Bismarck Third at Rumble on the Red; Four North Dakotans Grab Individual Titles

The Bismarck Demons didn’t have enough to win the Rumble on the Red on Saturday, but they did manage to put up 143.0 points; good enough for third pace behind Champion Perham and perennial AAA Minnesota power Apple Valley.  The Demons received individual championship performances from Ryan Ripplinger (138) and Chase Dockter (285), and six other Demons finished in the top eight.  Ripplinger scored three falls, a technical fall, and a decision in what was a dominant showing on the campus he has committed to compete at at the college level.  Dockter defeated Luke Parzyck of White Bear Lake, MN 5-3 in the 285 pound final.

The only other North Dakota team in the top ten was New Salem-Almont. The high Holstein finisher was Chauncey Dittus, who fell to Apple Valley’s Sebas Swiggum in the finals.  Clay Gerhardt (120), Tayt Wolding (126), and Isaiah Huus (170) all placed for the Holsteins.

Bismarck St. Mary’s Central’s Reece Barnhardt was North Dakota’s first champion at 120.  Barnhardt and opponent Cael Swensen of Wayzata, MN traded first period takedowns before going to overtime knotted at 4.  In the one minute neutral overtime, Barnhardt scored a two-point takedown on a in a scramble situation for the 6-4 victory.

At 126, Hettinger/Scranton’s Kyle Burwick battled through an injury to grab his second straight Rumble title by fall over Bismarck Century’s Clay Radenz.

In a battle of nationally ranked wrestlers at 195, Bismarck Legacy’s Matt Kaylor, fell by 3-2 decision to Ty Moser of Perham.

Team Scores
1 Perham 175.5
2 Apple Valley 159.0
3 Bismarck 143.0
4 Scott West 133.5
5 Northfield 129.0
6 Waconia 111.5
7 Owatonna 106.5
8 Mounds View 92.0
9 New Salem-Almont 85.5
10 Rapid City Stevens 82.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake West of Owatonna
  • 2nd Place – Chase Murphy of Northfield
  • 3rd Place – Aden Braun of Jamestown
  • 4th Place – Owen Werner of Perham
  • 5th Place – Calvin Lonnquist of Wayzata
  • 6th Place – Christian Tanefeu of Bismarck
  • 7th Place – Zach Tracy of Scott West
  • 8th Place – Tyson Peitz of Waconia

1st Place Match

  • Blake West (Owatonna) 20-0, So. over Chase Murphy (Northfield) 18-2, So. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Aden Braun (Jamestown) 24-3, 8th. over Owen Werner (Perham) 16-2, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

5th Place Match

  • Calvin Lonnquist (Wayzata) 15-6, 8th. over Christian Tanefeu (Bismarck) 18-7, So. (Fall 4:59)

7th Place Match

  • Zach Tracy (Scott West) 15-9, Fr. over Tyson Peitz (Waconia) 13-7, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maxwell Petersen of Byron
  • 2nd Place – Jake Messner of Northfield
  • 3rd Place – Adam Cherne of Wayzata
  • 4th Place – Wilfried Tanefeu of Bismarck
  • 5th Place – Blaze Brady of Perham
  • 6th Place – Landen Fischer of Rapid City Stevens
  • 7th Place – Kyler Wong of Wayzata
  • 8th Place – Hayden Johnsrud of Bismarck Century

1st Place Match

  • Maxwell Petersen (Byron) 11-0, Fr. over Jake Messner (Northfield) 16-5, Fr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Cherne (Wayzata) 16-1, 8th. over Wilfried Tanefeu (Bismarck) 20-6, So. (Fall 3:03)

5th Place Match

  • Blaze Brady (Perham) 15-3, Sr. over Landen Fischer (Rapid City Stevens) 17-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:20)

7th Place Match

  • Kyler Wong (Wayzata) 14-5, 8th. over Hayden Johnsrud (Bismarck Century) 20-9, Jr. (MD 10-1)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Marys
  • 2nd Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
  • 3rd Place – Clay Gerhardt of New Salem-Almont
  • 4th Place – Brock Fettig of Bismarck
  • 5th Place – Reier Sjomeling of Delano
  • 6th Place – Carter Schmitz of Kindred
  • 7th Place – Martin Stewart of Apple Valley
  • 8th Place – Logen Fischer of Rapid City Stevens

1st Place Match

  • Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Marys) 19-0, So. over Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 19-3, So. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) 18-2, Jr. over Brock Fettig (Bismarck) 19-8, Fr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Reier Sjomeling (Delano) 16-4, Sr. over Carter Schmitz (Kindred) 16-4, Fr. (Fall 5:57)

