Lisbon Rolls To Carrington Al Larson Invite Title

Defending Class B Champion Lisbon navigated a strong Al Larson field that included host Carrington, Class A Minot, and New Salem-Almont and finished forty points ahead of the runner-up.  Even more impressive, Lisbon was without state champion Jordan Sours.  Lisbon only had one individual champion in 138 Boeden Greenley, but the Broncos showed why it will be difficult for any team in North Dakota to match their depth.  Including Greenley, 12 Lisbon point scorers finished in the top four of the tournament.  Runners-up included Caleb Nielsen (126), Brody Aberle (132), and Sam Reiger (220).  #1 ranked Reiger was edged in the 1-0 in the finals by Napoleon’s Peyton Gruenfelder.

Minot finished second and was also without their best wrestler.  State champion Kelby Armstrong did not compete for the Magi.  Minot 106 Gabe Mortensen made a strong statement winning a loaded bracket including five of Class B’s best lightweights.  Mortensen defeated New Salem-Almont state placer Cole Gerhardt 7-0 in the finals.  Other Magi champions were Trevon McClaanahan (145) and Jacob Carmichael (195).  In a battle of top ranked 160 pound wrestlers from A and B, Carrington’s Tate Hoggarth defeated #1 Chase Burke of Minot via first period fall.  Hoggarth remains unbeaten on the season.

Third place New Salem was led in scoring by 152 pound champion Ty Wolding and 285 champion AJ Heins.  New Salem was without their three-time state champion Clay Gerhardt.

Rounding out the top five were Pembina County North and Carrington.  120 Trevor Hinkle brought home an individual title for the Grizzlies, while Carrington boasted three champions along with Hoggarth.  Treston and Brecken Lura were champions at 113 and 132 respectively, while Michael Clifton rolled his record to 17-0 with fall over Brayden Selzler.

In a big early season matchup at 126, Velva’s Gunnar Mogen defeated Lisbon state chapion Caleb Nielsen 5-2.  Mogen was joined at the top of the podium by 182 pound teammate Bryce Selzler.

Team Scores
1 Lisbon 216.0
2 Minot 175.5
3 New Salem-Almont 152.0
4 Pembina County North 144.0
5 Carrington 142.0
6 Velva 141.0
7 Napoleon 92.0
8 Bismarck JV 74.0
9 Beulah-Hazen 52.0
10 Bismarck Legacy 28.0
11 Larimore 26.0
12 Mandan JV 23.0
13 Mayport CG 10.0
14 Harvey 9.0

bri

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Mortensen of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Cole Gerhardt of New Salem-Almont
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Engwicht of New Salem-Almont
  • 4th Place – Mason Mellmer of Beulah-Hazen
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Tysen Landeis of Larimore
  • 6th Place – Colin Dean of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Mortensen (Minot) 11-1, Fr. over Cole Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) 6-1, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Engwicht (New Salem-Almont) 10-2, So. over Mason Mellmer (Beulah-Hazen) 15-3, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Tysen Landeis (Larimore) 8-4, So. over Colin Dean (Velva) 11-5, So. (DFF)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Treston Lura of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Connor Bosch of Beulah-Hazen
  • 3rd Place – Carter Wallner of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Carson Brown of Pembina County North
  • 5th Place – Jacob Schulze of Minot
  • 6th Place – Ethan Maier of New Salem-Almont

1st Place Match

  • Treston Lura (Carrington) 17-0, Jr. over Connor Bosch (Beulah-Hazen) 7-2, So. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Wallner (Lisbon) 10-3, Fr. over Carson Brown (Pembina County North) 9-2, Fr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Schulze (Minot) 4-3, Fr. over Ethan Maier (New Salem-Almont) 8-3, 8th. (NC)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Hinkle of Pembina County North
  • 2nd Place – Stephen Schulze of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Mike Nelson of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Riley Doll of New Salem-Almont
  • 5th Place – Corbin Clifton of Carrington
  • 6th Place – Daxtyn Eslinger of Napoleon

