Bismarck High Fourth at Rapid City Invite; Burwick Over Ripplinger 6-2 in 126 Final

Bismarck High was fourth at the Rapid City Invite Saturday.  The Demons placed six wrestlers, with 145 Devin Steidler bringing home the lone championship.   Ryan Ripplinger advanced to the finals at 126, but was upended for the second week in a row by Hettinger/Scranton 3X state champion Kyle Burwick.  Ripplinger got on the board first with a reversal in the second period, but  Burwick countered with his own reversal and then scored three near-fall before the end of the period to grab a 5-2 lead.  With choice and the lead entering the third, Burwick chose the bottom position and was ridden until Ripplinger was forced to cut and look for a score with a minute remaining.  Ripplinger couldn’t score, and Burwck was victorious 6-2.  Demon senior Parker Wahl was third at 170.

Along with Burwick’s title, Hettinger/Scranton also got a title from Cale Schalesky at 138.  Schalesky, a 2X state champion, tore through the opening rounds of a talented field before upending Tyson Stoebner of Lennox 10-8 in the final.

Bismarck Legacy had four placers in the tournament had was led by Junior Matt Kaylor.  Kaylor was defeated by nationally ranked Nick Casperson of Beresford 8-1 in the final.

Dickinson also had four placers, with Koletan Hafey finishing fourth at 132.

