NDwrestle Class B Preseason Rankings

*Updated with the addition of Cody Rudolph (Stanley) at 145.

+Rankings are (for the most part) based on last season’s state tournament results.

+Preseason 106 rankings are listed as “wrestlers to watch” and will actually be ranked when the first in-season poll releases Dec. 9.  They are listed in no  particular order.

+NDwrestle made and attempt to reach out to each Class B coach.  Generally, if I did not hear from someone, the rankable wrestler was moved up one weight fromt he previous year.

+Some of the most difficult to rank were kids making big weight jumps and in those cases we erred with the wrestler returning at the same weight.

+Central Cass state finalist Jake Deutsch and PCN state finalist Tanner Urlaub are the glaring omissions.  Deutsch is at Central Cass, but has made the decision to focus on basketball this season.  Urlaub is dealing with a football injury and hopes to return sometime in the second half of the season.  As is always NDwrestle policy, Urlaub will enter the rankings after his first competition.

+As always, send your harsh critiques or spelling errors to ndheadlock@yahoo.com

106 School
Cole Gerhardt New Salem/Almont
Mason Mellmer Beula/Hazen
Tyson Landeis Larimore
Lane Cooper Bishop Ryan
Jace Anderson Killdeer
Jeran Frank Hettinger/Scranton
Carson Brown Pembina County North
Trace Hoggarth Carrington
113 School
1 Treston Lura Carrington
2 Connor Bosch Beulah/Hazen
3 Gavin Dalley Hettinger/Scranton
4 Jaron Awender Oakes
5 Lizzie Massine Velva
6 Bransen Larson Larimore
120 School
1 Marshall Lindgen South Border
2 Jakob Hudson Northern Lights
3 Trevor Hinkle Pembina County North
4 Matthew Duchscherer Carrington
5 Isaiah Carruth EEK
6 Canvas Sanders Williams County
126 School
1 Carter Schmitz Kindred
2 Caleb Nielsen Lisbon
3 Cade Warbis Hettinger/Scranton
4 Ridley Odden Rugby
5 Cody Irwin New Salem/Almont
6 Gus Bombach Killdeer
132 School
1 Clay Gerhardt New Salem-Almont
2 Brecken Lura Carrington
3 Gunnar Mogen Velva
4 Ethan Wonser Williams Co.
5 Luke Leshuk Hillsboro-CV
6 Grant Schneider South Border
138 School
1 Chandler Nagel Linton-HMB
2 Boeden Greenley Lisbon
3 Alex Ibanez Grafton
4 Junior Totay Central Cass
5 Wesley Harvey Bishop Ryan
6 Conner Andress Hettinger/Scranton
145 School
1 Brock Roesler Kindred
2 Garrett Hebl LaMoure
3 Trey Jacob Linton/HMB
4 Brackin Awender Oakes
5 Cody Rudolph Stanley
6 Ethan Hammons New Salem/Almont
7 Anton Carruth EEK
152
1 Jeremiah Sullivan Central Cass
2 Mark Jochim South Border
3 Walter Winkler DLB
4 Brett Wendel LaMoure/LM
5 Hunter Schwab Lisbon
6 Ty Warbis Hettingner/Scranton
160 School
1 Jordan Sours Lisbon
2 Tate Hoggarth Carrington
3 Michael Thomas Velva
4 Easton Ogren Kindred
5 Nolan Behrens Napoleon
6 Brady Volk Rugby
170 School
1 Garrett Jangula Napoleon-GS
2 Jake Herr South Border
3 Marc Seyer Oakes
4 Zach Andersen Killdeer
5 Jaden Schmidt Lisbon
6 Weston Wahus DLB
182 School
1 Corbin Okeson Bishop Ryan
2 Logan Sell Oakes
3 Ethan Carruth Edgeley-Ellendal-Kulm
4 Bryce Selzler Velva
5 Aaron Ripplinger Beulah Hazen
6 Cameron Johnson Williams County
195 School
1 Coy Spooner Des Lacs/Burlington
2 Bridger Mathern Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
3 Beau Retzlaff Carrington
4 Mitch Stuber Bowman County/Beach
5 Nathan Schauer South Border
6 Gavin Wright Hillsboro
220 School
1 Sam Reiger Lisbon
2 Hunter Greenmeyer Oakes
3 Ethan Ellingson EEK
4 Peyton Gruenfelder Napoleon
5 Adam Morman New Salem
6 Nate Boehm Bowman County/Beach
HWT School
1 Keegan Henjum Bishop Ryan
2 Nick Hodges Velva
3 Jacob Hankel Oakes
4 Hunter Wolf South Border
5 AJ Heinz New Salem/Almont
6 Jordan Robbins Des Lacs/Burlington

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s