Jimmie Open Results

Jamestown 157 Jackson Schauer score scored a 5-3 decision over Carrington native Billy Holtan (Northern) to grab the lone title for the home team at the Jimmie Open Saturday.  Schafer, a native of Grand Rapids, MN, scored two falls and two decision on his way to the championship.  The University of Mary crowned crowned three champions on the day including North Dakota state champion Nate Humann.  Human was dominant on the day, scoring a decision and a fall, before recording a 16-0 technical fall over Concordia’s Cole Kubesh in the finals.  Mary 149 Rudy Guillen came into the season with sky high expectations and looked dup to the task during the opening weekend.  Guillen finished 4-0 on the day and defeated Ben Baumgartner of Concordia 18-4 in the finals.  At 285, Marauders grapplers Dom Tudor and Dominik Urena split the title when both advanced to the championship final.

At 141, Moorhead redshirt Mason Schulz, a 2X North Dakota state champion for Bismarck Century, took home a title in his first college tournament.  Schulz defeat teammate Tyson Leon 6-4 in the finals.

Both Mary and Jamestown will be back in action next Saturday at the Dakota Wesleyan Open.

Jimmie Open Final Results

Weights – 125
1st Place – Nate Humann of University of Mary
2nd Place – Cole Kubesh of Concordia College
3rd Place – Jesse Barajas of University of Jamestown
4th Place – Rafael Vargas of Midland University
5th Place – Jake Nohre of Concordia College
6th Place – Jeremy Leintz of University of Mary
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Nate Humann (University of Mary ) won by tech fall over Cole Kubesh (Concordia College ) (TF 16-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jesse Barajas (University of Jamestown ) won by medical forfeit over Rafael Vargas (Midland University ) (MFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jake Nohre (Concordia College ) won by decision over Jeremy Leintz (University of Mary ) (Dec 5-0)

Weights – 133
1st Place – Kenny Jones of Northern State University
2nd Place – Tate Barnhardt of University of Mary
3rd Place – Stas Sutera of Dakota Wesleyan University
4th Place – Jake Hegel of University of Mary
5th Place – Lucas Higginbotham of Warner Pacific University
6th Place – Aaron Dick of Concordia College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kenny Jones (Northern State University ) won by fall over Tate Barnhardt (University of Mary ) (Fall 2:49)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Stas Sutera (Dakota Wesleyan University ) won by fall over Jake Hegel (University of Mary ) (Fall 6:45)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Lucas Higginbotham (Warner Pacific University ) won by decision over Aaron Dick (Concordia College ) (Dec 11-4)

Weights – 141
1st Place – Mason Schulz of Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – Tyson Leon of Minnesota State University Moorhead
3rd Place – Riley Alderman of Northern State University
4th Place – Jesse Murillo of University of Jamestown
5th Place – Griffin Hieb of Northern State University
6th Place – Devon Lyle of University of Jamestown
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Mason Schulz (Minnesota State University Moorhead ) won by decision over Tyson Leon (Minnesota State University Moorhead ) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Riley Alderman (Northern State University ) won by major decision over Jesse Murillo (University of Jamestown ) (Maj 9-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Griffin Hieb (Northern State University ) won by forfeit over Devon Lyle (University of Jamestown ) (FF)

Weights – 149
1st Place – Rudy Guillen of University of Mary
2nd Place – Ben Baumgartner of Concordia College
3rd Place – Ty Johnson of Concordia College
4th Place – Baylan Cooper of Warner Pacific University
5th Place – Dominique Evans of Midland University
6th Place – Brandon Aragon of University of Jamestown
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Rudy Guillen (University of Mary ) won by major decision over Ben Baumgartner (Concordia College ) (Maj 18-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ty Johnson (Concordia College ) won by fall over Baylan Cooper (Warner Pacific University ) (Fall 5:33)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Dominique Evans (Midland University ) won by decision over Brandon Aragon (University of Jamestown ) (Dec 14-8)

