Turtle Mountain Edges Devils Lake at Devils Lake Tournament

Turtle Mountain rode six champions to the team title at the Devils Lake tournament last Saturday.  The Braves received championship performances from Tate Laducer (138), Clay LaRocque (145), Levi LaFountain (182), Louis DeCoteau (195), Hunter Harviell (220), and Seth Baker (285).  The host Firebirds had four champions of their own; good enough for a second place finish.  Brant Fisk (120), Sam Shomento (126), James Fisk (152), and Colby Rance (170) scored titles for Devils Lake.

Team Abbr Score
1 Turtle Mountain TUMO 186.0
2 Devils Lake DELA 182.0
3 Fargo Davies FADA 146.5
4 Grand Forks Central GFC 79.0
5 Grafton GRAF 59.0
6 Watford City WACI 59.0
7 Jamestown JAME 28.0

Varsity – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Izaak Boekelman of Watford City
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Sprenger of Devils Lake
  • 3rd Place – Craig Bercier of Turtle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Jenna Gerhardt of Devils Lake

Round 1

  • Izaak Boekelman (Watford City) won by decision over Ethan Sprenger (Devils Lake) (Dec 7-2)
  • Craig Bercier (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Jenna Gerhardt (Devils Lake) (Fall 4:25)

Round 2

  • Ethan Sprenger (Devils Lake) won by fall over Craig Bercier (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 3:13)
  • Izaak Boekelman (Watford City) won by fall over Jenna Gerhardt (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:56)

Round 3

  • Ethan Sprenger (Devils Lake) won by fall over Jenna Gerhardt (Devils Lake) (Fall 4:49)
  • Izaak Boekelman (Watford City) won by fall over Craig Bercier (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 1:38)

Varsity – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chance Burns of Grafton
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Schwandt of Devils Lake
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Baldaras of Watford City

Round 1

  • Chance Burns (Grafton) won by fall over Nathan Baldaras (Watford City) (Fall 2:30)

Round 2

  • Chance Burns (Grafton) won by fall over Kaleb Schwandt (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:25)

Round 3

  • Kaleb Schwandt (Devils Lake) won by fall over Nathan Baldaras (Watford City) (Fall 3:47)

Varsity – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brant Fisk of Devils Lake
  • 2nd Place – Frank Chapman of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Clayto Nissko of Fargo Davies
  • 4th Place – Peter McLeod of Turtle Mountain
  • 5th Place – Josiah Marcellais of Turtle Mountain

Round 1

  • Peter McLeod (Turtle Mountain) won by major decision over Josiah Marcellais (Turtle Mountain) (Maj 10-2)
  • Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) won by fall over Frank Chapman (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 2:43)

Round 2

  • Frank Chapman (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Clayto Nissko (Fargo Davies) (Fall 3:59)
  • Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) won by major decision over Peter McLeod (Turtle Mountain) (Maj 8-0)

Round 3

  • Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) won by fall over Clayto Nissko (Fargo Davies) (Fall 1:48)
  • Frank Chapman (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Josiah Marcellais (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 4:48)

Round 4

  • Clayto Nissko (Fargo Davies) won by fall over Josiah Marcellais (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 5:19)
  • Frank Chapman (Turtle Mountain) won in tie breaker – 1 over Peter McLeod (Turtle Mountain) (TB-1 4-2)

Round 5

  • Clayto Nissko (Fargo Davies) won by decision over Peter McLeod (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 7-3)
  • Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) won by fall over Josiah Marcellais (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 3:28)

Varsity – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sam Shomento of Devils Lake
  • 2nd Place – Robert Parsons Iii of Grafton
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Goulet of Turtle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Frie of Fargo Davies

Round 1

  • Sam Shomento (Devils Lake) won by fall over Wyatt Goulet (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 1:47)
  • Robert Parsons Iii (Grafton) won by major decision over Sawyer Frie (Fargo Davies) (Maj 11-3)

Round 2

  • Wyatt Goulet (Turtle Mountain) won by injury default over Sawyer Frie (Fargo Davies) (Inj. 0:00)
  • Sam Shomento (Devils Lake) won by tech fall over Robert Parsons Iii (Grafton) (TF 16-0)

Round 3

  • Robert Parsons Iii (Grafton) won in sudden victory – 1 over Wyatt Goulet (Turtle Mountain) (SV-1 10-8)
  • Sam Shomento (Devils Lake) won by medical forfeit over Sawyer Frie (Fargo Davies) (MFF)

Varsity – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Liam Shannon of Watford City
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Barth of Fargo Davies
  • 3rd Place – Alex Ibanez of Grafton
  • 4th Place – Keon Laducer of Turtle Mountain
  • 5th Place – Colton Young of Devils Lake

