Bismark High and Minot Stamp Tickets to State Dual Final

IMG_6833

Minot’s Kelby Armstrong works to score in the Individual quarterfinals.  Armstrong scored a fall in the dual semifinals that helped send Minot to tonight’s title match Image courtesy Nicole Armstrong

Minot High is headed to the state dual finals after a tight back and forth match with Jamestown that ended with a 8-6 match split and Magi victory on the strength of four falls and a forfeit.  The Magi received their first pin from state champion Kelby Armstrong at 132.  The win gave Minot an early 6-3 lead. With the dual score tied at 13, Jamestown gave a forfeit to #2 ranked Chase Burke at 170 and bumped Johnny Browning to 182. The moved worked in Jamestown’s favor, as Browning scored a fall over Minot’s Isaac Fernandez that knotted the dual at 19 again.  From there Minot got falls in three of the next four matches from Jacob Carmichael (195), Preston Jones (220), and Gabe Mortensen (106), effectively ending the dual with only two bouts to go.

Bismarck Century stuck with Bismarck High early, scoring wins in three of the first four  matches and taking a 9-3 dual score.  From there, it was all Demons.  Bismarck High reeled off six consecutive wins including falls from Brandt Kringlie (160), Gage Roaldson (170), and Isaiah Huss (182), and Cullen Glatt (195), before 285 Konnor Stordalen stopped the bleeding with a fall of his own at 285.  LJ Araujo and the Tanefeu brothers then closed the door with three wins in a row to ice the match 48-15

Devils Lake and Valley City will compete tonight for fifth place after consolation wins.

 

W-1 Bismarck defeated W-3 Bismarck Century 48-15

  • 126 – Hayden Johnsrud (W-3 Bismarck Century) over Juan Flores (W-1 Bismarck) Dec 11-4
  • 132 – Kaden Renner (W-1 Bismarck) over Devin Schulz (W-3 Bismarck Century) Dec 11-5
  • 138 – Clay Radenz (W-3 Bismarck Century) over Preston Fettig (W-1 Bismarck) Dec 8-3
  • 145 – Ben Weigum (W-3 Bismarck Century) over Ben Nagel (W-1 Bismarck) SV-1 6-4
  • 152 – Brock Fettig (W-1 Bismarck) over Jax Gums (W-3 Bismarck Century) TF 18-3
  • 160 – Brandt Kringlie (W-1 Bismarck) over Dany Tanefeu (W-3 Bismarck Century) Fall 3:17
  • 170 – Gage Roaldson (W-1 Bismarck) over Jacob Boehm (W-3 Bismarck Century) Fall 3:41
  • 182 – Isaiah Huus (W-1 Bismarck) over Anthony Carranza (W-3 Bismarck Century) Fall 3:53
  • 195 – Cullen Glatt (W-1 Bismarck) over Lykken Parlett (W-3 Bismarck Century) Fall 1:01
  • 220 – Jordan Schumacher (W-1 Bismarck) over Hunter Harvey (W-3 Bismarck Century) Dec 2-1
  • 285 – Konnor Stordalen (W-3 Bismarck Century) over Brayden Moran (W-1 Bismarck) Fall 3:10
  • 106 – LJ Araujo (W-1 Bismarck) over Blake Ersland (W-3 Bismarck Century) TF 16-1
  • 113 – Christian Tanefeu (W-1 Bismarck) over Neal Bohrer (W-3 Bismarck Century) Maj 10-2
  • 120 – Wilfried Tanefeu (W-1 Bismarck) over Kaden DeCoteau (W-3 Bismarck Century) Maj 13-2

