Davies Edges West Fargo for EDC Crown

Fargo Davies and West Fargo battled back and forth for the entire day, and in the end, it was the Davies Eagles that ended up on top; winning the EDC crown 255.5 to 253.5 Saturday in Grand Forks.  

Davies got it done on the strength of six finalists and titles from Chase DeBlaere (106) and Jaden Mairs (145).  Only a seventh grader, DeBlaere defeated North’s Chase Hansen by third period fall to bring him his first EDC title.  He is seeded fourth in the state individual tournament this weekend. Jaden Mairs won his title with a technical fall over Valley City’s Jonathan Langer.  Finishing runner-up for the Eagles were Brody Mohr (132),Alex Skaare (152), Kolby Johnson (170), and Andre Baguma (285).  In total, the Eagles qualified sixteen wrestlers for next week’s state tournament, and are led in seeding by Skaare, who is the second seed at 152 pounds.

West Fargo was able to crown five region champions with relative ease, but it wasn’t enough to grab the team crown.  West Fargo’s defending state champions; JJ Harms (113), Jared Franek (152), Jesse Shearer (182), and Brandon Metz (285), plus 160 Cade Pederson, all won championships for the Packers.  Even more impressively each recorded a fall in the finals to score maximum championship team points.  With five potential finalists, plus a few other seed grapplers, the Packers are certainly still in the mix for an individual state title in spite of the loss of state champion Chase Teiken to injury.

Registering third place was the Wahpeton Huskies, who crowned three champions in Noah Weik (138), Aaron Deike (17), and Christopher Thiel (195).  Kyle Bjugstad finished runner-up behind West Fargo’s Jesse Shearer at 182.

Fourth place Grand Forks Central crowned two champions in their home event.  Carlos Balboa defeated Brody Mohr of Davies by fall in 4:35, and Brady Terrill put on a show in the last match of the evening, defeating Jaden Oestern 8-2.

The other two region titles went to North eighth grader Danny Monatukwa (120) and Valley City freshman Parker Larson (126).  Larson is the third seed at the state tournament nest weekend.

