Minot State’s Eull and Nellis Finish Second at Finn Grinaker

Minot State 285 Mitch Eull  and 125 Oscar Nellis were the high finishers for the Beavers in the Gold Division at the Finn Grinaker Open at Concordia (Moorhead) on Saturday.  Both wrestlers finished 4-1 on the day and fell to opponents from St. Cloud.  Full by 9-5 decision to Lawrence Phillips and Nellis by 8-3 decision to Brandon Briggs.  In total, 17 Beavers placed between the Gold and Maroon divisions.  Three Beavers, Max Miller, Joseph Lopez and Josh Vigil-Harrison finished second in the Maroon division.

Northern State freshman Riley Lura finished second in the 184 pound gold division.  The Carrington native went 2-1 on the day, losing the championship bout to Minnesota’s Dylan Anderson by fall.

Gold Division – 125

  • 1st Place – Brandon Briggs of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Oscar Nellis of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 3rd Place – Jake Nohre of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Jay Maxville of Northern State
  • 5th Place – Jeremy Leintz of Mary

Round 1

  • Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Jeremy Leintz (Mary) (Maj 13-5)
  • Jake Nohre (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Jay Maxville (Northern State) (Fall 6:24)

Round 2

  • Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Jake Nohre (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 12-6)
  • Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jay Maxville (Northern State) (Fall 4:32)

Round 3

  • Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Jay Maxville (Northern State) (Fall 2:52)
  • Jake Nohre (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Jeremy Leintz (Mary) (Dec 7-0)

Round 4

  • Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) won by major decision over Jeremy Leintz (Mary) (Maj 9-1)
  • Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jake Nohre (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 0:53)

Round 5

  • Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-3)
  • Jay Maxville (Northern State) won by decision over Jeremy Leintz (Mary) (Dec 5-4)

Gold Division – 133

  • 1st Place – Adam Hedin of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Aquino of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Rylee Molitor of South Dakota State
  • 4th Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud State
  • 5th Place – Aaron Dick of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State

1st Place Match

  • Adam Hedin (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Rylee Molitor (South Dakota State) won by decision over Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Aaron Dick (Concordia-Moorhead) won by forfeit over Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) (FF)

Gold Division – 141

  • 2nd Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Travis Swanson of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Taylor Nein of North Dakota State University
  • 5th Place – Tyson Leon of Minnesota State Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Dimitri Grivas of Minot State (N.D.)

1st Place Match

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Taylor Nein (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Tyson Leon (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Dimitri Grivas (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 3-3)

Gold Division – 149

  • 1st Place – Jake Barzowski of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Michael Prieto of South Dakota State
  • 3rd Place – Ben Baumgartner of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Bryan Burnett of Northern State
  • 5th Place – Ty Johnson of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Anthony Battle of Minot State (N.D.)

1st Place Match

  • Jake Barzowski (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Michael Prieto (South Dakota State) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Baumgartner (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Bryan Burnett (Northern State) (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ty Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Anthony Battle (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:56)

Gold Division – 157

  • 1st Place – Alex Crowe of Minnesota
  • 2nd Place – Jakob Weisbrod of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Raupp of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 4th Place – Derrick Grieshaber of Unattached

Round 1

  • Jakob Weisbrod (Mary) won by tech fall over Derrick Grieshaber (Unattached) (TF 16-0)
  • Alex Crowe (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Anthony Raupp (Minot State (N.D.)) (TF 21-3)

Round 2

  • Anthony Raupp (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Derrick Grieshaber (Unattached) (Dec 9-2)
  • Alex Crowe (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jakob Weisbrod (Mary) (TF 17-1)

Round 3

  • Alex Crowe (Minnesota) won by fall over Derrick Grieshaber (Unattached) (Fall 1:42)
  • Jakob Weisbrod (Mary) won by fall over Anthony Raupp (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:51)

Gold Division – 165

  • 1st Place – Brett Bye of South Dakota State
  • 2nd Place – Devin Fitzpatrick of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Travis Holt of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Garrett Jordan of South Dakota State
  • 5th Place – Phillip Springsteen of Mary
  • 6th Place – Frank Straka of Minot State (N.D.)

