Lisbon Edges Hillsboro for Storhaug Title

The Lisbon Broncos edged second place Hillsboro and won the Storhaug Invitational in their own gymnasium Saturday.  The Broncos scored tournament titles from 145 Jordan Sours and 220 Jordan Urbach.  Sours continues to impress at 145 this season, this time with a 15-0 technical fall victory over South Border’s Jake Herr.  Urbach continued his season of domination with another first period fall; this time over Hillsboro’s Jake Connelly in 1:26.  Sours and Urbach were named the outstanding wrestlers for their respective weight groupings.  The Broncos also had three runners-up in Boeden Greenley (106), Jaden Schmidt (160), and Gavin Reinke (182).  It was Reinke’s first tournament down to 182 pounds this season.

Second place Hillsboro brought home three tournament titles of their own.  The Burros won the first two weight classes with strong performances from Luke Leshuk and Kyle Alfson, and Mark Hastings brought home the 170 pound title with a major decision over Jason Murphy of Border West.

Wrestling up a weight class at 120, Top ranked Class A 113 Reece Barnhardt scored a 6-3 victory over #3 ranked (120 B) Austin Thompson of Grafton.  The win pushed Barnhardt to 40-2 on the season.

Parker Larson of Valley City was named outstanding wrestler for 106-132 after winning the 132 pound title by fall in :16 over South Border’s Darin Vangorkom.  It was Larson’s fourth Lisbon crown.  Hi-Liner Jaeden Oestern proved to be the class of a very competitive 285 pound weight class.  He defeated South Border’s Riley Molter 2-1 in the finals.

Team Scores
1 Lisbon 201.5
2 Hillsboro 195.0
3 South Border 163.0
4 Valley CIty 162.0
5 Oakes 155.0
6 Central Cass 98.0
7 Border West 97.0
8 LaMoure 93.0
9 Kindred 83.0
10 Bismarck St. Mary`s 78.5

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Leshuk of Hillsboro
  • 2nd Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Wolf of South Border
  • 4th Place – Chance Burns of Grafton
  • 5th Place – Conor Schall of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Jake Deutsch of Central Cass JV
  • 7th Place – Brock Wendel of LaMoure
  • 8th Place – Hunter Owens of Wahpeton

1st Place Match

  • Luke Leshuk (Hillsboro) 20-4, So. over Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 24-6, 7th. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Wolf (South Border) 12-7, 8th. over Chance Burns (Grafton) 17-13, 7th. (Fall 3:32)

5th Place Match

  • Conor Schall (Oakes) 16-9, Fr. over Jake Deutsch (Central Cass JV) 8-6, 8th. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Brock Wendel (LaMoure) 7-4, 7th. over Hunter Owens (Wahpeton) 9-17, 8th. (Fall 3:30)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Alfson of Hillsboro
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure
  • 3rd Place – Grant Schneider of South Border
  • 4th Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – James Richter of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 6th Place – John German of Oakes
  • 7th Place – Brody Aberle of Lisbon JV
  • 8th Place – Austin Rogelstad of Valley CIty

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Alfson (Hillsboro) 29-7, Jr. over Garrett Hebl (LaMoure) 18-10, 7th. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Schneider (South Border) 21-11, So. over Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 21-8, So. (Fall 2:24)

5th Place Match

  • James Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 12-6, Fr. over John German (Oakes) 17-14, 8th. (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Brody Aberle (Lisbon JV) 9-17, So. over Austin Rogelstad (Valley CIty) 12-20, So. (Dec 10-6)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Austin Thompson of Grafton
  • 3rd Place – Matt Anderson of Hillsboro
  • 4th Place – Trey Jacob of Linton-HMB
  • 5th Place – Andrew Hoff of LaMoure
  • 6th Place – Matthew Scheer of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 7th Place – Mark McCarthy of Border West
  • 8th Place – Juan Flores of Bismarck St. Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 41-2, Fr. over Austin Thompson (Grafton) 27-3, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Anderson (Hillsboro) 22-7, Jr. over Trey Jacob (Linton-HMB) 18-14, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Hoff (LaMoure) 19-8, Fr. over Matthew Scheer (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 20-17, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Mark McCarthy (Border West) 14-15, Sr. over Juan Flores (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 6-8, Fr. (Fall 1:55)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Burgard of Oakes
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Volk of Central Cass
  • 3rd Place – Brock Roesler of Kindred
  • 4th Place – Alex Ibanez of Grafton
  • 5th Place – Logan Weiler of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 6th Place – Anton Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 7th Place – Cedric Barnes of Border West
  • 8th Place – Simon Sveum of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Austin Burgard (Oakes) 25-5, Sr. over Andrew Volk (Central Cass) 18-7, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Roesler (Kindred) 25-10, So. over Alex Ibanez (Grafton) 17-17, 8th. (Fall 2:10)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Weiler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 15-16, Fr. over Anton Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 15-13, 8th. (Fall 0:31)