7th Place Match

  • Martin Stewart (Apple Valley) 5-2, Sr. over Logen Fischer (Rapid City Stevens) 19-9, Sr. (MD 14-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Burwick of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 2nd Place – Clay Radenz of Bismarck Century
  • 3rd Place – Mitchel Petersen of Byron
  • 4th Place – Tayt Wolding of New Salem-Almont
  • 5th Place – Regan Schrempp of Apple Valley
  • 6th Place – Laken Boese of Bismarck
  • 7th Place – Nic Cantu of Albert Lea Area
  • 8th Place – Ryan Scherber of Buffalo

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Burwick (Hettinger/Scranton) 25-0, Sr. over Clay Radenz (Bismarck Century) 26-2, So. (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitchel Petersen (Byron) 15-3, Jr. over Tayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont) 20-2, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Regan Schrempp (Apple Valley) 14-6, Jr. over Laken Boese (Bismarck) 21-6, Sr. (Fall 1:09)

7th Place Match

  • Nic Cantu (Albert Lea Area) 17-4, Sr. over Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) 12-4, So. (Fall 3:22)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Charlie Pickell of Mankato West
  • 2nd Place – Trayton Anderson of Northfield
  • 3rd Place – Justin Stauffacher of Scott West
  • 4th Place – Drew Steidler of Bismarck St. Marys
  • 5th Place – Brady Moesenthin of Woodbury
  • 6th Place – Coy Awender of Oakes
  • 7th Place – Max McEnelly of Waconia
  • 8th Place – Declan Malone of Rapid City Stevens

1st Place Match

  • Charlie Pickell (Mankato West) 17-1, Jr. over Trayton Anderson (Northfield) 18-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) 23-4, Sr. over Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Marys) 18-2, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Moesenthin (Woodbury) 21-4, Sr. over Coy Awender (Oakes) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

7th Place Match

  • Max McEnelly (Waconia) 12-6, 8th. over Declan Malone (Rapid City Stevens) 16-8, Jr. (Fall 5:32)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck
  • 2nd Place – Caden Lamer of Tri-Valley
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Shackle of Scott West
  • 4th Place – Drew Woodley of Northfield
  • 5th Place – Carson Tschudi of Delano
  • 6th Place – Jack Fuchs of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
  • 7th Place – William Kleinknecht of Mandan
  • 8th Place – Noah Halonen of Dassel-Cokato

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck) 22-1, Sr. over Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 10-1, Sr. (Fall 5:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Shackle (Scott West) 20-4, Sr. over Drew Woodley (Northfield) 15-2, Jr. (DQ)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Tschudi (Delano) 20-3, So. over Jack Fuchs (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 21-4, Sr. (MD 12-3)

7th Place Match

  • William Kleinknecht (Mandan) 15-6, Jr. over Noah Halonen (Dassel-Cokato) 13-8, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
  • 2nd Place – Chauncey Dittus of New Salem-Almont
  • 3rd Place – Nick Dunagan of Mounds View
  • 4th Place – Prestin Bradley of Dassel-Cokato
  • 5th Place – Gavin Peterson of Maple Grove
  • 6th Place – Jack Fudge of Perham
  • 7th Place – Parker Cary of Wayzata
  • 8th Place – Noah Parish of Mankato East

1st Place Match

  • Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) 20-1, Sr. over Chauncey Dittus (New Salem-Almont) 19-1, Sr. (MD 13-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Dunagan (Mounds View) 20-3, Sr. over Prestin Bradley (Dassel-Cokato) 14-3, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Peterson (Maple Grove) 15-3, Jr. over Jack Fudge (Perham) 15-3, So. (SV-1 9-7)

7th Place Match

  • Parker Cary (Wayzata) 11-5, Sr. over Noah Parish (Mankato East) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Voorhees of Rapid City Stevens
  • 2nd Place – Brady Gross of Apple Valley
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Fudge of Perham
  • 4th Place – Tate Torgerson of Cambridge-Isanti
  • 5th Place – Owen Herbst of Buffalo
  • 6th Place – Brendan Dunagan of Mounds View
  • 7th Place – Ethan Johnson of Northfield
  • 8th Place – Brandt Kringlie of Bismarck

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 21-0, Jr. over Brady Gross (Apple Valley) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Fudge (Perham) 15-2, Sr. over Tate Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) 14-7, Sr. (Fall 2:19)

5th Place Match

  • Owen Herbst (Buffalo) 13-3, Fr. over Brendan Dunagan (Mounds View) 12-10, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Johnson (Northfield) 16-5, Jr. over Brandt Kringlie (Bismarck) 20-8, So. (Dec 3-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Mueller of Waconia
  • 2nd Place – Devin Roberts of Apple Valley
  • 3rd Place – Brock Rinehart of Woodbury
  • 4th Place – TJ Turinske of White Bear Lake Area
  • 5th Place – Jimmy Brown of Cambridge-Isanti
  • 6th Place – Tate Nordby of Dickinson
  • 7th Place – Jace Demmers of Scott West
  • 8th Place – Gage Roaldson of Bismarck

