Century Scores First Tournament Victory of the Season at Rugby

The Century Patriots edged Turtle Mountain and third place Bishop Ryan, and brought home the team title at the Panther Booster Tournament in Rugby on Saturday.  The Panther Booster, which has become a feature North Dakota tournament for both Class A and B schools, hosted a total of twenty teams.

Century was led by bookend champions Hayden Johnsrud at 106 and Riley Roesler at 285.  Roesler navigated a talented heavyweight field before defeating host Rugby’s D.J. Schnaible by 7-3 decision.

Fourth place New Salem boasted three champions and put four total wrestlers in the finals, with only 138 Josh Irwin coming up short of a title.  Irwin fell to Turtle Mountain state champion Dawson Zerr by 1-0 decision.  State champion Clay Gerhardt didn’t get the chance to avenge his only in-state loss of the season (Bishop Ryan’s Connor LeDoux), but that didn’t stop him from bringing home the Panther Booster championship.  Gerhardt defeated Century’s Clay Radenz in a wild 12-10 semifinal before winning the title over Harvey-Wells County’s Isaac Felchle.  Felchle handed LeDoux his first loss of the year with an overtime decision in the semifinals.  Radenz defeated LeDoux 3-2 in the third place match. New Salem’s other two titles came from state champions Tayt Wolding and Chauncey Dittus.  Wolding scored an important 5-1 decision over Grafton’s Austin Thompson, while Dittus defeated Century’s Izaiah Bitz 2-0.

Napoleon equaled New Salem with three champions, but theirs came back-to-back-to-back from 145-160 pounds.  Jacob Bitz got the Imperial train rolling with an injury default victory over Velva’s Eli Hackman, and then state champion Garrett Jangula and second ranked Nathan Weigel notched dominant performances for their titles.  Jangula scored a second period fall over Century’s Matthew Rader, while Weigel defeated Pembina County North’s Tristan Sott by 11-3 major decision.

Host Rugby’s lone title came from Riley Zachmeier at 126. Zachmeier defeated Central Cass’s Andrew Volk 3-2.

 

Remaining champions were Velva’s Brock Selzler (17), Bishop Ryan’s Corbin Okeson (182), Pembina County North’s Carter Brown (195), and Turtle Mountain’s Marcus Goulet.

 

Team Scores
1 Bismarck Century 199.0
2 Turtle Mountain 191.5
3 Bishop Ryan 189.5
4 New Salem 176.5
5 Napoleon 160.5
5 Velva 160.5
7 Pembina County North 133.5
8 Central Cass 117.0
9 Rugby 104.0
10 Devils Lake 103.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Johnsrud of Bismarck Century
  • 2nd Place – Frank Chapman of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 4th Place – Neal Bohrer of Bismarck Century
  • 5th Place – Jakob Hudson of Northern Lights
  • 6th Place – Brant Fisk of Devils Lake
  • 7th Place – Wesley Harvey of Bishop Ryan
  • 8th Place – Cody Irwin of New Salem

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Johnsrud (Bismarck Century) 22-8, So. over Frank Chapman (Turtle Mountain) 16-13, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 33-6, Fr. over Neal Bohrer (Bismarck Century) 16-9, So. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) 23-12, Fr. over Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) 3-3, Fr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 27-12, 8th. over Cody Irwin (New Salem) 10-6, 8th. (Dec 7-3)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Gerhardt of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Felchle of Harvey
  • 3rd Place – Clay Radenz of Bismarck Century
  • 4th Place – Conner Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – Ben Weigum of Bismarck Century
  • 6th Place – Dawson Sessing of Stanley
  • 7th Place – Ethan Stremick of Pembina County North
  • 8th Place – Elizabeth Massine of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Clay Gerhardt (New Salem) 27-3, So. over Isaac Felchle (Harvey) 18-7, 8th. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Clay Radenz (Bismarck Century) 24-8, Fr. over Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 34-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Weigum (Bismarck Century) 16-10, Fr. over Dawson Sessing (Stanley) 12-11, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Stremick (Pembina County North) 9-17, Jr. over Elizabeth Massine (Velva) 8-10, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tayt Wolding of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Austin Thompson of Grafton
  • 3rd Place – Trey Jacob of Linton
  • 4th Place – Ethan Wonser of Williams County
  • 5th Place – Jarett Jangula of Napoleon
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Goulet of Turtle Mountain
  • 7th Place – Ethan Winick of Bishop Ryan
  • 8th Place – Aden Jensen of Rugby

