Fargo Day 2: Ripplinger and Dockter All American; Day 1 Junior Freestyle Results

DE31z6cU0AEoQPi

Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck will wrestle for seventh place tomorrow (Photo courtesy NDUSAW Misty Boese)

Though neither made it through the day unscathed, Bismarck High teammates Ryan Ripplinger and Chase Dockter have garnered Freestyle Cadet All American status.  Coming into today, both Ripplinger and Dockter boasted undefeated records and slots in the morning’s quarterfinal round.  Ripplinger lost that quarterfinal bout to Ohio’s Gus Sutton 14-8 and fell to the wrestlebacks still needing one win to make the podium.  Ripplinger wasted little time in the blood round, defeating New York’s David Berkovich by 12-0 technical superiority.  Ripplinger then last to Wisconsin’s Keegan O’Toole 11-0 and will wrestling in the seventh place match tomorrow.

Dockter was dominant in his quarterfinal, controlling the pace from start to finish in a 10-0 win over Carlos Sanchez of Texas.  The win guaranteed Dockter no worse than sixth place.  After dropping a tighter-than-the score-showed 11-2 loss to Louden Haga in the semifinals, Dockter rebounded to defeat Wisconsin’s Logan Zschernitz 11-4 and make the third place match tomorrow.

Junior Freestyle Day 1

Consolation Round of 32-2

120 Kyle Burwick Hettinger, ND (North Dakota) VSU1 Micah Dusseau Hilliard, OH (Ohio), 12-2 1:07
138 Alex Miller Helena, AL (Alabama) VPO1 Cale Schalesky Hettinger, ND (North Dakota), 18-15
138 Mason Schulz Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VFA Neil Antrassian Temperance, MI (Michigan), 8-0 1:18
152 Will Lawrence Independence, VA (Virginia) VSU1 Isaac Berger Mandan, ND (North Dakota), 13-3 5:39
170 Joshua Stillings Green Lane, PA (Pennsylvania) VSU Parker Wahl Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 1:34
195 Samuel Grove Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VSU Matthew Kaylor Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 12-0 4:17
220 Tyrell Gordon Waterloo, IA (Iowa) VFA Emmit Brooks Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 4-1 0:48
285 Jeff Queer Butte, MT (Montana) VPO1 Andre Baguma Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 4-4

Consolation Round of 32-1

138 John Morrison Colville, WA (Washington) VPO1 Adam Deboer Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 13-8
138 Cale Schalesky Hettinger, ND (North Dakota) VFA Marcus Abreu Miami, FL (Florida), 6-0 0:14
160 Carter Rohweder Coralville, IA (Iowa) VSU Cade Pederson West Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 0:40
170 Parker Wahl Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VFA Leslie Campbell White Sulphur Springs, WV (West Virginia), 7-0 0:59
182 Myron Crawford Saint Charles, MO (Missouri) VSU1 Ronald Wilkie Belcourt, ND (North Dakota), 13-1 2:09
195 Matthew Kaylor Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VSU Jovan Mercado New Brunswick, NJ (New Jersey), 10-0 2:53
285 Andre Baguma Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VFA Arath Rangel Las Vegas, NV (Nevada), 7-0 0:46

Consolation Round of 64-2

113 Max Crowe Shakopee, MN (Minnesota) VPO1 Karsen Mosbrucker Mandan, ND (North Dakota), 15-6
138 Adam Deboer Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VFA Anthony Kraan Klamath Falls, OR (Oregon), 4-0 2:16
138 Zeke Alirez Greeley, CO (Colorado) VSU Joshua Irwin New Salem, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 0:29
138 Cale Schalesky Hettinger, ND (North Dakota) VFA Joseph Rice New Plymouth, ID (Idaho), 12-11 1:59
160 Noah Jackson Pleasant Prairie, WI (Wisconsin) VSU Brody Mohr Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 14-0 1:06
160 Connor Thomas Cortlandt, NY (New York) VSU Richard Dralu Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 12-0 2:17
160 Cade Pederson West Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VPO1 Matthew Frost Bluffton, MN (Minnesota), 7-2