1st Place Match

  • Brett Bye (South Dakota State) won by decision over Devin Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) won by injury default over Garrett Jordan (South Dakota State) (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Phillip Springsteen (Mary) won by fall over Frank Straka (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 2:37)

Gold Division – 174

  • 1st Place – Bailee O`Reilly of Minnesota
  • 2nd Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Kolton Eischens of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Jake Johnson of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Elias Vaoifi of South Dakota State
  • 6th Place – Gabe Jaurequi-Diaz of Jamestown (N.D.)

1st Place Match

  • Bailee O`Reilly (Minnesota) won by decision over Alex Anaya (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolton Eischens (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Jake Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 18-2)

5th Place Match

  • Elias Vaoifi (South Dakota State) won by decision over Gabe Jaurequi-Diaz (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Dec 7-3)

Gold Division – 184

  • 1st Place – Dylan Anderson of Minnesota
  • 2nd Place – Riley Lura of Northern State
  • 3rd Place – Riley Vanik of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – David Murphy of Northern State
  • 5th Place – Jonah Lange of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Collin Dolejs of Concordia-Moorhead

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Anderson (Minnesota) won by fall over Riley Lura (Northern State) (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Vanik (St. Cloud State) won by decision over David Murphy (Northern State) (Dec 13-11)

5th Place Match

  • Jonah Lange (Concordia-Moorhead) won by forfeit over Collin Dolejs (Concordia-Moorhead) (FF)

Gold Division – 197

  • 1st Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Diego Gallegos of Northern State
  • 4th Place – Kody Vandeneykel of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Briley Crissler of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 6th Place – Cody Pahan of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) (Maj 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Diego Gallegos (Northern State) won by decision over Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Briley Crissler (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Cody Pahan (Unattached) (Fall 6:59)

Gold Division – 285

  • 1st Place – Lawrence Phillips of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Mitchell Eull of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 3rd Place – Blake Wolters of South Dakota State
  • 4th Place – Austin Moen of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 5th Place – Jacob Belland of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 6th Place – Alex Kubicek of Minnesota State Moorhead

Round 1

  • Lawrence Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Mitchell Eull (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 9-5)
  • Austin Moen (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Alex Kubicek (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 2:44)
  • Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) won by decision over Jacob Belland (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-4)

Round 2

  • Lawrence Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jacob Belland (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 6-2)
  • Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) won by tech fall over Alex Kubicek (Minnesota State Moorhead) (TF 17-2)
  • Mitchell Eull (Minot State (N.D.)) won by tech fall over Austin Moen (Minot State (N.D.)) (TF 16-0)

Round 3

  • Lawrence Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) (Dec 4-3)
  • Mitchell Eull (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Alex Kubicek (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 0:47)
  • Austin Moen (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Jacob Belland (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 7-1)

Round 4

  • Lawrence Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Austin Moen (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 2-0)
  • Jacob Belland (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Alex Kubicek (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 2:12)
  • Mitchell Eull (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) (Dec 9-3)

Round 5

  • Lawrence Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Alex Kubicek (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 0:23)
  • Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) won by decision over Austin Moen (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-4)
  • Mitchell Eull (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Jacob Belland (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 5-0)

Maroon Division – 141

  • 1st Place – Aric Williams of South Dakota State
  • 2nd Place – Griffin Hieb of Northern State
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Pasvogel of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Marco Ramirezlazos of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 5th Place – Jeseb Mogen of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 6th Place – Riley Alderman of Northern State

1st Place Match

  • Aric Williams (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Griffin Hieb (Northern State) (Maj 13-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Pasvogel (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Marco Ramirezlazos (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jeseb Mogen (Minot State (N.D.)) won by injury default over Riley Alderman (Northern State) (Inj. 0:00)