1st Place Match

  • Tayt Wolding (New Salem) 22-1, Jr. over Austin Thompson (Grafton) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Jacob (Linton) 15-9, Fr. over Ethan Wonser (Williams County) 21-3, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jarett Jangula (Napoleon) 18-14, Fr. over Wyatt Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 12-12, 8th. (Dec 7-3)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Winick (Bishop Ryan) 15-13, Sr. over Aden Jensen (Rugby) 15-12, 8th. (MD 15-4)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Zachmeier of Rugby
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Volk of Central Cass
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Barchenger of Bismarck Century
  • 4th Place – Braedon Gumke of Watford City
  • 5th Place – Braetyn Yanish of Velva
  • 6th Place – Sam Shomento of Devils Lake
  • 7th Place – Ethan Hammons of New Salem
  • 8th Place – Alex Ibanez of Grafton

1st Place Match

  • Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) 25-2, Jr. over Andrew Volk (Central Cass) 15-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Barchenger (Bismarck Century) 20-8, Sr. over Braedon Gumke (Watford City) 21-7, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Braetyn Yanish (Velva) 23-13, Jr. over Sam Shomento (Devils Lake) 3-3, So. (Fall 1:59)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Hammons (New Salem) 9-7, 8th. over Alex Ibanez (Grafton) 14-15, 8th. (MD 13-5)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chauncey Dittus of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Izaiah Bitz of Bismarck Century
  • 3rd Place – Kersey Harris of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – Liam Shannon of Watford City
  • 5th Place – Tate Laducer of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Levi Lang of Napoleon
  • 7th Place – D`marco Land of Mon Dak
  • 8th Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Chauncey Dittus (New Salem) 27-2, Jr. over Izaiah Bitz (Bismarck Century) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kersey Harris (Bishop Ryan) 15-1, So. over Liam Shannon (Watford City) 28-12, Jr. (Fall 3:40)

5th Place Match

  • Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 10-11, So. over Levi Lang (Napoleon) 10-9, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

7th Place Match

  • D`marco Land (Mon Dak) 15-11, Jr. over Bransyn Yanish (Velva) 19-15, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dawson Zerr of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Josh Irwin of New Salem
  • 3rd Place – Joey Berg of Rugby
  • 4th Place – Derek Faul of Harvey
  • 5th Place – Shane Fleck of Bismarck Century
  • 6th Place – Lyle Lunday of Northern Lights
  • 7th Place – Ryan Holzer of Linton
  • 8th Place – Logan Sharpless of Bishop Ryan

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Zerr (Turtle Mountain) 18-2, Sr. over Josh Irwin (New Salem) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Joey Berg (Rugby) 29-10, Sr. over Derek Faul (Harvey) 8-6, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Shane Fleck (Bismarck Century) 15-12, Sr. over Lyle Lunday (Northern Lights) 25-10, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Ryan Holzer (Linton) 18-12, Jr. over Logan Sharpless (Bishop Ryan) 10-8, Jr. (M. For.)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Bitz of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Hackman of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Clint Coleman of Bismarck Century
  • 4th Place – Kaleb Beeter of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – Dylan Tabor of Killdeer
  • 6th Place – James Fisk of Devils Lake
  • 7th Place – Cody Rudolph of Stanley
  • 8th Place – Jacob Boehm of Bismarck Century

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Bitz (Napoleon) 8-2, Sr. over Elijah Hackman (Velva) 23-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Clint Coleman (Bismarck Century) 19-11, Sr. over Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 27-11, Jr. (Fall 2:30)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) 16-12, Jr. over James Fisk (Devils Lake) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 4:55)

7th Place Match

  • Cody Rudolph (Stanley) 14-13, So. over Jacob Boehm (Bismarck Century) 8-13, Fr. (Fall 2:23)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Jangula of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Rader of Bismarck Century
  • 3rd Place – Chase Gross of Central Cass
  • 4th Place – Zach Andersen of Killdeer
  • 5th Place – Parker Vilandre of Devils Lake
  • 6th Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
  • 7th Place – Hayden Schall of Bishop Ryan
  • 8th Place – Brady Volk of Rugby

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Jangula (Napoleon) 26-0, So. over Matthew Rader (Bismarck Century) 18-11, Jr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Gross (Central Cass) 20-4, Jr. over Zach Andersen (Killdeer) 11-6, Fr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) 3-2, So. over Michael Thomas (Velva) 18-11, So. (Fall 1:57)

7th Place Match

  • Hayden Schall (Bishop Ryan) 20-6, Sr. over Brady Volk (Rugby) 10-19, So. (MD 15-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Weigel of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Triston Sott of Pembina County North
  • 3rd Place – Colby Rance of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Nolen Demery of Turtle Mountain
  • 5th Place – Hunter Schwartzenberger of Watford City
  • 6th Place – Chase Jacobson of Central Cass
  • 7th Place – Jaden Bosch of Linton
  • 8th Place – Cody Ruden of Stanley