TEAM SCORES

1. Pierre T.F. Riggs 214.0
2. Rapid City Stevens 211.0
3. Rapid City Central 169.5
4. Bismarck 166.0
5. Aberdeen Central 157.0
6. Thunder Basin 142.5
7. Sturgis 120.0
8. Huron 112.5
9. Chamberlain 104.0
10. Natrona 100.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eli Fischer of Milbank
2nd Place – Declan Malone of Rapid City Stevens
3rd Place – Cael Larson of Rapid City Central
4th Place – Brenden Salfrank of Aberdeen Central
5th Place – Hayden Shaffer of Pierre T.F. Riggs
6th Place – Gabe Skustad of Chamberlain
7th Place – Clayton Donovan of Spearfish
8th Place – Brandon Otte of Lennox
1st Place Match
Eli Fischer (Milbank) 9-0, So. over Declan Malone (Rapid City Stevens) 10-3, So. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Cael Larson (Rapid City Central) 11-1, Fr. over Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central) 8-2, So. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Hayden Shaffer (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 6-5, 8th. over Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 2:26).
7th Place Match
Clayton Donovan (Spearfish) 7-3, 8th. over Brandon Otte (Lennox) 8-6, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Reese Osborne of Sheridan
2nd Place – Jace Bench-Bresher of Pierre T.F. Riggs
3rd Place – Riley Hollingshead of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
4th Place – Max Donovan of Chamberlain
5th Place – Cody Stockman of Rapid City Stevens
6th Place – Riley Williams of Lennox
7th Place – Preston Fettig of Bismarck
8th Place – Domanic Hartley of Worland
1st Place Match
Reese Osborne (Sheridan) 5-0, Fr. over Jace Bench-Bresher (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 8-1, So. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Riley Hollingshead (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 9-1, Fr. over Max Donovan (Chamberlain) 9-2, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
5th Place Match
Cody Stockman (Rapid City Stevens) 12-4, Jr. over Riley Williams (Lennox) 9-4, So. (Dec 8-3).
7th Place Match
Preston Fettig (Bismarck) 9-4, So. over Domanic Hartley (Worland) 3-3, So. (MD 12-0).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lincoln Turman of Pierre T.F. Riggs
2nd Place – Jacob Moore of Aberdeen Central
3rd Place – Laken Boese of Bismarck
4th Place – Collin Powell of Chamberlain
5th Place – Brendan Johnson of Dickinson
6th Place – Kyler Bauder of Mitchell
7th Place – Beau Beavers of Sioux Falls Lincoln
8th Place – Logen Fischer of Rapid City Stevens
1st Place Match
Lincoln Turman (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 9-0, Sr. over Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 5-1, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Laken Boese (Bismarck) 12-1, Jr. over Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Brendan Johnson (Dickinson) 11-4, Jr. over Kyler Bauder (Mitchell) 7-3, So. (Dec 7-4).
7th Place Match
Beau Beavers (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 9-4, Fr. over Logen Fischer (Rapid City Stevens) 9-6, Jr. (Dec 13-6).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Burwick of Hettinger
2nd Place – Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck
3rd Place – Cody BeVier of Rapid City Stevens
4th Place – Will Kleinknecht of Mandan
5th Place – Dylan Anderson of Natrona
6th Place – Jack Van Camp of Pierre T.F. Riggs
7th Place – Kadyn Kraye of Rapid City Central
8th Place – Dylan Catlin of Thunder Basin
1st Place Match
Kyle Burwick (Hettinger) 14-0, Jr. over Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck) 10-2, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Cody BeVier (Rapid City Stevens) 6-1, Sr. over Will Kleinknecht (Mandan) 12-5, So. (MD 11-2).
5th Place Match
Dylan Anderson (Natrona) 4-2, Sr. over Jack Van Camp (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 7-4, So. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Kadyn Kraye (Rapid City Central) 7-7, So. over Dylan Catlin (Thunder Basin) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 4:12).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – William Turman of Pierre T.F. Riggs
2nd Place – Spencer Stockman of Rapid City Stevens
3rd Place – Jaetin DeCou of Lennox
4th Place – Koletan Hafey of Dickinson
5th Place – Arsenio Lemus of Laramie
6th Place – TJ Morrison of Rapid City Central
7th Place – Ethan Fleck of Mandan
8th Place – Eli Kadoun of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
1st Place Match
William Turman (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 5-0, Sr. over Spencer Stockman (Rapid City Stevens) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 12-1, Jr. over Koletan Hafey (Dickinson) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Arsenio Lemus (Laramie) 4-2, Sr. over TJ Morrison (Rapid City Central) 12-4, Fr. (Dec 1-0).
7th Place Match
Ethan Fleck (Mandan) 9-6, Jr. over Eli Kadoun (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 6-4, So. (Inj. 0:00).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cale Schalesky of Hettinger
2nd Place – Tyson Stoebner of Lennox
3rd Place – Chipper Shillingstad of Huron
4th Place – Chance Davis of Bismarck Legacy
5th Place – Warren Carr of Thunder Basin
6th Place – Kel Tritschler of Sheridan
7th Place – Brandon Sharkey of Rapid City Stevens
8th Place – Cole Gehrke of Mitchell
1st Place Match
Cale Schalesky (Hettinger) 12-1, Sr. over Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 10-1, Jr. (Dec 10-8).
3rd Place Match
Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 11-1, Jr. over Chance Davis (Bismarck Legacy) 14-2, 8th. (Dec 13-6).
5th Place Match
Warren Carr (Thunder Basin) 4-2, So. over Kel Tritschler (Sheridan) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
7th Place Match
Brandon Sharkey (Rapid City Stevens) 8-5, Sr. over Cole Gehrke (Mitchell) 6-5, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Devin Steidler of Bismarck
2nd Place – Michael Lusk of Pierre T.F. Riggs
3rd Place – Cooper Voorhees of Rapid City Stevens
4th Place – Wren Jacobs of Sturgis
5th Place – Kody Hagen of Hot Springs
6th Place – Luke Goncalves of Worland
7th Place – Austin Cihak of Aberdeen Central
8th Place – Trevor Stene of Beresford/Alcester Hudson
1st Place Match
Devin Steidler (Bismarck) 13-0, Sr. over Michael Lusk (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Cooper Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 12-3, So. over Wren Jacobs (Sturgis) 11-3, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Kody Hagen (Hot Springs) 9-3, Jr. over Luke Goncalves (Worland) 4-3, Fr. (Dec 8-3).