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Hinkle (Pembina County North) 9-0, So. over Stephen Schulze (Minot) 5-5, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Mike Nelson (Lisbon) 9-3, 8th. over Riley Doll (New Salem-Almont) 8-4, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Corbin Clifton (Carrington) 12-4, . over Daxtyn Eslinger (Napoleon) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 2:17)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Victor Garcia of Minot
  • 4th Place – Cody Irwin of New Salem-Almont
  • 6th Place – Ty Sanders of Bismarck JV
  • 6th Place – Tate Olson of Bismarck JV

1st Place Match

  • Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 10-2, Jr. over Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Victor Garcia (Minot) 12-4, So. over Cody Irwin (New Salem-Almont) 9-2, So. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Ty Sanders (Bismarck JV) 3-2, Fr. over Tate Olson (Bismarck JV) 4-7, Fr. (DFF)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Brody Aberle of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Jayce Horgan of Pembina County North
  • 4th Place – Paden Combs of Minot
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 5th Place – Juan Flores of Bismarck JV
  • 6th Place – Ezekiel Pechtel of Napoleon

1st Place Match

  • Brecken Lura (Carrington) 12-5, . over Brody Aberle (Lisbon) 7-2, Sr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayce Horgan (Pembina County North) 7-3, Jr. over Paden Combs (Minot) 5-6, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

5th Place Match

  • Juan Flores (Bismarck JV) 7-2, Jr. over Ezekiel Pechtel (Napoleon) 7-3, Sr. (DFF)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Parker Benz of Bismarck JV
  • 3rd Place – David Schulze of Minot
  • 4th Place – Preston Litton of Pembina County North
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Mason Olander of New Salem-Almont
  • 6th Place – Triton Kaercher of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 11-0, Fr. over Parker Benz (Bismarck JV) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 3:53)

3rd Place Match

  • David Schulze (Minot) 10-4, So. over Preston Litton (Pembina County North) 8-2, Jr. (Fall 3:33)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Olander (New Salem-Almont) 4-2, Fr. over Triton Kaercher (Velva) 7-8, Fr. (DFF)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevon McClaanahan of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Hammons of New Salem-Almont
  • 3rd Place – Demetrius Avela of Pembina County North
  • 4th Place – Simon Sveum of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Eric Hoffmann of Larimore
  • 6th Place – Devon Rempel of Bismarck Legacy

1st Place Match

  • Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) 9-1, Sr. over Ethan Hammons (New Salem-Almont) 6-1, So. (Fall 5:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Demetrius Avela (Pembina County North) 9-2, So. over Simon Sveum (Lisbon) 3-2, Jr. (TB-1 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Devon Rempel (Bismarck Legacy) 3-2, Sr. over Eric Hoffmann (Larimore) 5-6, Fr. (DFF)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Wolding of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Jarett Jangula of Napoleon
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Silas Reinke of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Weston Snyder of Bismarck Legacy
  • 5th Place – Ashton Vaughn of Pembina County North
  • 6th Place – Kelson Mascol of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Ty Wolding (New Salem-Almont) 10-0, Fr. over Jarett Jangula (Napoleon) 5-4, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Weston Snyder (Bismarck Legacy) 3-1, So. over Silas Reinke (Lisbon) 6-5, So. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Ashton Vaughn (Pembina County North) 4-6, So. over Kelson Mascol (Velva) 7-8, 8th. (Fall 0:33)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Chase Burke of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Jaden Schmidt of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva
  • 6th Place – Carson Mertz of Harvey
  • 6th Place – Michael Thomas of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) 16-0, Sr. over Chase Burke (Minot) 8-3, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon) 9-3, Jr. over Bransyn Yanish (Velva) 9-3, Jr. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Thomas (Velva) 9-4, Sr. over Carson Mertz (Harvey) 12-3, So. (DFF)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Clifton of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Selzler of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Jacob Reinke of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Taylor Berentson of Minot
  • 5th Place – Owen McGinness of Mandan JV
  • 6th Place – Max Cunningham of Minot