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Weigel (Napoleon) 27-4, Jr. over Triston Sott (Pembina County North) 11-5, Sr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Rance (Devils Lake) 4-1, So. over Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) 18-11, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Schwartzenberger (Watford City) 17-11, Jr. over Chase Jacobson (Central Cass) 14-10, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

7th Place Match

  • Jaden Bosch (Linton) 15-15, So. over Cody Ruden (Stanley) 12-8, Sr. (M. For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Selzler of Velva
  • 2nd Place – JJ Johannson of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Huus of New Salem
  • 4th Place – Peyton Grunefelder of Napoleon
  • 5th Place – Levi LaFountain of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Joe Ellison of Central Cass
  • 7th Place – Elliot Dockter of Harvey
  • 8th Place – Brian Sisk of Grafton

1st Place Match

  • Brock Selzler (Velva) 23-4, Sr. over JJ Johannson (Bishop Ryan) 32-9, Sr. (Fall 5:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Huus (New Salem) 4-1, 8th. over Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) 26-7, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) 21-16, Jr. over Joe Ellison (Central Cass) 16-6, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

7th Place Match

  • Elliot Dockter (Harvey) 7-9, Jr. over Brian Sisk (Grafton) 13-12, Jr. (Fall 4:40)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corbin Okeson of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Alex Charette of Northern Lights
  • 3rd Place – Bryce Selzler of Velva
  • 4th Place – Melvin Nadeau of Turtle Mountain
  • 5th Place – Louis DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – colter france of Kenmare
  • 7th Place – Eli Bjornstad of Pembina County North
  • 8th Place – Jerrin Baumgarten of Central Cass

1st Place Match

  • Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 30-5, So. over Alex Charette (Northern Lights) 16-12, Jr. (Fall 1:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Selzler (Velva) 17-7, Fr. over Melvin Nadeau (Turtle Mountain) 17-15, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

5th Place Match

  • Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 13-13, Jr. over colter france (Kenmare) 9-10, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

7th Place Match

  • Eli Bjornstad (Pembina County North) 8-13, 8th. over Jerrin Baumgarten (Central Cass) 9-10, Jr. (Fall 2:02)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Brown of Pembina County North
  • 2nd Place – Ronald Wilkie III of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Kaim of Central Cass
  • 4th Place – George DeMarce of Devils Lake
  • 5th Place – Braydon Schmidt of Linton
  • 6th Place – Robert Serumgard of Devils Lake
  • 7th Place – Collin Mertz of Harvey
  • 8th Place – Wyatt Hanson of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Carter Brown (Pembina County North) 23-1, Sr. over Ronald Wilkie III (Turtle Mountain) 25-8, Sr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Kaim (Central Cass) 7-2, Jr. over George DeMarce (Devils Lake) 3-2, Sr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Braydon Schmidt (Linton) 19-11, Jr. over Robert Serumgard (Devils Lake) 3-3, So. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Collin Mertz (Harvey) 15-12, Jr. over Wyatt Hanson (Velva) 13-13, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcus Goulet of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Bailey Lawson of Harvey
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Soli of Pembina County North
  • 4th Place – Liam McFadden of Killdeer
  • 5th Place – Cole DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Ryan Muscha of Central Cass
  • 7th Place – Zachary Schultz of Williams County
  • 8th Place – Jack Wilhelmi of Stanley

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 18-12, Sr. over Bailey Lawson (Harvey) 17-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Soli (Pembina County North) 18-9, Sr. over Liam McFadden (Killdeer) 20-11, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Cole DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 15-14, Sr. over Ryan Muscha (Central Cass) 14-10, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

7th Place Match

  • Zachary Schultz (Williams County) 11-10, Jr. over Jack Wilhelmi (Stanley) 4-8, Jr. (Fall 3:44)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Roesler of Bismarck Century
  • 2nd Place – David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel of Rugby
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Faller of Watford City
  • 4th Place – Konnor Stordalen of Bismarck Century
  • 5th Place – Braden Lafferty of Pembina County North
  • 6th Place – Andrew Miller of Napoleon
  • 7th Place – Keegan Henjum of Bishop Ryan
  • 8th Place – Kutter Blumhagen of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Riley Roesler (Bismarck Century) 23-3, Sr. over David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel (Rugby) 24-7, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Faller (Watford City) 21-4, Sr. over Konnor Stordalen (Bismarck Century) 14-8, So. (Fall 2:45)

5th Place Match

  • Braden Lafferty (Pembina County North) 8-4, Sr. over Andrew Miller (Napoleon) 20-10, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) 20-7, So. over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) 16-10, Jr. (M. For.)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s