What to Watch For: Class A EDC

Location:  Wahpeton Team Race: Valley City, Fargo Davies, West Fargo, and Grand Forks Central are the four teams that have a full 17 wrestlers entered in the regional.  Throw in Devils Lake and their sixteen entries and you have the five teams with a chance to make some noise in Wahpeton on Saturday.  The most…

What to Watch For: Class B Region 4

What To Watch For: Class B Region 1 Location:  Killdeer Team Race: After winning the Region dual championship from the three seed last weekend, New Salem/Almont is primed to win the individual portion over contenders Bowman County and Hettinger. The Holsteins are in good position as they have thirteen entries, along with more high end…

What To Watch For: Class B Region 3

Location:  Tioga High School Team Race:  Bishop Ryan and Velva have battled for this region rather intensely in recent memory, with Velva coming out on top in each of the last three seasons.  For me, the last three Velva titles have been a buildup to this season, where I believe Velva has its strongest team…

What To Watch For: Class B Region 2

Location:  Central Cass High School Team Race:  Pembina County North is the only squad from Region 2 entering a full lineup, which could work to their advantage in a small tournament like this.  Thirteen of fourteen PCN entrants should be seeded within the top four, and it is possible we see nine Grizzlies in the…

What To Watch For: Class B Region 1

Location:  LaMoure High School Team Race:  #1 Lisbon and #2 South Border will take the mat for one last showdown before the state tournament Lisbon has gotten the best of their in-region rival thus far on the year, most recently winning tournament titles at both the Lisbon Storhaug Invite and New Salem’s East West. South…

Class B State Dual Entrants Set

After a day of Regional Dual Tournaments held across the state, North Dakota Class B Wrestling has its final eight.  #1 Lisbon and #2 South Border battled it out for the Region 1 crown with the overall #1 seed at state duals likely going to the winner.  Like the regular season tilt, Saturday’s affair went…

Class B Rankings Update 2/3

NDwrestle will update rankings in the first 24 hours after release based on missed information.  Please email ndheadlock@yahoo.com to recommend changes based on results. 106 School 1 Cole Gerhardt New Salem/Almont 2 Mason Mellmer Beula/Hazen 3 Colin Dean Velva 4 Carter Wallner Lisbon 5 Jaron Frank Hettinger/Scranton 6 Cade Olson-Tinglestad Central Cass 113 School 1…

Lisbon Wins East/West

#1 Ranked Lisbon continued it’s winning ways in individual tournaments over the weekend.  The Broncos won the New Salem’s East/West with 245 team points, thirty-four ahead of region foe and second ranked South Border.  The Broncos placed all but two wrestlers in the top eight and got title performances from state champions Boeden Greenley and…

Lisbon Edges South Border for Storhaug Title; #1 Sours Defeats #2 Herr in Sudden Victory

#1 Lisbon continues to maintain a razor-thin edge on #2 South Border in the individual tournament format.  The Broncos, who hosted the best Storhaug in recent memory from a competitive standpoint, finished the weekend with 244.5 team points.  The runner-up Mustangs finished with 137.  The team title wasn’t locked until Lisbon’s #1 ranked and two-time…