Complete EDC Results

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase DeBlaere of Fargo Davies
2nd Place – Chase Hansen of Fargo North
3rd Place – Jacob Thomas of Fargo South
4th Place – Ashise Gurung of Fargo South
6th Place – Nicholas Anderson of West Fargo
6th Place – DaShaun Lewis of Grand Forks Central
7th Place – Kellen Hoornaert of West Fargo Sheyenne
8th Place – Austin Rogelstad of Valley City
1st Place Match
Chase DeBlaere (Fargo Davies) 29-4, 7th. over Chase Hansen (Fargo North) 23-9, 8th. (Fall 4:34).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Thomas (Fargo South) 13-7, 8th. over Ashise Gurung (Fargo South) 24-16, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
7th Place Match
Kellen Hoornaert (West Fargo Sheyenne) 9-21, 7th. over Austin Rogelstad (Valley City) 7-21, Fr. (Dec 7-0).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Justin Harms of West Fargo
2nd Place – Hunter Hermanson of West Fargo Sheyenne
3rd Place – David Fry of Fargo Davies
4th Place – Preston James of Fargo North
5th Place – Ty Weber of Fargo Davies
6th Place – Brock Brandon of Grand Forks Central
7th Place – Jonah Schuldheisz of Valley City
8th Place – Isaac Piseno of Grand Forks Red River
1st Place Match
Justin Harms (West Fargo) 42-4, Jr. over Hunter Hermanson (West Fargo Sheyenne) 14-12, Jr. (Fall 1:04).
3rd Place Match
David Fry (Fargo Davies) 11-15, Jr. over Preston James (Fargo North) 18-18, So. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Ty Weber (Fargo Davies) 13-17, Fr. over Brock Brandon (Grand Forks Central) 15-14, So. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Jonah Schuldheisz (Valley City) 9-13, 7th. over Isaac Piseno (Grand Forks Red River) 9-15, So. (Dec 6-2).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Danny Monatukwa of Fargo North
2nd Place – Declan Genova of West Fargo
3rd Place – Blake Fraase of Fargo South
4th Place – Hunter Barth of Fargo Davies
6th Place – Everett Gunther of Devils Lake
6th Place – Shea Truesdell of Wahpeton
7th Place – Josh Isassi of Grand Forks Central
8th Place – mason Egeland of Grand Forks Red River
1st Place Match
Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) 14-12, 8th. over Declan Genova (West Fargo) 17-18, 8th. (Fall 6:20).
3rd Place Match
Blake Fraase (Fargo South) 17-11, So. over Hunter Barth (Fargo Davies) 13-22, So. (Dec 8-5).
5th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
7th Place Match
Josh Isassi (Grand Forks Central) 21-14, Fr. over mason Egeland (Grand Forks Red River) 15-30, Jr. (Fall 0:00).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Parker Larson of Valley City
2nd Place – Alec Humble of Grand Forks Central
3rd Place – Chandler Gunther of Devils Lake
4th Place – Andrew Naylor of Fargo North
5th Place – Connor Chloupek of Fargo Davies
6th Place – Kaden Rohloff of Grand Forks Red River
7th Place – Xavier Welty of West Fargo
8th Place – Tanner Thiel of Wahpeton
1st Place Match
Parker Larson (Valley City) 35-4, Fr. over Alec Humble (Grand Forks Central) 20-16, So. (Fall 0:34).
3rd Place Match
Chandler Gunther (Devils Lake) 18-15, So. over Andrew Naylor (Fargo North) 9-12, So. (Fall 2:13).
5th Place Match
Connor Chloupek (Fargo Davies) 14-22, Fr. over Kaden Rohloff (Grand Forks Red River) 8-13, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
7th Place Match
Xavier Welty (West Fargo) 9-17, Fr. over Tanner Thiel (Wahpeton) 16-26, 8th. (Dec 3-2).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carlos Balboa of Grand Forks Central
2nd Place – Brody Mohr of Fargo Davies
3rd Place – James Fisk of Devils Lake
4th Place – Collin Stremick of Fargo North
5th Place – Kellan Kliner of Fargo North
6th Place – Alex Hettwer of West Fargo
7th Place – Gavyn Erickson of Grand Forks Red River
8th Place – Jack Hanson of Grand Forks Red River
1st Place Match
Carlos Balboa (Grand Forks Central) 31-6, Sr. over Brody Mohr (Fargo Davies) 23-8, So. (Fall 4:55).
3rd Place Match