Maroon Division – 149

  • 1st Place – Peyton Smith of South Dakota State
  • 2nd Place – Max Miller of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 3rd Place – Brenn Olson of Minnesota
  • 4th Place – Keaton Long of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Alexander Skaare of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Riley Byklum of Minnesota State Moorhead

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Smith (South Dakota State) won by tech fall over Max Miller (Minot State (N.D.)) (TF 15-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brenn Olson (Minnesota) won by fall over Keaton Long (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 1:49)

5th Place Match

  • Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Riley Byklum (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 8-3)

Maroon Division – 157

  • 1st Place – Hunter Shelton of South Dakota State
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Lopez of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Struntz of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Patrick Griffin of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Theodore Pierce of St. Cloud State
  • 6th Place – Ryan Stenson of Minnesota State Moorhead

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Shelton (South Dakota State) won by fall over Joseph Lopez (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 5:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Struntz (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Patrick Griffin (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 6:47)

5th Place Match

  • Theodore Pierce (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Ryan Stenson (Minnesota State Moorhead) (TF 15-0)

Maroon Division – 165

  • 1st Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Grau of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Josh BArzowski of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Anders Lantz of South Dakota State
  • 5th Place – Sakai Kelly of St. Cloud State
  • 6th Place – Luis Lopez of Minot State (N.D.)

1st Place Match

  • Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh BArzowski (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Anders Lantz (South Dakota State) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Luis Lopez (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-5)

Maroon Division – 197

  • 1st Place – Evan Foster of Minnesota State Moorhead
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Kimber of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 3rd Place – Blake Johnston of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 4th Place – Emmitt Brooks of Mary
  • 5th Place – Gerardo Jaime of Mary
  • 6th Place – Andrew Helfrich of Minot State (N.D.)

1st Place Match

  • Evan Foster (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Ethan Kimber (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Johnston (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Emmitt Brooks (Mary) (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Gerardo Jaime (Mary) won by decision over Andrew Helfrich (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-5)

Maroon Division – 285

  • 1st Place – Kevin Vough of South Dakota State
  • 2nd Place – Joshuah Vigil-Harrison of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 3rd Place – Bryce Kallenbach of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Alex Aarsvold of South Dakota State
  • 5th Place – Tyshaun Brown of Jamestown (N.D.)
  • 6th Place – Tavarous Davis of Northland Community & Technical College

Round 1

  • Kevin Vough (South Dakota State) won by fall over Tyshaun Brown (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Fall 1:09)
  • Joshuah Vigil-Harrison (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Tavarous Davis (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 0:56)
  • Bryce Kallenbach (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Alex Aarsvold (South Dakota State) (Dec 10-3)

Round 2

  • Alex Aarsvold (South Dakota State) won by fall over Tyshaun Brown (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Fall 4:30)
  • Joshuah Vigil-Harrison (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Bryce Kallenbach (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 6:18)
  • Kevin Vough (South Dakota State) won by fall over Tavarous Davis (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 0:18)

Round 3

  • Bryce Kallenbach (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Tyshaun Brown (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Dec 7-3)
  • Kevin Vough (South Dakota State) won by fall over Joshuah Vigil-Harrison (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 2:56)
  • Alex Aarsvold (South Dakota State) won by fall over Tavarous Davis (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 0:55)

Round 4

  • Tyshaun Brown (Jamestown (N.D.)) won by fall over Tavarous Davis (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:47)
  • Joshuah Vigil-Harrison (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Alex Aarsvold (South Dakota State) (Fall 5:43)
  • Kevin Vough (South Dakota State) won by fall over Bryce Kallenbach (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:20)

Round 5

  • Joshuah Vigil-Harrison (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Tyshaun Brown (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Fall 2:59)
  • Bryce Kallenbach (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Tavarous Davis (Northland Community & Technical College) (Maj 10-1)
  • Kevin Vough (South Dakota State) won by fall over Alex Aarsvold (South Dakota State) (Fall 0:50)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s