Class B Dual Preview

 

2018 Class B State Duals Preview

What: NDSHAA Class B State Dual Tournament
When: Thursday, February 15
Where: Fargodome

The Teams: All wrestler rankings based on latest NDwrestle.com rankings

No. 1 Lisbon Broncos

Ranked Wrestlers
106 – #3 Boeden Greenley
138 – #6 Hunter Schwab
145 – #1 Jordan Sours
170 – #4 Levi Schwab

182– #3 Gavin Reinke
220–#1  Jordan Urbach
285–#2 Ben Shearer

Record against State Field – 2-0
Defeated South Border 42-19 (January 4th)
Defeated Hillsboro/CV 57-19 (November 21)

No. 2 Bowman County/Beach

Ranked Wrestlers
120 – #2 Alex Madrigal
160 – #5 Clayton Mattern
195 – #4 Beau Jeffers

Record against State Field – 2-0
Defeated Hettinger/Scranton to 43-25 (December 22)
Defeated Velva 51-27 (January 19)

No. 3 Hillsboro/Central Valley Burros

Ranked Wrestlers
106 – #2 Luke Leshuk
113 – #5 Kyle Alfson
120 – #6 Matt Anderson
170 – #1 Mark Hastings
220 – #3 Jake Connelly
285– #4 Seth Owens

Record against State Field – 0-2
Defeated by Lisbon 57-19 (November 21)
Defeated by Carrington 43-33 (November 28) *beat Carrington at Regional duals

No. 4 Velva Aggies

Ranked Wrestlers
106– #4 Gunnar Mogen
152 – #6 Michael Thomas (Now at 145)
160 – #4 Jon Thomas (Now at 152)
170 – #5 Brock Selzler
285 – #6 Kutter Blumhagen

Record against State Field – 1-1
Defeated by Bowman County/Beach 51-27 (January 19)
Defeated Bishop Ryan 50-24 (January 18)

No. 5 Carrington Cardinals

Ranked Wrestlers
113 – #4 Brecken Lura
132 – #4 Zach Broadwell
145– #2 Austin Hendrickson
152–#2 Tate Hoggarth
182–#2 Kaden Wolsky

Record against State Field – 1-0
Defeated Hillsboro/CV 43-33 November 28 *Lost to HCV at Region 2 duals

Unseeded Bishop Ryan Lions

Ranked Wrestlers
113 – #2 Connor LeDoux
132 – #5 Kersey Harris
145 – #6 Kaleb Beeter
182 – #5 Corbin Okeson

Record against State Field – 0-1
Defeated by Velva 50-24 (January 19)

Unseeded Hettinger/Scranton NightHawks

Ranked Wrestlers
106 – #5 Connor Andress
126 – #1 Kyle Burwick
145 – #1 Cale Schalesky
170 – #2 Isaac Anderson

Record against State Field – 0-1
Defeated by Bowman County 43-25 (December 22)

Unseeded South Border Mustangs

Ranked Wrestlers
120 – #5 Jon Shockley
138 – #4 Darin Vangorkom *Down to 132
145 – #4 Jake Herr
152–#5 Mark Jochim
285–#3 Riley Molter

Record against State Field – 0-1
Defeated by Lisbon 42-19 (January 4)

The Bracket:

Screen Shot 2018-02-15 at 3.02.16 PM

The Matchups

Semifinals: Starting at 145

#1 Lisbon vs. #5 Carrington

106 Boeden Greenley Treston Lura
113 Brody Aberle Brecken Lura
120 Caleb Nielsen Trevor Hoggarth
126 Simon Sveum Zach Magnuson
132 Avery Dick Zach Broadwell
138 Hunter Schwab Michael Clifton
145 Jordan Sours Austin Hendrickson
152 Tristin Howard Tate Hoggarth
160 Jaden Schmidt Kaulder Kvamme
170 Levi Schwab Beau Retzlaff
182 Gavin Reinke Kaden Wolsky
195 Sam Rieger Colton Buskness
220 Jordan Urbach Hunter Beumer
285 Ben Shearer OPEN

Key Matches –  145 #1 Jordan Sours vs. #2 Austin Hendrickson, 172 #2 Gavin Reinke vs. #1 Kaden Wolsky

Predicted Score:  30-30

 

#3 Hillsboro/Central Valley vs. Unseeded South Border

106 Luke Leshuk Marshall Lindgren
113 Kyle Alfson Grant Schneider
120 Matt Anderson Jon Shockley
126 Barrett Willison Tristan Fahlsing
132 Gavin Wright Darin Vangorkom
138 Chase Fossum Ashton Peterson
145 Kaden Pastian Jake Herr
152 Open Mark Jochim
160 Grant Skager Nathan Schauer
170 Mark Hastings Lewis Goehring
182 Jake Moore Lane Wolf
195 Mason Richter Hunter Wolf
220 Jake Connelly Alex Schmitz
285 Seth Owens Riley Molter

 

Key Matches –  285 #2 Riley Molter vs #4 Seth Owens

Predicted Dual Score: South Border 36-33

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s