James Fisk (Devils Lake) 21-16, So. over Collin Stremick (Fargo North) 11-6, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Kellan Kliner (Fargo North) 15-21, So. over Alex Hettwer (West Fargo) 8-10, Sr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Gavyn Erickson (Grand Forks Red River) 11-21, Fr. over Jack Hanson (Grand Forks Red River) 12-29, Jr. (Fall 4:06).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Wiek of Wahpeton
2nd Place – Cole Oen of Grand Forks Central
3rd Place – Carson Williams of Grand Forks Central
4th Place – Ndikumenayo Faustin of West Fargo
5th Place – Lanier Karpeh of West Fargo Sheyenne
6th Place – Micaiah Peterson of Grand Forks Red River
7th Place – Joshua Worral of Fargo North
8th Place – Brock Conner of Fargo Davies
1st Place Match
Noah Wiek (Wahpeton) 29-5, Sr. over Cole Oen (Grand Forks Central) 16-21, So. (Fall 2:18).
3rd Place Match
Carson Williams (Grand Forks Central) 20-15, Jr. over Ndikumenayo Faustin (West Fargo) 5-7, So. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Lanier Karpeh (West Fargo Sheyenne) 5-21, So. over Micaiah Peterson (Grand Forks Red River) 9-33, Fr. (Dec 7-0).
7th Place Match
Joshua Worral (Fargo North) 5-13, 8th. over Brock Conner (Fargo Davies) 0-3, So. (Fall 4:54).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jaden Mairs of Fargo Davies
2nd Place – Jonathon Langer of Valley City
3rd Place – Trey Larimer of Grand Forks Red River
4th Place – Elvin Fofanah of West Fargo
5th Place – Parker Vilandre of Devils Lake
6th Place – Dalton Schlichting of West Fargo Sheyenne
7th Place – Evan Bridgeford of Grand Forks Central
8th Place – Wauker Spanel of Wahpeton
1st Place Match
Jaden Mairs (Fargo Davies) 26-7, So. over Jonathon Langer (Valley City) 25-13, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:22 (20-4)).
3rd Place Match
Trey Larimer (Grand Forks Red River) 24-16, Jr. over Elvin Fofanah (West Fargo) 7-10, Fr. (Dec 9-7).
5th Place Match
Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) 23-17, Fr. over Dalton Schlichting (West Fargo Sheyenne) 8-16, Jr. (Fall 3:56).
7th Place Match
Evan Bridgeford (Grand Forks Central) 6-12, Fr. over Wauker Spanel (Wahpeton) 5-14, Fr. (Fall 4:04).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jared Franek of West Fargo
2nd Place – Alex Skaare of Fargo Davies
3rd Place – Casey Frankhauser of Wahpeton
4th Place – David Peterson of Valley City
5th Place – Jackson Gravel of West Fargo
6th Place – Colby Rance of Devils Lake
7th Place – Cody Bjornson of Devils Lake
8th Place – Seth Hanson of Grand Forks Red River
1st Place Match
Jared Franek (West Fargo) 44-1, Jr. over Alex Skaare (Fargo Davies) 26-6, Sr. (Fall 1:59).
3rd Place Match
Casey Frankhauser (Wahpeton) 20-8, Sr. over David Peterson (Valley City) 20-10, So. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Jackson Gravel (West Fargo) 22-13, Sr. over Colby Rance (Devils Lake) 17-18, Fr. (MD 8-0).
7th Place Match
Cody Bjornson (Devils Lake) 17-18, Jr. over Seth Hanson (Grand Forks Red River) 17-28, Jr. (MD 8-0).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cade Pederson of West Fargo
2nd Place – Logan Erlandson of Valley City
3rd Place – Brandon Thiel of Wahpeton
4th Place – Jaden Haugen of Grand Forks Red River
5th Place – Keenan Morris of Fargo Davies
6th Place – Tyler Pursley of Grand Forks Central
7th Place – Luke Knowski of Devils Lake
8th Place – Julo Seilo of Fargo South
1st Place Match
Cade Pederson (West Fargo) 36-10, So. over Logan Erlandson (Valley City) 31-8, Jr. (Fall 2:37).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Thiel (Wahpeton) 31-16, Sr. over Jaden Haugen (Grand Forks Red River) 14-7, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Keenan Morris (Fargo Davies) 29-8, Sr. over Tyler Pursley (Grand Forks Central) 16-21, Sr. (Fall 2:09).
7th Place Match
Luke Knowski (Devils Lake) 9-13, So. over Julo Seilo (Fargo South) 2-18, Sr. (Fall 1:59).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aaron Deike of Wahpeton
2nd Place – Kolby Johnson of Fargo Davies
3rd Place – Jace Estenson of Devils Lake
4th Place – Joseph Masumbuko of West Fargo
5th Place – Richard Dralu of Fargo Davies
6th Place – Sage Kvien of Valley City
7th Place – Ben Stevens of Grand Forks Central