7th Place Match
Austin Cihak (Aberdeen Central) 8-3, Sr. over Trevor Stene (Beresford/Alcester Hudson) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 3:32).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trevor Jeffries of Thunder Basin
2nd Place – TahJae Jenkins Harris of Huron
3rd Place – Isaac Berger of Mandan
4th Place – Bailey Brengle of Sturgis
5th Place – Nate Allen of Rapid City Stevens
6th Place – Will Jarrott of Aberdeen Central
7th Place – Barry Browning of Pierre T.F. Riggs
8th Place – Tanner Skaare of Rapid City Central
1st Place Match
Trevor Jeffries (Thunder Basin) 5-0, Sr. over TahJae Jenkins Harris (Huron) 11-1, So. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Berger (Mandan) 14-2, Sr. over Bailey Brengle (Sturgis) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Nate Allen (Rapid City Stevens) 12-4, Jr. over Will Jarrott (Aberdeen Central) 6-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
Barry Browning (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 6-4, Sr. over Tanner Skaare (Rapid City Central) 6-8, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Collin Haar of Aberdeen Central
2nd Place – Briggs Havlik of Mitchell
3rd Place – Austin Senger of Pierre T.F. Riggs
4th Place – Stone Durham of St. Thomas More
5th Place – Wyatt Corley of Newcastle
6th Place – Thomas Scheett of Bismarck Legacy
7th Place – Caleb Usher of Dickinson
8th Place – Braedon Treadway of Sioux Falls Lincoln
1st Place Match
Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 9-0, Sr. over Briggs Havlik (Mitchell) 8-1, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Austin Senger (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 9-1, Sr. over Stone Durham (St. Thomas More) 9-3, Sr. (Fall 1:51).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Corley (Newcastle) 6-3, Sr. over Thomas Scheett (Bismarck Legacy) 7-5, Sr. (MD 13-2).
7th Place Match
Caleb Usher (Dickinson) 10-4, Jr. over Braedon Treadway (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 2:38).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brett Brenton of Natrona
2nd Place – Kolby Kost of Rapid City Central
3rd Place – Parker Wahl of Bismarck
4th Place – Isaac Anderson of Hettinger
5th Place – Riley Mitchell of Thunder Basin
6th Place – Travis Kleinsasser of Huron
7th Place – Jake Sailer of Sturgis
8th Place – Tupak Kpeayeh of Sioux Falls Washington
1st Place Match
Brett Brenton (Natrona) 5-0, Sr. over Kolby Kost (Rapid City Central) 13-1, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Parker Wahl (Bismarck) 10-2, Sr. over Isaac Anderson (Hettinger) 11-5, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match
Riley Mitchell (Thunder Basin) 6-2, Jr. over Travis Kleinsasser (Huron) 8-6, Sr. (Dec 3-3).
7th Place Match
Jake Sailer (Sturgis) 10-4, Sr. over Tupak Kpeayeh (Sioux Falls Washington) 6-3, Jr. (For.).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dante Colicheski of Rapid City Stevens
2nd Place – Wyatt Larsen of Huron
3rd Place – Bridger Kraye of Rapid City Central
4th Place – Garrett Heil of Hot Springs
5th Place – Kameron Clark of Dickinson
6th Place – Tyler Zebell of Lennox
7th Place – Reese Hansen of Spearfish
8th Place – Caleb Brink of Rapid City Stevens
1st Place Match
Dante Colicheski (Rapid City Stevens) 13-0, Sr. over Wyatt Larsen (Huron) 11-1, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Bridger Kraye (Rapid City Central) 11-3, Sr. over Garrett Heil (Hot Springs) 8-3, Jr. (MD 14-5).
5th Place Match
Kameron Clark (Dickinson) 7-6, Jr. over Tyler Zebell (Lennox) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
Reese Hansen (Spearfish) 8-3, Sr. over Caleb Brink (Rapid City Stevens) 8-6, So. (Dec 5-0).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Casperson of Beresford/Alcester Hudson
2nd Place – Matthew Kaylor of Bismarck Legacy
3rd Place – Daniel Slack of Natrona
4th Place – Joey Otta of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
5th Place – Teigan Marchant of Newcastle
6th Place – Nolan Smith of Rapid City Central
7th Place – Alex Beck of Worland
8th Place – Sam Adams of Harding County
1st Place Match
Nick Casperson (Beresford/Alcester Hudson) 11-0, Sr. over Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) 16-1, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Slack (Natrona) 5-1, Sr. over Joey Otta (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 7-2, Jr. (Fall 1:23).
5th Place Match
Teigan Marchant (Newcastle) 6-3, Sr. over Nolan Smith (Rapid City Central) 10-6, Jr. (Fall 2:45).
7th Place Match
Alex Beck (Worland) 4-2, Sr. over Sam Adams (Harding County) 7-3, So. (Dec 6-5).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Terren Swartz of Thunder Basin
2nd Place – Joel Carpenter of Sturgis
3rd Place – Morgan Tigner of Worland
4th Place – Mathais Thompson of Rapid City Central
5th Place – Chase Dockter of Bismarck
6th Place – Hunter McMath of Rapid City Stevens
7th Place – Yahav Shraiber of Natrona
8th Place – Chandler Brandner of Bismarck Legacy
1st Place Match
Terren Swartz (Thunder Basin) 5-0, Jr. over Joel Carpenter (Sturgis) 11-1, Sr. (Fall 4:00).
3rd Place Match
Morgan Tigner (Worland) 4-1, Sr. over Mathais Thompson (Rapid City Central) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Chase Dockter (Bismarck) 10-3, Jr. over Hunter McMath (Rapid City Stevens) 11-5, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
7th Place Match
Yahav Shraiber (Natrona) 3-2, Jr. over Chandler Brandner (Bismarck Legacy) 11-8, Sr. (MD 16-3).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nash Hutmacher of Chamberlain
2nd Place – Kaden Johnson of Aberdeen Central
3rd Place – Deric Johnson of Thunder Basin
4th Place – Zechariah Patterson of Rapid City Stevens
5th Place – Ty Olson of Rapid City Central
6th Place – Tom Parke of Natrona
7th Place – Pryce Dyk of Pierre T.F. Riggs
8th Place – Marcus Glick of Thunder Basin
1st Place Match
Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 9-0, So. over Kaden Johnson (Aberdeen Central) 8-1, Jr. (Fall 2:36).
3rd Place Match
Deric Johnson (Thunder Basin) 4-1, Sr. over Zechariah Patterson (Rapid City Stevens) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Ty Olson (Rapid City Central) 9-6, Sr. over Tom Parke (Natrona) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
7th Place Match
Pryce Dyk (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 6-4, Sr. over Marcus Glick (Thunder Basin) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s