W-2 Minot defeated W-4 Jamestown 40-26

  • 126 – Joel Bowman (W-4 Jamestown) over Paden Combs (W-2 Minot) Dec 9-3
  • 132 – Kelby Armstrong (W-2 Minot) over Issac Rostenbach (W-4 Jamestown) Fall 0:59
  • 138 – Colton Mewes (W-4 Jamestown) over David Schulze (W-2 Minot) Maj 12-2
  • 145 – Trevon McClaanahan (W-2 Minot) over Jackson Walters (W-4 Jamestown) Maj 10-2
  • 152 – Noah Braun (W-4 Jamestown) over Kyler Byer (W-2 Minot) Fall 0:53
  • 160 – Carter Peterson (W-2 Minot) over Preston Gall (W-4 Jamestown) Dec 9-3
  • 170 – Chase Burke (W-2 Minot) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Johnny Browning (W-4 Jamestown) over Isaac Fernandez (W-2 Minot) Fall 1:18
  • 195 – Jacob Carmichael (W-2 Minot) over Coty Huebner (W-4 Jamestown) Fall 3:11
  • 220 – Preston Jones (W-2 Minot) over Austin Kessler (W-4 Jamestown) Fall 1:48
  • 285 – Damien Krebs (W-4 Jamestown) over Asher Woods (W-2 Minot) Dec 3-0
  • 106 – Gabe Mortensen (W-2 Minot) over Pete Rasmussen (W-4 Jamestown) Fall 0:56
  • 113 – Aden Braun (W-4 Jamestown) over Tyler Nelson (W-2 Minot) Maj 15-6
  • 120 – Victor Garcia (W-2 Minot) over Talor Huebner (W-4 Jamestown) Dec 6-5

Match #2 Consolation Bracket

E-1 Valley City defeated E-3 Fargo Davies 44-28

  • 126 – Austin Rogelstad (E-1 Valley City) over Saykor Youngkendeh (E-3 Fargo Davies) Fall 1:22
  • 132 – Clayto Nissko (E-3 Fargo Davies) over Isaiah Schuldheisz (E-1 Valley City) Dec 6-0
  • 138 – Evan Mielke (E-1 Valley City) over David Arop (E-3 Fargo Davies) Fall 5:09
  • 145 – Aidan DeVine (E-3 Fargo Davies) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 – Landon Allex (E-3 Fargo Davies) over Ezra Hanse (E-1 Valley City) Dec 6-3
  • 160 – Parker Larson (E-1 Valley City) over Ahmed Nuur (E-3 Fargo Davies) Fall 0:57
  • 170 – Connor Chloupek (E-3 Fargo Davies) over Broden Muske (E-1 Valley City) Maj 16-4
  • 182 – Jonah Schuldheisz (E-1 Valley City) over Rylen Reid (E-3 Fargo Davies) Dec 6-5
  • 195 – Jonathan Redfearn (E-1 Valley City) over Andrew Teigen (E-3 Fargo Davies) Fall 1:05
  • 220 – Truman Werremeyer (E-3 Fargo Davies) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Arthur Harris (E-3 Fargo Davies) over Austin Hearlson (E-1 Valley City) Fall 0:27
  • 106 – Koltyn Grebel (E-1 Valley City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Ethan Miller (E-1 Valley City) over Abdi Nuur (E-3 Fargo Davies) Fall 0:29
  • 120 – Bennett Rogelstad (E-1 Valley City) over Sajan Guring (E-3 Fargo Davies) TF 17-1
  • Match #2 Consolation Bracket

    E-2 Devils Lake defeated E-4 West Fargo 52-27

    • 126 – Tyler Porter (E-4 West Fargo) over Tate Estenson (E-2 Devils Lake) Fall 0:35
    • 132 – Sam Shomento (E-2 Devils Lake) over Amir Murad (E-4 West Fargo) Maj 14-2
    • 138 – Kaleb Porter (E-4 West Fargo) over Colton Young (E-2 Devils Lake) Fall 1:29
    • 145 – James Charboneau (E-2 Devils Lake) over Aaron Magnell (E-4 West Fargo) Fall 3:36
    • 152 – Declan Genova (E-4 West Fargo) over Brayden Gerhardt (E-2 Devils Lake) Dec 6-5
    • 160 – Zach Lange (E-2 Devils Lake) over Josh Franek (E-4 West Fargo) Fall 3:17
    • 170 – Tyrese Leaf (E-2 Devils Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 182 – Colby Rance (E-2 Devils Lake) over Jacob Faulkner (E-4 West Fargo) Fall 0:31
    • 195 – Robby Serumgard (E-2 Devils Lake) over Conner Lamb (E-4 West Fargo) Fall 0:42
    • 220 – Ben Anderson (E-4 West Fargo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 285 – KC Ortiz (E-4 West Fargo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 106 – Owen Lindstrom (E-2 Devils Lake) over Lindsey Anderson (E-4 West Fargo) Fall 2:53
    • 113 – Ethan Sprenger (E-2 Devils Lake) over Sierra Ramberg (E-4 West Fargo) Fall 1:51
    • 120 – Peyton Horton (E-2 Devils Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s