7th Place Match

  • Cedric Barnes (Border West) 13-10, Sr. over Simon Sveum (Lisbon) 15-16, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Larson of Valley CIty
  • 2nd Place – Darin Vangorkom of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Coy Awender of Oakes
  • 4th Place – Averey Dick of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Gavin Wright of Hillsboro
  • 6th Place – Aiden Olson-Tingelstad of Central Cass
  • 7th Place – Mason Zimmel of Border West
  • 8th Place – Braden LeNoue of Wahpeton

1st Place Match

  • Parker Larson (Valley CIty) 26-5, So. over Darin Vangorkom (South Border) 24-2, Sr. (Fall 0:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Coy Awender (Oakes) 24-6, Jr. over Averey Dick (Lisbon) 17-13, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (15-0))

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Wright (Hillsboro) 25-11, So. over Aiden Olson-Tingelstad (Central Cass) 13-11, Fr. (Fall 4:34)

7th Place Match

  • Mason Zimmel (Border West) 13-9, Jr. over Braden LeNoue (Wahpeton) 12-12, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Easton Ogren of Kindred
  • 2nd Place – Brett Wendel of LaMoure
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Holzer of Linton-HMB
  • 4th Place – Brackin Awender of Oakes
  • 5th Place – Jacob Sanasack of Border West
  • 6th Place – Jakob Adelman of Border West
  • 7th Place – Nick Seefeld of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 8th Place – Junior Totay of Central Cass

1st Place Match

  • Easton Ogren (Kindred) 29-6, So. over Brett Wendel (LaMoure) 17-9, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Holzer (Linton-HMB) 25-13, Jr. over Brackin Awender (Oakes) 16-9, So. (MD 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Sanasack (Border West) 12-10, Sr. over Jakob Adelman (Border West) 8-7, Fr. (Fall 3:23)

7th Place Match

  • Nick Seefeld (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 6-11, Fr. over Junior Totay (Central Cass) 4-9, So. (Dec 5-1)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Sours of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Jake Herr of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Taydon Butcher of Kindred
  • 4th Place – Jonathon Langer of Valley CIty
  • 5th Place – Andrew Zuther of Central Cass
  • 6th Place – Marc Seyer of Oakes
  • 7th Place – Wyatt Moch of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 8th Place – Micheal Niesen of Border West

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 18-4, Fr. over Jake Herr (South Border) 21-6, So. (TF-1.5 5:29 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Taydon Butcher (Kindred) 17-4, Sr. over Jonathon Langer (Valley CIty) 18-11, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Zuther (Central Cass) 17-9, Jr. over Marc Seyer (Oakes) 18-18, Fr. (MD 12-2)

7th Place Match

  • Wyatt Moch (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 9-13, Fr. over Micheal Niesen (Border West) 3-15, So. (Dec 2-1)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Gross of Central Cass
  • 2nd Place – Mark Jochim of South Border
  • 3rd Place – David Peterson of Valley CIty
  • 4th Place – Taylor Schall of Oakes
  • 5th Place – Christian Hanson of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 6th Place – Rylee Thompson of May-Port CG
  • 7th Place – Jaden Bosch of Linton-HMB
  • 8th Place – Kaden Pastian of Hillsboro

1st Place Match

  • Chase Gross (Central Cass) 22-5, Jr. over Mark Jochim (South Border) 24-4, So. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • David Peterson (Valley CIty) 24-11, Jr. over Taylor Schall (Oakes) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 1:36)

5th Place Match

  • Christian Hanson (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 21-13, Sr. over Rylee Thompson (May-Port CG) 19-10, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Jaden Bosch (Linton-HMB) 19-18, So. over Kaden Pastian (Hillsboro) 14-16, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Sell of Oakes
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Schmidt of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Grant Skager of Hillsboro
  • 4th Place – Issac Deal of Border West
  • 5th Place – Nathan Schauer of South Border
  • 6th Place – Dalton Aabrekke of Lisbon JV
  • 7th Place – Chris Heyd of LaMoure
  • 8th Place – Wauker Spanel of Wahpeton

1st Place Match

  • Logan Sell (Oakes) 21-4, So. over Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon) 10-9, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:56 (17-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Skager (Hillsboro) 16-3, Sr. over Issac Deal (Border West) 9-12, Jr. (Fall 3:34)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Schauer (South Border) 11-15, Fr. over Dalton Aabrekke (Lisbon JV) 6-9, Sr. (Fall 4:54)