Round 1

  • Alex Ibanez (Grafton) won by fall over Keon Laducer (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 3:11)
  • Liam Shannon (Watford City) won by fall over Hunter Barth (Fargo Davies) (Fall 3:14)

Round 2

  • Liam Shannon (Watford City) won by fall over Colton Young (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:10)
  • Hunter Barth (Fargo Davies) won by fall over Keon Laducer (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 5:02)

Round 3

  • Hunter Barth (Fargo Davies) won by tech fall over Colton Young (Devils Lake) (TF 18-2)
  • Liam Shannon (Watford City) won by fall over Alex Ibanez (Grafton) (Fall 1:41)

Round 4

  • Alex Ibanez (Grafton) won by fall over Colton Young (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:22)
  • Liam Shannon (Watford City) won by fall over Keon Laducer (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 0:28)

Round 5

  • Keon Laducer (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Colton Young (Devils Lake) (Fall 2:32)
  • Hunter Barth (Fargo Davies) won by decision over Alex Ibanez (Grafton) (Dec 7-3)

Varsity – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Laducer of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Layton Wallace of Devils Lake
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Barth of Fargo Davies
  • 4th Place – Rey Rios of Grafton
  • 5th Place – Jose Rodriguez of Grafton

Round 1

  • Ryan Barth (Fargo Davies) won by fall over Jose Rodriguez (Grafton) (Fall 1:03)
  • Layton Wallace (Devils Lake) won by fall over Rey Rios (Grafton) (Fall 1:51)

Round 2

  • Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) won by major decision over Layton Wallace (Devils Lake) (Maj 15-1)
  • Ryan Barth (Fargo Davies) won by fall over Rey Rios (Grafton) (Fall 0:39)

Round 3

  • Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Rey Rios (Grafton) (Fall 0:27)
  • Layton Wallace (Devils Lake) won by fall over Jose Rodriguez (Grafton) (Fall 0:29)

Round 4

  • Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Jose Rodriguez (Grafton) (Fall 0:21)
  • Layton Wallace (Devils Lake) won by fall over Ryan Barth (Fargo Davies) (Fall 3:33)

Round 5

  • Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Ryan Barth (Fargo Davies) (Fall 1:01)
  • Rey Rios (Grafton) won by fall over Jose Rodriguez (Grafton) (Fall 1:19)

Varsity – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay LaRocque of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Ty Weber of Fargo Davies
  • 3rd Place – Brayden Gerhardt of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Ethan Claus of Fargo Davies
  • 5th Place – Carter Parsons of Grafton

Round 1

  • Brayden Gerhardt (Devils Lake) won by major decision over Ethan Claus (Fargo Davies) (Maj 11-2)
  • Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Ty Weber (Fargo Davies) (Fall 5:28)

Round 2

  • Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Carter Parsons (Grafton) (Fall 0:34)
  • Ty Weber (Fargo Davies) won by decision over Brayden Gerhardt (Devils Lake) (Dec 7-0)

Round 3

  • Ty Weber (Fargo Davies) won by fall over Carter Parsons (Grafton) (Fall 1:00)
  • Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Ethan Claus (Fargo Davies) (Fall 0:35)

Round 4

  • Ethan Claus (Fargo Davies) won by fall over Carter Parsons (Grafton) (Fall 0:42)
  • Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Brayden Gerhardt (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:36)

Round 5

  • Brayden Gerhardt (Devils Lake) won by fall over Carter Parsons (Grafton) (Fall 1:43)
  • Ty Weber (Fargo Davies) won by medical forfeit over Ethan Claus (Fargo Davies) (MFF)

Varsity – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Fisk of Devils Lake
  • 2nd Place – Faustin Ndikumwenayo of Fargo Davies
  • 3rd Place – Terrance Champagne of Turtle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Hunter Frier of Grafton

Round 1

  • James Fisk (Devils Lake) won by decision over Faustin Ndikumwenayo (Fargo Davies) (Dec 6-2)
  • Terrance Champagne (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Hunter Frier (Grafton) (Fall 0:49)

Round 2

  • James Fisk (Devils Lake) won by fall over Terrance Champagne (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 2:32)
  • Faustin Ndikumwenayo (Fargo Davies) won by fall over Hunter Frier (Grafton) (Fall 1:03)

Round 3

  • James Fisk (Devils Lake) won by fall over Hunter Frier (Grafton) (Fall 0:19)
  • Faustin Ndikumwenayo (Fargo Davies) won by fall over Terrance Champagne (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 3:33)

Varsity – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Chloupek of Fargo Davies
  • 2nd Place – Parker Vilandre of Devils Lake
  • 3rd Place – Cody Johnston of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Nick Fiedler of Watford City

