Class A Individual Final Results

1st Place 106 1st Place Match – LJ Araujo (Bismarck) 34-2 won by decision over Koye Grebel (Valley City) 42-3 (Dec 3-2) 113 1st Place Match – Christian Tanefeu (Bismarck) 45-4 won by major decision over Aden Braun (Jamestown) 31-6 (MD 11-2) 120 1st Place Match – Wilfried Tanefeu (Bismarck) 46-1 won by fall over…

Class B Individual Final Results

1st Place 106 1st Place Match – Cole Gerhardt (New Salem/Almont) 38-7 won by fall over Colin Dean (Velva) 39-10 (Fall 3:31) 113 1st Place Match – Peyton Tuhy (Hettinger/Scranton) 40-10 won by fall over Treston Lura (Carrington) 51-7 (Fall 3:42) 120 1st Place Match – Marshall Lindgren (South Border) 35-2 won by fall over…

Lisbon Wins Another B Title; Napoleon’s Jangula, New Salem’s Gerhardt Win Fourth Individual Titles

The Lisbon Broncos are your 2020 Class B Individual Tournament champions.  Trailing South Border when the wrestlebacks started Saturday morning, the Broncos stampeded through the three rounds and held a neary-insurmountable twenty point lead with only the finals to go. At 138 pounds, freshman Boeden Greenley capped a perfect freshman season with his second title…

Demons Roll to Class A Dual Championship

Bismarck High is again your state Class A dual champion.  After losing a heartbreaker to Dickinson in last year’s dual final, the Demons restored the order in a big way, scoring three consecutive dual wins without truly being tested.  In the finals, the Demons faced a familiar foe in WDA #2 seed Minot High.  The…

Class B State Finals Matchups

106: #1 Cole Gerhardt 37-7, 9 (New Salem/Almont) vs. #2 Colin Dean 39-9, 10 (Velva) 113:  #1 Treston Lura 51-6, 11 (Carrington) vs. #2 Peyton Tuhy 39-10,10 (Hettinger/Scranton) 120:  #1 Marshall Lindgren 34-2, 9 (South Border) vs. #3 Gus Bombach 49-11, 8 (Killdeer) 126:  #1 Carter Schmitz 33-5, 10 (Kindred) vs. #3 Ethan Wonser 43-4,…

Class A State Finals Matchups

106:  #1 LJ Araujo 33-2, 8 (Bismarck High) vs. #2 Koye Grebel 42-2, 9 (Valley City) 113:  #1 Christian Tanefeu 44-4, 11 (Bismarck High) vs. #2 Aden Braun 31-5, 9 (Jamestown) 120:  #1 Wilfried Tanefeu 45-1, 11 (Bismarck High) vs. #2 Hayden Johnsrud 37-16, 12 (Century) 126: #1 Reece Barnhardt 48-1, 11 (St. Mary’s Central)…

Class B Semifinal Results

Semis 106 Semifinal – Cole Gerhardt (New Salem/Almont) 37-7 won by major decision over Cade Olson-Tingelstad (Central Cass) 34-13 (MD 10-1) Semifinal – Colin Dean (Velva) 39-9 won by decision over Carter Wallner (Lisbon) 28-10 (Dec 11-4) 113 Semifinal – Treston Lura (Carrington) 51-6 won by decision over Charles Herr (South Border) 27-10 (Dec 5-0)…

Class A Semifinal Results

Semis 106 Semifinal – LJ Araujo (Bismarck) 33-2 won by fall over Blake Ersland (Bismarck Century) 33-19 (Fall 0:42) Semifinal – Koye Grebel (Valley City) 42-2 won by major decision over Gabe Mortensen (Minot) 42-7 (MD 9-0) 113 Semifinal – Christian Tanefeu (Bismarck) 44-4 won by fall over Ethan Miller (Valley City) 34-10 (Fall 3:12)…