Class B Individual Rankings 1/9: Lisbon Leads the Way with Seven Ranked

Musing on the most difficult decisions for this week:

  • Tanner Urlaub currently stands unbeaten with wins over Josh Irwin and Zach Broadwell.  2X state champion Cael Schalesky is 1-1 with Irwin but has yet to face Urlaub head to head.  As a result. an argument could be made for Schalesky at #1, but Urlaub’s body of work is very strong at this stage of the year.
  • Lisbon’s 106 pounders would be ranked 3rd and 5th if I could rank two class B wrestlers from the same team at a weight.  Because Class B doesn’t allow unattached wrestlers at the state tournament, I don’t do that.  Though Nielsen has been the unattached wrestler all season, his performance at the Central Cass Lettermen’s, including wins over teammate Boeden Greenley (with whom he is now 1-1) and Gunnar Mogen, make him the higher ranked wrestler and thus the one I chose to rank.
  • Though Kyle Burwick wrested 120 at the Rumble, he was back to 126 for the Hettinger Classic and I can’t imagine we will see him at 120 any more this season (I have no inside information).  The 120 pound weight class is an odd one because the top three are all fantastic, and they have yet to wrestle one another. Though Wolding did defeat Madrigal last season, I don’t make a practice of using head-to-head from previous years.  Madrigal get the top seed for being a finalist at the same weight class last season, and I went with Wolding over Thompson because Wolding has a state title to his name.
  • Napoleon 145 Jacob Bitz made his first appearance in a tournament at the Bismarck Rotary over the weekend.  Though his body of work is small and he has no head to heads, he is a returning third place finisher at the same weight class and as a result is deserving of the top spot until beaten.  Lisbon’s Jordan Sours has two losses on the year, wins over Eli Hackman and Jake Herr, and is one of the few wrestlers this season to make a hard run at undefeated Bismarck Demon Devin Steidler.  If I was doing pound for pound rankings right now, he would probably be the first or second best freshman in the state across both classes.
106 School
1 Carter Schmitz Kindred
2 Luke Leshuk Hillsboro-CV
3 Caleb Nielsen Lisbon
4 Gunnar Mogen Velva
5 Connor Andress Hettinger-Scranton
6 Adin Jungers Beulah-Hazen
113 School
1 Connor LeDoux Bishop Ryan
2 Clay Gerhardt New Salem-Almont
3 Isaac Felchle Harvey-Wells County
4 Brecken Lura Carrington
5 Kyle Alfson Hillsboro-CV
6 Garrett Hebl LaMoure
120 School
1 Alex Madrigal Bowman County-Beach
2 Tayt Wolding New Salem-Almont
3 Austin Thompson Grafton
4 Ethan Wonser Williams Co.
5 Cade Warbis Hettinger-Scranton
6 Trevor Hoggarth Carrington
126 School
1 Kyle Burwick Hettinger-Scranton
2 Riley Zachmeier Rugby
3 Chandler Nagel Linton-HMB
4 Austin Burgard Oakes
5 Braedon Gumke Watford City
6 Andrew Volk Central Cass
132 School
1 Chauncey Dittus New Salem Almont
2 Darin Vangorkom South Border
3 Coy Awender Oakes
4 Kersey Harris Bishop Ryan
5 Liam Shannon Watford City
6 Gavin Wright Hillsboro-CV
138 School
1 Cale Schalesky Hettinger-Scranton
2 Tanner Urlaub Pembina County North
3 Josh Irwin New Salem-Almont
4 Zach Broadwell Carrington
5 Joey Berg Rugby
6 Hunter Schwab Lisbon
145 School
1 Jacob Bitz Napoleon
2 Jordan Sours Lisbon
3 Elijah Hackman Velva
4 Taydon Butcher Kindred
5 Jake Herr South Border
6 Austin Hendrickson Carrington
152 School
1 Garrett Jangula Napoleon-GS
2 Mark Jochim South Border
3 MIchael Thomas Velva
4 Taylor Schall Oakes
5 Tristan Howard Lisbon
6 Chase Gross Central Cass
160 School
1 Colton Miller Des Lac Burlington
2 Nathan Weigel Napoleon
3 Jon Thomas Velva
4 Clayton Mattern Bowman County-Beach
5 Logan Sell Oakes
6 Ethan Caruth Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
170 School
1 Mark Hastings Hillsboro-CV
2 Isaac Anderson Hettinger-Scranton
3 Tyler Erickson Beulah-Hazen
4 Coy Spooner Des Lacs-Burlington
5 Levi Schwab Lisbon
6 Brock Selzler Velva
182 School
1 Kaden Wolsky Carrington
2 Corbin Okeson Bishop Ryan
3 Clark Thielges Larimore
4 Bowdy Roemmich Linton-HMB
5 Thomas Leintz Beulah-Hazen
6 Ethan Ellingson Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
195 School
1 Connor Dennis Watford City
2 Carter Brown Pembina County North
3 Wyatt Nitschke Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
4 Braydon Schmidt Linton-HMB
5 Jared Palluck Kindred
6 Beau Jeffers Bowman County/Beach
220 School
1 Jordan Urbach Lisbon
2 Bailey Lawson Harvey-WC
3 Bronson Flynn New Town
4 Jake Connelly Hillsboro-CV
5 Kaden Sago Beulah-Hazen
6 Justin Hoffman Larimore
HWT School
1 Jackson Faller Watford City
2 DJ Schnaible Rugby
3 Kutter Blumhagen Velva
4 Andrew Miller Napoleon
5 Ben Shearer Lisbon
6 Riley Molter South Border
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s