Lisbon and South Border Advance to Dual Final Showdown

Region 1 Lisbon and South Border have been on a state tournament collision course all year long, and with the individual tournament too close to call, both teams turned their eyes to dual semifinal domination Friday afternoon.  Lisbon won leven ematches and took it to New Salem/Almont 61-11, while South Border did the same to Region 3 champion Velva. The Mustangs won the first five matches of the dual by fall and cruuised to a 54-27 victory.  Tonight’s dual final will be the third dual between the Broncos and Mustangs, with Lisbon coming out on top in both previous match ups.

Pembina County North and Bishop Ryan will tilt for fifth place after both won consolation matches this afternoon.

1 Lisbon defeated 5 New Salem-Almont 61-11

  • 132 – Clay Gerhardt (5 New Salem-Almont) over Brody Aberle (1 Lisbon) TF 15-0
  • 138 – Boeden Greenley (1 Lisbon) over Kaden Tomac (5 New Salem-Almont) Fall 1:14
  • 145 – Hunter Schwab (1 Lisbon) over Mason Olander (5 New Salem-Almont) Fall 0:31
  • 152 – Jaden Schmidt (1 Lisbon) over Ty Wolding (5 New Salem-Almont) Dec 7-3
  • 160 – Jordan Sours (1 Lisbon) over Collin McGrath (5 New Salem-Almont) Fall 0:17
  • 170 – Jacob Reinke (1 Lisbon) over Tayson Klatt (5 New Salem-Almont) Fall 1:06
  • 182 – Granger Dick (1 Lisbon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Zach Nord (1 Lisbon) over Isaac Wolff (5 New Salem-Almont) Fall 0:26
  • 220 – Adam Morman (5 New Salem-Almont) over Sam Rieger (1 Lisbon) Dec 8-1
  • 285 – Ethan Lyons (1 Lisbon) over AJ Heins (5 New Salem-Almont) Fall 1:48
  • 106 – Cole Gerhardt (5 New Salem-Almont) over Carter Wallner (1 Lisbon) Dec 9-2
  • 113 – Mike Nelson (1 Lisbon) over Wyatt Engwicht (5 New Salem-Almont) Fall 1:24
  • 120 – Levi Sveum (1 Lisbon) over Ethan Maier (5 New Salem-Almont) Fall 4:26
  • 126 – Caleb Nielsen (1 Lisbon) over Cody Irwin (5 New Salem-Almont) Maj 11-0

2 South Border defeated 3 Velva 54-27

  • 132 – Grant Schneider (2 South Border) over Triton Kaercher (3 Velva) Fall 1:08
  • 138 – Jon Shockley (2 South Border) over Lucas Seibuhr (3 Velva) Fall 0:15
  • 145 – Daniel Schumacher (2 South Border) over Kelson Mascol (3 Velva) Fall 1:03
  • 152 – Mark Jochim (2 South Border) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Jake Herr (2 South Border) over Bransyn Yanish (3 Velva) Fall 2:14
  • 170 – Michael Thomas (3 Velva) over James Schumacher (2 South Border) Fall 1:43
  • 182 – Brayden Selzler (3 Velva) over Ashton Peterson (2 South Border) Fall 3:35
  • 195 – Nathan Schauer (2 South Border) over Bryce Selzler (3 Velva) Fall 1:29
  • 220 – Jerimiah Jespersen (3 Velva) over Lewis Goehring (2 South Border) Dec 6-2
  • 285 – Nick Hodges (3 Velva) over Hunter Wolf (2 South Border) Fall 3:10
  • 106 – Tristan Lepp (2 South Border) over Carson Hildre (3 Velva) Fall 1:53
  • 113 – Charles Herr (2 South Border) over Shayden Schiele (3 Velva) Fall 0:49
  • 120 – Marshall Lindgren (2 South Border) over Elizabeth Massine (3 Velva) Fall 0:23
  • 126 – Gunnar Mogen (3 Velva) over Matthew Wolf (2 South Border) Fall 1:57

Pembina County North defeated Hettinger/Scranton 39-39 (Tie Breaker: forfeits: 0.0 vs. 2.0)

  • 132 – Cade Warbis (Hettinger/Scranton) over Drew Simpson (Pembina County North) Fall 1:29
  • 138 – Conner Andress (Hettinger/Scranton) over Preston Litton (Pembina County North) Fall 1:02
  • 145 – Ezra Weichmann (Hettinger/Scranton) over Jacob Steele (Pembina County North) Fall 1:24
  • 152 – Demetrius Avela (Pembina County North) over Ian Arneson (Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 3:04
  • 160 – Cooper White (Pembina County North) over Landon Stang (Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 1:02
  • 170 – Tristan Pekas (Hettinger/Scranton) over Grady Hornung (Pembina County North) Fall 3:43
  • 182 – Gavin Hornung (Pembina County North) over Gage Goldade (Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 2:11
  • 195 – Ethan Stegman (Pembina County North) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Eli Bjornstad (Pembina County North) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Andre LeTexier (Pembina County North) over Corey Christopherson (Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 1:01
  • 106 – Jaron Frank (Hettinger/Scranton) over Logan Werner (Pembina County North) Fall 1:12
  • 113 – Peyton Tuhy (Hettinger/Scranton) over Trevor Hinkle (Pembina County North) Fall 0:40
  • 120 – Gavin Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton) over Carson Brown (Pembina County North) Dec 4-0
  • 126 – Levi Hinkle (Pembina County North) over Tanner Defoe (Hettinger/Scranton) Dec 6-4

Bishop Ryan defeated 4 Carrington 39-32

  • 132 – Brecken Lura (4 Carrington) over Drew Zwak (Bishop Ryan) TF 15-0
  • 138 – Connor Harvey (Bishop Ryan) over Joe Lindberg (4 Carrington) Dec 8-5
  • 145 – Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) over Jonathan Lura (4 Carrington) Fall 0:57
  • 152 – Caden Dauphinais (Bishop Ryan) over Callen Garber (4 Carrington) Fall 1:21
  • 160 – Tate Hoggarth (4 Carrington) over Jaeger Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) Fall 0:46
  • 170 – Bram Johannsen (Bishop Ryan) over Ricter Gabe (4 Carrington) Fall 0:44
  • 182 – Michael Clifton (4 Carrington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) over Beau Retzlaff (4 Carrington) Fall 1:26
  • 220 – Noah Swegarden (Bishop Ryan) over Colton Buskness (4 Carrington) Dec 3-2
  • 285 – Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) over Austin Trelstad (4 Carrington) Fall 0:00
  • 106 – Lane Cooper (Bishop Ryan) over Trace Hoggarth (4 Carrington) Dec 9-2
  • 113 – Treston Lura (4 Carrington) over Gattlin Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) Fall 1:30
  • 120 – Matthew Duchscherer (4 Carrington) over Octavio Alvarez (Bishop Ryan) Fall 5:11
  • 126 – Kael Kovar (4 Carrington) over Gannon Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) Dec 8-2

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s