Round of 16

120 Dylan Koontz Plover, WI (Wisconsin) VPO1 Kyle Burwick Hettinger, ND (North Dakota), 10-6
138 Parker Filius Havre, MT (Montana) VFA Mason Schulz Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 14-7 1:47
152 Mason Kauffman Stratford, WI (Wisconsin) VSU Isaac Berger Mandan, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 0:56
152 Jared Franek Harwood, ND (North Dakota) VSU Patrick Ryan Winnetka, IL (Illinois), 10-0 3:16
170 Jesse Shearer Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VSU Benjamin Root Quarryville, PA (Pennsylvania), 10-0 3:29
195 Brandon Whitman Dundee, MI (Michigan) VSU Samuel Grove Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 2:51
220 Caleb Willis Bonner Springs, KS (Kansas) VSU Emmit Brooks Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 2:09
285 Brandon Metz West Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VSU Joseph Markham Gaylord, MI (Michigan), 10-0 1:32

Round of 64

120 Kyle Burwick Hettinger, ND (North Dakota) VSU Nathaniel Robinson (Arkansas), 10-0 1:57
138 Curtis Lemair Prior Lake, MN (Minnesota) VSU Joshua Irwin New Salem, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 3:00
138 Mason Schulz Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VSU1 Clay Carlson Pennock, MN (Minnesota), 12-2 1:21
152 Isaac Berger Mandan, ND (North Dakota) VSU Trevor Bryant Pagosa Springs, CO (Colorado), 10-0 1:12
152 Jared Franek Harwood, ND (North Dakota) VFA Alejandro Torres Phoenix, AZ (Arizona), 9-0 1:43
160 Noah Blake Rescue, CA (California) VPO1 Cade Pederson West Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 14-8
160 Noah Grover Warsaw, NY (New York) VSU Richard Dralu Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 1:35
170 Trent Hidlay Lewistown, PA (Pennsylvania) VSU Parker Wahl Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 12-0 1:20
170 Jesse Shearer Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VSU1 Noah Jakubas Jackson, MI (Michigan), 21-8 3:29
182 Christian Knop Alexandria, AL (Alabama) VSU Ronald Wilkie Belcourt, ND (North Dakota), 11-0 1:03
195 Samuel Grove Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VSU Dylan Mills Forest Lake, MN (Minnesota), 10-0 4:03
195 Brett Campbell Kansas City, MO (Missouri) VSU1 Matthew Kaylor Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 14-4 4:03
220 Emmit Brooks Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VSU Guy Snow Coralville, IA (Iowa), 10-0 1:10
285 Lee Herrington Kearney, NE (Nebraska) VSU Andre Baguma Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 11-0 1:34
285 Brandon Metz West Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VSU Alexander Aarsvold Zumbrota, MN (Minnesota), 10-0 4:32

Round of 128

113 Logan Agin Lancaster, OH (Ohio) VSU Karsen Mosbrucker Mandan, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 1:46
120 Kyle Burwick Hettinger, ND (North Dakota) VSU Isaac Garcia jr Albuquerque, NM (New Mexico), 10-0 2:05
138 Jakob Bergeland Hugo, MN (Minnesota) VSU Adam Deboer Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 0:17
138 Jaden Enriquez Tulare, CA (California) VSU Cale Schalesky Hettinger, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 0:37
152 Isaac Berger Mandan, ND (North Dakota) VPO1 Demetri Monroe Hilliard, OH (Ohio), 12-6
160 James Noel (Arkansas) VSU Brody Mohr Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 10-0 0:16
160 Cade Pederson West Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VFA Chris Richardson Brick, NJ (New Jersey), 12-6 4:50
170 Jesse Shearer Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VSU1 Mikaell Fundora Miami, FL (Florida), 14-3 3:20
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s