match
Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) 34-3, Fr. over Tucker Strand (Bowman County) 24-17, 8th. (Fall 2:19).
3rd Place Match
Adin Jungers (Beulah-Hazen) 27-26, 7th. over Tyler Erickson (Watford City) 14-14, 7th. (Dec 10-3).
5th Place Match
Conner Andress (Hettinger-Scranton) 22-23, 7th. over Ean Larsen (Killdeer) 7-20, 8th. (Fall 2:49).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tayt Wolding of New Salem-Almont
2nd Place – Jeremy Leintz of Beulah-Hazen
3rd Place – Mason Defoe of Hettinger-Scranton
4th Place – Jacoby Mattern of Bowman County
5th Place – Brenden Kerzmann of New Town-Parshall
6th Place – Jayden Hicks of Killdeer
1st Place Match
Tayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont) 30-5, So. over Jeremy Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) 46-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Mason Defoe (Hettinger-Scranton) 32-13, Fr. over Jacoby Mattern (Bowman County) 27-19, Fr. (MD 10-1).
5th Place Match
Brenden Kerzmann (New Town-Parshall) 4-10, Fr. over Jayden Hicks (Killdeer) 5-18, 8th. (MD 15-5).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Burwick of Hettinger-Scranton
2nd Place – Alex Madrigal of Bowman County
3rd Place – Braedon Gumke of Watford City
4th Place – Hunter Kluver of Killdeer
5th Place – Nikki Scheer of Beulah-Hazen
1st Place Match
Kyle Burwick (Hettinger-Scranton) 46-3, So. over Alex Madrigal (Bowman County) 30-7, So. (Fall 2:24).
3rd Place Match
Braedon Gumke (Watford City) 38-13, Jr. over Hunter Kluver (Killdeer) 6-13, 7th. (TF-1.5 3:00 (16-0)).
5th Place Match
Nikki Scheer (Beulah-Hazen) 6-33, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chauncey Dittus of New Salem-Almont
2nd Place – Liam Shannon of Watford City
3rd Place – Dylan Tabor of Killdeer
4th Place – Chris Fisher of Hettinger-Scranton
5th Place – Brandon Snyder of Beulah-Hazen
6th Place – Jayden Ybarra of Alexander
1st Place Match
Chauncey Dittus (New Salem-Almont) 30-7, So. over Liam Shannon (Watford City) 37-13, So. (M. For.).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) 19-19, So. over Chris Fisher (Hettinger-Scranton) 13-10, Jr. (Fall 1:38).
5th Place Match
Brandon Snyder (Beulah-Hazen) 29-21, Fr. over Jayden Ybarra (Alexander) 13-14, Fr. (Dec 8-2).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cale Schalesky of Hettinger-Scranton
2nd Place – Josh Irwin of New Salem-Almont
3rd Place – Cole Schmalz of Bowman County
4th Place – Joseph George of New Town-Parshall
5th Place – Rylan Sago of Beulah-Hazen
6th Place – Trey Polivka of Watford City
1st Place Match
Cale Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) 27-4, Jr. over Josh Irwin (New Salem-Almont) 30-12, So. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
Cole Schmalz (Bowman County) 12-26, Jr. over Joseph George (New Town-Parshall) 17-14, Jr. (Fall 4:04).
5th Place Match
Rylan Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 14-27, 8th. over Trey Polivka (Watford City) 4-32, Fr. (Fall 2:41).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Lagge of Beulah-Hazen
2nd Place – Zach Andersen of Killdeer
3rd Place – Shad Agard of Standing Rock
4th Place – Ty Warbis of Hettinger-Scranton
5th Place – Bryan Tavares of New Salem-Almont
6th Place – Tyson Mattern of Bowman County
1st Place Match
Ethan Lagge (Beulah-Hazen) 32-18, Sr. over Zach Andersen (Killdeer) 17-11, 8th. (Dec 16-13).
3rd Place Match
Shad Agard (Standing Rock) 28-8, So. over Ty Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton) 25-19, Fr. (Dec 7-5).
5th Place Match
Bryan Tavares (New Salem-Almont) 10-12, So. over Tyson Mattern (Bowman County) 2-19, 8th. (Fall 2:23).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mathew Carlson of Bowman County
2nd Place – Antonio Garcia of Watford City
3rd Place – Alec Andress of Hettinger-Scranton
4th Place – Tyler Selzler of New Salem-Almont
5th Place – Dominick Harrison of Standing Rock
6th Place – John Tomjack of Killdeer
1st Place Match
Mathew Carlson (Bowman County) 44-7, Sr. over Antonio Garcia (Watford City) 22-22, Jr. (Fall 2:52).