7th Place Match

  • Chris Heyd (LaMoure) 10-12, So. over Wauker Spanel (Wahpeton) 4-4, So. (Fall 4:40)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mark Hastings of Hillsboro
  • 2nd Place – Jason Murphy of Border West
  • 3rd Place – Bridger Mathern of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 4th Place – Levi Schwab of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Branden Franchuk of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 6th Place – Jared Undem of Valley CIty
  • 7th Place – Quinn Roemmich of Linton-HMB
  • 8th Place – Brian Sisk of Grafton

1st Place Match

  • Mark Hastings (Hillsboro) 34-3, Jr. over Jason Murphy (Border West) 18-5, Sr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 22-8, So. over Levi Schwab (Lisbon) 23-7, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

5th Place Match

  • Branden Franchuk (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 19-13, Sr. over Jared Undem (Valley CIty) 14-9, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Quinn Roemmich (Linton-HMB) 18-13, So. over Brian Sisk (Grafton) 15-15, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Erlandson of Valley CIty
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Reinke of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Clark Thielges of LaMoure
  • 4th Place – Logan Mulder of Lisbon JV
  • 5th Place – Lane Wolf of South Border
  • 6th Place – Cade Powers of Valley CIty
  • 7th Place – Jake Moore of Hillsboro
  • 8th Place – Rhett Moch of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm

1st Place Match

  • Logan Erlandson (Valley CIty) 30-6, Sr. over Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) 22-7, Jr. (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Clark Thielges (LaMoure) 22-6, Jr. over Logan Mulder (Lisbon JV) 5-10, Sr. (Fall 3:35)

5th Place Match

  • Lane Wolf (South Border) 15-9, Jr. over Cade Powers (Valley CIty) 12-9, Jr. (Fall 2:26)

7th Place Match

  • Jake Moore (Hillsboro) 6-23, Jr. over Rhett Moch (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 1-6, 8th. (Fall 0:29)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Nitschke of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 2nd Place – Jake Tangen of Valley CIty
  • 3rd Place – Jared Palluck of Kindred
  • 4th Place – Nathan Kaim of Central Cass
  • 5th Place – Sam Rieger of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Gabe Quandt of Oakes
  • 7th Place – Hunter Wolf of South Border
  • 8th Place – Zach Nord of Lisbon JV

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Nitschke (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 21-2, Sr. over Jake Tangen (Valley CIty) 21-8, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jared Palluck (Kindred) 24-8, Sr. over Nathan Kaim (Central Cass) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Rieger (Lisbon) 9-8, So. over Gabe Quandt (Oakes) 7-13, So. (Fall 3:15)

7th Place Match

  • Hunter Wolf (South Border) 6-16, So. over Zach Nord (Lisbon JV) 2-3, So. (SV-1 5-3)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Urbach of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Jake Connelly of Hillsboro
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Muscha of Central Cass
  • 4th Place – Micheal Dennis of Border West
  • 5th Place – Josh Krump of Wahpeton
  • 6th Place – Hunter Greenmyer of Oakes
  • 7th Place – Isac Bentten of Lisbon JV
  • 8th Place – Alex Shmitz of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Urbach (Lisbon) 27-0, Sr. over Jake Connelly (Hillsboro) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Muscha (Central Cass) 15-10, Jr. over Micheal Dennis (Border West) 9-17, So. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Krump (Wahpeton) 20-14, Fr. over Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) 10-14, So. (MD 10-2)

7th Place Match

  • Isac Bentten (Lisbon JV) 3-5, So. over Alex Shmitz (South Border) 2-8, Fr. (Fall 0:43)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaden Oestern of Valley CIty
  • 2nd Place – Riley Molter of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Ben Shearer of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Seth Owens of Hillsboro
  • 5th Place – Jacob Pruneda of Hillsboro
  • 6th Place – Jacob Hankel of Oakes
  • 7th Place – Riley Mattheis of Linton-HMB
  • 8th Place – Dustin Andrews of Border West

1st Place Match

  • Jaden Oestern (Valley CIty) 23-3, Jr. over Riley Molter (South Border) 21-3, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Shearer (Lisbon) 23-4, Jr. over Seth Owens (Hillsboro) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 2:59)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Pruneda (Hillsboro) 4-4, Jr. over Jacob Hankel (Oakes) 14-13, Fr. (Fall 2:27)

7th Place Match

  • Riley Mattheis (Linton-HMB) 4-16, Sr. over Dustin Andrews (Border West) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 0:58)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s