Weights – 157
1st Place – Jackson Schauer of University of Jamestown
2nd Place – Billy Holtan of Northern State University
3rd Place – Jordan Hegel of University of Mary
4th Place – Anthony Struntz of Concordia College
5th Place – Jakob Weisbrod of University of Mary
6th Place – Justin Folsom of University of Jamestown
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jackson Schauer (University of Jamestown ) won by decision over Billy Holtan (Northern State University ) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jordan Hegel (University of Mary ) won by decision over Anthony Struntz (Concordia College ) (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jakob Weisbrod (University of Mary ) won by major decision over Justin Folsom (University of Jamestown ) (Maj 19-6)

Weights – 165
1st Place – Blake Perryman of Northern State University
2nd Place – Stephon Gray of Midland University
3rd Place – Paxton Mewes of Northern State University
4th Place – Joseph Heinz of Concordia College
5th Place – Travis Deegan of Concordia College
6th Place – Timmy Riviera of Warner Pacific University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Blake Perryman (Northern State University ) won by major decision over Stephon Gray (Midland University ) (Maj 18-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Paxton Mewes (Northern State University ) won by tech fall over Joseph Heinz (Concordia College ) (TF 16-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Travis Deegan (Concordia College ) won by decision over Timmy Riviera (Warner Pacific University ) (Dec 10-3)

Weights – 174
1st Place – Bradley Nelson of Northern State University
2nd Place – Jake Johnson of Concordia College
3rd Place – Jake Mattson of Missouri Baptist University
4th Place – Jacob Green of University of Mary
5th Place – Nicholas Olejnik of Missouri Baptist University
6th Place – Cooper Self of Midland University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Bradley Nelson (Northern State University ) won by fall over Jake Johnson (Concordia College ) (Fall 6:53)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jake Mattson (Missouri Baptist University ) won by fall over Jacob Green (University of Mary ) (Fall 1:08)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Nicholas Olejnik (Missouri Baptist University ) won by decision over Cooper Self (Midland University ) (Dec 5-3)

Weights – 184
1st Place – Braiden Nelson of Northern State University
2nd Place – Jackson Schichel of University of Mary
3rd Place – Ryan Sanchez of University of Jamestown
4th Place – Gerardo Jaime of University of Mary
5th Place – Nick Gravdahl of Concordia College
6th Place – Jonah Lange of Concordia College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Braiden Nelson (Northern State University ) won by fall over Jackson Schichel (University of Mary ) (Fall 4:25)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ryan Sanchez (University of Jamestown ) won by decision over Gerardo Jaime (University of Mary ) (Dec 7-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Nick Gravdahl (Concordia College ) won by decision over Jonah Lange (Concordia College ) (Dec 3-1)

Weights – 197
1st Place – Andrew Mahone of Missouri Baptist University
2nd Place – Ethan Kimber of Concordia College
3rd Place – Emmitt Brooks of University of Mary
4th Place – Adam Ball of Midland University
5th Place – Kody Vandeneykel of Concordia College
6th Place – Will Parks of University of Jamestown
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Andrew Mahone (Missouri Baptist University ) won by decision over Ethan Kimber (Concordia College ) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Emmitt Brooks (University of Mary ) won by decision over Adam Ball (Midland University ) (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia College ) won by decision over Will Parks (University of Jamestown ) (Dec 7-2)

Weights – 285
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Dominik Urena of University of Mary
2nd Place – Dominic Tudor of University of Mary
3rd Place – Brandon Johnson of Midland University
4th Place – Aaron Rafalko of Midland University
5th Place – Bryce Kallenbach of Concordia College
6th Place – Cory Flemming of Missouri Baptist University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Dominic Tudor (University of Mary ) and Dominik Urena (University of Mary ) (DFF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Brandon Johnson (Midland University ) won by medical forfeit over Aaron Rafalko (Midland University ) (MFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Bryce Kallenbach (Concordia College ) won by fall over Cory Flemming (Missouri Baptist University ) (Fall 0:37)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s