1st Place Match

  • Michael Clifton (Carrington) 17-0, So. over Brayden Selzler (Velva) 11-4, Fr. (Fall 4:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Reinke (Lisbon) 5-1, Sr. over Taylor Berentson (Minot) 6-7, Jr. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Owen McGinness (Mandan JV) 3-2, So. over Max Cunningham (Minot) 8-8, Fr. (Fall 1:20)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Selzler of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Hornung of Pembina County North
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Fernandez of Minot
  • 4th Place – Zayne Sauby of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Aaron Ripplinger of Beulah-Hazen
  • 6th Place – Zachary Hughbanks of Minot

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Selzler (Velva) 9-1, Jr. over Gavin Hornung (Pembina County North) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 0:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Fernandez (Minot) 5-4, Jr. over Zayne Sauby (Lisbon) 8-5, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Aaron Ripplinger (Beulah-Hazen) 11-5, Jr. over Zachary Hughbanks (Minot) 5-6, So. (Dec 8-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Carmichael of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Beau Retzlaff of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Hanson of Velva
  • 4th Place – Noah Becker of Napoleon
  • 5th Place – Nicolas Juarez of Minot

Round 1

  • Beau Retzlaff (Carrington) 12-4, Jr. over Wyatt Hanson (Velva) 7-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
  • Noah Becker (Napoleon) 3-6, Jr. over Nicolas Juarez (Minot) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 3:29)

Round 2

  • Jacob Carmichael (Minot) 8-4, Sr. over Noah Becker (Napoleon) 3-6, Jr. (MD 11-1)
  • Beau Retzlaff (Carrington) 12-4, Jr. over Nicolas Juarez (Minot) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

Round 3

  • Jacob Carmichael (Minot) 8-4, Sr. over Nicolas Juarez (Minot) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 4:28)
  • Wyatt Hanson (Velva) 7-3, Jr. over Noah Becker (Napoleon) 3-6, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

Round 4

  • Jacob Carmichael (Minot) 8-4, Sr. over Wyatt Hanson (Velva) 7-3, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
  • Beau Retzlaff (Carrington) 12-4, Jr. over Noah Becker (Napoleon) 3-6, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

Round 5

  • Jacob Carmichael (Minot) 8-4, Sr. over Beau Retzlaff (Carrington) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
  • Wyatt Hanson (Velva) 7-3, Jr. over Nicolas Juarez (Minot) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 1:03)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peyton Grunefelder of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Sam Rieger of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Adam Morman of New Salem-Almont
  • 4th Place – Eli Bjornstad of Pembina County North
  • 5th Place – Zach Nord of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Gabe Lakoduk of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) 8-1, Sr. over Sam Rieger (Lisbon) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Morman (New Salem-Almont) 6-1, Sr. over Eli Bjornstad (Pembina County North) 7-3, So. (Fall 4:43)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Nord (Lisbon) 5-5, Sr. over Gabe Lakoduk (Velva) 7-6, Fr. (Fall 3:51)

HWT

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – AJ Heins of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Lyons of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Nick Hodges of Velva
  • 4th Place – Josh Shearer of Lisbon

Round 1

  • AJ Heins (New Salem-Almont) 5-1, Fr. over Ethan Lyons (Lisbon) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 2:57)
  • Josh Shearer (Lisbon) 3-6, So. over () , . (Bye)

Round 2

  • Nick Hodges (Velva) 9-2, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
  • Ethan Lyons (Lisbon) 6-2, Sr. over Josh Shearer (Lisbon) 3-6, So. (Dec 5-3)

Round 3

  • Nick Hodges (Velva) 9-2, Jr. over Josh Shearer (Lisbon) 3-6, So. (Fall 1:51)
  • AJ Heins (New Salem-Almont) 5-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 4

  • AJ Heins (New Salem-Almont) 5-1, Fr. over Nick Hodges (Velva) 9-2, Jr. (Fall 2:40)
  • Ethan Lyons (Lisbon) 6-2, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 5

  • Ethan Lyons (Lisbon) 6-2, Sr. over Nick Hodges (Velva) 9-2, Jr. (Fall 1:00)
  • AJ Heins (New Salem-Almont) 5-1, Fr. over Josh Shearer (Lisbon) 3-6, So. (Fall 4:48)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s