Round 1

  • Cody Johnston (Devils Lake) won by fall over Nick Fiedler (Watford City) (Fall 3:30)
  • Connor Chloupek (Fargo Davies) won by fall over Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) (Fall 3:18)

Round 2

  • Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) won by major decision over Nick Fiedler (Watford City) (Maj 19-9)
  • Connor Chloupek (Fargo Davies) won by fall over Cody Johnston (Devils Lake) (Fall 2:56)

Round 3

  • Connor Chloupek (Fargo Davies) won by fall over Nick Fiedler (Watford City) (Fall 3:39)
  • Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) won by tech fall over Cody Johnston (Devils Lake) (TF 19-2)

Varsity – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Rance of Devils Lake
  • 2nd Place – Nolen Demery of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Saleem Elsarraf of Grafton
  • 4th Place – Moctar Diop of Fargo Davies

Round 1

  • Saleem Elsarraf (Grafton) won by decision over Moctar Diop (Fargo Davies) (Dec 13-10)
  • Colby Rance (Devils Lake) won by decision over Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 7-4)

Round 2

  • Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Moctar Diop (Fargo Davies) (Fall 2:50)
  • Colby Rance (Devils Lake) won by fall over Saleem Elsarraf (Grafton) (Fall 2:51)

Round 3

  • Colby Rance (Devils Lake) won by decision over Moctar Diop (Fargo Davies) (Dec 7-3)
  • Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Saleem Elsarraf (Grafton) (Fall 1:06)

Varsity – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi LaFountain of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Brian Sisk of Grafton
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Duckworth of Watford City
  • 4th Place – Rylen Reid of Fargo Davies
  • 5th Place – Lance Hoffman of Devils Lake

Round 1

  • Joshua Duckworth (Watford City) won by fall over Rylen Reid (Fargo Davies) (Fall 4:13)
  • Brian Sisk (Grafton) won by fall over Lance Hoffman (Devils Lake) (Fall 3:56)

Round 2

  • Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Brian Sisk (Grafton) (Fall 1:56)
  • Rylen Reid (Fargo Davies) won by fall over Lance Hoffman (Devils Lake) (Fall 3:49)

Round 3

  • Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Lance Hoffman (Devils Lake) (Fall 1:30)
  • Brian Sisk (Grafton) won by fall over Joshua Duckworth (Watford City) (Fall 2:32)

Round 4

  • Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Joshua Duckworth (Watford City) (Fall 1:04)
  • Brian Sisk (Grafton) won by major decision over Rylen Reid (Fargo Davies) (Maj 8-0)

Round 5

  • Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) won by major decision over Rylen Reid (Fargo Davies) (Maj 11-2)
  • Joshua Duckworth (Watford City) won by decision over Lance Hoffman (Devils Lake) (Dec 13-8)

Varsity – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Louis DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Firas Omar of Fargo Davies
  • 3rd Place – Felipe Garcia of Grafton

Round 1

  • Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Firas Omar (Fargo Davies) (Fall 0:56)

Round 2

  • Firas Omar (Fargo Davies) won by decision over Felipe Garcia (Grafton) (Dec 6-2)

Round 3

  • Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Felipe Garcia (Grafton) (Fall 0:54)

Varsity – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Harviell of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Truman Werremeyer of Fargo Davies
  • 3rd Place – Ronnie LaVallie of Turtle Mountain

Round 1

  • Hunter Harviell (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Ronnie LaVallie (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 5:00)

Round 2

  • Hunter Harviell (Turtle Mountain) won in sudden victory – 1 over Truman Werremeyer (Fargo Davies) (SV-1 7-2)

Round 3

  • Truman Werremeyer (Fargo Davies) won by fall over Ronnie LaVallie (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 4:42)

Varsity – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth Baker of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Short of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Tristin Lopez of Grafton
  • 4th Place – Jack Kuntz of Devils Lake
  • 5th Place – James Strand of Fargo Davies

Round 1

  • Seth Baker (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Dylan Short (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 0:32)
  • Tristin Lopez (Grafton) won by fall over Jack Kuntz (Devils Lake) (Fall 3:44)

Round 2

  • Jack Kuntz (Devils Lake) won by fall over James Strand (Fargo Davies) (Fall 2:30)
  • Dylan Short (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Tristin Lopez (Grafton) (Fall 4:27)

Round 3

  • Tristin Lopez (Grafton) won by fall over James Strand (Fargo Davies) (Fall 1:27)
  • Seth Baker (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Jack Kuntz (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:46)

Round 4

  • Seth Baker (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over James Strand (Fargo Davies) (Fall 0:52)
  • Dylan Short (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Jack Kuntz (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:46)

Round 5

  • Dylan Short (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over James Strand (Fargo Davies) (Fall 0:16)
  • Seth Baker (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Tristin Lopez (Grafton) (Fall 4:44)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s