8th Place – Sean Thompson of Fargo South
1st Place Match
Aaron Deike (Wahpeton) 39-6, Jr. over Kolby Johnson (Fargo Davies) 24-8, Sr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Jace Estenson (Devils Lake) 24-14, Sr. over Joseph Masumbuko (West Fargo) 11-13, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Richard Dralu (Fargo Davies) 17-13, Sr. over Sage Kvien (Valley City) 17-20, So. (Fall 3:00).
7th Place Match
Ben Stevens (Grand Forks Central) 7-9, So. over Sean Thompson (Fargo South) 4-17, Fr. (Fall 2:45).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jesse Shearer of West Fargo
2nd Place – Gordon Isler of Grand Forks Central
3rd Place – Kyle Bjugstad of Wahpeton
4th Place – Jake Tangen of Valley City
5th Place – Brody Farmer of West Fargo Sheyenne
6th Place – Alex York of Fargo Davies
7th Place – Nathaniel San of Fargo North
8th Place – Robert Serumgard of Devils Lake
1st Place Match
Jesse Shearer (West Fargo) 44-2, Sr. over Gordon Isler (Grand Forks Central) 34-10, Sr. (Fall 3:24).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Bjugstad (Wahpeton) 39-9, Sr. over Jake Tangen (Valley City) 25-15, Jr. (Fall 2:44).
5th Place Match
Brody Farmer (West Fargo Sheyenne) 15-10, Jr. over Alex York (Fargo Davies) 10-15, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
Nathaniel San (Fargo North) 9-8, Sr. over Robert Serumgard (Devils Lake) 17-17, Fr. (Fall 2:19).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christopher Thiel of Wahpeton
2nd Place – George DeMarce of Devils Lake
3rd Place – Inno Nsengyumia of Fargo Davies
4th Place – Eli Gulland of West Fargo
5th Place – Seth Grott of Fargo South
6th Place – Jace Posten of Grand Forks Central
7th Place – Hunter Stauss of Grand Forks Red River
8th Place – Cade Powers of Valley City
1st Place Match
Christopher Thiel (Wahpeton) 34-8, Jr. over George DeMarce (Devils Lake) 21-14, Jr. (Fall 2:31).
3rd Place Match
Inno Nsengyumia (Fargo Davies) 13-9, Jr. over Eli Gulland (West Fargo) 11-6, Jr. (Fall 2:41).
5th Place Match
Seth Grott (Fargo South) 14-15, Sr. over Jace Posten (Grand Forks Central) 9-11, Sr. (Fall 2:04).
7th Place Match
Hunter Stauss (Grand Forks Red River) 19-28, Sr. over Cade Powers (Valley City) 6-21, So. (Fall 4:47).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Terrill of Grand Forks Central
2nd Place – Jaden Oestern of Valley City
3rd Place – Drew Bajumpaa of Wahpeton
4th Place – Johnson Jones of Fargo Davies
5th Place – Andres Hernandez of Grand Forks Central
6th Place – Josh Krump of Wahpeton
7th Place – Jack Scholl of West Fargo Sheyenne
8th Place – Braden Jongeward of Fargo North
1st Place Match
Brady Terrill (Grand Forks Central) 35-8, Sr. over Jaden Oestern (Valley City) 27-7, So. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Drew Bajumpaa (Wahpeton) 21-18, Sr. over Johnson Jones (Fargo Davies) 16-15, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Andres Hernandez (Grand Forks Central) 5-8, Jr. over Josh Krump (Wahpeton) 11-23, 8th. (Fall 4:12).
7th Place Match
Jack Scholl (West Fargo Sheyenne) 2-7, Jr. over Braden Jongeward (Fargo North) 5-16, Fr. (Fall 1:16).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brandon Metz of West Fargo
2nd Place – Andre Baguma of Fargo Davies
3rd Place – Nathan Fraase of Fargo South
4th Place – Grant Sullivan of Grand Forks Central
5th Place – Brandon Steinhauer of West Fargo
6th Place – Andrew Aamold of Fargo North
7th Place – Travis Howe of Grand Forks Central
8th Place – George Rerick of Grand Forks Red River
1st Place Match
Brandon Metz (West Fargo) 44-0, Sr. over Andre Baguma (Fargo Davies) 23-9, Jr. (Fall 1:43).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Fraase (Fargo South) 30-12, Sr. over Grant Sullivan (Grand Forks Central) 22-16, So. (Fall 1:39).
5th Place Match
Brandon Steinhauer (West Fargo) 8-8, So. over Andrew Aamold (Fargo North) 10-12, Fr. (Fall 1:43).
7th Place Match
Travis Howe (Grand Forks Central) 9-8, Jr. over George Rerick (Grand Forks Red River) 9-22, Fr. (Fall 3:53).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s