3rd Place Match
Alec Andress (Hettinger-Scranton) 17-2, Sr. over Tyler Selzler (New Salem-Almont) 10-18, So. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Dominick Harrison (Standing Rock) 11-11, So. over John Tomjack (Killdeer) 12-14, Fr. (Fall 1:00).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cole Dukart of Killdeer
2nd Place – Delaney Lester of Standing Rock
3rd Place – Jacob Ruggles of Bowman County
4th Place – Lane Doll of New Salem-Almont
5th Place – Ben Dalley of Hettinger-Scranton
6th Place – Andres Alfaro of Watford City
1st Place Match
Cole Dukart (Killdeer) 26-7, Jr. over Delaney Lester (Standing Rock) 26-9, Jr. (MD 13-4).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Ruggles (Bowman County) 30-24, So. over Lane Doll (New Salem-Almont) 13-22, So. (Fall 2:54).
5th Place Match
Ben Dalley (Hettinger-Scranton) 12-30, Jr. over Andres Alfaro (Watford City) 1-12, 8th. (Fall 4:18).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Anderson of Hettinger-Scranton
2nd Place – Clayton Mattern of Bowman County
3rd Place – Tony Kluver of Killdeer
4th Place – Tyler Erickson of Beulah-Hazen
5th Place – Brian Flores of Watford City
1st Place Match
Ethan Anderson (Hettinger-Scranton) 46-12, Sr. over Clayton Mattern (Bowman County) 32-9, So. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Tony Kluver (Killdeer) 28-10, Sr. over Tyler Erickson (Beulah-Hazen) 31-14, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Brian Flores (Watford City) 0-2, 8th. over () , . (Bye).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyrel Mellmer of Beulah-Hazen
2nd Place – Issac Anderson of Hettinger-Scranton
3rd Place – Mitch Stuber of Bowman County
4th Place – Carlton Turnquist of Alexander
5th Place – Adam Morman of New Salem-Almont
6th Place – Kurtlyn Hall of Killdeer
1st Place Match
Tyrel Mellmer (Beulah-Hazen) 33-9, Sr. over Issac Anderson (Hettinger-Scranton) 28-7, Jr. (MD 14-6).
3rd Place Match
Mitch Stuber (Bowman County) 13-25, Fr. over Carlton Turnquist (Alexander) 11-25, So. (SV-1 6-4).
5th Place Match
Adam Morman (New Salem-Almont) 14-19, Fr. over Kurtlyn Hall (Killdeer) 3-8, Sr. (Fall 4:36).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dillan Jepson of Killdeer
2nd Place – Connor Dennis of Watford City
3rd Place – Kobe Murphy of Standing Rock
4th Place – Damian Eslinger of Beulah-Hazen
5th Place – Damon Cornelius of Hettinger-Scranton
1st Place Match
Dillan Jepson (Killdeer) 34-4, Sr. over Connor Dennis (Watford City) 40-9, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match
Kobe Murphy (Standing Rock) 31-8, Sr. over Damian Eslinger (Beulah-Hazen) 30-14, Sr. (MD 14-2).
5th Place Match
Damon Cornelius (Hettinger-Scranton) 12-17, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rope Smith of Killdeer
2nd Place – Shane Forster of New Salem-Almont
3rd Place – Beau Jeffers of Bowman County
4th Place – Thomas Leintz of Beulah-Hazen
5th Place – Paul Abrahamson of Hettinger-Scranton
6th Place – Matt Ackerman of Watford City
1st Place Match
Rope Smith (Killdeer) 29-8, Sr. over Shane Forster (New Salem-Almont) 13-5, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Beau Jeffers (Bowman County) 30-20, So. over Thomas Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) 27-20, Jr. (Fall 3:55).
5th Place Match
Paul Abrahamson (Hettinger-Scranton) 16-27, Jr. over Matt Ackerman (Watford City) 2-8, Sr. (Fall 3:41).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Schalesky of Hettinger-Scranton
2nd Place – Bronson Flynn of New Town-Parshall
3rd Place – Kaden Sago of Beulah-Hazen
4th Place – Tommy Hall of Killdeer
5th Place – Nate Boehm of Bowman County
6th Place – Tristyn Rutkowski of Watford City
1st Place Match
Jacob Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) 33-9, Sr. over Bronson Flynn (New Town-Parshall) 21-7, Jr. (Fall 1:43).
3rd Place Match
Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 29-18, So. over Tommy Hall (Killdeer) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 0:43).
5th Place Match
Nate Boehm (Bowman County) 19-12, Fr. over Tristyn Rutkowski (Watford City) 14-13, Jr. (Fall 2:50).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Faller of Watford City
2nd Place – Curtis Hall of Killdeer
3rd Place – Tristen Peterson of Bowman County
4th Place – David Johnson of New Town-Parshall
5th Place – Sam Urwiller of Hettinger-Scranton
1st Place Match
Jackson Faller (Watford City) 20-4, Jr. over Curtis Hall (Killdeer) 22-15, So. (Fall 3:33).
3rd Place Match
Tristen Peterson (Bowman County) 27-16, Jr. over David Johnson (New Town-Parshall) 5-18, So. (Fall 1:21).
5th Place Match
Sam Urwiller (Hettinger-Scranton) 6-27, So. over () , . (Bye).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s