1st Place Match

  • Cade Mueller (Waconia) 17-1, Sr. over Devin Roberts (Apple Valley) 16-4, Sr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Rinehart (Woodbury) 21-2, Jr. over TJ Turinske (White Bear Lake Area) 15-2, Sr. (Fall 3:50)

5th Place Match

  • Jimmy Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) 18-5, Jr. over Tate Nordby (Dickinson) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

  • Jace Demmers (Scott West) 19-6, Jr. over Gage Roaldson (Bismarck) 16-5, Jr. (Inj. 5:33)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Habisch of Buffalo
  • 2nd Place – Chase Dressel of Mounds View
  • 3rd Place – Riley Schock of Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Brian Ramos of Perham
  • 5th Place – Michael Mattison of Apple Valley
  • 6th Place – Isaiah Huus of New Salem-Almont
  • 7th Place – Mitch Garnatz of Waconia
  • 8th Place – David Peterson of Valley City

1st Place Match

  • Riley Habisch (Buffalo) 14-0, Sr. over Chase Dressel (Mounds View) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Schock (Moorhead) 13-3, Sr. over Brian Ramos (Perham) 8-3, Fr. (Fall 4:41)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Mattison (Apple Valley) 13-6, Sr. over Isaiah Huus (New Salem-Almont) 18-4, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Mitch Garnatz (Waconia) 12-5, Sr. over David Peterson (Valley City) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 12-7)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Glazier of Albert Lea Area
  • 2nd Place – Cade King of Owatonna
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Peterson of Perham
  • 4th Place – Mark Hastings of Hillsboro-Central Valley
  • 5th Place – Brett Graham of Frazee
  • 6th Place – Jon Huss of Scott West
  • 7th Place – Logan Sell of Oakes
  • 8th Place – Zach Young of Rosemount

1st Place Match

  • Zach Glazier (Albert Lea Area) 18-0, Sr. over Cade King (Owatonna) 19-2, Sr. (TB-1 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Peterson (Perham) 16-1, Sr. over Mark Hastings (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Brett Graham (Frazee) 19-7, Jr. over Jon Huss (Scott West) 18-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Logan Sell (Oakes) 18-6, Jr. over Zach Young (Rosemount) 12-6, Sr. (MD 11-3)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Moser of Perham
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Kaylor of Bismarck Legacy
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Zierden of Albany
  • 4th Place – Jacob Schmitz of Dassel-Cokato
  • 5th Place – Michael Nelson of Dover-Eyota
  • 6th Place – Rowan Morgan of Mounds View
  • 7th Place – Evan Hull of Maple Grove
  • 8th Place – Gabe Drewes of Frazee

1st Place Match

  • Ty Moser (Perham) 13-0, Sr. over Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) 19-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Zierden (Albany) 20-3, Sr. over Jacob Schmitz (Dassel-Cokato) 16-2, Sr. (Inj. 4:32)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) 15-2, Sr. over Rowan Morgan (Mounds View) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

7th Place Match

  • Evan Hull (Maple Grove) 10-2, Sr. over Gabe Drewes (Frazee) 15-5, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ezayah Oropeza of Rosemount
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Kellogg of Perham
  • 3rd Place – Luke Tweeton of Frazee
  • 4th Place – Jacob Boehm of Mandan
  • 5th Place – Hunter Struffert of Scott West
  • 6th Place – Charles Dressel of Mounds View
  • 7th Place – Chase Smith of Bemidji
  • 8th Place – Sam McEnelly of Waconia

1st Place Match

  • Ezayah Oropeza (Rosemount) 16-0, Sr. over Dawson Kellogg (Perham) 14-2, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Tweeton (Frazee) 20-1, Jr. over Jacob Boehm (Mandan) 21-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Struffert (Scott West) 17-8, Jr. over Charles Dressel (Mounds View) 15-7, Sr. (Fall 4:36)

7th Place Match

  • Chase Smith (Bemidji) 8-4, Jr. over Sam McEnelly (Waconia) 12-7, So. (MD 9-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Dockter of Bismarck
  • 2nd Place – Luke Parzyck of White Bear Lake Area
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Kim of Apple Valley
  • 4th Place – Bennett Weber of Waconia
  • 5th Place – Calvin Menke of Scott West
  • 6th Place – Jaden Oestern of Valley City
  • 7th Place – Antonio Carter of Northfield
  • 8th Place – Konnor Stordalen of Bismarck Century

1st Place Match

  • Chase Dockter (Bismarck) 20-1, Sr. over Luke Parzyck (White Bear Lake Area) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Kim (Apple Valley) 17-3, Sr. over Bennett Weber (Waconia) 15-6, Jr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Calvin Menke (Scott West) 17-3, Sr. over Jaden Oestern (Valley City) 20-4, Sr. (MD 10-1)

7th Place Match

  • Antonio Carter (Northfield) 13-7, Sr. over Konnor Stordalen (Bismarck Century) 23-5, Jr. (DQ)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s